PDA

View Full Version : toggle between index and cmps_index


dirtycrow
14 Mar 2006, 02:45
if you take a look at www.vbplaza.com they have a link on the nav bar to toggle back and forth from the cmps index and the index php?

i have vbadvanced on my site and i can firgure it out at all.

i've bene told <td class="vbmenu_control"><if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index'"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/$vboptions[forumhome].php?$session[sessionurl]"> Forums <else /> <a href="$vboptions[homeurl]?$session[sessionurl]"> Home</a></if></td>

but that creates a link that does nothing for me.

clearly I'm doing something wrong or I'm missing something.

i have two files. index.php and cmps_index.php. what code should i be entering? i assume at line 97.

the index.php and cmps_index.php are in the same directory. please help.

KW802
14 Mar 2006, 04:21
Um... that change is for your "navbar" template, you shouldn't be touching any PHP file for that.

dirtycrow
15 Mar 2006, 05:12
i'm not changing any php file. i know it is a navbar template change. any one have any ideas?

derfelix
17 Mar 2006, 06:55
i saw that hack at vbadvanced.com in the forums

i think its an <if> conditin in the template

something like
<if> thisscript=index.php then forum
<else>
home

thats not code .. only to give you the idea check out their forums

Felix

KW802
17 Mar 2006, 14:09
derfelix,

The HTML code that dirtycow posted above is the code that he wants to put into his navbar template. .... but he lost me by talking about saying he knows there are two PHP files but then switching to saying that he knows that he needs to modify the template.

dirtycrow
17 Mar 2006, 14:12
i was just letting everyone know that I did not rename the cmps_index.php file.

so basiclly i just want a link on my navbar that toggles between cmps_index and index.

KW802
17 Mar 2006, 16:04
i was just letting everyone know that I did not rename the cmps_index.php file.

so basiclly i just want a link on my navbar that toggles between cmps_index and index.The name of the PHP file has nothing to do with the conditional. The HTML code that you already posted above is what you want.

http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/showthread.php?t=41

Amaranth
18 Jun 2006, 19:02
Thanks alot, this helped me out.