PDA

View Full Version : Major Additions - Vbulletin Rss Views Feed 2.0.1


Atakan KOC
08 Jun 2006, 11:23
Vbulletin RSS View Feeds for vBulletin 3.6.0 Beta 1


Installation

Installation in two easy steps:

1. Upload all the files from the "files" directory
in this zip into your forums directory.

2. Import product-vbrssview.xml as a product.
(Via "Plugin System" > "Manage Products" >
"Add/Import Product" in your Admin CP.)


Upload

news.php == forum/news.php
xmlparser.php == forum/includes/xmlparser.php


Template Change

Template: navbar

now open your navbar template:
Admincp >> Styles & Templates >> Style Manager >> *template* >> navbar

Find this code


<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="calendar.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[calendar]</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="news.php">Rss News</a></td>

Atakan KOC
08 Jun 2006, 11:24
Atakan RSS View Coming Soon ;)

mashour.net
08 Jun 2006, 11:32
Nice

Very nice i will try it

raramomo
08 Jun 2006, 20:43
hello,

when I try to import product I have this error

Invalid SQL:

### INSERT QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
INSERT INTO vb_plugin
(`active`, `executionorder`, `title`, `hookname`, `phpcode`, `product`)
VALUES
('1', '5', 'news 2 (1)', 'online_location_process', 'if ($filename == \'news.php\')\r\n{\r\n $userinfo[\'activity\'] = \'News\';\r\n}', 'vbrssnews');

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'executionorder' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Thursday, June 8th 2006 @ 07:40:51 PM
Script : http://www.maroctek.com/vba/admincp/plugin.php
Referrer : http://www.maroctek.com/vba/admincp/plugin.php?do=productadd
IP Address : 82.x.x.x
Username : Amine
Classname : vb_database

SaN-DeeP
09 Jun 2006, 03:00
thanks i might try this addon.

ang2el
09 Jun 2006, 03:37
Thanks for the hack as you said find the code than what???? replace or add after or before????????

but 3.5.6 is comming with RSS feature will this be helpful in that case?

Zia
09 Jun 2006, 09:08
hi atkan,
it sounds delicious..

cant u make it::: without creating thread contents can be read in the viewer ?

epicbear
13 Jun 2006, 18:56
Thanks for the hack as you said find the code than what???? replace or add after or before????????

but 3.5.6 is comming with RSS feature will this be helpful in that case?

3.5.6??? Ummm...

Blam Forumz
13 Jun 2006, 20:02
I think he means 3.6 :P

Tyegurl
23 Jun 2006, 06:47
i can't get mine to work with beta 3....i am sure its just me.....

Tyegurl
23 Jun 2006, 06:52
where can i find rss feeds?

Bubble #5
24 Jun 2006, 19:36
Did you follow directions and add the link?

Tyegurl
25 Jun 2006, 15:45
ummm yeah it didn't work...i wouldn't have asked if it did..

dwbro1
26 Jun 2006, 09:13
Nice but where do we edit the layout? Also can we split the number of displayed items across pages?

netcommander
29 Jun 2006, 09:36
it's not work beta 3
what is the problem

Lalib
29 Jun 2006, 13:25
atakan abi butun herseyi yaptım ancak bilgi bulunamadı diyor news.php i yazdıgım zaman. ne yapmam gerek?

Atakan KOC
30 Jun 2006, 20:36
Hi Lalib.....

Admin CP ==> RSS Feeds ==> Add New RSS Feed



Now again look at.

Lalib
01 Jul 2006, 10:57
Hi Lalib.....

Admin CP ==> RSS Feeds ==> Add New RSS Feed



Now again look at.
thanks ;)

netcommander
02 Jul 2006, 20:45
Dear Atakan please explain step by step I cant run this plugin I see same problem Lalib. How can I add RSS ? post or templates

Lalib
10 Jul 2006, 12:14
Atakan abi birsey daha sorucam bu haberler 1 cümle falan görünüyo. bunun kelime sayısını nasıl arttırırım?

