PDA

View Full Version : New Posting Features - Cyb - Check If Already Posted


Valter
04 Aug 2006, 09:13
vB 3.7 VERSION HERE:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=177936

=======

Info:
User can check if the same/similar thread already exist when posting new one. Button is shown right after the thread title field in newthread form. When button is clicked then javascript code opens popup window with search results. Entered thread title is used as search query. Additionaly you can choose to search thread titles only or entire posts, to show results as threads or posts, to search current forum only or all. You can also exclude forums in ACP, set default pop-up window dimensions,...

All search permissions (by usergroups, forums) will be applied here too.


Installation:
1. Import XML file (as product): AdminCP > Plugin System > Manage Products > [Add/Import Product]

2. OPTIONAL (for very customized styles - if button not shown):
In newthread template find: <td><input type="text" class="bginput" name="subject" value="$subject" size="40" maxlength="85" tabindex="1" /></td>
Below it add: $cybcheckifposted


To set options go to: AdminCP > vBulletin Options > Cyb - Check If Already Posted


Versions:
v1.0 - May 18. 2006.
-Initial Release
v1.1 - Aug 04. 2006.
-Release of this hack for vB v3.6
v1.2 - Aug 05. 2006.
-Uncached template bug fixed
v1.3 - Sep 20. 2006.
-Added option to exclude forums
-Added Product Version Checking
-Compatibility with different styles improved
-Few other improvements in code (new hook location, removed 1 template,...)
-Few other improvements in code (new hook location, removed 1 template,...)
v1.4 - Oct 08. 2006.
-Fixed bug (button not automatically added to the newthread form on vB 3.6.2)
-Fixed some validation issues (mentioned by ForumDog)
v1.5 - Jan 24. 2007.
-Added menu with search options which automatically expands when you mouse-over button.
-Search options in ACP changed. Now you just set default values for options shown to user.


Click INSTALL (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=122990) if you like this hack.

ForYou
04 Aug 2006, 10:15
Hello ,

What about anothe Font Like Arabic ,

Regards

TygerTyger
04 Aug 2006, 15:06
The description for this plugin is for a different plugin of yours :D - "This will count new posts and threads since your last visit."

How about just opening the results in a standard new window? Those types of popups are generally unpopular.

Terrific idea though!

SVZ
04 Aug 2006, 18:25
I have this installed and turned it on, but the button isn't displaying. http://www.gossiprocks.com/forum/newthread.php?do=newthread&f=56

nm I fixed it :) was the cached template plugin

Valter
05 Aug 2006, 12:32
v1.2 - Aug 05. 2006.
- Uncached template bug fix

iran.gs
10 Aug 2006, 00:15
lnstalled ty

ayaam
10 Aug 2006, 06:23
good idea :)

Ghanem
10 Aug 2006, 11:47
Thank you very much
What about anothe Font Like Arabicworking fine with my Arabic foum :up:

ForumDog
12 Aug 2006, 13:47
Thank you for this, wonderful idea! I modified it to just open in a standard window so it is compliant with browser-tabs behaviour. :)

DPSR
17 Aug 2006, 03:46
Thanks, really a very useful hack :)

I||usi0nz
20 Aug 2006, 20:18
Any Idea why it has spaces instead of like the others without any spaces?
http://members.lycos.co.uk/rxsclan/spaces.JPG

Valter
21 Aug 2006, 09:54
Hi I||usi0nz,

When you expand setting groups it shown only options titles, not descriptions, and some options in my hacks haven't titles defined. Then it shows only empty rows for those options. I put several options under one title to save page space and another reason is that I personally think it's unneded to define title for every single option.

This can be changed if anyone really need it.

lolo
22 Aug 2006, 14:28
excellent hack thanks a lot

bbcentral
22 Aug 2006, 16:37
If you could build some kind of cut down search page, instead of the regular one, then I'd definitely use this. Not sure how hard that would be to do, it's just that I don't like horizontal scrollbars on the search results, and there's no point displaying my advertising, logo, etc in a popup window. If you could find a way to have 'cybsearch.php' file that only displays the search results, then I think this would be a 10/10 product :)

SCRIPT3R
20 Sep 2006, 07:35
Mod Version: 1.2 = minor description error...

description="This will count new posts and threads since your last visit."

RMS-Chef
20 Sep 2006, 07:54
I know I could write a very long conditional but it would be great to have an ACP option as to which forums to display this in.

Thanks for the hack.

Masiello
20 Sep 2006, 09:22
It don't works on my forum, the popup don't show and in IE in the toolbar it say error page, my vB version is 3.6.1, any ideas?
Thanks

Valter
20 Sep 2006, 11:08
v1.3 - Sep 20. 2006.
-Added option to exclude forums
-Added Product Version Checking
-Compatibility with different styles improved
-Few other improvements in code (new hook location, removed 1 template,...)

