PDA

View Full Version : Portal Software - [vBa CMPS 2.1.0/2.2.0] TeamSpeak Display/Login Module


BigJohnny
11 Oct 2006, 16:34
This handy module will display who's online, And in what channel/sub-channel, on the TeamSpeak server you specify.
The original TeamSpeak Display script was coded by Dooki (php-gfx (http://www.php-gfx.net/)) and ported to this vBa module by me. The original script was also in German, So I have taken the time to translate any messages and text which the user would end up seeing. The comments that we need to work with have also been translated, All other comments have been left in German.
Version 2.0 also uses OverLib (http://www.bosrup.com/web/overlib/) to display a popup menu when you hover your mouse over a channel/player name. It is best not to enable this feature when using this module in a small area as it tends to get in the way.


PLEASE VISIT www.teamspeakdisplay.com TO DOWNLOAD

ChavMagnet
11 Oct 2006, 17:37
First Post WOOT! Thanks will try later

BigJohnny
11 Oct 2006, 18:11
pls do :)
I personally think this is the best teamspeak module for CMPS that i have seen out there.

And its really quite a very simple thing, dont know why anyone hasnt done something like it beforehand.

I wouldnt mind a complete traslation to english if there are any german/english speaking people out there.

Its just a bunch of comments in the code that need translating.... i did some of it as best i could :)

DS MrSinister
11 Oct 2006, 19:18
yes the best one i seen so far. great job..

Phalynx
12 Oct 2006, 07:18
Thanks for sharing :)

GrendelKhan{TSU
18 Oct 2006, 10:48
omg I love you.

thanks!!

<< clicks install. :)

GrendelKhan{TSU
18 Oct 2006, 11:50
ok installed and working great but.... quick questions:

1. how do I make the display taller?
2. how do I change the main colors? (I seem to be only to change the submit area colors.


thanks again for bringing this back!! ^^

BigJohnny
18 Oct 2006, 13:10
the taller display is done in the template, ...change the height of the iframe.

the main colours are all handled through stylesheet.php.

I think it is mentioned in the instructions.

GrendelKhan{TSU
18 Oct 2006, 14:28
the taller display is done in the template, ...change the height of the iframe.

the main colours are all handled through stylesheet.php.

I think it is mentioned in the instructions.

omg. i hate being a n00b all the time. lol

thanks! :)

Shazz
18 Oct 2006, 21:42
Ive heard about this, It looks very nice :) good job

BigJohnny
19 Oct 2006, 02:05
you've heard of this?? really?

wow..... cool :)

Tyegurl
20 Oct 2006, 02:51
okay i love this cuz it actually works!!!!!!!

i do have 2 small issues...when i look at it on my site it says offline but i can join it from there both ways. and it is up obviously

second issue is my nickname shows unregistered but my login shows up guest1 r sa can you help?


as a little tip

those of you with routers
port forward the UDP port you use
or port trigger(which didn't work for me but teamspeak forums will tell you otherwise guess it depends on your router ;) )

gileean
21 Oct 2006, 00:45
I would love to use this mod...but sadly we went with Ventrilo over Teamspeak as our Voice server.

90% of our members prefered Ventrilo...anyway would you or anyone care to take on a Ventrilo version of this? We'd be glad to promote the mod to our friends in other guilds.

Tyegurl
21 Oct 2006, 00:49
ummmm is there support still for this? lol just checking....

farooqaaa
21 Oct 2006, 05:48
? Nice one, can we see a demo ?

JConnell
21 Oct 2006, 06:48
*Clicks install*

Working great on our site if you want to see a demo: http://www.theramenbowl.com

BigJohnny
21 Oct 2006, 13:31
tyegurl
you will need you call your webhost and have them forward port 51234 so that it can be used.
I had the same problem when i set it up.

Being able to login is because that is just a form plain and simple to do so, but the guest1 nickname thing comes from the fact that you didnt fill in the "nickname"field when you logged in.

all 3 fields need to be filled in if you are a registered user of the teamspeak server, and if you are not a registered member, then you dont need to fill in the "login name" .... only nickname and password.

has anyone thought to click the little "?" to get help?

GrendelKhan{TSU
21 Oct 2006, 14:10
love this...but login from the module doesnt' seem to be working. no one really cares as its easy to just open TS directly (members find it most important to just see who is online or not). but wondering if anyone else has had this problem.

