PDA

View Full Version : Integration with vBulletin - SigmaChat Easy Install for 3.6


melefire
07 Jun 2006, 23:46
MeleFire Hack id: 54656
/================================================\
|SIGMA CHAT EASY INSTALL 4.0.0
|Please do not put this hack on torrents so
|people who have an illegal copy of vB can not get it
|For vBulletin 3.6.0 Beta 3 OR Beta 2 OR Beta 1, all work.
|This hack is NOT in beta stage
|To get this for vBulletin 3.5.X go here (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=110281&highlight=sigmachat)
|Copyright: MeleFire
|Install time: 5 minutes
|My site Community ForumZ (http://communityforumz.com/)
\================================================/
If you have any problems with this hack please post them in this thread


==============
Description:
==============
This hack allows SigmaChat to run on a vb page.
It does not integrate the vBulletin users.

==============
Features:
==============
*No template editing
*Master on/off
*Disable copyright
*Chatroom only for users
*Custom Chat Panel links
*Chat Panel w/ chatroom controls
*Use this hack to find out the rest...


===============
Known Bugs:
===============
*Chat script says the chat has been halted. -FIXED, EVERYONE MUST UPDATE


==============
Installation:
==============
Sign up for a free sigmachat account at http://www.sigmachat.com/ (http://www.sigmachat.com/)
Download this mod
Upload the "forum" folder
Go into you ADMINCP and edit SigmaChat Easy install settings, remember to add in you custom chat code in the correct setting option and to also add your chat server

======================
Why Use This Mod?
======================

It's one of the only completely free Chatroom mods!
--------------------
This is my fifth release; the next one might have new features.
--------------------

IF you use, please click install:)

Version 4.0.0
ADDS and FIXES:
*Bug fixed see above
*Added chat panel
*Added new options

Version 3.1.0
vB UPGRADE And ADDS
*Now runs with 3.6
*Custom sigmachat server
*More phrases
*Bug Fixed: New Chatrooms not working

Version 3.0.0
ADDS:
*New ADMINCP integration
*Master on/off
*And other misc. options!

Version 2.1.0
FIXES BUG:
*ADMINCP error

Version 2.0.0
ADDS:
*New ADMINCP registration
*Guests can't view chat
*Easy installer

Version 1.0.0
--FIRST RELEASE

------
You may not remove the copyright notice from the script; however you may disable from the sigmachat options page in your ADMINCP.


================
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/ (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=117941)



================

melefire
07 Jun 2006, 23:47
Instructions for Upgrading From 3.5 version:
1.Upgrade vBulletin to 3.6 First
2. Upload 'forum' folder
3. Import new product, set to allow overwrite
4. Set up your options and save

If you spot a bug but it looks like something that vBulletin is causing please report it here, since 3.6 is still in beta you may just have found a vB bug not a bug in my hack!

melefire
08 Jun 2006, 00:00
Screen Shots Added, See post above for inportant info

Ricky6039
08 Jun 2006, 00:09
Thanks looking forward to trying this

melefire
08 Jun 2006, 00:13
Please let me know how it works!!

melefire
12 Jun 2006, 20:39
Possible Bug Found, i am working on fixing it ASP.

Please tell me if you found any more!!
-See first post for possible bug--

melefire
13 Jun 2006, 20:55
I am currently upgrading SEI to work with vBulletin 3.6 Beta 2, please hold on!
DO NOT RUN IT ON VB 3.6 BETA 2 UNTILL I TEST IT, I THINK IT WILL NOT OWRK IN THE STAT IT IS IN

melefire
19 Jun 2006, 02:21
Works on beta 2, no updates yet, new version camming out very soon!

melefire
19 Jun 2006, 14:58
4.0.0 relesed

Pomaric
19 Jun 2006, 20:40
I'm running beta 2 and i uploaded and installed, i get options in the vb options menu, but I dont have the chat window on my board...I did put in my ID and server...

melefire
19 Jun 2006, 21:05
please explain more, and a link to your chat page would be nice, have you looked at yoursite.com/yourforums/chat.php? if so please let me know, just explain the problem ait more please

thanx

Pomaric
20 Jun 2006, 02:10
nevermind, i'm sorry, got it now.

melefire
20 Jun 2006, 02:28
ok, good. glad to help, any way i visited your site and all is well

melefire
23 Jun 2006, 13:09
this has now been tested on vb 3.6 beta 3, works great:)

katilkuzu
25 Jun 2006, 08:23
yeah it is working on 3.6 Beta 3 great :)

melefire
01 Jul 2006, 16:47
yeah it is working on 3.6 Beta 3 great :)
Glad you like it :)

Tyegurl
06 Jul 2006, 16:09
having problems on 3.6.0 beta 4

won't load java window

oops nm...had vbchat installed....undid file edit and template edits and sigma works just fine!

vwdforum
09 Jul 2006, 23:34
Umm http://www.sigmachat.com/ site is down at the minute

nwingate
13 Jul 2006, 02:40
I keep getting the error message Applet Halted. This chat room is closed. with the newest install.

