PDA

View Full Version : Private Messages Enhancements - pmsound notification


Delphiprogrammi
30 Sep 2006, 15:22
hi people,

This is a port of this (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=114234) by paul41598 (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/member.php?u=58527) used with permission.

This is basically the same thing as the original thread but it uses the vbulletin plugin system so the file edits are no longer necessary

to install this you will need to

read install.txt
edit templates (navbar and modifyoptions) => template_edits.txt
upload the included "sounds" directory to your vbulletin rootthat's it

drdeathuk69
30 Sep 2006, 17:37
"Clicks Installed"
1st to post and it works great see it working at www.muppets-clan.com

Thanks m8 great mod!!

Shazz
30 Sep 2006, 17:39
Funniest sounds ive ever heard LOl

abramelin
30 Sep 2006, 18:48
is there any chance to play .swf with this mod ?

SCRIPT3R
30 Sep 2006, 19:12
This is basically the same thing as the original thread but it uses the vbulletin plugin system so the file edits are no longer necessary

to install this you will need to
read install.txt
edit templates (navbar and modifyoptions) => template_edits.txt
upload the included "sounds" directory to your vbulletin root

so do you need to make the file edits or not? :D

Delphiprogrammi
30 Sep 2006, 20:53
so do you need to make the file edits or not? :D

Nope

Delphiprogrammi
30 Sep 2006, 20:54
is there any chance to play .swf with this mod ?

I don't understand flash.I've tryed it in the past and it's to complicated for me :tired: althrough anybody is free to modify this so it can play flash files.

SCRIPT3R
30 Sep 2006, 22:23
Nope
then why in the instructions are we told to make edits?

2)open template_edits.txt and do the template changes explained there

Delphiprogrammi
30 Sep 2006, 22:31
then why in the instructions are we told to make edits?

those are template edits not the same as sourcefile edits ..... templates always need to be edited by hand.I could include the complete edited template but according to the vbulletin licence i'm not allowed todo that ...

SCRIPT3R
30 Sep 2006, 23:07
ok; the way you worded your description... you said no file edits were necessary, but you clearly have to edit files. weather or not their source files or templates, you ARE making file edits. i just wanted to make sure i wasn't reading it wrong.

Shazz
30 Sep 2006, 23:16
Not working on my forums. Best the luck too all...

Delphiprogrammi
30 Sep 2006, 23:16
ok; the way you worded your description... you said no file edits were necessary, but you clearly have to edit files. weather or not their source files or templates, you ARE making file edits. i just wanted to make sure i wasn't reading it wrong.

actually to tell the truth you can automate that


$vbulletin->templatecache['TEMPLATENAME'] = str_replace('find','replace',$vbulletin->templatecache['TEMPLATENAME']);


but i've never used it before.

AMG021
30 Sep 2006, 23:16
installed

Rich
01 Oct 2006, 00:32
Hello,

As the author stated, no file edits need to be made.

ok; the way you worded your description... you said no file edits were necessary, but you clearly have to edit files.

Files are stored on your server. Templates are stored in your database. There are no file edits, only template edits. Their IS a difference!

syrus.xl
01 Oct 2006, 00:58
is there any chance to play .swf with this mod ?

I'm curious why would you want this to modified to play a .swf flash file?

As a flash developer I can do virtually design anything in flash, but puzzled why you would want a .swf to play in this mod.:confused:

Kuimera
01 Oct 2006, 01:44
Is this a FireFox only hack? I’m asking because I tested it in opera, IE and FireFox and the only one that don’t show up messed up is in FireFox...

Check attachment for image details.

SCRIPT3R
01 Oct 2006, 01:52
Hello,

As the author stated, no file edits need to be made.



Files are stored on your server. Templates are stored in your database. There are no file edits, only template edits. Their IS a difference!
Hello,

as I said... you are editing files one oway or the other. who cares if they're on your server or in the database or in outer-space? are files being edited... yes.

