PDA

View Full Version : Miscellaneous Hacks - Header Marquee Text


Atakan KOC
07 Jun 2006, 23:27
install

Go to your admin cp, then:
Plugin System -> Manage Products -> [Add/Import Product] -> Select 'product-atakanmarq1.xml' from your computer then press 'Import'


Header Marquee Text Setting

Go to your admin cp, then:
vBulletin Options -> Atakan Marquee Text Setting ->

Atakan KOC
07 Jun 2006, 23:53
Reserved.

El-Gazaly
08 Jun 2006, 16:37
Thanks For It
Installed

Barakat
09 Jun 2006, 15:03
thanks >

mark@sb.ws
10 Jun 2006, 02:39
Nice job !

Revpolar
10 Jun 2006, 11:54
I get this.
Invalid SQL:

### INSERT QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
INSERT INTO plugin
(`active`, `executionorder`, `title`, `hookname`, `phpcode`, `product`)
VALUES
('1', '5', 'Atakan Marquee Text', 'global_start', 'switch ($vbulletin->options[\'mtext_color\'])\r\n {\r\n case 0: $renk = \'Dark Red\'; break;\r\n case 1: $renk = \'Red\'; break;\r\n case 2: $renk = \'Orange\'; break; \r\n case 3: $renk = \'Brown\'; break;\r\n case 4: $renk = \'Yellow\'; break;\r\n case 5: $renk = \'Green\'; break;\r\n case 6: $renk = \'Olive\'; break;\r\n case 7: $renk = \'Cyan\'; break;\r\n case 8: $renk = \'Blue\'; break;\r\n case 9: $renk = \'Dark Blue\'; break;\r\n case 10: $renk = \'Indigo\'; break;\r\n case 11: $renk = \'Violet\'; break;\r\n case 12: $renk = \'White\'; break;\r\n case 13: $renk = \'Black\'; break;\r\n }\r\n\r\nswitch ($vbulletin->options[\'mtext_direction\'])\r\n {\r\n case 0: $yer = \'left\'; break;\r\n case 1: $yer = \'right\'; break;\r\n }\r\n\r\n$Positionx1 = \'$spacer_open\';\r\n eval(\'$marqtextx = \"\' . fetch_template(\'Marquee_Text\') . \'\";\');\r\n $vbulletin->templatecache[\'header\'] = str_replace($Positionx1,$Positionx1.\'$marqtextx\' , $vbulletin->templatecache[\'header\']);', 'atakanmarq1');

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'executionorder' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
EDIT: It may because I was trying to install on 3.5.4. I should pay closer attention.

Beller
17 Jun 2006, 14:29
I am getting this error..
XML Error: xml declaration not at start of external entity at Line 1

Atakan KOC
30 Jun 2006, 19:38
Load again

AHMUDEM
30 Jun 2006, 23:51
Atakan hocam. ellerine sağlık

katilkuzu
01 Jul 2006, 19:55
süper eline sağlık :)

it is really so nice. thanx ;)

Beller
07 Jul 2006, 23:25
I have the 3-5-4 version running ok with 3-6-0 beta 4..
Is there any changes I need to make.?

iran.gs
07 Aug 2006, 23:49
lnstalled ty

CrazyTech
08 Aug 2006, 02:53
Is there a way to get this to where it just displays on the main page by chance? Thanks!

Mohamed Ashraf
09 Aug 2006, 19:10
Installed ,, thank you ..

Inaam
10 Aug 2006, 10:07
installed

ociosos
11 Aug 2006, 17:03
working perfect on 3.6..

one question is there any way the i can add links on the marquee? so people see it and click straight from the marquee

that would be great...

very cool!!!

thank you!!!

satuk
12 Aug 2006, 20:20
thanks!

hocam eline saglik, metnin kaymamasi icin ne yapabiliirim.

Jonathan Kramer
12 Aug 2006, 21:22
working perfect on 3.6..

one question is there any way the i can add links on the marquee? so people see it and click straight from the marquee

that would be great...

very cool!!!

thank you!!!

Apparently, yes. Member BELLER has click ads scrolling across the top of his site:

http://www.boardsie.com/

-Jonathan Kramer

pauloo
14 Aug 2006, 07:28
Thanks, the are on template uncached.
Suggestion: display in portal too ;)

TMAC
14 Aug 2006, 16:17
Is there a way to get this to where it just displays on the main page by chance? Thanks!

