PDA

View Full Version : vBulletin 3.6 :(


Ziki
08 Jun 2006, 13:18
I am always sad when vBulletin.com releases a new version of vbulletin because most coders stop supporting their older hacks and stop releasing new hacks for older vbulletin version.Hopefully it won't happen to 3.5....:surprised:

TruthElixirX
08 Jun 2006, 13:19
They said most 3.5 hacks will be 3.6 compatible.

Ziki
08 Jun 2006, 13:22
I can't uprade.I got too many plugins and code changes

amykhar
08 Jun 2006, 13:32
I must say Jelsoft did a better job this time of releasing the version within days of people knowing one was coming. Before, with 3.5, they announced so early that nobody was writing mods for 3.0 because they figured it would be a waste of time. It was dead quiet around here.

Ziki
08 Jun 2006, 13:33
That means?

Ohiosweetheart
08 Jun 2006, 17:09
Probably one of the main reasons they stop posting is because they're scurrying around trying to upgrade their code for the new version? I would imagine there's more people using the upgraded versions than there is the older versions

Mosh
08 Jun 2006, 17:10
I am always sad when vBulletin.com releases a new version of vbulletin because most coders stop supporting their older hacks and stop releasing new hacks for older vbulletin version.Hopefully it won't happen to 3.5....:surprised:
Not every one, I just released a new one :)

Ziki
08 Jun 2006, 17:38
Congrats :)

Though 3.6 will get more attention

The Chief
08 Jun 2006, 17:42
So if you guys are releasing hacks for 3.6, will they work for 3.5?

Ziki
08 Jun 2006, 17:44
Guess most won't

Mosh
08 Jun 2006, 17:46
Congrats :)

Though 3.6 will get more attention
True, but I will not be testing until 3.6 goes at least to RC, as there will probably be more changes through out the beta phase. Will continue to release for 3.5 until 3.6 Gold comes out and I change over to that :)

Ziki
08 Jun 2006, 17:47
Yeah but that's only you and me :)

MThornback
08 Jun 2006, 17:47
Kier said that no signifigant coding changes were going to to be made between 3.5.4 and 3.6 gold...so it stands to reason they could be...but it depends on the hack and wether it uses the new ACP datastore integration or involves the new features :)

amykhar
08 Jun 2006, 18:44
Chief to answer your question, I will only support the version of vbulletin I myself am running. People are welcome to try the code on other versions, but I will not install test sites with that version to answer questions, etc. So, anything I release new would be for 3.6 only. If it works on 3.5, that's cool. But I'm not going to guarantee backwards compatibility.

The Chief
08 Jun 2006, 18:49
Chief to answer your question, I will only support the version of vbulletin I myself am running. People are welcome to try the code on other versions, but I will not install test sites with that version to answer questions, etc. So, anything I release new would be for 3.6 only. If it works on 3.5, that's cool. But I'm not going to guarantee backwards compatibility.
Thanks for your answer :)

Boofo
08 Jun 2006, 20:59
Kier said that no signifigant coding changes were going to to be made between 3.5.4 and 3.6 gold...so it stands to reason they could be...but it depends on the hack and wether it uses the new ACP datastore integration or involves the new features :)

What is the new ACP datastore integration? I guess I must have missed that.

MThornback
09 Jun 2006, 05:03
APC Support for the Datastore
Datastore information can now be stored in shared memory via APC (Alternative PHP Cache) for improved performance.


I'm taking pills for my dyslexia :p sorry :p

Boofo
09 Jun 2006, 05:17
APC Support for the Datastore
Datastore information can now be stored in shared memory via APC (Alternative PHP Cache) for improved performance.


I'm taking pills for my dyslexia :p sorry :p

I have no idea what the means, sir. I've never messed with it enough I guess. Just the old type datastore. ;)

Zachery
09 Jun 2006, 06:07
You can cache data inside of the APC so it can be pulled directly from memory instead of the database. like the filestore version.

Boofo
09 Jun 2006, 06:31
You can cache data inside of the APC so it can be pulled directly from memory instead of the database. like the filestore version.