Any ideas?

nwingate
13 Jul 2006, 02:45
Also, I run simga on a vbulletin 3.5 site and used this script: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=93833&highlight=sigmachat

Does this easy install replace all of those steps? I feel like I'm missing stuff. No navbar shortcut, doesn't work...

I'm missing something

JompaMP
07 Aug 2006, 11:49
i have install it and create a account and im using this code that i find in chat link code: http://client1.sigmachat.com/sc.pl?id=153392 in: Chat Room ID and Your SigmaChat Client Server but its donīt working what is the problem?

i have my chat HERE (http://open-tibia.net/forum/chat.php)

JompaMP
07 Aug 2006, 19:01
now i get this message

Applet Halted. This chat room is closed.

AMD_Warrior
07 Aug 2006, 20:23
Installed and running great Thanks!

Tyegurl
09 Aug 2006, 19:19
missing tab in admincp....any ideas?

Lalib
10 Aug 2006, 01:20
3.6.0 not working.. :(

asj
10 Aug 2006, 01:44
thanks so much :)
http://www.sigmachat.com/register.html

Tyegurl
10 Aug 2006, 03:42
works on my 3.6.0

or maybe not ;) says my chatroom is closed?

oops when i upgraded it must have wiped out my info...mine works in 3.6.0....

Tyegurl
10 Aug 2006, 03:48
I keep getting the error message Applet Halted. This chat room is closed. with the newest install.

Any ideas?


look at the above post and re-enter the info from sigma chat...that was problem

Wifey
14 Aug 2006, 19:32
Is there a way to ban a user from the chat room permanently? I have a member abusing it.

bigsbydapicka
24 Aug 2006, 15:52
3.6.0 not working here either.

midirtrider
25 Aug 2006, 01:35
I was about to install and then tried to understand your install instructions..

big dan
27 Aug 2006, 06:35
Awesome plugin, thank you :)

*clicks install

Dermo-MIO
07 Sep 2006, 19:13
its too complicated honestly the "easy install" in the title is very misleading and sigmachat was no help

dilbert
07 Sep 2006, 21:41
I'd love to try this out.
Running 3.6.
In the ACP all I see is *[]*.

dilbert
07 Sep 2006, 21:54
I edited cpnav_sigameasy.xml and the ACP seems OK now.

A closing </navgroup> was missing, and I edited the link to <link>options.php?do=options&amp;dogroup=sigmaeasyoptions</link>.

phpdevrus
07 Sep 2006, 22:42
does this automatically recognize vb users or do they have to sign in?

not so keen on allowing my members to sign in with any username.

dilbert
07 Sep 2006, 22:47
That depends on what version of Sigma you are running. The free version does not integrate.
does this automatically recognize vb users or do they have to sign in?

not so keen on allowing my members to sign in with any username.

phpdevrus
07 Sep 2006, 23:00
ah ok good. just what i wanted to hear.

melefire
17 Sep 2006, 18:46
Sorry ive been gone for a long while. I can take support questions now!

blueraider
24 Sep 2006, 07:14
I installed it in my header and shows up on top. I would really like to just have a link inbetween usercp and faq anyway i can do that.

smoknz28
25 Sep 2006, 05:50
I was using the free version on my ubbThreads a while back and it integrated with the user's login information from the forum's database.

Wondering.....has anyone tried this on vB 3.6.1 yet?

Also, if reading this thread accurately.....this will not work with a free sigma chat account?

Thank you for sharing,
Mark
www.f-bodyhideout.com

Emanet-Kaos
06 Oct 2006, 13:06
wicked thanks a lot :O)

Bounce
06 Oct 2006, 15:37
vb3.6.2

I get a *[]* in admin cp , left hand side :(

I've uploaded all files and imported the product

Bounce
06 Oct 2006, 15:39
I edited cpnav_sigameasy.xml and the ACP seems OK now.