ChavMagnet
01 Oct 2006, 14:15
TY V.Much

Alien
02 Oct 2006, 00:36
Does this add any queries to every page the navbar is on at all?

Delphiprogrammi
02 Oct 2006, 11:48
Does this add any queries to every page the navbar is on at all?

Nope

Alien
02 Oct 2006, 17:24
Great!

Thanks for the reply...

Delphiprogrammi
02 Oct 2006, 17:37
Is this a FireFox only hack? Iím asking because I tested it in opera, IE and FireFox and the only one that donít show up messed up is in FireFox...

Check attachment for image details.

nope working fine in internet explorer and firefox (i don't have nor use opera) but in your screenshots i see you have some other modofications like the "my mood" thing and that could be the cause

Kuimera
03 Oct 2006, 00:49
But if this is the case, why this work ok with Firefox in my case? if it was a prob with other hacks, this would happend all the time and in all the browsers, no? :S

I mean, this only hapend if I have you hack on, if I deactivate it, stays normal... :X

Cueball
03 Oct 2006, 16:37
does not work on my forum either :(

I get a message asking to "allow an Active X control on this webpage"

Rich
03 Oct 2006, 18:27
Hello,

as I said... you are editing files one oway or the other. who cares if they're on your server or in the database or in outer-space? are files being edited... yes.


Hello,

From just these posts, I can tell you are one of those people that has to always be right. My point is that "NO FILES" are being editted, as the author stated. If you have installed other modifications from this site, which I believe you likely have, you should know by now that "FILE" edits are when you have to edit the core files, or better yet, PHP. "TEMPLATE" edits are when you don't have to have FTP access, or cpanel access, and can you can edit through the admincp.

No matter how you slice it, on THIS site, "FILE" edits are referring to "CORE" PHP "FILES". This modification, as the author stated, does not require ANY FILE EDITS.

I normally don't get caught up in these trivial types of discussions, but I believe you need to understand the difference between the 2. This site bases "FILE" edits on core "FILES". If it says the mod needs a file edit, expect to edit a PHP file. If it says it does not, you won't be editting any files...but you may need to edit some HTML in the templates.

Amen for the hook and plugin system because 99% of the modifications on this site don't require any more "FILE" editting.

Floris
04 Oct 2006, 11:58
Personally I hate web sites where I have any sound unless I click on it. But this is actually really handy.

A nice idea would be while reading a thread that i hear a ping - ajax check? :)

Delphiprogrammi
04 Oct 2006, 20:58
But if this is the case, why this work ok with Firefox in my case? if it was a prob with other hacks, this would happend all the time and in all the browsers, no? :S

I mean, this only hapend if I have you hack on, if I deactivate it, stays normal... :X

not necessarly all browsers work differently in the way they "undertsand" the html codinng

Delphiprogrammi
04 Oct 2006, 20:59
does not work on my forum either :(

I get a message asking to "allow an Active X control on this webpage"

after you installed this ? hmmmz that shouldn't happen

Delphiprogrammi
04 Oct 2006, 21:00
Personally I hate web sites where I have any sound unless I click on it. But this is actually really handy.

A nice idea would be while reading a thread that i hear a ping - ajax check? :)

Yeah same here i get pretty frusterated when i website i'm just browsing trys to play sound (these days you see this allot through flash animations) and i really dislike it

Kuimera
05 Oct 2006, 01:10
not necessarly all browsers work differently in the way they "undertsand" the html codinng

Well.. I know that m8, but I mean, your hack is the one making my template messy, if I deactivate it, the template in the navbar shows ok...

So, maybe a conflict with some other hack, is that what you saying? If this is the case, any ideas to solve this?

Thanks.