Tulsa
12 Jul 2006, 05:23
While this appears to be working, how do you keep the feed from making a post or an announcement?

yesfans
13 Jul 2006, 03:53
What can I do to get my OWN RSS feed to shop in the left col I have on www.yesfans.com

hurry
14 Jul 2006, 17:46
Admin CP ==> RSS Feeds ==> Add New RSS Feed

Cannot find this. I dont see "RSS Feeds" anywhere in AdminCP.

Please help how to add a RSS feed.

All the formatting of the RSS feed is getting jumbled and lost making it all into one paragraph. Please solve this problem.

Atakan KOC
14 Jul 2006, 18:45
Cannot find this. I dont see "RSS Feeds" anywhere in AdminCP.

Please help how to add a RSS feed.

All the formatting of the RSS feed is getting jumbled and lost making it all into one paragraph. Please solve this problem.
This path for Vbulletin 3.6.0 C1 only

hurry
14 Jul 2006, 18:51
I have 3.6.0 Beta 1. How can I add a RSS feed manually? I want to add a RSS feed somehow.

jluerken
17 Aug 2006, 23:28
I installed this hack but I've seen that GERMAN Umlaute like äöü are not working.
Can you fix this please?

Slave
18 Aug 2006, 10:33
While this appears to be working, how do you keep the feed from making a post or an announcement?
After having a little play, all you need to do is disable the RSS feed in the RSS Manager. This will stop the feed creating posts, but it will still show in the list of RSS feeds within news.php

jluerken
19 Aug 2006, 16:13
I installed this hack but I've seen that GERMAN Umlaute like äöü are not working.
Can you fix this please?

Any news regarding this?

jcodemasters
29 Aug 2006, 20:28
thanks alot

wizardan
29 Aug 2006, 21:03
Clean install in a heavily hacked 3.6.0 board.
Thank you:)

oberheimhaven
31 Aug 2006, 01:28
Find this code

HTML Code:

<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="calendar.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[calendar]</a></td>


HTML Code:

<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="news.php">Rss News</a></td>



Ok above below or what????

Jericho2004
31 Aug 2006, 03:39
It doesn't work. It wants a username and a forum. I don't want to create a rss feed of my forum. Can you be more specific on how to do this? Your old rss system using newsview.php was much better.

Mark.B
01 Sep 2006, 01:19
It doesn't work. It wants a username and a forum. I don't want to create a rss feed of my forum. Can you be more specific on how to do this? Your old rss system using newsview.php was much better.
Specify a forum...doesn't matter which one...same with username....but then disable the feed. (As you are creating it or editing it, the very first option).

This will mean it will never post in the forum, but the feed will be active within this hack.

Smitty
01 Sep 2006, 01:38
This will mean it will never post in the forum, but the feed will be active within this hack.
So - It will display a page that users can click on a feed and see it in the page without a new post being made?

That's the issue I have with the new built in feed. I don't want a new post in a forum for every news item fetched.

Mark.B
01 Sep 2006, 01:41
So - It will display a page that users can click on a feed and see it in the page without a new post being made?


Yes...that's exactly how it works.

http://www.bowlandcentral.com/forum/news.php

Unless you enable the feed, it won't ever post, but it will appear on that list.

Smitty
01 Sep 2006, 01:49
Nice. I'll check it out tonight!

OpticalSerenity
01 Sep 2006, 06:18
Thank you, running great at:

http://www.theblackhole.us/forum/news.php

Highlandersepp
01 Sep 2006, 06:57
good morning,
XML error: mismatched tag at line 422

whats here wrong ??

vwdforum
01 Sep 2006, 19:25
Fantastic hack,

Is there any way of increasing the

Check Feed Every...

At the minute you can choose between 10 mins and 12 hours.

How do I add a weekly or daily check

Cheers

Mal

Adramelech
03 Sep 2006, 11:35
When I unzip it I get an 'upload' directory and a product-vbrssnews.xml file. Inside the 'upload' directory I get a news.php, product-1900.xml, Installation Instructions.txt, and a 'includes' directory. Inside the 'includes' directory I get a xmlparser.php.

I don't see a 'files' directory in this zip to upload to my forums.

I'm confused.. Please be more specific on where everything goes. Thanks :).

