PDA

View Full Version : New Posting Features - Custom Thread Fields


Pages : 1 [2]

miticoste
15 Feb 2012, 18:31
Hello,

We update this for VB4.

Attach.

Hello I have installed the version of VB4 Silviu on my forum vb Version 4.1.7 does not work. Plus when I go to a page apubblicazione nuovomessaggio am I getting this error on top:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_VARIABLE in /home/intrade3/public_html/www-espertionline.org/forum/newthread.php(563) : eval()'d code on line 13

In addition as shown in the image page has a few problems caused by this product.

P. S. I have not made ​​changes to the Aluna temlate forum. All I did was load the various files as shown in the installation file.

Someone can help me? This product takes a lot to me. thanks

sapgaurav
03 Apr 2012, 11:08
can we make user or moderate staff specific. i mean this field should display in posting time to staff only and this can visible in post to everyone, i means the field editatble otpoio only to staff

bestfirearmdeal
04 May 2013, 13:38
Is there a way that this mod or hack can be adjusted for VB version 4.2.1? I am in need of a way to add a custom field to the threads. Thanks

BarracodE
25 Nov 2013, 14:41
I got this working for 4.2.1. Thank you for this plugin. It saved many hours.

I'm no vBulletin programmer but I can hack my way through. Here were my steps:



Upload the contents of the 4.X.X zip file to admin, includes, pics directories.

Admin CP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> Add/Import Product

Browse to product-custom_thread_forms.xml

Admin CP -> Plugins & Products -> Plugin Manager -> Disable Template Changes - newthread_form_complete

Admin CP -> Settings -> Options -> Custom Thread Field Settings -> Edit -> Enable Custom Thread Fields -> Yes

Admin CP -> Settigns -> Options -> Custom Thread Field Settings -> Edit -> Template Changes -> No

Admin CP -> Forums & Moderators -> Threads Field Manager -> Add a new Field

Admin CP -> Styles & Templates -> Search in Templates -> Search for newthread -> Select newthread -> Customize

--Find this code in the newthread template--
-----------------------
{vb:raw messagearea}
-----------------------

--Below Add--
-----------------------
<vb:if condition="$custom_form">
<BR>
<fieldset>
{vb:raw custom_form}
</fieldset>
<BR>
</vb:if>
-----------------------





-- Optional Steps --

--I like my new field above the text area {vb:raw messagearea} so I did this and used a new blockrow:
<div class="blockrow">
<vb:if condition="$custom_form">
<fieldset>
{vb:raw custom_form}
</fieldset>
</vb:if>
</div>


-- I also wanted my field displayed in front of the message so I updated the plugin:
Admin CP -> Plugins & Products -> Plugin Manager -> Custom Thread Forms [newthread_post_start - newthread_post_start -> Edit

-- Find
$vbulletin->GPC['message'] = $vbulletin->GPC['message'] . "$break $custom_message";

-- Replace with
$vbulletin->GPC['message'] = $custom_message."<BR><BR>".$vbulletin->GPC['message'];



Thanks again for the plugin! Hope this helps!!

Chuck

Lon
27 Mar 2014, 06:22
Any idea how to show any of the thread field results in lets say the threadbit template?

So instead of the thread title I want to replace that with the input text.

qldafwebmaster
16 Dec 2014, 21:58
this works fine for me on VB4 using barracodE fix however when if use multiple custom fields on a single forum it places the fields all on one line and not a separate line for each field :( im also getting a <BR><BR> code at the beginning of every thread?