PDA

View Full Version : End-User Options - Trim newsfeed content


MrNase
27 Aug 2006, 22:42
Hello!

A friend of mine pointed me to this:
He's running a quite popular forum about computer security and many websites use his newsfeed. The problem is that the newsfeed publishes the full content of the thread so that the users don't have to go back to the original source. Additionally some webmasters don't even post information on the original source.

This modification let's you choose wether you want to have the full content to be published or only the first 50 (or 100 or 12 , ...) characters.

It basically turns this:

Thread title
Hello, I've found quite some interesting stuff at http://www.mrnase.de and the best of all - it's free! Go and check it out!

into this:
Thread title
Hello, I've found quite some interesting...


This modification has two settings, one to turn it completely off and one setting which let's you chose how many characters you want to display. Default is '50'. :)

It has been tested with the RSS2 feed (seems to be the most common one).

The instructions are simple, you have to edit external.php and import one new product. :)


Before:52759

After: 52758

Jannefant
27 Aug 2006, 22:56
Nice one! :)

MrNase
27 Aug 2006, 23:40
Thank you! :)

Snake
28 Aug 2006, 00:35
Very nice. Thanks man! :)

Barakat
28 Aug 2006, 02:39
thanks a lot great.

MrNase
28 Aug 2006, 09:17
No problem!

vB seems to have a similar function built in but I didn't found a way to actually activate it. :)

asj
28 Aug 2006, 11:38
thanks :)

MrNase
28 Aug 2006, 13:36
I've setup a live demo: http://www.pagodentreff.de/diskussionsforum/external.php?type=rss2 :)

Steve B
30 Aug 2006, 07:34
Where in the Admin CP does it install the options? After doing the edits to external.php and importing the product through product manager I am stuck as I see no new options. The logical place would be in with the 'external data provider' settings but nothing relating to this plugin is showing there?

MrNase
30 Aug 2006, 11:45
Hum, I am sorry the product file was somehow corrupted. :(
Just redownload the file and import it again (and select 'overwrite existing product') and it should work fine. Again, I am sorry. :(

Steve B
30 Aug 2006, 12:32
Downloaded and overwritten...everything running great now thanks :)

Clicked INSTALL.

furst
04 Nov 2006, 07:14
Thanks a whole lot, I've been searching for a way to do this for a long minute now.

Could I bother you so much as to have you create something that would allow me to add a footer template of sorts to the rss2 feed? I want to insert a banner with a referral code into the bottom of every rss2 item. This would be similar to the "Add your logo to the RSS 2 Newsfeed" hack you made for 3.0.

It would also so be real nice if I could add "digg this"/"add to delicious" etc links to the bottom of each item (like feedburner does it), but this is probably asking for too much. If you don't know what I'm talking about, check out this feedburner feed of John Chow's blog: http://feeds.feedburner.com/JohnChowDotCom


Edit: I just checked the feed from your site, and it isn't trimmed. I guess this isn't working for 3.6.2 yet?

ben07
06 Nov 2006, 08:25
Doesn't seem to work on Vb3.6.2

leedjc
14 Dec 2006, 22:00
Any chance of getting this to work for 3.6.4? I need this badly!!

The Finman
15 Dec 2006, 20:21
My problem is exactly the opposite. :(

The news feed threads my RSS bots post are too short (often not even a full sentence).

I was told that there is nothing I can do, as the publisher of the RSS feed controls the limit on how much is released.

So given that set of circumstances I doubt it would be possible, but still I am wondering if anyone knows of a possible way to overcome that limitation?

I've tried looking for longer headline news feeds, but all the ones I've found still have the same problem. :(

I am looking for a US headline (or breaking) news feed that publishes at least 1-2 paragraphs, if anyone knows of one. I've tried using various search engines looking for RSS news feeds that publish the length of their news feeds, but no one seems to give out that information.

RaZor Edge
13 Mar 2007, 06:07
Sad to see this do not seems to work with 3.6.5 :-(

I would really like to use something like this.

RedTyger
27 Mar 2007, 10:14
I have a suggestion :) why don't you also allow users the option to trim by percentage of the total content? Perhaps if the content is longer than X characters? That way it could mean that a good proportion is always included even if the full length is very short or very long.

Oh and PS, external.php has hooks!

Cybershaolin
06 May 2007, 14:09
Yep, does not work for me either in 3.6.5.

Edits done in external.php

Hack activated with "Yes" and Number of words set at "100".

I still see the whole posts... not trimmed at all.

Is the hack still supported? Any plans to make this work with 3.6.5?

Legende
19 May 2007, 09:57
Any news on this?? Or other solutions?

tpearl5
09 Aug 2007, 22:44
I will be trying this later :)

WiseOne38221
05 Sep 2007, 02:02
Darn, doesn't work on 3.6.7 as the threads aren't trimmed at all. It's just like it ignores it and does what it wants, LOL.

MISCMORE
16 Sep 2007, 16:16
Can someone imagine why it doesn't work in 3.6.7 and 3.6.8?

mccollin
31 Oct 2007, 21:13
Not working in 3.6.5 for me either. I really need this one.

abroad
24 Jan 2008, 17:45
I need to trim my output to 10-100 words...please can anybody have a look on it?!? :confused:

ram94401
24 May 2008, 17:09
MrNase is very busy, I guess. This product is not working in 3.7; Readme.txt has misleading statement. It says

"Now login to your Admin CP and check out the vBulletin Options. Have a look at the 'Trim Feed Contents?', you'll need to turn it 'on'."

"Trim Feed Contents?" is under "External Data Provider" under Options.

VB shows trimmed content by default in Firefox, you don't need this product to trim the description. Only IE shows the full description.

Naijasite
24 Jun 2013, 22:27
i neeed it for 4.2.1 please update it.

tbworld
24 Jun 2013, 22:58
Last Update: 30 Aug 2006 (NOT SUPPORTED)

I do not think it will be updated. You need to read the thread carefully before you post -- you might save yourself some time. This is a support forum not an "I need for free forum", it really does not respect the developers that posted their free mods. Sorry for the rant, but this is the third post that I have seen you do this.

JesWhite
28 May 2016, 09:38
i neeed it for 4.2.1 please update it.

working fine ...
look at read me text..