PDA

View Full Version : Moderators Functions - Require Deletion Reason


ssslippy
08 Oct 2006, 02:57
This will require a reason for a reason for deletion for any thread or post in regular and inline mode.

Shazz
08 Oct 2006, 03:17
What if you physically delete it?

Kihon Kata
08 Oct 2006, 03:18
second lol post w00t

Snake
08 Oct 2006, 04:33
Thanks.

kfiasche81
08 Oct 2006, 10:19
not work for me...
the phrase "Please add a reason." is display but the post is deleted with blank field.

BS5
08 Oct 2006, 15:58
could you explain more and give us ScreenShoot?

Thanks :)

ChavMagnet
08 Oct 2006, 16:12
This will require a reason for a reason for deletion

WHAT!

bashy
08 Oct 2006, 16:56
It means, If it works, the staff member deleting the post/thread MUST give a reason or they wont be able to delete it, does this make it more clearer for you?

Shazz
08 Oct 2006, 16:59
It means, If it works, the staff member deleting the post/thread MUST give a reason or they wont be able to delete it, does this make it more clearer for you?
What if you want to completely Remove the thread as Permament Deletion.
Still have to have one.. :tired:

bashy
08 Oct 2006, 17:00
It dont work though, I have added this as a plugin, then tried to delete a thread (with a readson) and it said Please add a reason..... oh well...was worth a try lol

ChavMagnet
08 Oct 2006, 19:27
It means, If it works, the staff member deleting the post/thread MUST give a reason or they wont be able to delete it, does this make it more clearer for you?

Doesnt this come ad default on vb? i have to give a reason for deleting a post

ssslippy
08 Oct 2006, 23:36
What if you want to completely Remove the thread as Permament Deletion.
Still have to have one..

Unfortunally yes. All this does is check to see if the box is filled with something or not. If are you are permantely deleting a threat whatever you put in there will be deleted also.

not work for me...
the phrase "Please add a reason." is display but the post is deleted with blank field.

Did not realize this is a bug with inline, I will attempt to fix this.