To upgrade: Import XML, allow overwrite.

Valter
20 Sep 2006, 11:15
It don't works on my forum, the popup don't show and in IE in the toolbar it say error page, my vB version is 3.6.1, any ideas?
Thanks
Try version 1.3 and be sure that pop-ups are not blocked by some "pop-up blocker" or firewall, if such programs are installed on your PC.

Masiello
20 Sep 2006, 11:33
Ok I'll now try, I just download today but is the v 1.2, have another bug problem with another yours great product, if you like please see in apposite thread?
Thank you very much :)

Masiello
20 Sep 2006, 11:42
Nope, it don't works on my board, I dont have any popup blocker enabled or firewalls, other popup opens fine.

Masiello
20 Sep 2006, 11:45
Can you try yourself, in this forum Guest can post
http://www.lottosqueeze.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=17

Rickie3
20 Sep 2006, 11:55
thanx for the update

RMS-Chef
21 Sep 2006, 05:41
Thanks for adding the forum exclude option. I will do an install on my test board to try it out.

Masiello
21 Sep 2006, 09:53
Now all your mods works great, how it is possible that?
Is possible that do after the servers owners have removed the cache, I've asked and they answer haven't do nithing, but I untrust

Masiello
21 Sep 2006, 09:58
When I try to open a new thread:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING, expecting ')' in /home/mhd-01/www.lottosqueeze.org/htdocs/forums/newthread.php(70) : eval()'d code(14) : eval()'d code on line 1

This happen only if I translate the phrase from English to Italian

Gripemaster
22 Sep 2006, 02:41
*INSTALLED* Very nice feature... this will help the eager beavers that don't look before posting news threads! Thanks!

RMS-Chef
22 Sep 2006, 05:23
Another feature request/question.
Would it be possible to add an ACP option "Forum Specific Search" Yes/No?

I would like the ability to have the search only be run in the forum that the thread is being created in. I think that would be a usefull option to this nice hack.

ForumDog
22 Sep 2006, 09:34
There are a few validation issues with the code for the plugin...

To solve them, move the opening <td> tag above the beginning of the javascript, add "type="text/javascript" to the opening javascript tag and add a "/" to the end of the input tag to self close it.

I think that was it.

SCRIPT3R
06 Oct 2006, 19:08
for those using vB 3.6.2 AND are using the updated templates,

Replace "85" (maxlength="85") with "$vboptions[titlemaxchars]". This is a new option to set how long thread and posts titles may be.

ymy
07 Oct 2006, 23:11
Thank you very much
working fine with my Arabic foum :up:

click install :rolleyes:

Valter
07 Oct 2006, 23:18
v1.4 - Oct 08. 2006.
-Fixed bug (button not automatically added to the newthread form on vB 3.6.2)
-Fixed some validation issues (mentioned by ForumDog)

To upgrade: Import XML, allow overwrite.

InTeNsE-HuMoR
11 Oct 2006, 00:00
This hack is great but.. It still searches forums that I have set to exclude from being searched. Any ideas what i'm doing wrong?

Valter
11 Oct 2006, 00:25
Hi InTeNsE-HuMoR,

This option is to exclude "Check If Already Posted" function in selected forums, not to exclude forums from searching. This can be done via standard forum options.

InTeNsE-HuMoR
11 Oct 2006, 00:36
Thank-you Cybernetec, problem solved! :)

CRUEL9
01 Nov 2006, 01:07
There 3.5.5 version?

Valter
02 Nov 2006, 01:23
There 3.5.5 version?
This one works with 3.5.x too.

quadinfotech
18 Nov 2006, 00:59
this hack is great but I imported the xml and the button didn't show up so I manually added $cybcheckifposted to newthread template but still nothing, this used to work with 3.6.1 but now it doesn't, using 3.6.3, any idea?
btw hack is enabled.


never mind, got version 1.4 and problem solved, thanx again for this great hack

sturdy
15 Dec 2006, 05:45
Is it possible to do this Query directly on the database ?
If found a modification for the WoltLab Burning Board and need this as posted, but that it works for the VB


$istopic = $db -> query_first ("SELECT * FROM bb".$n."_threads WHERE topic='".addslashes($topic)."'");
if ($istopic['topic'] == $topic) $error .= '<li>Topic is already posted...</li>';



I would like to have this feature because not everybody who posts a new thread will check via this button.
So this feature if the thread is really already posted the user will not able to submit this topic until he changes his threadtitle

sturdy
20 Dec 2006, 12:13
Does nobody can do this change for me ?

