PDA

View Full Version : Administrative and Maintenance Tools - Advanced Plugin Manager - Reloaded


Revan
15 Jun 2006, 17:51
Advanced Plugin Manager - Reloaded v2.6


The original Advanced Plugin Manager was written by KirbyDE (found here (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=95738)). He expressed that this was not a release he intended to make into a full-fledged mod, and it also contained some bugs.
When I first saw the thread over at vB.com posted by Live Wire, he had photoshopped the Template Manager to indicate how Products and Plugins could work with this interface. I quite liked the idea, so I decided to make it so.
A week and one permission from Kirby later, I can present to you this Extension.

Features:
Mimicks the Template Manager in pretty much every sense
"Flag" Plugins for export/deletion
Remembers the expanded products indefinetely
Remembers the "flagged" plugins indefinetely
Automatically de-flags plugins when they have been exported/deleted.
Plugins that are subject to a disabled Product are marked as disabled themselves at runtime. Their TRUE state (as stored in the database) remains untouched.
Mass deletion of "flagged" plugins
Mass export of "flagged" plugins
Working "Save & Reload" button (Credits to Kirby for fixing it)
Shortcut to "Add / Import Product"
Fully phrased
NO Code Modifications needed!Note:
Currently this does not support the upgrade check function in vB.
This will be added soon.

Install instructions:
Click install (you want your precious support, don't you? ;)).
Upload the files.
Import the Product XML file through your ACP.
Enjoy.Upgrade instructions:
Upload all files again.
Import new product XML.
Enjoy the improvements.

El-Gazaly
15 Jun 2006, 19:51
thnks for it
installed

Snake
15 Jun 2006, 20:19
Thanks man!

Barakat
15 Jun 2006, 23:37
installed and works fine after i fixed that



Invalid SQL:
ALTER TABLE `plugin` ADD `flag` TINYINT( 1 ) UNSIGNED DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL;

MySQL Error : Duplicate column name 'flag'
Error Number : 1060
Date : Friday, June 16th 2006 @ 02:33:26 AM
Script : http://www.********/admincp/plugin.php?do=productimport
Referrer : http://www.**********/admincp/plugin.php?do=productadd
IP Address : 89.138.2.237
Username : *******
Classname : vB_Database

Revan
16 Jun 2006, 20:06
Security issue patched thanks to Alan @ CIT.
An admin with access to plugins and knowledge of the code in advplugins.php could run a malicious URL and cause severe harm to your database.

To update, re-upload admincp/advplugins.php.

eXaulz
18 Jun 2006, 23:00
It would be pretty nice if we could flag multiple plugins at once.

Terminatoronly
26 Jul 2006, 14:58
thanks this hack is good and i want to tell you that i have tried it in vb 3.6 rc2 and it works :D

Mudvayne
29 Jul 2006, 21:32
Installed.. Clicked install n workin on RC3 :)..

El_Muerte
06 Aug 2006, 21:05
only thing missing is the version check functionality

upsetter
15 Aug 2006, 10:43
installed in 3.6.0 works beutifuly... awsome hack... thanks man!... :)

Valter
24 Aug 2006, 02:28
only thing missing is the version check functionality
Looks preety nice but I also miss this function.
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=124679

Lionel
25 Sep 2006, 05:57
vey nicely done. Now what we need is a hack to sort the installed plugins by plugin location

TheFrienzNet
13 Jan 2007, 16:43
Thanks, I love it.

stwilson
13 Jan 2007, 18:28
Installed on 3.6.4 and working great!!! Thank you!

ST

beduino
10 May 2007, 13:02
Tks Revan!
This feature

Currently this does not support the upgrade check function in vB.
really will be useful too
Excellent work.
All the best
Beduino

Mrdby
12 May 2007, 14:59
3.6.6?

wolfe
14 May 2007, 10:53
thx m8 installed just what i needed stops we scrolling for miles down the page :P

Mudvayne
16 May 2007, 08:16
There is an URL issue with 3.6.6/3.6.7 & this hack. After disabling or enabling any hack it doesn't redirect automatically. Here is the URL format.

forum/admincp/index.php?loc=plugin.php%3Fdo%3Dproduct

FiRe_MaStER
16 May 2007, 08:38
excellent work installed.

reismarktq2
28 May 2007, 03:27
OK, time for somebody to be picky...

I have a number of plug-ins on my vBulletin that aren't associated with a particular product. The 3.5 version of this hack listed those plug-ins at the end after all of the products. This version of the hack lists those plug-ins first, before the products. I prefer it the way it used to be. How would you change the hack to do that?

evesve
08 Sep 2007, 13:42
Hi!
I get this everytime I try to do something...:

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare plugin_edit_handler() (previously declared in /hsphere/local/home/xxxxx/xxxxxxx.se/vbforum/admincp/global.php(212) : eval()'d code:17) in /hsphere/local/home/xxxxx/xxxxxxx.se/vbforum/admincp/plugin.php on line 65

COBRAws
09 Nov 2007, 05:30
Currently this does not support the upgrade check function in vB.
This will be added soon.

Would be great hehe

This should be a MOTM!