Smitty
03 Sep 2006, 17:38
Discard product-1900.xml. There are only the two files to upload - news.php to forum root and and xmlparser.php in your forum includes directory..

Then use product-vbrssnews.xml in your adminCP -> Manage Products (import it or whatever).

bardrulez
17 Sep 2006, 19:12
Ellerine Sağlık Kardeş

rezapci
17 Sep 2006, 23:04
Thanks so muchhhhhhh

<Hug>

aGa
25 Sep 2006, 14:19
English
---------
ATAKAN KOC BROTHER İN TURKİSH CHARACTERS.IS CAUSING PROBLEMS..ALLL NEWS IS PUBLİSHİNG VERY MİXED UP..WHAT DO WE HAVE TO DO FOR TURKİSH CHARACTERS?
WHERE IS THE PROBLEM ?

Tkank You

Türkçe
---------
Atakan KOC Kardeşim Türkçe Karakterlerde Sorun Çıkartıyor haberleri çok karmaşık yayınlıyor türkçe karakter için napmalıyız ????

sorun nerde ?
Teşekkürler

jluerken
25 Sep 2006, 17:47
aGa I asked the same for German Characters but never got an answer :(

Hornstar
27 Sep 2006, 07:25
Is there a live demo anyone that has it working on vb 3.6.1

Thanks.

ThomasR
06 Oct 2006, 19:37
How this product is working? I installed it on my 3.6.1, I can open the news.php, but where do I setup it? how do I add the RSS feeds?
The only RSS options in my admincp are only the vbulletin 3.6 ones (which I don't want to use, this product system seems better)

Thanks!

ktaylor
15 Oct 2006, 06:15
This hack works in conjunction with the RSS feeds module that comes with VB 3.6.1. In order to set up your RSS feeds, you have to use that vb module to do your setup.. otherwise, everything else is modified in the coding of the files.

My question is that i have everything set up, updated my rss feeds but i get a command that says "syndicated content not available". not sure why i would get this message if vb is seeing and updating the RSS feeds section.

Anyone come across this and know what to do?

Slave
17 Oct 2006, 15:59
This hack works in conjunction with the RSS feeds module that comes with VB 3.6.1. In order to set up your RSS feeds, you have to use that vb module to do your setup.. otherwise, everything else is modified in the coding of the files.

My question is that i have everything set up, updated my rss feeds but i get a command that says "syndicated content not available". not sure why i would get this message if vb is seeing and updating the RSS feeds section.

Anyone come across this and know what to do?
I've seen this a couple of times on my install. It seems it's just a hiccup between the 2 servers meaning they didn't connect. Just refresh the page and you should be fine, unless the server the feed is coming from is down ;)

Remember that vB isn't storing the info, it's getting the feed when you request it ..

ktaylor
18 Oct 2006, 20:06
Well, the RSS Feed Manager (via VB 3.6.2) is seeing the new RSS threads, so i doubt the server feed is down... the software just doesn't want to display them or something....I just don't quite get it.

just to verify tho... are the feeds supposed to be turned on (via checkmark in the box) or turned off? in order to get it working property, did you have to reinstall/reload the rss feeds and start out with a clean RSS Feed Manager slate?

I figure if it's working for everyone else, it must be something i'm doing wrong...

maybe it's because i'm on 3.6.2 and not 3.6.0 beta 1???

Slave
18 Oct 2006, 20:37
I think you've missed my point :)

When you enter a feed url into the vB RSS feed manager you are telling vB to show the RSS feed, via threads in a certain forum.

All this hack does is read the urls from within the vB RSS feed manager and list them on its own list.

If you don't want the vB RSS feed manager to show the feed in threads then you need to untick the feeds within the manager. This will not stop the feeds from showing in the hacks list.

However, the list of feeds in the list on the hack page are just that, a list of URLs to the feeds. So when you double click a feed, or click the button after highlighting a feed all you are doing is telling the hack to go and retrieve the feeds data and display it. If at this point the hack web page can't connect to the server the feed is based on then you will get the error message.

I hope that helps clear the situation up.

