PDA

View Full Version : [How to] Add custompages to your forum


utw-Mephisto
23 Aug 2006, 21:22
This is not really a mod, since this is simply a "reminder" of a function build in but not documented. Submitted also to vbulletin.com of course.

If you would like to add custom pages (including header / footer of your forum) do the following:

Add a new template in the style of your choice. You can name it whatever you want, it has to have the prefix

custom_


though.

You are then able to call the custompage using

http://www.ut2007world.com/misc.php?do=page&template=test2

Change www.ut2007world.com with your domain and the test2 with your template name accordingly.

Lets make an example.

Admincp > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > In drop down choose Add New Template

Name the template for example custom_google

Use the following code :


$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
$headinclude
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
</head>
<body>

$header
$navbar
<!-- Custom Code Start Here -->
<center>
<iframe src="http://www.google.com" width="80%" height="400"></iframe></center>
<!-- / Custom Code Ends here -->
$footer
</body>
</html>


As you can see, I just use an iframe for you to see any results.

Now use your web-browser and go to

http://<domain>/misc.php?do=page&template=google

And change the domain to your own.

See attached a screenshot how the above example would look like. Also attached a default html code for a template. The page name will be automatically parsed in the navbar.

If you would like to have the code displayed for certain usergroups only, you can add one ID


<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '6'">
</if>


Or more usergroup IDs


<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '5' OR $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '6' OR $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '7'">
</if>


If you just would like to make sure that ANY user who is registered can see the code, regardless of its group, add


<if condition="$bbuserinfo">
</if>


instead.

Example code would be now:


$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
$headinclude
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
</head>
<body>

$header
$navbar
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[userid]">
<!-- Custom Code Start Here -->
<center>
<iframe src="http://www.google.com" width="80%" height="400"></iframe></center>
<!-- / Custom Code Ends here -->
</if>
$footer
</body>
</html>



On request:
[u]Creating Custom Pages using vbadvanced
Anyway, some people would like to add for example flashchat, irc chat or simple iframes including all those modules etc. etc.

Some demos :

FlashChat (http://www.ut2007world.com/flashchat.html)
Custom Stuff (http://www.ut2007world.com/index.php?page=linux)

etc. etc.

So lets get started.

First, you need to create a template. Lets use as exmaple an iframe where google.com runs in it ...

Create a new template with the prefix adv_portal_ and name it for example google.

Admincp > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > In drop down choose Add New Template

http://img168.imageshack.us/img168/4764/2pi5.th.jpg (http://img168.imageshack.us/my.php?image=2pi5.jpg)

Put in the code


$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
$headinclude
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
</head>
<body>

$header
$navbar
<!-- Custom Code Start Here -->
<center>
<iframe src="http://www.google.com" width="80%" height="400"></iframe></center>
<!-- / Custom Code Ends here -->
$footer
</body>
</html>


and call it adv_portal_google

http://img168.imageshack.us/img168/9233/1ao2.th.jpg (http://img168.imageshack.us/my.php?image=1ao2.jpg)

Now add a new Page which is Template Based

http://img168.imageshack.us/img168/2752/2ms5.th.jpg (http://img168.imageshack.us/my.php?image=2ms5.jpg)

Page Title : What you would like to have displayed in the browser title bar
Page Identifier : This is the variable that will be used in the URL to link to this page. For example, if this option is set to 'games', then the link to this page would look like this: /cmps_index.php?page=games
Template : adv_portal_google

Should look something like

http://img168.imageshack.us/img168/1786/untitledso5.th.jpg (http://img168.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitledso5.jpg)

You don't have to use the Module Shell Template Options, only if you would like to have a typicall box around the stuff you display including the button to expand / collapse it

Now the important stuff : modules

There is not really a guideline for it ... The most important modul you need :

Custom Page Content

If you don't use it - you will get a white page ..

But for this example, lets disable all modules in the middle, except the one just mentioned, and some modules on the left and right. You will proparbly have a different module set, but once again : Custom Page content MUST and WILL be there :)

http://img169.imageshack.us/img169/4394/untitledht8.th.jpg (http://img169.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitledht8.jpg)

Since you named the identifier google - you can browse now to that page using

http://<domain>/cmps_index.php?page=google


IF you renamed cmps_index.php to index.php - you need to change that of course...

Here is a demo :

http://www.ut2007world.com/index.php?page=google


http://img169.imageshack.us/img169/3086/untitledep9.th.jpg (http://img169.imageshack.us/my.php?image=untitledep9.jpg)

Selene
24 Aug 2006, 00:41
excellent and very useful!

thanks for it.

tested and worked

utw-Mephisto
24 Aug 2006, 00:42
Glad to hear :) Its a shame that this is not documented even though its a build in option :)

Selene
24 Aug 2006, 11:34
utw, just one question tho, what i want that page to be viewed by Registered Members only. Is that possible?

