PDA

View Full Version : vb 3.6 and massively increased server load?


lazytown
17 Aug 2006, 01:07
I'm still on the 3.5.x series, but strongly considering moving some of my forums over to 3.6 (at least when the first update comes out). However, I have seen several reports at vbulletin.com of users experiencing huge changes in loads after moving to 3.6. I'm sure it isn't affecting everyone, but there seemed to be too many replies with users who had loads go from 1-2 to 10-40 after upgrading.

Has anyone upgraded their big board to 3.6, and if so, how has your load changed? I have several forums with my largest having 1.5M posts and rising fast.

Thanks
-vissa

FlyBoy73
18 Aug 2006, 17:49
Hope to be upraded by the end of next week. Will let you know how it goes. I don't think there will be any additional load...

jason|xoxide
18 Aug 2006, 19:32
I've got about 3M posts and ~300 active users on average (maybe 450 tops). I did the upgrade from 3.5.4 to 3.6.0 at the same time as I upgraded from PHP 4.4.2 to 5.0.4 and switched to mysqli and my load dropped.

lazytown
22 Aug 2006, 01:11
What made you decide to go to Mysqli? I don't know much about it, but this benchmark http://www.johnjawed.com/benchmarks/ claims that mysql performs better than mysqli UNLESS you use specific mysqli commands. Does VB have native support for mysqli?

-vissa


I've got about 3M posts and ~300 active users on average (maybe 450 tops). I did the upgrade from 3.5.4 to 3.6.0 at the same time as I upgraded from PHP 4.4.2 to 5.0.4 and switched to mysqli and my load dropped.

MRGTB
26 Aug 2006, 00:36
Not sure what it means, but I noticed on my site after installing vB 3.6 I have had a few "To many Connection Messages". Did a search on vBulletin to check the database error string I got. And it seems quite a few have been getting the same thing since going to vB 3.6. I know the answer was to ask the server to increase the connections. But it just caught my eye after doing a search on vBulletin that quite a few people have been having the same problem with vB 3.6 getting the same database error string shown to them also, to many for my liking anyway and to much of a coincidence in such a short time scale since it was released. Never got that with vB 3..0 series on the same server.

Erwin
29 Aug 2006, 06:58
Nope, loads are comparable to me.