AWJunkies
26 Nov 2007, 01:07
Hi!
I get this everytime I try to do something...:

Ok I figured it out, the function: plugin_edit_handler()

Is now a global so his code in the xml (product file becomes redundant) and causing the error. So you need to remove this code from the product xml file (product-adv_plugin_mngr.xml):

<plugins>
<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
<title>Plugin System Adjustments</title>
<hookname>admin_global</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[if (preg_match('/plugin\.php$/', $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']))
{
if (!$_REQUEST['do'] OR $_REQUEST['do'] == 'modify' OR $_REQUEST['do'] == 'product')
{
exec_header_redirect('advplugins.php');
}
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'updateactive')
{
if (!function_exists('plugin_updateactive_handler'))
{
function plugin_updateactive_handler()
{
exec_header_redirect('advplugins.php');
}
}
ob_start('plugin_updateactive_handler');
}
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'edit' OR $_REQUEST['do'] == 'add')
{
if (!function_exists('plugin_edit_handler'))
{
function plugin_edit_handler($output)
{
global $vbphrase, $vbulletin;

$output = str_replace("<input type=\"reset\"", "<input type=\"submit\" class=\"button\" tabindex=\"1\" name=\"return\" value=\"$vbphrase[save] &amp; $vbphrase[reload]\" accesskey=\"e\" />\n<input type=\"reset\"", $output);
return $output;
}
}
ob_start('plugin_edit_handler');
$vbulletin->nozip = true;
}
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'update' AND $_REQUEST['return'])
{
if (!function_exists('plugin_update_handler'))
{
function plugin_update_handler($output)
{
global $_REQUEST;
return str_replace('plugin.php', 'plugin.php?do=edit&pluginid=' . $_REQUEST[pluginid], $output);
}
}
$vbulletin->nozip = true;
ob_start('plugin_update_handler');
}
}]]></phpcode>
</plugin>

Or if you already have it installed you can delete the plugin:
System Adjustments admin_global Advanced Plugin Manager - Reloaded
or
/*
*/
bracket all the data within the plugin


I have checked all functionality and this to work perfect. 3.6.8 P2

evesve
26 Nov 2007, 16:33
Ok I figured it out, the function: plugin_edit_handler()

Is now a global so his code in the xml (product file becomes redundant) and causing the error. So you need to remove this code from the product xml file (product-adv_plugin_mngr.xml):

<plugins>
<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
<title>Plugin System Adjustments</title>
<hookname>admin_global</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[if (preg_match('/plugin\.php$/', $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']))
{
if (!$_REQUEST['do'] OR $_REQUEST['do'] == 'modify' OR $_REQUEST['do'] == 'product')
{
exec_header_redirect('advplugins.php');
}
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'updateactive')
{
if (!function_exists('plugin_updateactive_handler'))
{
function plugin_updateactive_handler()
{
exec_header_redirect('advplugins.php');
}
}
ob_start('plugin_updateactive_handler');
}
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'edit' OR $_REQUEST['do'] == 'add')
{
if (!function_exists('plugin_edit_handler'))
{
function plugin_edit_handler($output)
{
global $vbphrase, $vbulletin;

$output = str_replace("<input type=\"reset\"", "<input type=\"submit\" class=\"button\" tabindex=\"1\" name=\"return\" value=\"$vbphrase[save] &amp; $vbphrase[reload]\" accesskey=\"e\" />\n<input type=\"reset\"", $output);
return $output;
}
}
ob_start('plugin_edit_handler');
$vbulletin->nozip = true;
}
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'update' AND $_REQUEST['return'])
{
if (!function_exists('plugin_update_handler'))
{
function plugin_update_handler($output)
{
global $_REQUEST;
return str_replace('plugin.php', 'plugin.php?do=edit&pluginid=' . $_REQUEST[pluginid], $output);
}
}
$vbulletin->nozip = true;
ob_start('plugin_update_handler');
}
}]]></phpcode>
</plugin>

Or if you already have it installed you can delete the plugin:
System Adjustments admin_global Advanced Plugin Manager - Reloaded
or
/*
*/
bracket all the data within the plugin


I have checked all functionality and this to work perfect. 3.6.8 P2
Thanks!
I uninstalled, changed the product xml and installed again.

But I have another error after the normal product manager.

SELECT phrase.*, language.title
FROM vb3_phrase AS phrase
LEFT JOIN vb3_language AS language USING(languageid)
WHERE product = 'adv_plugin_mngr'
ORDER BY languageid DESC, phrasetypeid DESC;

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'phrasetypeid' in 'order clause'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Monday, November 26th 2007 @ 05:25:34 PM
Script : http://xxxxx.xx/vbforum/admincp/product_detail.php?do=managedetails&productid=adv_plugin_mngr&s=
Referrer : http://xxxxx.xx/vbforum/admincp/product_detail.php
I am not sure that it is an error from this mod, but...

soulface
28 Nov 2007, 14:18
nice. just installed and its working fine without any problem/error. But 2 things missing though

1. ability to enable/disable multiple plug ins at once
2. version checking.

with this 2 options, it'd be a perfect plug ins manager. I think vB team should adapt this as default.

COBRAws
14 Jan 2009, 17:33
Tested and working on 3.8.0 GOLD. Would be great having that version checking, or some kind of "version status" button, that when clicking on it, shows which hacks installed on the board, are updated here at vb.org.


Cya