Benedict
24 Aug 2006, 11:36
That's a great hack thank you.

I too would be interested in knowing if i can modify this to show for selected usergroups :)

utw-Mephisto
24 Aug 2006, 11:47
utw, just one question tho, what i want that page to be viewed by Registered Members only. Is that possible?

You could add an <if> condition to achieve it


<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '2'">
</if>


where the 2 is the usergroup id which is in this example registered user.

If you would like to speficy or usergroupids use


<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '5' OR $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '6' OR $bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '7'">


and so on .. the complete template would look like


$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
$headinclude
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
</head>
<body>

$header
$navbar
<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '6'">
<center>
<iframe src="http://www.google.com" width="80%" height="400"></iframe></center>
</if>
$footer
</body>
</html>


However, I am not a professional if it comes to <if> stuff. In this example you simply would not see the iframe instead of getting an error and you need to specify each usergroup id .. if you specify registered user, you still need to add administrator as well otherwise you won't be able to see it either ..

There is another solution for this, I simply don't know it... but lemme browse a bit here and on vb.com - I might come up with a solution ...

Benedict
24 Aug 2006, 11:58
That looks good enough for me. Thank you for the clear and thorough response :D

utw-Mephisto
24 Aug 2006, 12:01
Not good for me though - I NEED to know :D :D :D

I will keep you posted of course ..

utw-Mephisto
24 Aug 2006, 12:08
Ok, if you use

<if condition="$bbuserinfo[userid]">

instead, you don't have to specify all usergroup ids, still no error though ..

Selene
24 Aug 2006, 12:53
Ok i wanted guests not to view that page.

So i did:

<if condition="$bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == '2'">

(my code)

</if>

For the msg that i wanted to show the "guests" i just used IF code again and specified the Guest usergroup and wrote the msg so it works now :)

Cool!

utw-Mephisto
24 Aug 2006, 16:18
Ok i wanted guests not to view that page.

So i did:



For the msg that i wanted to show the "guests" i just used IF code again and specified the Guest usergroup and wrote the msg so it works now :)

Cool!

Nice "think outside the box" - solution - cool ..

utw-Mephisto
24 Aug 2006, 17:30
Ok, I was playing around a bit..

If your template would look like


$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
$headinclude
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
</head>
<body>

$header
$navbar
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[userid]">
<center>
<iframe src="http://www.google.com" width="80%" height="400"></iframe></center>
<else />
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="70%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat">vBulletin Message</td>

</tr>
<tr>
<td class="panelsurround" align="center">
<div class="panel">
<div align="left">


<!-- main error message -->


<blockquote><p><p><strong>$bbuserinfo[username]</strong>, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:</p>

<ol>
<li>Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?</li>

<li>If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.</li>
</ol>

<div align="right">
<a href="login.php?do=logout&amp;logouthash=b79dddc3a894bac9fea040e270f00ee7">Log Out</a>
<a href="index.php?">Home</a>
</div></p></blockquote>


<!-- / main error message -->


</div>
</div>

<!--
<div style="margin-top:6px">
<input type="submit" class="button" value="Go Back" accesskey="s" onclick="history.back(1); return false" />
</div>
-->
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</if>
$footer
</body>
</html>


Which would look like

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/4681/untitledhw6.jpg

You can also remove the $bbuserinfo[username] and replace it with something you like or whatever ...

Since I am using in the example above <if condition="$bbuserinfo[userid]"> - it will give out an error regardless of the usergoupid

Selene
24 Aug 2006, 18:07
utw, nice one!

thanks a lot for this one. I am going to use this custom page thing on my vbulletin site.

Kirk Y
24 Aug 2006, 20:09
Why doesn't vBulletin document things like this -- it's a huge time-saver.

LanciaStratos
24 Aug 2006, 22:26
I've got to echo what others have said here - this is an outstanding integrated feature of vBulletin that deserves a LOT more attention. Finding this thread has saved me a few hours of coding and testing, and like they say, time is money. Spread the word on this great feature, guys, and many thanks to utw for bringing this up!!! :)

Jeordie015
24 Aug 2006, 22:29
How would you change it so in the little nested directory thing showing where you are has a different name than just the template name. Using the example in the first post. It would just say that you were in test2. And that looks a little weird.