Martin-TMGRS
07 Oct 2006, 13:18
Installed this but not getting any sound after sending a PM

Minha
07 Oct 2006, 19:44
Installed this but not getting any sound after sending a PM...and receiving :confused:

Delphiprogrammi
07 Oct 2006, 22:20
Installed this but not getting any sound after sending a PM

That's normal it plays only for "receiving" new pm's

Delphiprogrammi
07 Oct 2006, 22:21
...and receiving :confused:

mine works fine did you followed the instructions correctly ....

ztempuser
08 Oct 2006, 02:03
works great thanks:)
*i changed the location of the sounds folder in my current and main style i use so MyStyle/sounds/3.wav

i like to keep the folders in my root simple as possible

Kuimera
08 Oct 2006, 04:46
Uninstalled...

Martin-TMGRS
08 Oct 2006, 13:06
That's normal it plays only for "receiving" new pm's
Yes I know that, its still don't work when "receiving" new pm's

Eq4bits
13 Oct 2006, 19:00
I installed this but no sound
followed all the steps, did everything in install and edit instructions.
using vB3.6.2/Mozilla browser, have checked my on usercp and sounds are *not* disabled...
there is no place in admincp>vboptions to 'set' *which* wav file to use
I uploaded all 5 of them into 'root'

paul41598
13 Oct 2006, 19:20
I'm the original author of this mod...I'll have to take a look into this port maybe.

Eq4bits: Make sure the sounds folder is in root, and not just the files


Anyone can PM me, if they need help. I can check out your forums and figure it out

Eq4bits
14 Oct 2006, 17:14
n/m it DOES make the sound... but if you have the pop-up notification also enabled (at least in Mozilla) the sound doesn't play till you click one of the two options on the pop-up. So i just disabled the visual pop-up in usercp :D

iran.gs
16 Oct 2006, 17:39
Installed on 3.62 and worked fine gr8 job buddy...

eNforce
16 Oct 2006, 18:35
A nice idea would be while reading a thread that i hear a ping - ajax check? :)

This would truly make this modification superior, :cool:

Ev!L ErN!E
20 Oct 2006, 06:28
does not work on my forum either :(

I get a message asking to "allow an Active X control on this webpage"

I get the same thing... any idea how to fix this? The sound plays, but I have to click that damn message every time...

Eq4bits
20 Oct 2006, 08:01
maybe go into your browser tools/preferences (depends on what browser you are using) and changing your security setting for active x controls....
if you have the option to do so add the website to your 'trusted' list....

abramelin
20 Oct 2006, 15:13
I get the same thing... any idea how to fix this? The sound plays, but I have to click that damn message every time...

this is why i asked to use .swf instead of .wav file at the start of this thread's.

:down:

paul41598
20 Oct 2006, 15:38
Microsoft ActiveX Control Fix!


Issue Description:

For anyone who installed this hack and gets the popup "Click to run an activeX control on this web page" when they receive a new PM.

Issue FIX:

Open Windows Media Player --> Tools --> Options --> File Types

Check windows audio file (wav)


Enjoy guys :classic:

Ev!L ErN!E
27 Oct 2006, 14:14
OMG thank you Paul!!!!!!!!
hack works great btw with this fix... my members love it!

is there a way to add more sounds?

paul41598
27 Oct 2006, 15:31
OMG thank you Paul!!!!!!!!
hack works great btw with this fix... my members love it!

is there a way to add more sounds?
just dump more wav's in the sound dir :)

SloppyGoat
02 Nov 2006, 09:31
Ok, I like this, but I don't want random messages. I want just one. How do I do that?

marinefiend
05 Nov 2006, 20:59
Does not work with vBadvanced CMPS v2.2.0, but I can get it to work on almost everywhere else

lifesourcerec
05 Nov 2006, 21:33
hehe anyone got the AOL "You've Got Mail" sound bit?

marinefiend
07 Nov 2006, 20:52
I tried to find that and no such luck

SloppyGoat
07 Nov 2006, 22:14
Ok, I like this, but I don't want random messages. I want just one. How do I do that?

Is this all that needs to be done?