I am wondering the same. Thanks

3.60

bobhonda
16 Aug 2006, 03:30
when members are logged out they can still see "the message" scrolling, is there a way that only logged in members can view? thanks

persianforum
16 Aug 2006, 13:41
Installed thank you

dt-pain
16 Aug 2006, 14:38
How can I make it show users name.. $username does not work. Thanks

alserb
16 Aug 2006, 15:39
Installed ... Thanks

tuanvic
20 Aug 2006, 06:13
how can make this work with custom skin

jamshed
20 Aug 2006, 13:51
does not work on firefox

majorj0nny
23 Aug 2006, 16:25
thanks - installed ... one question ..

how do I make this ONLY work for CMPS hompage ? and not in the forums ?

I currently have it running everywhere in the forums and the homepage but would like it only on the homepage.

thanks.

Beller
31 Aug 2006, 20:06
Apparently, yes. Member BELLER has click ads scrolling across the top of his site:

http://www.boardsie.com/

-Jonathan Kramer

Just insert the HTML code for the banners you wish to display.
eg:: <html>
<body>
<a href="http://www.yourlink.com">
<img src="http://www.imagelocation.com" width="468" height="60">

badham
02 Sep 2006, 03:15
running 3.60 final and a slew of styles...works great with all of them.....good hack.

badham

badham
02 Sep 2006, 03:18
does not work on firefox

What version of firefox are you using...works with the latest version fine....also make sure you have java installed and scripts turned on in Firefox.

badham

Black Tiger
07 Sep 2006, 14:18
Nice hack, thanks. Installed this one too.:)

Black Tiger
09 Sep 2006, 23:56
Found a bug.
When you have chosen to use the marquee text border, but also have chosen NOT to display the marquee, the border remains visible on the forums.

Loxor
10 Sep 2006, 12:36
Thank you Works well

Kadi
10 Sep 2006, 13:24
Installed. Just what I was looking for. Thanks

ijob
10 Sep 2006, 21:17
Can someone post a link to a site that is running this?

Black Tiger
10 Sep 2006, 22:21
Well at this moment I have no text in it, but it's just like the right side screenshot with the "test..test..test" text in it, running from right to left side.
You have several options like color of text, bigger or smaller letters, speed it runs with, let it run van left to right. It's just great.
It's so easy to install (and uninstall if you wouldn't like it) that you could better install it yourself to have a look at it because no template or other changes are needed.

soge
10 Sep 2006, 23:08
i got it working correctly!
big thanks for your work!!!

mhammed
14 Sep 2006, 00:19
thank for it
installed

IAWBody
14 Sep 2006, 14:54
Installed. Thanks!

Gbml2u
17 Sep 2006, 06:32
How can i edit if i just want it direct 1 time? ^__^

mariohn
24 Sep 2006, 21:38
How can i make this viewable only to guest?

smoknz28
02 Oct 2006, 22:11
Anyone got this working under 3.6.x?

Thanks

Black Tiger
02 Oct 2006, 22:30
It couldn't do bad to have a look around the threads or do a search.:)
Yes it works with 3.6.x.

smoknz28
02 Oct 2006, 22:41
It couldn't do bad to have a look around the threads or do a search.:)
Yes it works with 3.6.x.

Thanks for the beating with words....but I must have just overlooked it as I was searching.

MAD555
20 Oct 2006, 08:26
Great work.

Anyone knows if ti works in 3.5.4 ?

Thanks a lot.

apiasto
26 Oct 2006, 21:18
Installed thnx

Kalipo
29 Oct 2006, 01:20
Hi, im having trouble with this, my style isnt a standard style.. normal things like whos online etc are in the navbar template... thus some information is missing.. which means i have to manualy add the code... anyway... ive looked at the product code and cant work out how the template marquee is pulled onto the forum?? could you inform?? something like $marquee???

cheers.

teedizz
28 Nov 2006, 07:16
Installed but wheres tha install button?

Khawar
30 Nov 2006, 21:10
awsome hack, badly needed it
thanks

taydu
01 Dec 2006, 00:09
can i use bbcode or html code in the message? Can you make so when the mouse is over the message the message will stop or slow down,

Cybershaolin
03 Dec 2006, 01:14
How do you choose if the marquee will appear or not depending on which group the members are on?