Edit: The reason why I am asking is that I want the name to be two separate words, and you can't have spaces...so yeah.

utw-Mephisto
24 Aug 2006, 23:06
Added to vbulletin.com too :)

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=197563

Thanks guys for the great responses :) :D

utw-Mephisto
24 Aug 2006, 23:10
How would you change it so in the little nested directory thing showing where you are has a different name than just the template name. Using the example in the first post. It would just say that you were in test2. And that looks a little weird.

Edit: The reason why I am asking is that I want the name to be two separate words, and you can't have spaces...so yeah.

Don't quite understand what you mean tbh .. You can give the template any name, example :

Lets call the template custom_Jeordie015

Here the result :

http://www.ut2007world.com/misc.php?do=page&template=Jeordie015

utw-Mephisto
24 Aug 2006, 23:25
Added instructions (on request) how to use vbadavanced for custom pages and also how to use permissions.

utw-Mephisto
24 Aug 2006, 23:40
How would you change it so in the little nested directory thing showing where you are has a different name than just the template name. Using the example in the first post. It would just say that you were in test2. And that looks a little weird.

Edit: The reason why I am asking is that I want the name to be two separate words, and you can't have spaces...so yeah.

Good question. Try this :

Create an empty file and use the following code :


<?php

// ######################## SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// ##################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
// change the line below to the actual filename without ".php" extention.
// the reason for using actual filename without extention as a value of this constant is to ensure uniqueness of the value throughout every PHP file of any given vBulletin installation.

define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'test');

// #################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array();

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array();

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
// change the lines below to the list of actual templates used in the script
'test',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array();

// ########################## REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// #################### HARD CODE JAVASCRIPT PATHS ########################
$headinclude = str_replace('"clientscript', '"' . $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/clientscript', $headinclude);

// ########################################################################
// ######################### START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// ########################################################################

$navbits = array();
// change the line below to contain whatever you want to show in the navbar (title of your custom page)
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');

// change the line below to contain the name of the actual main output template used in your script
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('test') . '");');

?>


Check the comments within the code to see what you need to change ..

Basicially the colored code.

Here you can specify the title using more than one word.

Now simply call the php file, like http://<domain>/<php file>

Jeordie015
25 Aug 2006, 05:27
Okay, let me be more specific. If I wanted the page to be for a Top 10 List, how would I be able to call it that with the spaces? In the header, you have the directory structure break down, and if you called the template "top10list," that's how it would look in the header thing, and that doesn't look right.

Onur
25 Aug 2006, 06:29
Hello, to check more than 1 or 2 Usergroups i think
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 2,3,4,5,6)">
is more clear ;)

utw-Mephisto
25 Aug 2006, 08:24
Okay, let me be more specific. If I wanted the page to be for a Top 10 List, how would I be able to call it that with the spaces? In the header, you have the directory structure break down, and if you called the template "top10list," that's how it would look in the header thing, and that doesn't look right.

This works with the file I gave you ...

Check out what I mean :

http://www.ut2007world.com/top10.php

utw-Mephisto
25 Aug 2006, 08:25
Hello, to check more than 1 or 2 Usergroups i think
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 2,3,4,5,6)">
is more clear ;)

Thanks, I was also thinking using in_array yesterday.... :) But yet again - my knowledge is limited - therefore thanks a lot for the tip ..

Ninth Dimension
26 Aug 2006, 02:00
Great tutorial, thank you very much. I'm not using it just yet, but I will be shortly :D

Jeordie015
26 Aug 2006, 02:42
Either I'm missing something or you didn't explain how to do what I'm wanting to do. All I'm able to figure out is to make a template called custom_whatever and I'll be able to view that by going to boardurl.com/misc.php?do=page&template=whatever

How exactly would I be able to create something like your top10.php?

Kirk Y
26 Aug 2006, 02:52
That'd require creating a new PHP file. Psionic Vision has posted a tutorial on doing this in the Articles forum.

utw-Mephisto
26 Aug 2006, 13:21
Either I'm missing something or you didn't explain how to do what I'm wanting to do. All I'm able to figure out is to make a template called custom_whatever and I'll be able to view that by going to boardurl.com/misc.php?do=page&template=whatever

How exactly would I be able to create something like your top10.php?

Just a few posts up :)

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1059815&postcount=20

VBUsers
26 Aug 2006, 19:17
i added this hack and it works great but i wanted to know if there was a way to do it as a hard file. like test.php and have the content you need in there.

i tried it your way but i have 2 js scripts i need to be pulled into the page and its not working. what can i do?

utw-Mephisto
26 Aug 2006, 19:28
You mean no templates at all ?