? Nice one, can we see a demo ?

demo: www.clantsu.org (http://www.clantsu.org)

BigJohnny
21 Oct 2006, 15:57
it seems you didnt set the address of your server in the template.

you need to find the part in the code that says INSERT URL HERE, or something along those lines.

Go back through the instructions carefully and see if you missed something, and also how to setup the address properly....the php files arent the only place you need to setup the address for the server.

i can tell you didnt follow the instructions when i click on the question marks.

you didnt do a search and replace for 'n'

read the instructions carefully and this module will work properly.

Tyegurl
21 Oct 2006, 18:58
i did click the "?" and i did forward the port and i have inserted the URL and i have done....that is why i was asking for help.

and i didn't realize you needed to fill all 3 fields as the directions were a little confusing on that part. i thought nickname if you weren't registered and then login and pass if you were. my bad sorry about that ;)

this is my config info
"TS Server name"; // Your TeamSpeak Server Title
"IP"; // The IP address of the server you want to display.
"51234"; // TeamSpeak query port. You shouldn't have to change this.
"8767"; // TeamSpeak UDP Port. The port your server is running on.
"server password"; // Server password.
"150"; // This is the size of the table that houses the display information. You should NOT modify this.

my module info
'teamspeak://IP:port'
/vBulletin/TeamSpeak/blah blah blah is the same as yours as my forum folder is called "vBulletin" no change needed there.

BigJohnny
21 Oct 2006, 20:03
ummmm..... teamspeak://IP:port ..... needs to be changed to the servers ip address and port.
and i said that clicking the question marks reveals that you didnt follow the instructions.

njow fix the teamspeak://ip:port and you will login.

Tyegurl
21 Oct 2006, 20:04
ummm lol that is what i did....and i can login...but my viewer says its offline....so no one thinks its up and running...

Tyegurl
21 Oct 2006, 20:06
okay i love this cuz it actually works!!!!!!!

i do have 2 small issues...when i look at it on my site it says offline but i can join it from there both ways. and it is up obviously



from my original post


i must not be understanding something you are saying to me i am sorry

Tyegurl
21 Oct 2006, 20:10
you know what....i just thought of something............

must be one of those blonde moments....

my server is behind a router firewall do i need to use the 192.168.1.2 as the server or my computer IP....???

GrendelKhan{TSU
22 Oct 2006, 06:21
it seems you didnt set the address of your server in the template.

you need to find the part in the code that says INSERT URL HERE, or something along those lines.

Go back through the instructions carefully and see if you missed something, and also how to setup the address properly....the php files arent the only place you need to setup the address for the server.

i can tell you didnt follow the instructions when i click on the question marks.

you didnt do a search and replace for 'n'

read the instructions carefully and this module will work properly.


woot! that did it. weird...I swear I changed that 'n' thing though. oh well.... goes to show I should never add hacks when tired. :p

Tyegurl
22 Oct 2006, 23:44
okay i fixed my problem and if you don't mind i am going to paste 2 links here. One is for your router and setting the port forwarding. The other is to set a static IP.

Static IP setup (http://portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm)

and

Help with your router by each type (http://portforward.com/english/applications/port_forwarding/TeamSpeak/TeamSpeakindex.htm)

hope it helps someone.

blind-eddie
28 Dec 2006, 02:15
Hey Johnny, Long time no talk to. Well my site crashed and burned & I rebuilt a new one using many fine styles from here. I also have to reload everything.
I'm installing TeamSpeak Display/Login Module, I did everything as I am supposed to do, but when I import teamspeakdisplay.module I get the following error and have no clue what I need to do to make it work. Any help pointing me in the right direction would be greatly appreciated.

EDIT! No error, I'm a gobber....was trying to upload product....doh!!

I am using the same settings as were on other TeamSpeak Display, It worked fine. Now it's showing offline. What do I need to do to correct this?

blind-eddie
29 Dec 2006, 05:52
I am using the same settings as were on other TeamSpeak Display, It worked fine. Now it's showing offline. What do I need to do to correct this?