Dr.Viggy
05 Dec 2006, 15:10
this is not showing up for me. i installed it on my 3.5.4 boards and it was fine. when i put it on the 3.6.3, i get nothin. i tried it on a custom style and the default. either way nothing shows up at all. it's very simple with just a product and no template edits. thoughts?

Cybershaolin
06 Dec 2006, 06:05
Hmm no answer yet but Im still asking just in case if you think this would be feasable. This would really rocks if we could choose not to show the banner for non-registered users.

Is there a way how to achieve this?

digital_sc4rz
08 Dec 2006, 13:26
ThanX :)

DementedMindz
16 Dec 2006, 06:47
ok for those of you that like there site to be Valid XHTML here is a lil way to get around it which i think maybe Atakan KOC should use.

Admincp ---> Styles & Templates ---> Style Manager ---> Edit Templates ---> Marquee_Text

then replace everything in there with this

<if condition="$vboptions[mtext_active]">
<table <if condition="$vboptions[mtext_border]">class="tborder"</if> border="0" width="100%">
<tr>
<td>
<!-- Using javascript for the marquee since W3 doesn't like marquees. -->
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
document.write('<marquee direction="$yer" onmouseover="this.scrollAmount=0" onmouseout="this.scrollAmount=$vboptions[mtext_speed]"><if condition="$vboptions[mtext_bold]"><b></if>
<if condition="$vboptions[mtext_italic]"><i></if>
<font color="$renk" size="$vboptions[mtext_size]">$vboptions[mtext_text]</color>
<if condition="$vboptions[mtext_bold]"></i></if>
<if condition="$vboptions[mtext_italic]"></b></if></marquee>');
//-->
</script>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</if>

no more errors when you validate your site on http://validator.w3.org/ from this mod.

one last thing i seen was that you need to cache the template also. which is pretty easy to do for members who dont know.

Plugins & Products --> Add New Plugin -->

Product = Atakan Marquee_Text

Hook Location = cache templates ( under vbulletin general)

Title = Marquee_Text Cache

Execution Order = 5

Plugin PHP Code = $globaltemplates[] = 'Marquee_Text';

Glynn58
16 Dec 2006, 11:13
installed and the text is wishing all my members a merry xmas , thanks great mod :cool:

kylek
24 Dec 2006, 22:25
Installed and works great. But here is a stupid question?

How besides using periods do you create a space between say two sentences? I would like to have it say for example - Merry Xmas!! (long space) Happy New Year!! (longer space) Keep checking for new contest announcement, etc instead of having 20 or more periods showing.

woosh
31 Dec 2006, 00:18
Thanks for that installed :D

girlboheme
31 Dec 2006, 05:34
Thank you! Installed it. Works great :)

JimmyN
01 Jan 2007, 22:03
Cool hack, thanks

Would you be able to add a option into the settings in admincp which can pick where to display, i.e. Everyewhere, Forum Home, HOME, etc
maybe like a checkbox would work well.

Anyway just a idea

cheers

Goat Boy
05 Jan 2007, 16:44
Would this hack affect the performance of members computers? I have one member stating that his computer works like mad. Personally I think he has a computer issue as none of the other members are having a problem.

srikanthjjjj
06 Jan 2007, 14:51
thanks lol

iBaker
06 Jan 2007, 19:32
Installed - thanks, just what I was after.

One comment, if you do have it turned off (I only will use it for special announcements) it still seems to take up some real estate between my header and the breadcrumbs - problem for small screen users where every bit of real estate is needed.

Thanks again!

DementedMindz
07 Jan 2007, 04:14
Installed - thanks, just what I was after.

One comment, if you do have it turned off (I only will use it for special announcements) it still seems to take up some real estate between my header and the breadcrumbs - problem for small screen users where every bit of real estate is needed.

Thanks again!

look at my post http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1139592&postcount=55 the if conditions are in the wrong spots. not only does my post fix that but also fixes the template not cached as well as it makes it Valid XHTML.

sinanmoda
10 Jan 2007, 23:19
Thank you My Dostum. It Works Great.

iBaker
11 Jan 2007, 00:11
Tried that DM and it stopped working.

Anyway, thought I might add that a great enhancement for this mod would be to have a date/time range for it.

I have a aircraft pilots forum and a plane went missing so I put up a special announcement using this mod to advise if anyone had seen the plane but then had to go out for the day. When I returned I found out they had found the plane an hour after I started it going (unfortunately the pilots were killed) but it would have been good to have set it to just go for say 4 hours - just a thought!