Unfortunately my knowledge is a bit limited in how to pull header and footer in a custom file. Maybe this helps:

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showpost.php?p=1066718&postcount=1

I can search myself too - but so far no idea tbh ...

VBUsers
26 Aug 2006, 19:33
You mean no templates at all ?

Unfortunately my knowledge is a bit limited in how to pull header and footer in a custom file. Maybe this helps:

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showpost.php?p=1066718&postcount=1

I can search myself too - but so far no idea tbh ...

yea i know theres a way im using 3.6. the post you gave me is great but not what i need. thanks alot i appreciate it.

utw-Mephisto
26 Aug 2006, 19:36
I simply don't get 100% what you want ... You want to use basicially a totall independend script which simply has header and footer from the forum ?

utw-Mephisto
26 Aug 2006, 19:48
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=98009

Maybe this helps ..

VBUsers
26 Aug 2006, 19:48
edit: made my own thread

utw-Mephisto
27 Aug 2006, 00:12
If you find a way please do me a favour and share your knowledge :) Might be usefull in the future. ...

VBUsers
27 Aug 2006, 00:29
If you find a way please do me a favour and share your knowledge :) Might be usefull in the future. ...

ill make sure to come back here. i had one made for 3.5 but it wont work. so now i need one made

this is the site i need it for.

http://www.geekscore.com/forums/

still in progress but i should be done with everything in 3 days.

www.geekscore.com

Snake
30 Aug 2006, 17:07
Thanks for the hack! I'll install it right away... :)

category
31 Aug 2006, 03:59
ok i have a problem users show as log out when i press my custom template

Smoothie
31 Aug 2006, 05:46
Thanks for the hack! I'll install it right away... :)
Are you drunk or something? You've posted this same nonsense in like 15 threads.

BETIServices
31 Aug 2006, 17:21
I'm been looking for this info all over, thank you!

One question, I have a script that I need to execute a code (custom_scripthere) and it calls another script page to bring the results code.

How I will do that?

Script => Results

harmor19
03 Sep 2006, 09:01
If you would like to have dynamic content on custom pages follow these steps.

Add a new plugin under the hook "misc_start".
You can make the title whatever you wish.

Plugin PHP Code
$getmembers = $db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user WHERE usergroupid='2' ");
while($member = $db->fetch_array($getmembers))
{
$members .= $member['username'] ."<br />";
}

In your custom template add the variable $members
Now when yoursite.com/forums/misc.php?do=page&template=your_template It'll run the PHP code mentioned above.

If you know PHP then you'll know that all the data is being stored in the variable $members.
Since your custom template contains that variable it'll parse the contents onto the page.

dougeetx
08 Sep 2006, 04:00
Can someone please check this link out in FIREFOX to see if the page is all brown for you, too? It seems to work fine in IE. Darn Mozilla!

http://www.realitytvfriends.com/forum/misc.php?do=page&template=googlemail

utw-Mephisto
08 Sep 2006, 04:13
Can someone please check this link out in FIREFOX to see if the page is all brown for you, too? It seems to work fine in IE. Darn Mozilla!

http://www.realitytvfriends.com/forum/misc.php?do=page&template=googlemail

This is a problem with FF and iframes .. google a bit aboud FF iframes backgrounds ..(don't have the time in the moment)

Kirk Y
08 Sep 2006, 18:21
IE 7 has the same deal.

FSFwebmaster
29 Sep 2006, 09:07
THANKS very easy instructions helped me right through it

Raw Sugar
13 Dec 2006, 22:38
I was wondering if anyone here knows how I can make this other page a pop-up window? And how to make it display info sort of like the profile page, but for an RPG character? If there is a hack that explains this, please point me in the right direction.

Mr Pink
18 Dec 2006, 13:40
With this simple tutorial, I have maded this (http://www.web-city.it/forum/misc.php?do=page&template=Auguri) page. ^_^

chick
22 Dec 2006, 00:41
With this simple tutorial, I have maded this (http://www.web-city.it/forum/misc.php?do=page&template=Auguri) page. ^_^

Yes but you did not put it in an Iframe so what is it set into???

Mr Pink
23 Dec 2006, 18:28
Yes but you did not put it in an Iframe so what is it set into???

It's a simple table. :)

Kadi
24 Dec 2006, 07:37
Hi,

Thanks utw for the step by step directions.

I have a question. I have the page set up and I'd like to add a link to it on the forum home ...what would the code for the custom temp be?

Mr Pink
25 Dec 2006, 15:19
Hey Kadi, it would be..

http://www.yoursite.com/forum/misc.php?do=page&template=Auguri

With your red parts.

hotwheels
25 Dec 2006, 22:20
Will check this out at a later date.......very neat idea.

