PDA

View Full Version : Miscellaneous Hacks - Tic Tac Toe Game


Atakan KOC
08 Jun 2006, 12:33
Tic Tac Toe

Installation

Installation in two easy steps:

1. Upload all the files from the "files" directory in this zip into your forums directory.

2. Import product-tictactoe.xml as a product. (Via "Plugin System" > "Manage Products" > "Add/Import Product" in your Admin CP.)

Upload

tictactoe.php == forum/tictactoe.php
ex.gif == forum/images/ex.gif
oh.gif == forum/images/oh.gif
nothing.gif == forum/images/nothing.gif

Template Change

Template: navbar

now open your navbar template:
Admincp >> Styles & Templates >> Style Manager >> *template* >> navbar

Find this code


<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="calendar.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[calendar]</a></td>


Place under it


<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="tictactoe.php">TicTacToe</a></td>


Orginal Source
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici.../tictactoe.htm (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex12/tictactoe.htm)

Vbulletin 3.0 Version
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=83401

Vbulletin 3.5.0 Version
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=117915

SaN-DeeP
09 Jun 2006, 03:03
can we add the same to v3arcade ?

Synergy
14 Aug 2006, 07:37
Funny , Thanks...

1SRT8-2NV
05 Jan 2007, 02:07
Works great on my 3.6.4!!

deezelpope
08 Mar 2007, 17:44
Nice!!! Thanks!! "Installed":D

koby411
29 Jul 2007, 15:11
Everytime I try to go to test it.. it gives a pop up error saying you can't move here..

Help please?

xsamet
29 Jul 2007, 17:42
Thanks

Teşekkürler üstad....

SuperTaz
01 Aug 2007, 06:39
I had to alter the navbar edit a bit to get it to work. What I did is in red. It works great now. Installed.

<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="/forums/tictactoe.php">TicTacToe</a></td>

ArnyVee
29 Apr 2008, 17:42
This works great on my 3.6.8 p2 forums. Gave it a little Disney twist replacing the X's with Mickey and O's with Donald. :)

ArnyVee
29 Apr 2008, 18:30
Can you have this so that only members can play?

SVTCobraLTD
29 Apr 2008, 18:36
Can you have this so that only members can play?

If you use "if" conditions and make only the members have access to the link then only members can play.



Anyway to add this to an existing arcade? ibProArcade?

ArnyVee
01 May 2008, 00:20
If you use "if" conditions and make only the members have access to the link then only members can play.

Can you help me with this? Where/how do we place the "if" conditions?

SVTCobraLTD
08 May 2008, 04:08
I believe this what you need to do. Find where you have added the link to the game and add before it:

<if condition="$show['member']"> and then after it add </if>

Maybe someone can verify this is correct but I am pretty sure it is.

ArnyVee
18 Jun 2008, 02:31
Thanks for the info, by the way.

My "Disney" version of the Tic-Tac-Toe game is working great still. Do we need (and are there plans) for a 3.7.1 version of it?

Anyone know of any other 'basic' type of games like these? Maybe crossword puzzles, word finds, hangman, etc?

DobieGillisİ
24 Aug 2009, 17:47
installed. Works on 3.8.2. Noice!