PDA

View Full Version : Administrative and Maintenance Tools - Put [Add/Import Product] link in your admincp menu


ericgtr
11 Oct 2006, 17:50
Do you have a bunch of products installed? If so, clicking on the "Manage Products" links and scrolling all the way to the bottom can be cumbersome. This will simply add a direct link to it from the side menu and put it under the products group.

Installation is simple:

Import the product-add_product_link.xml
Upload cpnav_product.xml to your /includes/xml folder.

Done :)

eNforce
11 Oct 2006, 18:00
Is it supposed to display all of the products installed still? It does for me after clicking the Add New Product link, still having to scroll.

Edit:

Fixed it, it should be:

<navoption displayorder="50">
<phrase>add_product</phrase>
<link>plugin.php?do=productadd</link>
</navoption>

ericgtr
11 Oct 2006, 18:15
Is it supposed to display all of the products installed still? It does for me after clicking the Add New Product link, still having to scroll.

Edit:

Fixed it, it should be:

<navoption displayorder="50">
<phrase>add_product</phrase>
<link>plugin.php?do=productadd</link>
</navoption>
Sorry about that, I didn't put the right link in it. I've changed the instructions.

Tulsa
15 Oct 2006, 05:31
Now this is a useful little hack!

Canis Firebrand
27 Oct 2006, 16:10
Great little piece of code.
I changed the order a bit myself, as I wanted to have Add New Product right under Manage products.

So I had to edit the 10 20 30, etc so they lined up.

Works quite nicely. :)

Thanks again.

Paul M
27 Oct 2006, 16:45
You would be better off adding this in a seperate cpnav file, otherwise it will be lost everytime you upgrade.

ericgtr
27 Oct 2006, 17:32
You would be better off adding this in a seperate cpnav file, otherwise it will be lost everytime you upgrade.
Good idea, Paul. I even created product for the phrase ;)

Tulsa
26 Nov 2006, 16:09
I'm surprised more people haven't installed this? I think it's a great mod.

o0Hubba0o
14 Apr 2007, 23:27
Ha, I just posted how to add that link to the top of the page and this one showed up under the similar threads listings. I actually like this idea better lol.

UltimateOreo!
14 Apr 2007, 23:41
Already done-http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=135253 Correct me if this hack does something different, not my fault there isnt a demo or screenshots.

o0Hubba0o
15 Apr 2007, 04:12
Already done-http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=135253 Correct me if this hack does something different, not my fault there isnt a demo or screenshots.

This one adds it in your admincp menu, the one you posted adds it to the navbar, two completely different locations. ;)

Deadly Assassin
15 Apr 2007, 05:05
Very handy indeed.

Thanks :up:

http://www.imagemule.com/uploads/ins_buttWvj7.jpg

BadgerDog
16 Apr 2007, 21:08
Ok, installed it, but I don't see any change in the AdminCP screen?

Where is the display supposed to appear?

Regards,
Badger

BadgerDog
19 Apr 2007, 12:31
Uninstalled....

Did absolutely nothing and no addtional display appeared in AdminCP. Re-checked simple installation and it's correct....

Regards,
Badger

ericgtr
04 Aug 2007, 14:55
This works fine. I have added a screenshot so people will know what to look for.

wfouly
31 Aug 2008, 12:55
it is working
Thanx

princeedward
12 Oct 2008, 10:19
thanks for this one bro...useful and good one... ;)

X_FiLeS
20 Apr 2010, 14:53
I will add it now and see if it work on 3.8.4 Awesome little hack.

X_FiLeS
20 Apr 2010, 14:57
Working on 3.8.4 with no problems......thank you Marked Installed.