I've never used the filestore system. I'll have to get with you on that and maybe you can show me how to use it, sir. I have a couple of small hacks for my site that use the datastore now.

Quillz
09 Jun 2006, 07:43
If there aren't that many major template changes, then a few 3.6 hacks may in fact work with 3.5.

Roms
10 Jun 2006, 03:06
If there aren't that many major template changes, then a few 3.6 hacks may in fact work with 3.5.

Most will... But the problem you WILL find is when uploading/using components that check for the style version (ie: some CSS, plugins, styles..) they may be exactly the same but the fact that the version is different wont allow it to work... (you may check 'ignore style version' but you would still have to revert in most cases...) ;)

klaush
12 Jun 2006, 19:33
Before: I like all your activities in posting hacks and mods for vb. But can we wait for a release of 3.6 in a stable function just to post more hacks and mods for a beta?

Most of us are using 3.5.4; and any board that is active with a lot of users wonīt use your modifications for a new version that ist still in beta.

My idea is to wait for a lot of numbers of still developed mods and hacks, that are still in beta; with none support since month.

Sorry, just my 2 cents....

Zachery
12 Jun 2006, 19:41
Won't happen, most of the developers will probally migrate over to 3.6 as soon as ppossible. 3.6 is 3.5 with tons of new features.

Last time we did that was during 3.0 beta and it was nearly death for the forums.

Marco van Herwaarden
12 Jun 2006, 20:22
Staff note: 2 threads on the same topic merged.

Merged thread: General Modification Discussion / Hacks and Mods for a beta release? TS: klaush

klaush
12 Jun 2006, 20:24
Won't happen, most of the developers will probally migrate over to 3.6 as soon as ppossible. 3.6 is 3.5 with tons of new features.

Last time we did that was during 3.0 beta and it was nearly death for the forums.

Thanks for thinking of the developers. Still have a second for the users? It is not funny to migrate a big board every 2 month to another release.

And it is even not funny to migrate such a board with YOUR and OUR modificadet hacks.

So what?

If we could use our improoved modifications, itīs o.k.; we still know, we canīt, so one or even two days are in use when updating to 3.6.

Zachery
12 Jun 2006, 20:53
I run tons of big boards thanks, and I know we don't upgrade every week, but no one was complaining when this happened for 3.0 to 3.5, after 3.5 was out most all work for 3.0 stoped, I'd expect the same.

The upgrade from 3.5 to 3.6 is not nearly the same exauhsting process that 3.0 to 3.5 was. Plugins will still work in general, only a few things will need to be updated in order for more advanced plugins to work in 3.6, and it shouldn't take more than a day or two for a developer to update them

tei727
12 Jun 2006, 21:06
So we can upgrade without worry even though we have alot of plugins etc..? worse case iis they dont work? forums will still run and update?

kall
12 Jun 2006, 21:12
So we can upgrade without worry even though we have alot of plugins etc..? worse case iis they dont work? forums will still run and update?
That would depend entirely on what you have installed.

eg: Some Mods might have 'invalid 3.6 code' in global_start, rendering your board unviewable..

I for one will not be upgrading until vBAdvanced CMPS, Photopost, etc etc all work fine with it, as they are essential to my site.

tei727
12 Jun 2006, 21:18
That would depend entirely on what you have installed.

eg: Some Mods might have 'invalid 3.6 code' in global_start, rendering your board unviewable..

I for one will not be upgrading until vBAdvanced CMPS, Photopost, etc etc all work fine with it, as they are essential to my site.
It's not like any of my members know what the heck 3.6 is and that we don't have it..lol

TECK
12 Jun 2006, 21:47
If it works on 3.5, that's cool. But I'm not going to guarantee backwards compatibility.
Amy, if the 3.6 hacks use plugins, they will not work in 3.5.x versions.

Paul M
12 Jun 2006, 22:21
It's only the import that fails - if you manually add an "executionorder" column to the plugin table then you should be able to import them.

TECK
12 Jun 2006, 22:26
Correct. Me and Boofo already tested this with a plugin, yesterday. :)