PDA

View Full Version : Board Optimization - Tri-Box


King Kovifor
07 Jul 2006, 16:48
This is the most versatile Tri-Box there is out there...

Install

Upload attached product. Modify the the vbulletin navbar template and add the following code at the very bottom:

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat" colspan="3" align="center">
<a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('tribox')"><img id="collapseimg_tribox" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_tcat$vbcollapse[collapseimg_tribox].gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
$vboptions[tribox_title]
</td>
</tr>
<tbody id="collapseobj_tribox" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_tribox]">
<tr align="center">
<td width="28%" class="thead">$vboptions[tribox_col1_title]</td>
<td width="44%" class="thead">$vboptions[tribox_col2_title]</td>
<td width="28%" class="thead">$vboptions[tribox_col3_title]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="28%" class="alt1">$vboptions[tribox_col1_content]</td>
<td width="44%" class="alt2">$vboptions[tribox_col2_content]</td>
<td width="28%" class="alt1">$vboptions[tribox_col3_content]</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br />

Than all you have to do is edit the vBOptions category and you've got yourself a tri-use box! Screenshots below...

King Kovifor
07 Jul 2006, 16:49
Change Log

v1.0.0
Initial Release

Support to anyone who clicks install!

utw-Mephisto
07 Jul 2006, 21:11
So does it replace the navbar or adds a module below it ?

peterska2
07 Jul 2006, 21:27
Please add a readme file containing the installation instruction to the first post.

Thank you.

harmor19
07 Jul 2006, 21:27
So does it replace the navbar or adds a module below it ?
It adds the box below the navbar


Modify the the vbulletin navbar template and add the following code at the very bottom

Beller
07 Jul 2006, 23:21
With Menu Control installed .. would this add a third line?:surprised:

King Kovifor
08 Jul 2006, 00:59
What do you mean "would this add a third line"? Thanks harmor19 for answering. This just adds a tri-box that you can add content and completely customize. The reason it's in the bottom of the navbar template is so that it shows on every page.

Beller
08 Jul 2006, 01:09
What do you mean "would this add a third line"? Thanks harmor19 for answering. This just adds a tri-box that you can add content and completely customize. The reason it's in the bottom of the navbar template is so that it shows on every page.

I have menu control installed. This gives a customisable 2 nav bar...
would this go under that 2nd navbar?

King Kovifor
08 Jul 2006, 01:10
I have menu control installed. This gives a customisable 2 nav bar...
would this go under that 2nd navbar?Put it at the very bottom of the template on all your styles.

utw-Mephisto
08 Jul 2006, 04:19
navbar overkill LOL ...

I would rather use one or two drop down menus instead of two or three navbars ..

King Kovifor
08 Jul 2006, 16:48
navbar overkill LOL ...

I would rather use one or two drop down menus instead of two or three navbars ..
It's not another navbar... ;)

utw-Mephisto
08 Jul 2006, 20:01
Sorry .. forgot the quote ;), I meant that as comment to

I have menu control installed. This gives a customisable 2 nav bar...
would this go under that 2nd navbar?

King Kovifor
09 Jul 2006, 15:27
Sorry .. forgot the quote ;), I meant that as comment to
oh ok

GreysAnatomy
11 Aug 2006, 08:49
I wanted to split up the content of the What's going on Box and rearrange it inside the three boxes, but it won't accept vb Phrases when edited via the vBulletin Options menu. Is it possible to modify directly inside the navbar template or would you not recommend doing it? Or maybe there's a much easier way to do it? I'm a dummy and don't know much about vB, sorry.

peterska2
11 Aug 2006, 11:00
the whats going on box will not work in the navbar template as that information is only valid on the forumhome and not globally.

GreysAnatomy
14 Aug 2006, 12:07
Ah OK thanks.

IAWBody
18 Sep 2006, 22:29
Installed! This is great! :D

Ben Wilkins
29 Sep 2006, 11:23
Very Nice in dead!