DementedMindz
11 Jan 2007, 00:13
if you followed everything i wrote there then it wont. i have set it up like that on 3 sites now and all work fine.

justachump
11 Jan 2007, 23:03
Thanks !!

rweber93
12 Jan 2007, 11:43
I have installed the plug-in and changed the font color and tried using dark blue but it stayed red. Tried another color and it was totally different. Almost all of the colors are wrong according to what the color options says they are. Wierd.

RFViet
14 Jan 2007, 19:01
installed, thanks

nytlyf
29 Jan 2007, 12:56
this hack is great

majorj0nny
22 Feb 2007, 14:50
Im desperately trying to sort this so it only scrolls in my adv_portal (vba cmps homepage) rather than on every single page via the header.

from my plugin manager in the Atakan Marquee Text i have :

switch ($vbulletin->options['mtext_color'])
{
case 0: $renk = 'Dark Red'; break;
case 1: $renk = 'Red'; break;
case 2: $renk = '#FF7E00'; break;
case 3: $renk = 'Brown'; break;
case 4: $renk = 'Yellow'; break;
case 5: $renk = 'Green'; break;
case 6: $renk = 'Olive'; break;
case 7: $renk = 'Cyan'; break;
case 8: $renk = 'Blue'; break;
case 9: $renk = 'Dark Blue'; break;
case 10: $renk = 'Indigo'; break;
case 11: $renk = 'Violet'; break;
case 12: $renk = 'White'; break;
case 13: $renk = 'Black'; break;
}

switch ($vbulletin->options['mtext_direction'])
{
case 0: $yer = 'left'; break;
case 1: $yer = 'right'; break;
}

$Positionx1 = '$spacer_open';
eval('$marqtextx = "' . fetch_template('Marquee_Text') . '";');
$vbulletin->templatecache['header'] = str_replace($Positionx1,$Positionx1.'$marqtextx' , $vbulletin->templatecache['header']);

ive tried changing the 'header' bits at the bottom to 'adv_portal' but this results in the thing just vanishing from everywhere ? what am I doing wrong ?

majorj0nny
22 Feb 2007, 15:26
if you followed everything i wrote there then it wont. i have set it up like that on 3 sites now and all work fine.

I had problems with this too .. copied what you said to the letter - I got some crappy error on the browser with this and the marquee did not show.

Ive uninstaleld it and will re-install again later - see if thats causing probs.

majorj0nny
27 Feb 2007, 19:50
no one else gotten this to work only on selective pages? ..

(tumble weed rolls past in the eary silence! ... )

putergirl
31 Mar 2007, 23:21
Thanks for this, installed nicely. :)

I too am curious about some of the questions asked here.. .. like the space left behind when turned off, and only viewable by certain members or certain pages. :)

James.M
31 Mar 2007, 23:42
Very nice, i've put it on my forum, ZuxGaming.com

DieselMinded
04 Apr 2007, 22:57
Installed - thanks, just what I was after.

One comment, if you do have it turned off (I only will use it for special announcements) it still seems to take up some real estate between my header and the breadcrumbs - problem for small screen users where every bit of real estate is needed.

Thanks again!


Go Into the Marquee Text Template and remove
<br />
From the top

DieselMinded
13 Apr 2007, 21:43
Need an update for this it dont hyper link on Fire Fox ,, This is the code i was using ..

<a href="http://www.dieselbombers.com/showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=1220" </a> New Give Away ! Thanks To Cowboy Diesel Performance Congrats To Bow2no1 !!!!

Displays just fine with hyperlinked text on IE

Aimee1969
11 May 2007, 16:10
I like this!! ;)

MeMySelfNi
12 May 2007, 02:55
*installed*

joshbond
20 May 2007, 22:30
Very nice! thank you.
I just installed it at http://www.photochopz.com/forum and its awesome!

Nokia Tech
21 May 2007, 08:21
Clicks INSTALL here

Just had a VB update done yesterday, By Jelsoft. This is one of selection of cool hacks i have installed

Many thanks to the author for this

DieselMinded
23 May 2007, 02:16
The Text hyper links on IE but not firefox Help Please

DM

DieselMinded
31 May 2007, 01:35
Anyone?

mbkerk
31 May 2007, 05:15
Easy install and works great! :up:

Thanks!

www.wmstrcommunityforum.com

kollam003
31 May 2007, 06:06
thanks 4 the hack it works :)

redlabour
01 Jun 2007, 12:41
ATTENTION - Marquee Text (Header) (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?p=1258914#post1258914) - did he stolen your Code ??