Remove:

srand(make_seed());
$srand_snd = rand (1,5);


Change:

$sound = iif($vbulletin->userinfo['pmunread'], '<embed src="sounds/message'.$srand_snd.'.wav" autostart="true" loop="0" hidden="true"></embed>');


To:

$sound = iif($vbulletin->userinfo['pmunread'], '<embed src="sounds/message.wav" autostart="true" loop="0" hidden="true"></embed>');


That removes the random thing and just makes one sound play, right? I asking opinions because this is what I tried and some bugs were reported. Somethign I did wrong or missed?

javo
07 Nov 2006, 22:17
Can anyone else confirm that it doesnt work with CMPS 2.20 installed?
I would really like to install this.
I tried going ahead and installing it anyway but I can't find this code in my Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates - Navbar


<div class="navbar" style="font-size:10pt"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php?$session[sessionurl]"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/navbits_start.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a> <strong>$vboptions[bbtitle]</strong></div>
</if>
</td>


The closest I got is this..

<div class="navbar" style="font-size:10pt"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="1"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/navbits_start.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a> <strong>$vboptions[bbtitle]</strong></div>
</if>
</td>


Im not sure if thats the difference in having CMPS installed and not..
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
This is a really cool mod and I would like to put it in.

Thanks in advance.

javo
08 Nov 2006, 18:34
I went ahead and installed it.. The only thing that was different was the code mentioned above.

It seems to be working correctly.

Pretty cool..
Thanks.

marinefiend
09 Nov 2006, 22:14
Yep still not working on CMPS index, but it does work every where else

Eq4bits
10 Nov 2006, 00:24
hehe anyone got the AOL "You've Got Mail" sound bit?
you mean this one (http://www.eventsounds.com/wav/gotmail.wav)?
I right clicked>save target as to get it
also have Owen Wilson 'You've Got Mail' if anyone is interested... my zipping capabilites went by-by on my computer otherwise I'd zip em up and attach them here.

SloppyGoat
10 Nov 2006, 10:42
This would be the correct way of removing the random wav and making it static, right?

Is this all that needs to be done?

Remove:

srand(make_seed());
$srand_snd = rand (1,5);


Change:

$sound = iif($vbulletin->userinfo['pmunread'], '<embed src="sounds/message'.$srand_snd.'.wav" autostart="true" loop="0" hidden="true"></embed>');


To:

$sound = iif($vbulletin->userinfo['pmunread'], '<embed src="sounds/message.wav" autostart="true" loop="0" hidden="true"></embed>');


That removes the random thing and just makes one sound play, right? I asking opinions because this is what I tried and some bugs were reported. Somethign I did wrong or missed?

Eq4bits
10 Nov 2006, 17:20
I took the 'easy way out' and just uploaded a single wav file 5 times but with the message1.wav message2.wav message3.wav etc as it's name :D
hate messing with code when I don't have to :D

SloppyGoat
11 Nov 2006, 03:19
Yeah, I thought about doing that, but it seemed easier to just remove the random part and make it a static file. Did the PM notification popup stop working for you when you installed this hack?

Derekclarke
11 Nov 2006, 13:54
i do not always get a sound notification for P.m's

i am running 3.6.3 and Vba cmps 2.2.0

also noticed as mentioned before, it does not play the sound untill you click to enter the message, with pop-up notification enabled.

Will try to disable and see how that goes.

Eq4bits
11 Nov 2006, 14:30
ummm no, but the pop up screwed with the wav playing, wouldn't play until i clicked cancel or okay .... check your options though you may need to edit the pop-up option, or it may have inadvertantly gotten changed during the install... yeah I think that's what happened to me, I normally don't use the pop-up as an option because I have the flashing pm envelope hack installed (which works fine with 3.6.2 btw) and after installing *this* mod the pop-up was suddenly turned on instead of off, tho that could have been me....

deezelpope
14 Mar 2007, 11:55
*Giggling* Installed!! It plays until you go to your inbox!! Too funny!! Thank you for this! I love it!!:up: :D

Endurer
14 Mar 2007, 13:59
Thank you :D

Installed!

The Bish
14 Mar 2007, 17:09
Awesome!

Installed!