A closing </navgroup> was missing, and I edited the link to <link>options.php?do=options&amp;dogroup=sigmaeasyoptions</link>.

thank you , ignore above post :)

nebu
19 Oct 2006, 13:40
Hello! Chat works, if i klick the direct link
but i have no CHATROOM PANEL, thats the main problem :(

and i dont know, what "Custom Chat Panel Links" is usefull for?

regards,
nebu

hal05
20 Oct 2006, 00:04
Works great, thanks!

melefire
21 Oct 2006, 19:01
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=53173&d=1157662451
with that cpnav thing just use the above file
Ill fix it later today.
Please feel free to ask more questions

BOSS 302
22 Oct 2006, 10:39
I don't understand this at all.

Does it this even work for 3.6.2? I installed the forum folder and imported the xml. And I don't know what else to do? It's not showing on my forum. And I don't know what changes to make in the "edit manage products".

Help? Please? :(

melefire
27 Oct 2006, 01:27
I don't understand this at all.

Does it this even work for 3.6.2? I installed the forum folder and imported the xml. And I don't know what else to do? It's not showing on my forum. And I don't know what changes to make in the "edit manage products".

Help? Please? :(
You need to add your navbar link yourself
but if you configed sigmachat via vBulletin Options -> SigmaChat easy Install
then you should be able to view your chat at http://yourforum.com/forumdir/chat.php

WhiteOx2
02 Nov 2006, 17:42
Sigmachat have changed their name and released v8 will this hack work with the new version?

Bounce
02 Nov 2006, 17:58
Sigmachat have changed their name and released v8 will this hack work with the new version?

It does at the moment on my site,must be redirecting to the new addy

http://www.addonchat.com/

Beller
02 Nov 2006, 18:42
I am running 3-6-2
All installed but I just get a red "x" in the top lefh hand cornor.

WhiteOx2
03 Nov 2006, 03:09
That means you don't have Java installed on your computer. ;)

Beller
03 Nov 2006, 10:56
But I do?? I've tried it on 2 PCs

Beller
03 Nov 2006, 22:32
Anyone any ideas on this?

Beller
05 Nov 2006, 17:48
got this sorted......Anyone know if there is a way to stop the pop up notice when each message is posted?

Thorlax402
05 Nov 2006, 18:38
how did you sort out the red x problem...I have the same problem and have java

Beller
05 Nov 2006, 20:17
I changed the client server to "0"

Thorlax402
06 Nov 2006, 00:13
Thanks a lot!

Nice mod btw :)

Thorlax402
06 Nov 2006, 03:22
Ok, I get an error telling me to double check my link, but its exactly as its supposed to be...any suggestions?

Eq4bits
10 Nov 2006, 05:20
To get rid of the pop-up notifications you need to log in to the addon cpanel and choose the setting there.

I finally got this 'new' version of what was sigmachat re-integrated into my vb 3.6.2... however we don't like it very much, they added some things but they also got rid of some. May not renew my license for my 'platinum' version when it's due next month. Going to look at some other options for chats that integrate well with vB

Elleffgee
10 Nov 2006, 05:29
Going to look at some other options for chats that integrate well with vB

I use Flasherize ChatRoom (http://www.flasherize.com/) on my site and like it. :)

Raydar
10 Nov 2006, 07:27
Is there a working forum somewhere I can view this hack on please?

All the links in people's profiles don't seem to work for me. :surprised:

Thanks

Reggie

phpdevrus
07 Dec 2006, 10:23
sigmachat just changed to addonchat v8... not sure if they still have a vb integration addon.

:-(

Eq4bits
07 Dec 2006, 12:52
Yes, they do. I have the Professional Plus pkg. and it integrates just fine with my forum.

Grim77
16 Dec 2006, 23:35
sigmachat just changed to addonchat v8... not sure if they still have a vb integration addon.

:-(

Yes, we do, and it is fully supported as well. I'm not sure if this mod supports our latest release, but I can assure you that our official addon does:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=131683&highlight=addonchat

PtitLu
27 Aug 2007, 10:41
sigmachat just changed to addonchat v8... not sure if they still have a vb integration addon.

:-(This mod works with the free sigmachat version. Tested (and installed) on a 3.6.8 vBulletin ;)

EcoCav
10 Jan 2008, 17:20
Sigmachat is now addonchat and this doesn't work anymore.

Is there an update for this?