PDA

View Full Version : Forum Home Announcement


rogersnm
11 Jun 2006, 16:15
Forum Home Announcement

vBulletin 3.5.4 and vBulletin 3.6 Beta 1
www.vBHackers.com (http://www.vBHackers.com)

What this does
Allows you to add a announcement to The forum home.

To do list...
Time to install: As long as it takes you to import a product :)
New Templates: 1
Template Edits: 0 (1 (easy) only if you have installed v1.0)
New Files: 0
New Phrases: 9
New Plugins: 11. Import product-nicks_homeannoncement.xml

ONLY DO THIS STEP IF YOU HAD VERSION 1.0 INSTALLED
2. In template FORUMHOME:
FIND
$nick_annouceAND REMOVE

Help & Support
Before asking for support Please make sure you have done all necessary changes! If you still need support please post a reply here.

Planned Updates
None, post ehre if you have any suggestions.

Hope you like, feedback welcomed.

Remeber to Press:
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/ (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=118314)

El-Gazaly
11 Jun 2006, 16:26
Thanks For It
First Intsall

Barakat
12 Jun 2006, 02:20
need it indeed ......

Snake
12 Jun 2006, 09:01
Thanks, very useful! :)

rogersnm
12 Jun 2006, 21:19
just as a note new version released :) any suggestions please post here, i can't really think of anything more to put. i may be realeasing a multipage version (puts it at the top of everypage) after i realease the vb3.5.x compatible one...

Staxed
16 Jun 2006, 17:56
after i installed this...i get a page not found error whenever i try to get into the products management screen or plugins screen...i haven't done anything else but install this product...anyone else have this problem??

rogersnm
16 Jun 2006, 17:58
Try reimporting the product and allow overide. Have you upgraded to beta 2? It sounds like a beta bug to me.

Staxed
17 Jun 2006, 06:04
Try reimporting the product and allow overide. Have you upgraded to beta 2? It sounds like a beta bug to me.

I can't...i can't even get to the product page...

rogersnm
17 Jun 2006, 07:09
Do you get an internal server error?

Staxed
17 Jun 2006, 07:43
i'm just getting the 404 error...i can't check my server logs at all because i'm out of country with the military behind an retarded firewall...can't get into cpanel or whm at all while i'm here.

i do have ssh access though...but i do everything through whm so not sure how to do it through ssh...is there a way to check the logs via ssh?

i also but in a bug report at vb.com...they haven't responded yet but i'll see what they say about it as well.

rogersnm
17 Jun 2006, 07:44
I wouldn't know i don't use it. Are you sure you uploaded all the files?

Staxed
17 Jun 2006, 07:48
yup, i'm positive, i've even just reuploaded everything this morning to make sure. It didn't start happening until after I imported the product (though i'm not saying it's your product...it might have been any product...not sure since i can't disable it and try another one.)

rogersnm
17 Jun 2006, 07:49
Can you read the pm

charlub
17 Jun 2006, 11:07
I'm having the exact same problem.


after i installed this...i get a page not found error whenever i try to get into the products management screen or plugins screen...i haven't done anything else but install this product...anyone else have this problem??

rogersnm
17 Jun 2006, 11:14
I ahve fixed iresfire's problem and he gave me a donation (thank you) He had plugin manager reloaded. It managed to latch on during the upgrade and messed up the pluygin system just do me 1 think. Go to your forums, Go to admin cp, right click on Pruduct Manager, Open in new window, tell me what the link is. If it is advplugins.php then you have the same problem as him. Just upload the new plugin mananger for vb3.6 reloaded and then run this query: ALTER TABLE `plugin` ADD `flag` TINYINT( 1 ) UNSIGNED DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL (if ou have a table prefix please add it before plugin` eg. so if your prefix was vb it would be `vbplugin`) and then manually add this plugin:
Title: Plugin System Adjustments
Hook Location: admin_global
Execution order: 1
and then for contents add:if (preg_match('/plugin\.php$/', $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']))
{
if (!$_REQUEST['do'] OR $_REQUEST['do'] == 'modify' OR $_REQUEST['do'] == 'product')
{
exec_header_redirect('advplugins.php');
}
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'updateactive')
{
if (!function_exists('plugin_updateactive_handler'))
{
function plugin_updateactive_handler()
{
exec_header_redirect('advplugins.php');
}
}
ob_start('plugin_updateactive_handler');
}
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'edit' OR $_REQUEST['do'] == 'add')
{
if (!function_exists('plugin_edit_handler'))
{
function plugin_edit_handler($output)
{
global $vbphrase, $vbulletin;