Look at my idea www.talkmods.com

LeatherNeck
21 Jun 2007, 13:01
excellent hack - Thanks

WrestlingAcadem
27 Jul 2007, 04:55
Where do you upload it to?

King Kovifor
27 Jul 2007, 15:09
You upload the product in the vBulletin Product Manager in the ACP.

WrestlingAcadem
27 Jul 2007, 21:39
Is there a way for this to stay on FORUMHOME only?

King Kovifor
28 Jul 2007, 19:56
Put it at the top of your forumhome template.

raiderlax
31 Jul 2007, 09:38
Thanks for the great mod, now I have some things that I need done:

I need to have a randomizer, meaning say for one of the boxes I want "random photos" or "random videos"(vids from youtube) could you make it so that if you put a "," comma that would be the randomizer?

So I put a code than a "," and it all gets randomized, could you please help me on how to do this?

Thanks I greatly appreciate this mod and really need to know how to do this randomizer thing, I NEED IT ALOT.

Thanks :)

raiderlax
31 Jul 2007, 21:18
Thanks for the great mod, now I have some things that I need done:

I need to have a randomizer, meaning say for one of the boxes I want "random photos" or "random videos"(vids from youtube) could you make it so that if you put a "," comma that would be the randomizer?

So I put a code than a "," and it all gets randomized, could you please help me on how to do this?

Thanks I greatly appreciate this mod and really need to know how to do this randomizer thing, I NEED IT ALOT.

Thanks :)

Anyone please?:D

King Kovifor
31 Jul 2007, 22:51
I was out all day, please wait at least 24 hours before bumping your request. And if you create a plugin that fetches random data, you can assign it to a variable and change the variable in the temlpate.

raiderlax
01 Aug 2007, 04:16
I was out all day, please wait at least 24 hours before bumping your request. And if you create a plugin that fetches random data, you can assign it to a variable and change the variable in the temlpate.

I'm sorry King Kovifor, thanks for your response though, so how would I go about creating a plugin that fetches random data? Is it hard to make, etc... Could you please help me and make one I really need to have this done, maybe could you please make it part of this plugin?

Thanks :)

King Kovifor
01 Aug 2007, 17:50
SELECT * FROM `tablename` ORDER BY RANDOM LIMIT 1

I'm not sure about the random, but that's the basic SQL structure for the query. Then you would use $db->fetch_array and assign variables to stuff.

raiderlax
01 Aug 2007, 19:24
SELECT * FROM `tablename` ORDER BY RANDOM LIMIT 1

I'm not sure about the random, but that's the basic SQL structure for the query. Then you would use $db->fetch_array and assign variables to stuff.

Hello King Kovifor thank you for responding, I'm sorry, but I don't totally understand what you said.

Could you please give me the steps in order to do this :o please.

Also than where would I put the other lines of text that are going to get randomized?

I'm sorry I'm very bad at this and truly appreciate your help :D

raiderlax
02 Aug 2007, 08:26
bump

King Kovifor
02 Aug 2007, 23:16
To get a random selection, you'd have to know mySQL. And then you'd have to assign it into a variable for display in the template. I'm just really really tired so I really am not much help right this second.

raiderlax
03 Aug 2007, 03:08
To get a random selection, you'd have to know mySQL. And then you'd have to assign it into a variable for display in the template. I'm just really really tired so I really am not much help right this second.

Thanks King Kovifor, whenever you get the chance I would appreciate this soooooo much!!! I really need to get this going random please.

Thanks so much :)

King Kovifor
03 Aug 2007, 17:25
Thanks King Kovifor, whenever you get the chance I would appreciate this soooooo much!!! I really need to get this going random please.

Thanks so much :)

Probably won't be until at least saturday of next week when I Get back from band camp. It's 90+ degrees out here. March 4 hours straight in the morning and have a 3 - 4 hour soccer practice in the afternoon. I'm so tired... lol.

raiderlax
03 Aug 2007, 19:29
Okay thanks King Kovifor, I will be waiting :)

Wheezy
13 Sep 2007, 21:02
This is great, thanks!