All Settings are correct,did the default query port get changed?

blind-eddie
29 Dec 2006, 14:47
*bump*

blind-eddie
07 Jan 2007, 14:46
Finally.....After repeated post to gameservers & my host site, I finally got it going again....My site was sending query's, but not receiving them. My host had to change settings in their firewall.....This may be your problem to....

blind-eddie
18 Jan 2007, 00:04
Another problem I seem to be having is that being able to login to my TS cannot be be done from my site all of a sudden. Anyone else have this problem, if so what do I need to do to correct it? I will also I'M Bigjohnny on MSN with this info...Thanks

GrendelKhan{TSU
05 Feb 2007, 07:04
love this! anyway to make work for the What's Going on on the forumhome display?

dmorales
23 Feb 2007, 11:59
Hello...

I was wondering if you could help with changing the purple color in the nickname, login and password field to another color. Which file do I have to edit?

Also i'm missing the right side border since i deleted the scroll bar. Any idea on this as well..?

Much help appreciated. here is the link to my test site....

http://www.gamerscoalition.net/forumtest/cmps_index.php

Under_Dog
05 Apr 2007, 04:02
3.6.5?
Ventrilo?

49er
14 Apr 2007, 12:22
Thanks, a great module .. :up:

prowarfare
13 Jun 2007, 16:15
i cant seem to get this to work o n my site, the only problem is the mod just ketps on saying thats its offline

anarx
06 Jul 2007, 12:40
Nice module!

will this work with vBadvanced CMPS v3.0 RC1 ?

Edit: Well, it works^^

V25RJB
22 Jul 2007, 21:59
I have followed all the install instructions and i know it works because if i go to http://www.xtremesniper.com/CMR/TeamSpeak/TS_Viewer.php i can see it however i cannot get it to show on my home page http://www.xtremesniper.com/CMR/cmps_index.php

Could someone please give me some direction or help??

Thanks in advance

dune3000
11 Nov 2007, 19:41
I have same problem anyone want to help pls ?

dune3000
11 Nov 2007, 20:04
How I can remove the login part of this MOD?

dune3000
11 Nov 2007, 20:29
Sorry guys .. I have one more question
How do I change the with of that MOD to be exactly same as my default CMPS blocks

Thank you,

blind-eddie
19 Nov 2007, 16:31
edit the adv_portal_TeamSpeak template....

blind-eddie
19 Nov 2007, 16:34
Dune, I have BF2 & AA Server viewers. I also have both tracker mods if you need themLook at my front page (http://outerzone.us) to see them.

dune3000
20 Nov 2007, 04:45
I try to play with adv_portal_TeamSpeak but still my TS block it has different width then any another blocks: User CP, Site Navigation etc.. (http://www.goldentriad.org/)

What control the width of TS block?

BTW blind-eddie you have great sit I like it :)

blind-eddie
20 Nov 2007, 15:38
I went to your site, registered, I dont see the TS Block....Do you have it set so registered users can view it?

Thank you for your comment on my site.

dune3000
20 Nov 2007, 18:40
I turn it on you can see it now.

Aslo there is one more problem block show TS off no idea why. (TS is on )

blind-eddie
20 Nov 2007, 19:14
You need to ask your host for dedicated ip for it to work, I posted this in your forum.

dune3000
21 Nov 2007, 04:10
We do have dedicated ip for TS :)

still cant solve following
I try to play with adv_portal_TeamSpeak but still my TS block it has different width then any another blocks: User CP, Site Navigation etc..

butch3r
22 Nov 2007, 22:26
Need a little help with this mod
I'm russian, and my TS server contains cyrillic symbols in room names, that can't display correctly with this add-on (by default).. but maybe its able to make it with some little edits??

dune3000
23 Nov 2007, 01:06
Is this MOD still supporting ?
Looks is like not :(

blind-eddie
23 Nov 2007, 08:05
I believe vba default for left & right columns is 150, In the Team speak template, change the width to 150, remember, always back up what your about to edit. That way if you have an error, you will have original.

blind-eddie
25 Jul 2008, 02:33
Got your email..

Hey BigJohnny, I was suppose to get you a few site names....I completely forgot, I am sorry.

I have it on....I believe vbulletin site's 4 sites & 1 html site.

I will post link's on MSN.

BigJohnny
25 Jul 2008, 03:13
wow, its on an html site..... that one surprises even me lol

blind-eddie
25 Jul 2008, 03:27
Sent you pm.

jdelasko
25 Jul 2008, 03:46
Any chance of adding a few more features to this module?