BTW - i have some Suggestions to this Hack :

1. It was nice to use all Smiliecodes
2. It was better to give the full BB-Code to this Hack (URL´s and so on ...)

SLY LS1
01 Jun 2007, 14:28
Installed, to easy

Thanks

rooney72
15 Jun 2007, 22:06
Is there a way to make it more personalised so I greet Hello USERNAME welcome here

abdulla1
15 Jun 2007, 22:16
Is it possible to make it flashy, or maybe we want some text to be bold!

It can imporoved i guess.

maamon
18 Jun 2007, 04:43
أليكم الهاك معرب
Arabic Header Marquee Text

troybtj
13 Jul 2007, 18:11
Is there a way to make it so it continues wrapping back at the beginning of the text, instead of running the buffer out to a blank line and starting over? (i.e. Continual Loop of text entered)

Rated
13 Jul 2007, 23:23
Great Hack!!!

Gotta luv one's like this...no template edits, import the.xml and you're done.

Cheers

Debbi
04 Aug 2007, 02:06
Just what I was looking for. Many thanks!

racechick20
04 Aug 2007, 11:36
Installed on 3.6.7 and working wonderfully with my customised style. I'm showing banner ads and it rocks. Thank you!

lutics
05 Aug 2007, 11:38
Nice addon :) You should make it so we can add bbcode :D

Beller
14 Aug 2007, 20:27
Is there a way to stop scrooling on mouseover??

ravyn
15 Aug 2007, 20:03
is there a way to have the marquee say "Welcome 'username'" (using $bbuserinfo[username]) or to display newest user or other stuff? when I try typing it in the text box, it appears as the bbcode on the site. So I have users seeing "Welcome $bbuserinfo[username]" scrolling across the top of my board. is there anything I need to do to allow the marquee to accept the code?

aslan
15 Aug 2007, 23:55
Nice hack. Installed. Thank's

theOZer
17 Aug 2007, 19:45
Referencing Post # 3, I too would like to be able to control where the marquee is shown.
A user controlled On/Off Marquee Display option would be nice.
A wrap option would be nice. Currently, there's a big gap before the text message is redisplayed.
The text jumps/staggers versus smoothly streaming. I've tried different speed settings (went back to the default 120).
If you choose to not display the marquee is still takes up 1-2 lines of space at the top of the page.
FYI: Running V3.6.8. Imported clean and basic functionality is solid.

HeRmAn'S
18 Aug 2007, 09:57
Dear Atakan install :up: and Mark as Installed (javascript: vborg_doinstall(117942,true)) ;) good work :)

Cooter
31 Aug 2007, 00:00
I would like to move it BELOW my NAVBAR. How do I do that?

Neska
04 Sep 2007, 13:02
As many other I would like to control which usergroups can see the marquee text.
It's posible pls?

Nice hack :)

BadgerDog
04 Sep 2007, 17:05
Installed.... :up:

Pretty slick mod... thanks.... :)

Can I embed HTML code links in the scrolling text, so if someone clicks there it will open a new page and take them to that link?

To phrase it differently....

I'd like to have a text phrase like this:

New on-line library entry (click here)

I'm terrible at HTML code, so if someone could tell me what the right code would be to show this phrase scrolling along, but make it "clickable" so a NEW page would open and go to the LINK I associate with that phrase, I'd appreciate it. :)

Regards,
Badger

brskhrmn
06 Sep 2007, 02:32
usta bende 3,6,8 kullanıyorm ama olmadı.. duyuru paneli çıkmıyor.. 3,6,8 çoğu yüklemeyi kabul etmiyor.. diğer forumum 3,6,4 onda bütün eklentileri kurabiliyorum ama 3,6,8de olmuyor.. yardımcı olursan sevinirim :(

brskhrmn
06 Sep 2007, 02:34
he bide otomatik resim boyutlandırıcı lazım onuda o kadar aradım ama hiç biri 3,6,8e uymuyor :( yardımcı olursan çok sevinicem..

pow6713
09 Sep 2007, 10:34
usta bende 3,6,8 kullanıyorm ama olmadı.. duyuru paneli çıkmıyor.. 3,6,8 çoğu yüklemeyi kabul etmiyor.. diğer forumum 3,6,4 onda bütün eklentileri kurabiliyorum ama 3,6,8de olmuyor.. yardımcı olursan sevinirim :(

he bide otomatik resim boyutlandırıcı lazım onuda o kadar aradım ama hiç biri 3,6,8e uymuyor :( yardımcı olursan çok sevinicem..


bende 3.6.8 de duyuru çalışıyor sorunsuz

Ayrıca http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=125500 konusundaki resizer yükle ve çalışır durumda bende ..

isyanatesi
15 Sep 2007, 17:36
evet bende onu yükledim zaten.. teşekkürler ilgin için..

snoopy5
19 Sep 2007, 10:40
This is really cool !!!