$output = str_replace("<input type=\"reset\"", "<input type=\"submit\" class=\"button\" tabindex=\"1\" name=\"return\" value=\"$vbphrase[save] &amp; $vbphrase[reload]\" accesskey=\"e\" />\n<input type=\"reset\"", $output);
return $output;
}
}
ob_start('plugin_edit_handler');
$vbulletin->nozip = true;
}
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'update' AND $_REQUEST['return'])
{
if (!function_exists('plugin_update_handler'))
{
function plugin_update_handler($output)
{
global $_REQUEST;
return str_replace('plugin.php', 'plugin.php?do=edit&pluginid=' . $_REQUEST[pluginid], $output);
}
}
$vbulletin->nozip = true;
ob_start('plugin_update_handler');
}
} Then the plugin system should work. So you can import the plugin manager reloaded xml properly so it has all the phrases.

MR-2ZZ
30 Jun 2006, 06:41
This should be a stock feature!!! Very nice!

curtisstanier
03 Jul 2006, 00:35
Amazing Addon Thanks :) *Clicks Install*

a simple fašade
07 Jul 2006, 19:29
This is a fine (although simple) hack.

Kudos for making it though. :)

/me clicks Installed.

Maxman1544
09 Jul 2006, 17:41
Thanks! This is pretty useful.

Ophelia
15 Jul 2006, 20:20
I get the following error when I try to install:

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.4:

Invalid SQL:

### INSERT QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
INSERT INTO vb_plugin
(`active`, `executionorder`, `title`, `hookname`, `phpcode`, `product`)
VALUES
('1', '1', 'Forum Home Announcement [Template Alteration and Variables]', 'global_start', 'eval(\'$nick_announce = \"\' . fetch_template(\'nick_announce\') . \'\";\');\r\n switch ($vbulletin->options[\'announce_position\'])\r\n {\r\n case 1:\r\n $Position = \'<!-- what\\\'s going on box -->\';\r\n break;\r\n\r\n case 2:\r\n $Position = \'<!-- end what\\\'s going on box -->\';\r\n break;\r\n\r\n case 4:\r\n $Position = \'<!-- main -->\';\r\n break;\r\n\r\n default:\r\n $Position = \'$navbar\';\r\n break;\r\n }\r\n\r\n$vbulletin->templatecache[\'FORUMHOME\'] = str_replace($Position, $Position . \' $nick_announce\', $vbulletin->templatecache[\'FORUMHOME\']);', 'nicks_homeannoncement');

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'executionorder' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Saturday, July 15th 2006 @ 03:18:27 PM
Script : http://www.site.net/forum/boss/plugin.php
Referrer : http://www.site.net/forum/boss/plugin.php?do=productadd
IP Address : my number
Username : myname
Classname : vb_database

rogersnm
22 Jul 2006, 16:31
please use the 3.5 version: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=118315

iran.gs
11 Aug 2006, 14:16
lnstalled works like a charm

cbr929rrerion
14 Aug 2006, 17:26
anyway to get this to work on 3.5?

cbr929rrerion
14 Aug 2006, 17:28
Ignore my stupidity... Got it.. installed

cbr929rrerion
14 Aug 2006, 18:04
Installed.. Sweet.. This will help alot..

