PDA

View Full Version : Add member to IGNORE list in Postbit dropdown


Quarterbore
08 Sep 2006, 18:21
This simple modification will add a link to "Add MEMBERNAME to Your Ignore List" to the dropdown menu when a member clicks a members name. Note, I did not phrase this as at this point it was not important for me to do so...

Note, there are TWO templates that should be changed as follows:

OPEN postbit and postbit_legacy templates:

Find:

<if condition="$post['userid'] AND $show['member']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=addlist&amp;userlist=buddy&amp;u=$post[userid]"><phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[add_x_to_buddy_list]</phrase></a></td></tr>
</if>


Above Add:


<if condition="$post['userid'] AND $show['member']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=addlist&amp;userlist=ignore&amp;u=$post[userid]"><phrase 1="$post[username]">Add $post[username] to Your Ignore List</phrase></a></td></tr>
</if>


I know this is a simple mod but it has saved me a lot of grief so I figure others might like it too...

nymyth
08 Sep 2006, 20:22
^^nice.....

Peace

TheBlackPoet
12 Sep 2006, 15:41
i have two female members that fight like its no tomorrow... (fighting for my affection).. so when i saw your hack here... i jumped on it... and it works great.. so now they can put each other on ignore...
and life is good again

thepub
15 Sep 2006, 15:26
*clapping* I installed this myself and didn't break my board at all! Thank you, it was super super easy!

daystorm
22 Sep 2006, 17:36
Is there anyway to modify this to have it ignore a usergroup?

Quarterbore
22 Sep 2006, 20:46
No, this uses standard vB code to handle the ignoring of member and while anything is possible with enough time, I really don't think this is close to the place anybody would want to start a mod like that....

amnesia623
26 Sep 2006, 07:01
sweet

Lyricsmama
05 Nov 2006, 17:55
Thanks :D

Dabbi
28 May 2008, 15:25
This would be great but does anyone know if this template change would still work with 3.7?

Thanks!

Dabbi
01 Jun 2008, 02:05
NM.. tried it in 3.7 and it seems to be working perfectly. :)

Silviu
02 Jun 2008, 16:37
Confirmed, works as expected on 3.7.

*Clicks install*

Fungsten
03 Jun 2008, 18:21
Confirmed, works as expected on 3.7.

*Clicks install*


And 3.7.1.