Dennis B
21 Dec 2006, 19:00
Cyb,

Thanks for the hack. A question:

It seems to me that when you do the search you take the string entered for the title and throw it in the search here: &query='+document.vbform.subject.value+'.

If I understood this right, and from the hack's behavior in my forums, it's looking for a complete, closed string, not for individual words. It's searching for ALL words. What I'm seeing happening is lots of topics with similar titles not being found because of this, when IMHO it should be looking for ANY of the words in the topic title.

Please let me know if I understood this wrong. Thanks!

KURTZ
27 Dec 2006, 18:07
just INSTALLED Cyb ... great job!

soulface
27 Dec 2006, 18:31
Installed on my test forum. getting this database error on the popup window when pressing the check button...

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.4:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT * FROM search AS search
WHERE searchhash = '988d44f247e6410275625fa424f5f84d'
AND userid = 1
AND completed = 1;

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'completed' in 'where clause'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Thursday, December 28th 2006 @ 12:30:08 AM
Script : http://127.0.0.1/search.php?do=process&titleonly=1&query=testing
Referrer :
IP Address : 127.0.0.1
Username : Eros
Classname : vb_database

The dman
27 Dec 2006, 22:05
Another good one:up: installed

Thanks

Silviu
23 Jan 2007, 20:03
Hi InTeNsE-HuMoR,

This option is to exclude "Check If Already Posted" function in selected forums, not to exclude forums from searching. This can be done via standard forum options.

Great hack Cybernetec :up:, but unfortunately I don't know how to exclude certain forums (like the Publicity ones) from the hack's search. Is there any template editing involved or is there an option in the ACP that I'm missing? :confused:

Valter
24 Jan 2007, 12:17
v1.5 - Jan 24. 2007.
-Added menu with search options which automatically expands when you mouse-over button.
-Search options in ACP changed. Now you just set default values for options shown to user.

Upgrade info: Import XML, allow overwrite.

Check new screenshots...

Terminatoronly
24 Jan 2007, 12:20
really cool nice updates mate i like it much nominated :D

Valter
24 Jan 2007, 12:20
Great hack Cybernetec :up:, but unfortunately I don't know how to exclude certain forums (like the Publicity ones) from the hack's search. Is there any template editing involved or is there an option in the ACP that I'm missing? :confused:
All permissions set for regular searching are applied to this too.
If I understood this right, and from the hack's behavior in my forums, it's looking for a complete, closed string, not for individual words.
It does exactly the same as regular search. I have improved codes a bit in the latest version. Please upgrade and check if problem is gone.

Terminatoronly
24 Jan 2007, 12:25
hi cyb i love all of ur hacks but can u do this thing add ajax thing when u put title of the thread it will automaticly search for the thread if its already posted?

Mecho
24 Jan 2007, 12:38
Updated ...

Nice and thanks again :)

sturdy
24 Jan 2007, 12:44
It would be nice, if you could add a feature, if a topic is already posted with the same name, and someone doesnt check if the topic exists, that there will be shown an error after trying to submit this topic.

Terminatoronly
24 Jan 2007, 12:52
It would be nice, if you could add a feature, if a topic is already posted with the same name, and someone doesnt check if the topic exists, that there will be shown an error after trying to submit this topic.

your idea not bad mate but that will let members doesnt post :mad: so i dont think its good but if he do an ajax feature to let the member know its already posted just when he put title but if he do it like errors really it will make forums a bit not good because some members doesnt know these stuff they will think your forum have problems it will be annoying ;)

ninjamaster
24 Jan 2007, 13:00
thanks nice work :)

SCRIPT3R
24 Jan 2007, 17:21
XML Error: not well-formed (invalid token) at Line 1

lolo
24 Jan 2007, 18:03
great update thx a lot

ymy
26 Jan 2007, 04:46
great job

Update . Wrok Nice with 3.6.4 Arabic Font

thx a lot

KURTZ
27 Jan 2007, 09:32
thx Cyb :)

just updated!

DPSR
30 Jan 2007, 17:22
Thanks Cybernetec but after updating, i am not able to post new threads :(
When i click post new thread (after entering title and message) the page just keep loading..no action after that but in background the new is really posted

So, i request if you can share the previous version with me?

ReQueM
30 Jan 2007, 20:57
thank you master :)
*installed*

Funky Diver
09 Feb 2007, 01:58
doesn't work on my forum at all.

just tried creating a new thread with the EXACT title as the thread below (I did it with different options to make sure it wasn't me) and it didn't pick up on them.