SloppyGoat
14 Mar 2007, 19:56
*Giggling* Installed!! It plays until you go to your inbox!! Too funny!! Thank you for this! I love it!!:up: :D
That's kind of a problem though. It's really only supposed to notify you once...or that's how it used to work. I had to remove it, since it wasn't working correctly.

deezelpope
14 Mar 2007, 21:22
Awww, man, I kinda like that! ;) :rolleyes: But, I am kinda funny that way!:eek: :D :p

subzero06
14 Mar 2007, 21:37
This works for 3.6.4?

deezelpope
14 Mar 2007, 21:44
Yup!

SloppyGoat
23 Mar 2007, 22:34
The new way that IE handles ActiveX also made this a problem. It would prompt every time before it played. Is this still a problem?

deezelpope
24 Mar 2007, 00:39
Not for me!:up: :D

SloppyGoat
24 Mar 2007, 01:17
But are you even using IE7, and if not, do you know if any members are? The deal is, with the new ActiveX crap, embedded objects have to be called by JS, or things like audio files cause IE7 to prompt the user via the infobar all the time. I had this installed at one time, but it was so annoying, I had to remove it. Also, I don't want it to repeat every time they refresh or click anything. I liked the way it used to work in the old 2.3.x version.

Chachacha
24 Mar 2007, 03:07
Works great. Nice addon!

deezelpope
24 Mar 2007, 17:50
But are you even using IE7, and if not, do you know if any members are? The deal is, with the new ActiveX crap, embedded objects have to be called by JS, or things like audio files cause IE7 to prompt the user via the infobar all the time. I had this installed at one time, but it was so annoying, I had to remove it. Also, I don't want it to repeat every time they refresh or click anything. I liked the way it used to work in the old 2.3.x version.
Yes, I am, but haven't had any ActiveX trouble.

KiwiInsanity
21 May 2008, 03:46
Been installed in our forum for a while, but hadn't posted sorry
Great addon thanks

Juic3
21 May 2008, 19:26
Not working on my forums. Best the luck too all...

Is not working for me too....I really wanted this to work.

btw, running vBulletin 3.6.8 Patch Level 2 and tren_z_x as my style.

Welshy2008
10 Aug 2008, 16:13
I have hit a problem...

template navbar
----------------------------------
in template navabar FIND

<div class="navbar" style="font-size:10pt"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php?$session[sessionurl]"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/navbits_start.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a> <strong>$vboptions</strong></div>
</if>
</td>


All that I can find is....


</tr>
</table>
<else />

[B]style="font-size:10pt"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[s<div class="navbar" essionurl_q]" accesskey="1"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/navbits_start.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a> <strong>$vboptions[bbtitle]</strong></div>
</if>
</td>

<if condition="$show['member']">

When I did add it under it (I know it is not exactly as listed in the instructions) I had the meaasge in the "Attachment" below.. What is the reason for this and how can I get it back to normal please? Even when I deleted the text that I just added - it still shows.


The second part to change is entitled...

" template modifyoptions
---------------------------------
in template modifyoptions FIND "


I cannot find that option anywhere? can anyone tell me how to get to it please?


Many Thanks.

Welshy2008
12 Aug 2008, 00:14
Guys,

I am new to all of this and am learning every day.

But when it says:

1) import the product-pmsound.xml into vbulletins product manager (admincp => plugins products => add a product)

I must admit I am confused. Am I right in assuming the location is the Lower one of the two in my attachment pic (Add New Product), Please? If so, what would I have to tpye in the other fields, Please?

Many Thanks,

Welshy2008.

Welshy2008
12 Aug 2008, 15:19
Anyone Please?

Welshy2008
15 Aug 2008, 19:31
** UNINSTALLED **

:mad:

Digital Jedi
15 Aug 2008, 20:07
** UNINSTALLED **

:mad:
You have to be more patient then that. With hundreds of threads being posted to a day, this thread might not be viewed again by someone with the answer for weeks.

All you had to do was click Browse, select the XML file and hit Import. A search would have also revealed this information, as this is the way most products are installed.