1. clicking on a channel connects the user to that channel

2. clicking on a different channel when already connected to a TeamSpeak server, changes to that channel.

3. A disconnect from server button

veenuisthebest
31 Jan 2009, 16:22
Hi.. when I click on login, it says "teamspeak is not a registered protocol". What could be the problem?

Thanks

WDZaphod
08 May 2009, 21:27
Did u install the Teamspeak-Client on ur machine?

BigJohnny
09 May 2009, 02:44
you need the client if you want to connect to teamspeak. But it is NOT required to be installed on your computer for the hack to work.

john_d13
20 Jun 2009, 20:02
i installed, working but my tables are messed up

any way to fix this:

http://l2xgen.com/index.php

john_d13
20 Jun 2009, 21:33
I forgot to mention. This only happens on Firerfox, IE is ok, see screenshot

BigJohnny
21 Jun 2009, 00:57
you might just have to change the html a little bit. it's quite old but simple. I believe its just a form and table. This is the first I've seen/heard of this.

I also visited your site with the link posted but didn't see that there.

john_d13
21 Jun 2009, 15:43
yea I took it out for now cause it was taking alot of space on the left column, would you like me to put it back ? So I need to edit the adv_portal_teamspeak template ? What parts of the html need to be edited ?

BigJohnny
21 Jun 2009, 16:04
you just need to edit that form. yes that's the correct template, it will be the <form> table.... probably not entirely compliant and looks out of whack in FF.

could just be a matter of needing to remove the space, and add a <br /> instead.

alfieuk
30 Jul 2009, 17:43
I am getting the same problem as john d13....and to be honest I dont understand what johnny means by remove space ??
Anyway here is the full code if someone can offer a bit of advice.
Thanks in advance
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
function nname()
{
alert("This is the name that will be displayed in TeamSpeak when you login." + 'n' + "If you are registered with the teamspeak server you are connecting to" + 'n' + "you can use this field to display a name different from your login name.")
}
</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
function lname()
{
alert("This field is for users registered with the TeamSpeak server only." + 'n' + "This is the name you registered on the server with." + 'n' + "If you are not registered with the server, then leave this field blank.")
}
</script>
<script type="text/javascript">
function pword()
{
alert("This is for the server password, if the server is password protected," + 'n' + "or if you are a registered user on the server." + 'n' + "If you are registered with the server, then use the password you registered with" + 'n' + "instead of the server password." + 'n' + "If the server is not password protected or you are not registered then leave this field blank")
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<table>
<tr>
<td class="alt1">
<iframe src="/vBulletin/TeamSpeak/TS_Viewer.php" width="100%" height="150" frameborder="0" marginwidth="1" marginheight="1" scrolling="yes"></iframe>

<form name="TSLogin">
<CENTER>
<table border="1" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bordercolordark="#000000">
<tr>
<td>
<CENTER>
<table border="0" width="13%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="40">
<p align="center">;</td>
<td width="94">
<p align="center">
<b><font face="Verdana" size="1">NickName</font></b></td>
<td width="8">
<p align="right"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><b>
<a href='javascript:onClick=nname()'>?</a></b></font></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="165" colspan="3">
<p align="center">
<input type="text" class="input" name="nname" size="24" value="$bbuserinfo[username]" tabindex="1"></td>
</tr>
<td width="40">
<p align="center">;</td>
<td width="94">
<p align="center"><b><font face="Verdana" size="1">Login Name</font></b></td>
<td width="8">
<p align="right"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><b>
<a href='javascript:onClick=lname()'>?</a></b></font></td>
<tr>
<td width="165" colspan="3">
<p align="center">
<input type="text" class="input" name="lname" size="24" value="" tabindex="2"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="40">
<p align="center">;</td>
<td width="94">
<p align="center"><b><font face="Verdana" size="1">Password</font></b></td>
<td width="8">
<p align="right"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><b>
<a href='javascript:onClick=pword()'>?</a></b></font></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="165" colspan="3">
<p align="center">
<input type="password" class="input" name="servpw" size="24" value="" tabindex="3"></td>
</tr>
</CENTER>
</table>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
<CENTER>
<input type="button" class="submit" value="Login" onClick="location.href='teamspeak://89.238.152.201:8780' + '/?nickname=' + TSLogin.nname.value + '?loginname=' + TSLogin.lname.value + '?Password=' + TSLogin.servpw.value;">;;;;<INPUT type="RESET" class="submit" value="Reset" onclick='cleartsloginfields();'>
</td>
</tr>
</CENTER>
</table>
</form>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function cleartsloginfields()
{
document.getElementById('TSLogin').nname.value='';
document.getElementById('TSLogin').lname.value='';
document.getElementById('TSLogin').servpw.value='';
}
-->
</script>
</td>
</tr>
</body>