The thread isn't a brand new one, and isn't archived. Clicked install... now clicking uninstall :(

Dennis B
12 Feb 2007, 23:19
It does exactly the same as regular search. I have improved codes a bit in the latest version. Please upgrade and check if problem is gone.Cyb, is this hack using the vB search algorithm or the fulltext search? I'm using fulltext and that might the cause of the trouble, because it's still there.

rjmjr69
13 Feb 2007, 08:22
As usual a mighty handy dandy add on. Thank you keep them coming

Buckey
13 Feb 2007, 18:09
Awesome hack!! .. I was wanting to use this but everytime i install it, it comflicts badly with this http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=108888&highlight=EXTRA+THREAD
hack. Anybody know how i would go about getting these two to work together.. If i install the "Has this been posted" hack... the extra fields in the other simply disappear. I unstall the "Has this been posted" and everything from the other mod comes back.. weird.. :( I cant seem to figure out what the problem is.....

BillieJoe
24 Mar 2007, 10:07
nice hack. so now you dont have to tell your users to search before posting now they can search while they are posting. :)

installed. :)

daddygrim
25 Mar 2007, 22:29
Awsome!!!

MeMySelfNi
31 Mar 2007, 01:16
installed............

FSHD
08 Apr 2007, 23:01
INSTALLED and loving it!

Thank you

gg4gg
23 Apr 2007, 00:59
Thanks Cyb for the great hack
installed
soon i will translate it
Bye

gg4gg
23 Apr 2007, 17:53
I trasnalted this hack to Arabic language
Lang file attached
Screenshots included

coffee
29 Apr 2007, 11:03
Is it possible to add an option whether to show the little menu (it's annoying to some of my forum members).

Otherwise please attach a copy that has the "Search Button" alone .. so that options are set to defaults for all members.

inciarco
12 May 2007, 15:10
Magnific Add-On!! :up:

Works Ok With vBulletin 3.6.6!! :up:

:)

Silvio
28 Jun 2007, 20:13
for those lucky ppl that have customized their vB367pl1 newthreads templates with other hacks, is possible to disable automatic placement of the button and do it manually?

Lol this hack is gorgeous I really hope there are chanches to use it :P


In my case I guess this hack is conflicting with http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=129306
and with this
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=129349

is there a way to fix the issue?

ty so much and pls accemt apologises for my itanglish

take care
ciao

Edited: I forgot to clarify that even pressing that button, notthing works. i guess due to page error

flindersredclaw
04 Aug 2007, 16:08
Make sure you turn off your minimum word length in search options or this hack will find any word in the thread title and if it is a two letter work or less than the alowable search word length it finds nothing.

Nice just the same as always the hacks are easy to install without a mountain of template edits to do manually. Thank you for your edits

SuperTaz
22 Aug 2007, 08:44
Keep up the good work. Installed.

bL@De
07 Sep 2007, 16:39
Thank you very much, I installed this back in v1.0 and must have missed the 'install' button, I've got it hit this time round though.

Keep up the great work!

momo2
12 Sep 2007, 16:02
works like a charm thanksssssssssssssssssssss..

BadgerDog
12 Sep 2007, 16:50
Installed....

Seems to work ok, except on the mouse over, I'm seeing a <CR> Carriage Return after each word instead of the whole phrase...

Search
Current
Forum
Only [box]

instead of

Search Current Forum Only [box]


Is there a way of fixing this?

Thanks :)

Regards,
Badger

BadgerDog
15 Sep 2007, 01:45
Un-installed.... :(

Unable to fix the formatting problem shown in the post above....

Thanks anyway ... :)

Regards,
Badger

nokalexander
23 Sep 2007, 08:19
Installed and works fine on vb 3.6.8

kemalyanal
31 Jan 2008, 22:43
Thanks
It Works Fine But only English..

Example: If I search as "Kk" don't support. It seems küçük

It Donn't support ",,ı,ş...".etc.

cagbaazee
13 Feb 2008, 06:37
what about 3.7, is it working or not. Do reply. Thanks

TRABZONLUKAPLAN
06 Mar 2008, 15:06
Thank you. Nice Mod...

Jase2
26 Apr 2008, 22:31
Doesn't work on 3.7.

Mesohu
27 Apr 2008, 13:42
Doesn't work in 3.7 , + i have added
$cybcheckifposted
below
<td><input type="text" class="bginput" name="podcasturl" value="$podcasturl" size="50" maxlength="255" tabindex="1" title="$vbphrase[podcast_url]" /></td>

ThorstenA
30 Apr 2008, 09:16
Please write this mod also for vbulletin 3.7.

Valter
30 Apr 2008, 19:18
I'll update it tonight...

repairman jack
02 May 2008, 16:57
I'll update it tonight...

Just curious how the update is coming along for 3.7. Can't wait to get it installed!

Valter
02 May 2008, 19:40
I'm very busy....

I'll update it tomorrow, or maybe tonight.