I edited it a little to fit my theme.. Looks really nice...

Pedro!
14 Aug 2006, 19:42
So glad I found this. Thanks alot dude.

/me thinks it would prove very useful for placing ads too :D

(Installed).

Ivander
14 Aug 2006, 20:00
Thank you.Installed

Simple but good !

One question: Maybe you can add a option to show the "Announcment Box" only for registered User's of the Forum ?

Excuse my bad english

Wheemer
06 Oct 2006, 12:07
Can the settings page have a righ text editor, and can the input box be larger?

Virtuosofriend
10 Oct 2006, 08:14
You could make it that way so it gets the most recently created thread from a selected forum and show its title on forumhome ;).

gullystation
04 Dec 2006, 18:03
Hi there, ive installed it and it works brilliantly. Just one thing to ask though. Is it possible to get it above the navbar?

steadicamop
05 Dec 2006, 19:50
Great hack - how easy it is to make this usergroup based? Basically I want all other usergroups other than not logged in/not registered - so viewable only by members.....

Cheers

Mudvayne
02 Jan 2007, 09:15
Hey nice hack. But I've got one problem.
Uncached templates: nick_announce (1)
You can add a plugin to cache template. 'll you please?

Also I need a small help. I'm using custom skin & Zero Tollerence's 'Welcome Panel'. So 'll it be possible to show the block above 'Welcome Panel'?

One more request. You can add collupse option :).

Mudvayne
02 Jan 2007, 16:28
Once again, I've found uncached template in everywhere in my forum. I 'll post the screenshot if u need.

GrossKopf
28 Jan 2007, 05:36
Ok, I'm lost.. what exactly does this do? I imported the xml file, but now what?

Veer
17 Apr 2007, 17:35
How can i turn announcement on all vb pages? or forumdisplay and showthread?

by the way.. I have just edited the plugin and added following codes:
$vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMDISPLAY'] = str_replace($Position, $Position . ' $nick_announce', $vbulletin->templatecache['FORUMDISPLAY']);
And its works fine on Forum Display.

Terminatoronly
18 Apr 2007, 17:43
Installed

Fungsten
20 Apr 2007, 03:51
Change the format so it's like using the regular announcements? Thanks.

wickedstangs
07 Jun 2007, 05:54
installed, and works fine on 3.6.7 PL1

Bree
09 Jul 2007, 02:03
Holy Kittens that was quick and works beautifully! Thanks muches!

Always, Bree
vB 3.6.7 PL1

roxxx
12 Jul 2007, 09:01
Question,

Is it possible that other user can modify this announce ?

maoreactor
27 Oct 2007, 11:29
hey :)
is it possible to add it to CMPS 3.0?

badboyz
29 Oct 2007, 03:51
thanks man...

afmarko99
29 Oct 2007, 08:08
It works great. Thanks.

CLF
31 Mar 2008, 08:18
3.6.7. PL1 - works great!
THANK YOU! INSTALLED! :)

maoreactor
24 Apr 2008, 21:48
since there's no answer, i figured it out myself.

add on adv_portal:

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat">{$vboptions['nick_announce_title']}</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1">{$vboptions['nick_announce_conents']}</td>
</tr>
</table><BR>

enjoy.

sdavis2702
27 Apr 2008, 01:57
Very nice I love it!

Charlie98902
03 May 2008, 03:52
This mod works on 3.7.0 gold as well. Might want to port it over in that section now too?

CurtisK
11 May 2008, 18:49
just a message to say working perfectly on 3.7.0

good work!

deLi_kurT
23 May 2008, 11:28
Thanks - installed

horussjr
05 Mar 2010, 20:42
vb4.0 update?

Fungsten
08 Mar 2010, 21:50
vb4.0 update?

Ditto.

buddysqrrl
02 May 2010, 07:56
Easy install and works great! thanks :D