If it is something that is happening everytime then there might be something wrong with the URL of the feed .. OR .. perhaps it's a RSS version that the hack can't understand .. not sure to be honest as I didn't write the hack :)

johns_ar
19 Oct 2006, 14:47
great hack

thanks very much

johns_ar
19 Oct 2006, 15:10
can i edit what the template says, cant seem to find it when searching through

just wanting to change "Double Click or selected table item and Send It button." to something else

JustinBr
20 Oct 2006, 22:27
Fantastic hack, installed perfectly on a heavily modified 3.6.2 board.

Question, I am using this to load about 90 RSS feeds, is there a way to Alphabatize the order that the feeds are listed?

That would be icing on the cake!

Also, under the description of each headline/article there is a clickable link labeled "Comment". I click it, the page reloads and nothing happens. What was this feature for and is it possible just to remove the link for "Comment" ?

silverleaf
23 Oct 2006, 02:45
Photos are not showing on my feed. I have a feed that has encoded content. I switched the body template to show encoded instead of description. My preview feed shows image tags, however the feed on my news page still just shows text. I know this stuff is cached, but how do I get my images to show?

http://nwphotoforum.com/forums/news.php

Neatorama feed should have images.

What up?

romolus
04 Nov 2006, 23:48
when I try to import product (product vbrssnews.xml) I have this error:


* Bitfield Collision: canadminvbgooglemaphse = canadminvbjournal

please help thanks.

www.comicportal.lu

mahakala
16 Nov 2006, 09:34
aGa I asked the same for German Characters but never got an answer :(

got the same problem :(

i think we have to insert a replace-funtion in xmlparser.php - maybe before xml_parser_free($xml_parser); with $data ?!

greets,
thomas

egyptsons
16 Dec 2006, 17:10
dose not work with 3.5.X ;)

TrIn@dOr
09 Jan 2007, 12:58
Do anyone know a mod like this but oriented for each user?

In other words, wouldn't be nice if each user have the abilitie to config hes own feeds?

Ninth Dimension
13 Jan 2007, 20:55
This is a great hack, I have it installed at http://theice.co.uk/news.php - one suggestion however, to let members add their own feeds... if you could do that, this truly would be a fantastic tool :D

Chadi
22 Jan 2007, 23:49
This does not make sense to me. I've installed / uploaded and for one, I do not see any thing but vb's default "rss feeds" in admincp. Where is the custom one? I am using 3.6.4

Chadi
25 Jan 2007, 05:15
I have an odd problem.

http://www.talkjesus.com/news.php?do=11

Click church growth or devotionals, then click any link on the right. They simply open up the same page, new window. Why is that?

sait.dogan
29 Jan 2007, 02:41
thanks i might try this addon.

vietfancy
03 Feb 2007, 05:02
Atakan, Is this the same of what you're having on your forum?

Chadi
24 Feb 2007, 18:12
I have this mod installed for RSS Feeds:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=118004

The strange problem is, trying to add a "news" thread in my CES mod is redirecting to the above hack:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=137365

So, clicking the actual forum link "Forum News Blog" shown here http://www.talkjesus.com/press-stand/ redirects to the RSS hack, here http://www.talkjesus.com/news.php?f=72

I'm not sure if this is a conflict with vbseo, but any help is appreciated

deezelpope
08 Mar 2007, 00:57
Alrighty. Installed on 3.6.4, but all that comes up is a blank page. Been working on this for HOURS!!! Will probably un-install if I can't figure this out or get help.:down:

fesih
11 Mar 2007, 11:34
Atakan kardeşim türkçe karakterler bozuk çıkıyor

Irak'ın kuzeyinde gerekli tedbirleri alırız
Kara Kuvvetleri Komutanı Orgeneral İlker Başbuğ, Irak'ın kuzeyinde konuşlanan terör örgütü PKK'ya karşı gerektiğinde müdahale yapılabileceğini söyledi.

