PDA

View Full Version : one / to much :(


durapuma
01 Jun 2006, 08:15
I tryed to install it but there ist one / to much :

http://forum.l-word.org//f-the-l-word-fanseite-und-forum-4.html/

Why ?


durapuma

jdingman
04 Jun 2006, 05:40
I get that too

//search-getnew.html/

I'm not sure why either...

Gio~Logist
04 Jun 2006, 06:24
In your admincp, do you have your URL defined with a slash at the end? That's the only thing i can think of, unless of course it is indeed a problem with the script.

Mysticales
06 Aug 2006, 09:12
Same issue, I have a extra / showing up between the full url and the rewritten url. Ideas?

Immortal
06 Aug 2006, 13:42
Make sure you do not have your vB URL set with a / at the end.

Hoffi
11 Aug 2006, 22:18
I only get an / after search_getnew.html - and so the Link doesn't work.

Immortal
11 Aug 2006, 23:56
Hm.

/me will look

hilfe-forum
12 Aug 2006, 14:35
I tryed to install it but there ist one / to much :

http://forum.l-word.org//f-the-l-word-fanseite-und-forum-4.html/

Why ?


durapuma


i have this Problem to

its only on Startpage.

This Problem came wen you dont show subforums on the Startpage and the Newest post is in a Subform.

Is The newest post in a main Forum ther is no problem

(link is http://www.domain.de/mainforum/thread-name-new.html)

Is the newest post in a subforum an you have enabeld showing Subforum ther is no problem

(link is http://www.domain.de/subforum/thread-name-new.html)

Is the newest post in a subforum an you have disabeld showing Subforum ther is a problem

(link is http://www.domain.de//thread-name-new.html)



Can anyone fix that please????


Sorry for my bad engish

Mysticales
15 Aug 2006, 01:33
Make sure you do not have your vB URL set with a / at the end.


Well to make sure we are on the same page.

vB Options. Site Name / URL / Contact Details,

none of them have a / at the end of the urls.

Unless you have thoughts about the "Internal Urls" which atm its fields are blank.

http://forums.qj.net is our forums, but I have the thing disabled for now. But we do want it.

Mysticales
19 Aug 2006, 02:35
still no word eh?

Immortal
19 Aug 2006, 04:05
Honestly, I have no idea :s

Shazz
19 Aug 2006, 04:11
What the ?
Thats jacked.

Mysticales
19 Aug 2006, 04:52
I found my issue, talk about a puzzle tho.. seems a couple ways of the vboptions rewrite settings will cause it to make a extra /

Anyways Im making a new post for aide and understanding on setting a good thing up. =) So Ill be done with that in a min.

Atakan KOC
05 Sep 2006, 19:33
AdminCP ==> Plugins & Products ==> Plugin Manager ==>

vRewrite - main script [EDIT]

find

$output = str_replace("search.php?do=getnew","$myurl/search-getnew{$vbulletin->options['vRewrite_extension']}/",$output);


replace


$output = str_replace("search.php?do=getnew","$myurl/search-getnew{$vbulletin->options['vRewrite_extension']}",$output);


[SAVE and EXIT] ;)