Kadi
26 Dec 2006, 05:09
Thanks Mr. Pink. I'll set it up when I'm home.

akulion
02 Feb 2007, 01:44
how can I use this to create custom PHP pages?

I have a few scripts which I would like to include on custom pages, but they dont seem to work with the layout vB uses in its templates

please advise

WhyDoesItMatter
05 Feb 2007, 13:21
This is awesome! Just what I needed. Wow so nice and simple yet very very useful. Well done utw. *Clicks Install*

qryztufre
05 Mar 2007, 12:19
I have multiple styles and seemingly this only adds the page to whichever style I add the template too (which makes perfect sense I guess). But I'm wondering if it's possible to force a style on these pages so I don't have to create the custom page for each style I do have.

Anyone know how this is done?

titchpitch
05 Mar 2007, 22:16
ty!

harmor19
06 Mar 2007, 07:01
how can I use this to create custom PHP pages?

I have a few scripts which I would like to include on custom pages, but they dont seem to work with the layout vB uses in its templates

please advise
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1066758&postcount=41

Lizbaby4
19 Mar 2007, 02:58
I cannot get this to work for me at all. I have tried on several occasions, and I get:

The page cannot be found
The page you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.

Every single time. What am I doing wrong???

blind-eddie
19 Mar 2007, 21:44
I dont think this works on IE7...Wont work for me either.

deezelpope
23 Mar 2007, 16:49
A bit of trickery involved but I finally got it working!:D

delmarva
24 Mar 2007, 21:38
After I create the template and try to call it up in firefox I get, "page cannot be found" 404 message.

hawspipe
31 May 2007, 20:00
Now add a new Page which is Template Based



Page Title : What you would like to have displayed in the browser title bar
Page Identifier : This is the variable that will be used in the URL to link to this page. For example, if this option is set to 'games', then the link to this page would look like this: /cmps_index.php?page=games
Template : adv_portal_google

Hopefully someone can help me with this. Where do I do this step? I can't find any "New Page" feature. Any help is greatly appreciated.

masterweb
23 Sep 2007, 16:39
I'm using this custom templates on my forum and works ok (a 3.6.8 version). Thanks mate

titorevolu
18 Oct 2007, 13:38
what I like to do is put the music forum apart, when I click in the navbar the link it's take you to the forum of music but in the main forum not appear, what I have to do?

anuanu
18 Oct 2007, 22:51
Anyone know how i can add a search function for my custom page? This is what i have but it doesnt work...it doesnt even drop down for me.




<table class="tborder" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat" width="100%">
<div class="smallfont" style="white-space:nowrap">

&nbsp;
</div>
</td>
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadsearch" nowrap="nowrap">
<a href="/misc.php?do=page&template=downloads;nojs=1#goto_threadsearch">Search</a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadsearch"); </script>
</td>
</tr>
</table>

blind-eddie
19 Oct 2007, 07:55
Try this...if it is in your navbar


<td id="navbar_search" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[search]</a> <if condition="$show['quicksearch']"><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search"); </script></if></td>
</if>

anuanu
19 Oct 2007, 14:23
Try this...if it is in your navbar


<td id="navbar_search" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[search]</a> <if condition="$show['quicksearch']"><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search"); </script></if></td>
</if>

Good News and bad news for that.

Good news: It brings up the search.

Bad news: It only searches forums and the page is all messed up.

blind-eddie
20 Oct 2007, 04:15
What version are you running?

anuanu
21 Oct 2007, 00:56
What version are you running?

Latest version: 3.6.8 Patch Level 1

vwdforum
05 Nov 2007, 14:30
can this be vbseo friendly?

Vinyljunky
14 Nov 2007, 14:27
Fantastic !

I now have a page within my site for Amazon ads

VinylJunky

ChU v2
14 Nov 2007, 14:47
followed the tut exactly and getting page not found.
i'm running 3.6.8

badseed00
13 Feb 2008, 08:25
I have a set of links based on javascript events. I am using this command to open them;

//<![CDATA[
function HideandUNhideObj(ThisObj){
nav=document.getElementById(ThisObj).style
if(nav.display=="none"){
nav.display='block';
}else{
nav.display='none';
}
}
//]]>

How can I incorporate this into the template? I tried adding it like a regular html page jsut before the closing head tag but it really screwed things up.

Welshy2008
17 Aug 2008, 11:43
I am running 3.6.8 Patch Level 2. and it works perfect - Thank You.

Welshy2008
17 Aug 2008, 11:44
Nominated too. :)