Nasıl düzeltiriz bu olayı. kendi onsayfa adlı sitendeki daha gelişmiş özelliklere sahip ve türkçe karakter sorunu yoktur onda. Mümkünse bizimle paylaşabilirmisin :)

jluerken
11 Mar 2007, 12:20
Atakan kardeşim türkçe karakterler bozuk çıkıyor



Nasıl düzeltiriz bu olayı. kendi onsayfa adlı sitendeki daha gelişmiş özelliklere sahip ve türkçe karakter sorunu yoktur onda. Mümkünse bizimle paylaşabilirmisin :)

Can we please stay in english?

fesih
11 Mar 2007, 20:00
Can we please stay in english?


The person who opened the topic is e TURK and I tried to tell my problem in Turkish, the characters were wrong and I wanted help about how to correct it and requested Him to share the script he use, if possible...:)

vdi
11 Mar 2007, 23:40
I have this error, whats wrong ?
Syndicated content not available

Chadi
15 Mar 2007, 15:49
What did I do wrong? I had about a dozen RSS feeds working fine, not posting to actual forums but staying only within the RSS main page (left column). Yesterday, I added about another dozen feeds and they all showed up in the Press Stand forum, which is the same one I selected for the first 12 that worked fine without posting to that forum.

I used the same exact settings from old rss feeds to new ones.

deezelpope
15 Mar 2007, 16:01
You should uninstall this and try this instead...:up:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=107319

Ambassador
05 May 2007, 18:34
Atakan kardeşim türkçe karakterler bozuk çıkıyor



Nasıl düzeltiriz bu olayı. kendi onsayfa adlı sitendeki daha gelişmiş özelliklere sahip ve türkçe karakter sorunu yoktur onda. Mümkünse bizimle paylaşabilirmisin :)


edit the product-vbrssnews.xml

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>

to
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-9"?>

and upload

nicolerork
10 May 2007, 22:15
Excellent mod, two questions:

- How do I change the size of the selection box?
- How do I change the "Vbulletin RSS View Feeds" title to a custom title?

Other than that, excellent job, thanks!

Nicole

Tulsa
11 May 2007, 08:23
Excellent mod, two questions:

- How do I change the size of the selection box?
- How do I change the "Vbulletin RSS View Feeds" title to a custom title?

Other than that, excellent job, thanks!

Nicole

To change the size of the selection box go into edit templates
new posting templates > News_home and find this line:

<select name="do" ondblclick="this.form.submit();" size="15"

Change the 15 to however many feeds you have listed.

Same Template find:

<td class="tcat" colspan="2">Vbulletin RSS View Feeds</td>

Change the red text to read whatever you want.

abdulla1
11 May 2007, 12:44
Anybody help, i get this error:

XML error: mismatched tag at line 7 !

and please what link should i include for the RSS news
so it can be updated automaticaly?

YoKDaHaNeLeR
24 Jul 2007, 02:53
Atakan yeni yapmış olduğun rss feed paylaşmayı düşünüyormusun

gider
16 Oct 2007, 20:52
Thank for the great idea

i will wait until stable ...

Tulsa
19 Oct 2007, 05:39
What's not stable about it? I've been using it for over a year without a single issue.

yoyoyoyo
05 Nov 2007, 16:55
I am confused - in the zip file is a product that seems to be different than the product in the first post - which do I install? both?

Chadi
25 Feb 2008, 02:03
I reinstalled this and now all rss feeds are showing up in a specific forum category. I do not want that. I only want them to be listed in the main rss page itself. That's the way I had it prior. How can I correct this?

Phaedrus
01 Mar 2008, 02:51
How is it that I missed this mod for so long?

Dang! This is perfect for my site.

Will it work with other news feed systems?

candomike
08 Mar 2009, 19:33
will this work on 3.81, I loved this script before but never tried it on 3.8.1 as there were no updates available for it.

Phaedrus
07 Mar 2011, 02:59
Works on 3.8.7, will it work on 4.x?

Phaedrus
19 Mar 2011, 01:38
Anybody help, i get this error:

XML error: mismatched tag at line 7 !

and please what link should i include for the RSS news
so it can be updated automaticaly?

It reads your RSS Feeds. I have mine all set up and inactive, it reads them and when you double click it pulls up your feed and lists them. No link is needed, you simply need to direct your members (I use a link in the Navbar) to yourforum.com/news.php (or forums/news.php if you have it set up in a forums file).