You said you were learning everyday. Well one of the fundamental things you'll have to learn above all else when administrating a vB forum is patience.

Welshy2008
16 Aug 2008, 11:49
Morning DJ,

Thank You for taking the time to reply. This, as well as other Hacks that I have problems with have been posted on their respective boards for help.

I check them regular and bump them every few days. It has been very quiet on here and other help forums (Holiday season) and maybe for that reason, I have been lucky and none have actually gone past the first page?! (I think :))

With respect, I do extensive research on previous threads/posts - with regard to problems of which are similar to mine. I search threads in the 50's and 60's. If I can't find the solution, I will ask in a thread.

I also tried the method that you said above, but that didn't work.

I will try to do it again later.

I appreciate you taking the time to answer, and my above comments are made with the greatest of respect to you.

Best Wishes,

Welshy.

Welshy2008
16 Aug 2008, 15:53
Hi Guys, I reinstalled it all - And It DIDN'T work.

TO GET IT TO WORK: when I tried to upload the sounds folder it wouldn't let me ((cPanel) it woud only let me upload the .wav files individually), So what I did was to "Add a new folder" and rename it "sounds", I then uploaded all the .wav files to this folder and it worked on IE7 No problem.

HOWEVER, with FireFox (FF), it is an entirely different story.. I cannot get it to work. I checked the "Disable PM Sounds" but that was unticked - so it's not that. I unchecked the "Email popup notification box" but that didn't work. I am not getting the "Install Active X" line - so it can't be that.

So, although I have found the solution to the "IE7" problem, I can't find the solution to my 'playing problem' with the FF.

Does anyone know Please?

Thank You in advance,
Welshy2008.

Digital Jedi
17 Aug 2008, 04:50
Morning DJ,

Thank You for taking the time to reply. This, as well as other Hacks that I have problems with have been posted on their respective boards for help.

I check them regular and bump them every few days. It has been very quiet on here and other help forums (Holiday season) and maybe for that reason, I have been lucky and none have actually gone past the first page?! (I think :))

With respect, I do extensive research on previous threads/posts - with regard to problems of which are similar to mine. I search threads in the 50's and 60's. If I can't find the solution, I will ask in a thread.

I also tried the method that you said above, but that didn't work.

I will try to do it again later.

I appreciate you taking the time to answer, and my above comments are made with the greatest of respect to you.

Best Wishes,

Welshy.
I understand. I'm just trying to point out that no answer doesn't mean your being ignored. Sometimes it takes a while for someone to respond, if it isn't overlooked altogether.

Hi Guys, I reinstalled it all - And It DIDN'T work.

TO GET IT TO WORK: when I tried to upload the sounds folder it wouldn't let me ((cPanel) it woud only let me upload the .wav files individually), So what I did was to "Add a new folder" and rename it "sounds", I then uploaded all the .wav files to this folder and it worked on IE7 No problem.

HOWEVER, with FireFox (FF), it is an entirely different story.. I cannot get it to work. I checked the "Disable PM Sounds" but that was unticked - so it's not that. I unchecked the "Email popup notification box" but that didn't work. I am not getting the "Install Active X" line - so it can't be that.

So, although I have found the solution to the "IE7" problem, I can't find the solution to my 'playing problem' with the FF.

Does anyone know Please?

Thank You in advance,
Welshy2008.
Sounds like it's a FireFox problem. Which version of FF are your running?

Welshy2008
18 Aug 2008, 17:09
Hello DJ,

It says Firefox Version 2.0.0.16

mmmender
20 Aug 2008, 09:26
I installed everything correctly and followed all the steps (3.6.8). I use FF as my default browser and the DISABLE SOUNDS option only appears when using an IE browser, it doesn't appear at all when using FF. I sent myself a test PM via IE and I did not hear a sound when the message was received. Also, I cannot find any options for this in the ADMINCP. I am using FF version 3.0.1.

Any suggestions?

DJ29Joesph
01 Feb 2009, 00:29
http://www.eventsounds.com/mail.htm