UKDarkstar
07 Jan 2010, 18:59
Installed and working on 3.8.4 PL2 except that it shows as "offline" even though it's working fine.

Is there a fix for this ?

Can be viewed at www.sawb.co.uk

Cheers

BigJohnny
07 Jan 2010, 20:51
IIRC that problem is due to the query port being blocked on your webserver.

Contact your host and ask them if they can unblock or forward port 51234 and that should solve the problem.

UKDarkstar
09 Jan 2010, 11:50
IIRC that problem is due to the query port being blocked on your webserver.

Contact your host and ask them if they can unblock or forward port 51234 and that should solve the problem.

Thanks - my host (www.layershift.co.uk where I have a Linux VPS) says they are not blocking any ports.

Any other suggestions ?

BigJohnny
09 Jan 2010, 12:31
The only times ive ever seen it showing offline is when it can't connect to the teamspeak server for communication.

Maybe it's possible that TS changed the query port? I haven't played with this in a long time, but lack of communication is what always has had it showing offline.

UKDarkstar
09 Jan 2010, 13:52
The only times ive ever seen it showing offline is when it can't connect to the teamspeak server for communication.

Maybe it's possible that TS changed the query port? I haven't played with this in a long time, but lack of communication is what always has had it showing offline.

The TS host is quoting a diff port for scripts so I'll give that a go and see if that gets it working. Thanks

UKDarkstar
09 Jan 2010, 19:22
OK, the TS host quotes :

Server Port:6091

Query Port:51236 (for scripts)

This would suggest the latter is needed for the status in the panel but I'm not sure where in your scripts I need to put this ?

BigJohnny
09 Jan 2010, 21:12
jesus as much as I hate to admit I can't remember either.

it's in one of the php files, I believe the config file for the php script. if you open them up and search for the old query port replace it with the new one and that should have you golden barring any other problems.

yup TSV_Config.php

var $serverQueryPort = "51234"; <-- change this to the needed query port.

UKDarkstar
09 Jan 2010, 21:39
jesus as much as I hate to admit I can't remember either.

it's in one of the php files, I believe the config file for the php script. if you open them up and search for the old query port replace it with the new one and that should have you golden barring any other problems.

yup TSV_Config.php

var $serverQueryPort = "51234"; <-- change this to the needed query port.

Thanks m8, I'll give it a go and let you know if it works :up:

UKDarkstar
09 Jan 2010, 21:41
Yup. All sorted !

Many thanks for your help :):up:

BigJohnny
09 Jan 2010, 22:01
no problem, good to hear it all worked out. Over the years Ive had a couple of other problems that couldn't be figured out, but I'm certain it was host problems in most of the cases....only 3 or 4 though.

I still support my mods :)
would you mind if i add a link on my homepage to your site? maybe you could throw a little plug in there somewhere ;)

UKDarkstar
10 Jan 2010, 07:42
no problem, good to hear it all worked out. Over the years Ive had a couple of other problems that couldn't be figured out, but I'm certain it was host problems in most of the cases....only 3 or 4 though.

I still support my mods :)
would you mind if i add a link on my homepage to your site? maybe you could throw a little plug in there somewhere ;)

We're a CoD gaming clan but if you think it will help you're welcome.

BigJohnny
10 Jan 2010, 12:56
doesn't matter the clan or game, if anyone is using my TS viewer I like to have a link on my homepage. It drives traffic to your site, and as I don't really maintain the homepage much at all, it helps keep people in the loop about the mod and site.

when I get a chance I'll put a link on my site to yours, I have to find where I put the backups as the HD I had all my stuff stored on is in need of a $1000 recovery job.