PDA

View Full Version : install problem should be easy to fix?


raven2424
23 Jul 2006, 18:49
decided to install this seo mod as it looks extremely promising the only problem is i cant complete this step

3) In forumdisplay, showthread, standard_error find:
$headinclude
Add before that:
<base href="$vboptions[bburl]/" />

i run a search for $headinclude and it doesnt find it? Does someone know what im doing wrong or can point me in the right direction?

O and im running
Latest version available: 3.5.4
vRewrite - SEOed URLs for vBulletin 1.5.1

jlaine
23 Jul 2006, 19:33
Just throw it near or at the top of each of those templates - it should work. :)

raven2424
23 Jul 2006, 23:06
i placed it near the top inside the php code and got a error somthing about a phrase error

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /home/aoanime/public_html/forumdisplay.php on line 12

and i tryed placeing at the top out side the php and no good

ok i belive i placed the code in the correct area now i went to admin cp and then under styles manger and then edited the files from there and found the code and added the <base href="$vboptions[bburl]/" /> above it like it says. Then when i go to my forum nothing changed all the urls are the same and everything works fine. How come the rewrite is not working?

jlaine
29 Jul 2006, 05:36
i placed it near the top inside the php code and got a error somthing about a phrase error

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /home/aoanime/public_html/forumdisplay.php on line 12

and i tryed placeing at the top out side the php and no good

ok i belive i placed the code in the correct area now i went to admin cp and then under styles manger and then edited the files from there and found the code and added the <base href="$vboptions[bburl]/" /> above it like it says. Then when i go to my forum nothing changed all the urls are the same and everything works fine. How come the rewrite is not working?

Did you turn the code on in the admincp?

There is an on/off radio button inside the control panel options.

Immortal
30 Jul 2006, 19:30
Make sure you're doing it through the admincp as jlaine suggested. You don't edit .php files, but you do it through Styles & Templates.