Is there a way to display the same newsticker also on a html or php page at the same time outside of vbulletin?

blind-eddie
19 Sep 2007, 11:30
I dont believe so, but you can add to both this way, but will need to edit it when you change your vb marquee.

http://www.quackit.com/html/codes/html_marquee_code.cfm
http://www.ukauctionhelp.co.uk/marquee.php

maxicep
28 Sep 2007, 11:07
Selam Atakan,

eklenti için tesekkurler ufak ama guzel bir eklenti olmasina karsi, bir tek sorunu gordum en azindan benim icin tek sorun o da su: "Aktif edilmemis konulari da gosteriyor .."

Yani yonetici onayina giden konular da yukaridan gecebiliyor halbuki onaylanmamis mesaj hatta silinecek ve uygun olmayan bir mesajda yazabiliyorlar ve ustten geciyor, bunun kontrolunu nasil yapabilirim. <if condination ile , mesaj aktifse goster tarzinda bisey yapilabilir sanirim ?


--
English:
mod is good for me, but i have a small problem.
When i active that mod, everyone can see unapproved topics too.

I dont want unapproved topics show in home page cause i have set to moderate topics in some categories before publish in forum .

I think someone can make it like using "<if condination= post active ..bla bla " control for fix that problem?

Thanks

swanlake
30 Sep 2007, 09:14
Thank you
installed

maxicep
30 Sep 2007, 14:17
Okay i modified the mod and i can select only which i want forums now and mod shows only approved posts ;)

DieselMinded
30 Sep 2007, 16:34
Can you fix this so the text links in fire fox it only works in IE

maxicep
01 Oct 2007, 15:35
Text links work with ie, firefox also opera web browser too ..

No problem for me.

dacho
25 Oct 2007, 10:41
I would like to move it BELOW my NAVBAR. How do I do that?
How define a different place?
help please

SSG.D
27 Oct 2007, 15:14
Thank you very much!! Works great m8!

dmeister
03 Nov 2007, 01:21
Installed and working great!!

dmeister
03 Nov 2007, 18:10
Installed.... :up:

Pretty slick mod... thanks.... :)

Can I embed HTML code links in the scrolling text, so if someone clicks there it will open a new page and take them to that link?

To phrase it differently....

I'd like to have a text phrase like this:

New on-line library entry (click here)

I'm terrible at HTML code, so if someone could tell me what the right code would be to show this phrase scrolling along, but make it "clickable" so a NEW page would open and go to the LINK I associate with that phrase, I'd appreciate it. :)

Regards,
Badger

I'm with Badger that would be a nice feature.

dmeister
04 Nov 2007, 19:32
Just insert the HTML code for the banners you wish to display.
eg:: <html>
<body>
<a href="http://www.yourlink.com">
<img src="http://www.imagelocation.com" width="468" height="60">

I tried this and still couldn't get a link to work. Anyone have any suggestions?

Saviour
05 Nov 2007, 12:06
I had downloaded and installed this Mod, but ended up uninstalling...two reasons:

Select Dark Blue font and it's red.
Actual marquee is just way too choppy, no matter what speed you set it at.


Clicks "Uninstalled".

youradhere4222
10 Nov 2007, 23:09
I've uninstalled this mod.

The gray box is still present with the mod turned off, the text movement is very choppy, and the color is only accurate in Firefox. My color is set to black, and it appears as red in IE7, and it appears as pink in Opera.

Also, I highly call a hack supoprted when the author has yet to respond once in nine pages of comments.

DieselMinded
11 Nov 2007, 09:38
Can you please make this work with IE and Firefox both thanks

DM

Ozdemir
11 Nov 2007, 16:45
thank you,this is best way for my other admins

TasariMerkezi
17 Nov 2007, 19:17
thanks atakan

denman75
13 Jan 2008, 07:05
great hack ,its installed tnx :)

vNew
13 Jan 2008, 12:55
After reading every message of the 9 pages of discussions
I decided not to install it.

