PDA

View Full Version : hack version info on forumdisplay


Valter
06 May 2006, 12:36
What about new column on forumdisplay where hack version will be shown?

Some coders are not using "Send Update" so sometimes we need to open threads to see latest version info.

Xenon
06 May 2006, 14:14
hmm, i think that could confuse, because there are already so much informations on forumdisplay, but i'll think about

Code Monkey
06 May 2006, 16:37
It will say "Updated" in bright yellow in the title if they have uploaded a new one since you last downloaded. Seems good enough to me.

peterska2
06 May 2006, 16:53
Seconded what JumpD said.

The only people concerned with version numbers are those who have it installed, and as long as they clicked install then it shows Updated so really IMO a version number column is just additional clutter.

Plus I'd estimate that >80% of mods are just a version 1.0.0 simply because it is the default entry and for most mods there isn't too much reason to specify a version number. ie, the only time I use anything other than 1.0.0 is if I have done some bug fixing and then it just becomes 1.0.1 etc and only if I remember to go into the edit modification again and change it after uploading the new files.

Paul M
06 May 2006, 17:05
All my mods have valid version numbers, it ought to be compulsory when you upload a new file to validate the version number.

Code Monkey
06 May 2006, 17:20
Seconded what JumpD said.

The only people concerned with version numbers are those who have it installed, and as long as they clicked install then it shows Updated so really IMO a version number column is just additional clutter.


Yes, and no reason to make it easier for people not to click install. Click install and you will see that it is updated. ;)

peterska2
06 May 2006, 17:41
All my mods have valid version numbers, it ought to be compulsory when you upload a new file to validate the version number.

A number of your hacks were around for 3.0.x though and have therefore been allocated a new version number for the 3.5.x series. Plus you update your version number on every update.

Paul M
06 May 2006, 19:28
A number of your hacks were around for 3.0.x though and have therefore been allocated a new version number for the 3.5.x series. Plus you update your version number on every update.Correct on both counts. I'm not sure what point you are making exactly, since that's exactly how it should be.

A different version should have a different version number, how on earth do you track changes, bugs, problems and support them otherwise ????