The hack could have been improved with the many suggestions,
and even code snippets. It's a shame it was never updated or
improved on since initial release (or so says the summary).

dave9720
13 Jan 2008, 23:35
Just Installed Works Great. Nice Hack:D

TCE Killa
14 Jan 2008, 00:53
Niceeee. Thanks

militarytuners
14 Jan 2008, 03:37
Thanks for the info. I have added this to my site.

DieselMinded
25 Jan 2008, 01:51
The movement is Choppy at all speeds and the links dont work in Firefox

other than that this is a good mod

FamilyGuy
27 Jan 2008, 17:51
Installed, thanks very much :)

Neilll
08 Feb 2008, 07:28
Just installed but wondering like others if there is any way to just have this showing on index page of the forum and not every page

rwoscott
12 Feb 2008, 02:25
*installed.

Thanks

rwoscott
13 Feb 2008, 01:10
Im desperately trying to sort this so it only scrolls in my adv_portal (vba cmps homepage) rather than on every single page via the header.

from my plugin manager in the Atakan Marquee Text i have :



ive tried changing the 'header' bits at the bottom to 'adv_portal' but this results in the thing just vanishing from everywhere ? what am I doing wrong ?
Does anyone know how to do this???

DieselMinded
09 May 2008, 03:40
/me uninstalls links dont work in firefox and motion is choppy Currently looking for a better option

Nikola1
27 May 2008, 23:40
I'm looking 4 this :)
thanx a lot m8 :D
Uninstalled

SSJB_7
22 Jul 2008, 01:43
WOW this is the most clever thing i haven't even think about it so simple but so nice !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! THANKS

welten
07 Aug 2008, 22:43
Installed - Thank You! :)

..only thing missing is to build in the BB code for link (URL) so text can be clickable.. :)

/Jan

Castro82
20 Aug 2008, 15:51
I want two different Header Marquee Text is it possible? can anyone help me please?

Castro82
23 Aug 2008, 18:00
Supported? I don't think so

maleficarum
04 Oct 2008, 16:13
Installed, cool!

snoopy5
12 Jan 2009, 07:48
There is a bug in version 1 and version 2.

As soon as the Marquee Text is enabled, the lightbox function of vb does not work anymore with the current Safari browser (version 3.21 for XP version and also with current apple version).

If you click on the image, the lightbox appears for 1/10th of a second and disappears immediately.

It seems to have this problem because of the movement of the Marquee Text

Tested with vb 3.73pl1 and vb 3.8

Anybody else had this problem and could solve it?

nicker
21 Jan 2009, 05:26
I've uninstalled this mod.

The gray box is still present with the mod turned off, the text movement is very choppy, and the color is only accurate in Firefox. My color is set to black, and it appears as red in IE7, and it appears as pink in Opera.

Also, I highly call a hack supoprted when the author has yet to respond once in nine pages of comments.

To get rid of the grey box just disable the border function in admincp!

RebeccaK
22 Jan 2009, 16:53
I love it!

I wish all add on's were this easy to use.....

Thanks!

amjadz4
16 Apr 2009, 15:04
nice mod...thanks!

Arkham
16 Apr 2009, 16:49
I would install this in a second if you could scroll new threads/posts... EG Show latest threads in a specific forum/group of forums, and/or new posts the same way.

Serafim
20 Apr 2009, 01:34
Installed..... Works great...

luigi7
31 May 2009, 21:18
for some reaseon it's not working in my forum :(

ehabfouad22
05 Jul 2009, 00:47
working with 3.8.x?

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=194814
works here :D
(editted)

sherrym
05 Aug 2009, 00:40
Thank you for this.

When a member logs in is there a way to have the selected text scroll twice or x seconds and then stop? That would be very useful for my application.

Thanks for any ideas.
Sherry

p@ndu
05 Aug 2009, 10:40
can the text be replaced by image

beckyvan
19 Apr 2010, 23:44
Easy and nice! Thanks! :D

NoNickeD
15 Jun 2010, 15:07
Thank you ;)

creative-friend
12 Jul 2011, 18:13
can i use this one on
4.1.1??
Please Reply

Tyran1
21 Jul 2011, 22:23
works with 3.8.7 thanks!!