PDA

View Full Version : Administrative and Maintenance Tools - Add Search Engine Optimized Keywords & Description to each Forum


Neutral Singh
12 Oct 2006, 15:58
Add Search Engine Optimized Keywords & Description to each Forum
Keywords: SEO, Search, Engine, Optimization, Meta-tag, Keywords, Description, Meta, Tags

Context:
This plugin gives you the facility to add some special keywords and descriptions to each forum thus allowing you to optimize each of your forum for its relevant keywords. No need to inform you that Search Engine Optimized (SEO) keywords and description for your forums is essential to enhance your presence in search engines as well as increase your web traffic for relevant keywords.

How this Works?
http://www.sikhphilosophy.net (View the source of each forum to realise the effect of this plugin on your forums.)

Recommended Usage:
Only Text based information should be added in keywords and description for maximum results.




*** Installation Instructions: (Also attached here)
*** -------------------------

1. Installing the Plugin:

Admincp > Plugin System > Manage Products
Click: Import Product
Browse: Your computer for downloaded file "product-forum_seo.xml"
After selecting the file, click Import button.

**********************************************************************
2. Only Template Edit: headinclude


i) Edit - headinclude Template:
**********************************************************************

Find:
<meta name="keywords" content="$threadinfo[title], $vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="<if condition="$pagenumber>1"><phrase 1="$pagenumber">$vbphrase[page_x]</phrase>-</if>$threadinfo[title] $foruminfo[title_clean]" />

Replace With:
<meta name="keywords" content="$foruminfo[forumkeywords],$threadinfo[title],$vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="$foruminfo[forumdescription]. <if condition="$pagenumber>1"><phrase 1="$pagenumber">$vbphrase[page_x]</phrase>-</if>$threadinfo[title] $foruminfo[title_clean]" />

**********************************************************************

Find:
<meta name="keywords" content="$foruminfo[title_clean], $vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="<if condition="$pagenumber>1"><phrase 1="$pagenumber">$vbphrase[page_x]</phrase>-</if>$foruminfo[description_clean]" />

Replace With:
<meta name="keywords" content="$foruminfo[forumkeywords],$threadinfo[title],$vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="$foruminfo[forumdescription]. <if condition="$pagenumber>1"><phrase 1="$pagenumber">$vbphrase[page_x]</phrase>-</if>$foruminfo[description_clean]" />


And you are done with modification !!

Now, simply Go to > Forum Manager > Edit a forum > Towards the bottom you will find the fields to enter your relevant keywords and description. You can play with the template modification to suit your needs.

Enjoy !!

If you installed this plugin, please click INSTALL for future support. :devious:

Thanks

soletrader
12 Oct 2006, 16:35
screenshots?

Also whats the best way to add keywords: abc,def,ghi or abc, def, ghi ?

Also can be be the same as the keywords in the general options?

redlabour
12 Oct 2006, 16:37
Does it ignore the vboptions keywords in Forums where are Keywords set with your Plugin ?

Otherwise there will be to much Keywords at all.

I can not see a "if" Rule in your complete Code.

Snake
12 Oct 2006, 17:12
Oh my god. That was quick. Thank you very much for porting this over to 3.6! :)

Neutral Singh
12 Oct 2006, 17:19
You can always play with things to suit your purpose. play!! ;)

bollie
12 Oct 2006, 17:44
Forum Keywords or blablabla ?
Good for google or not ?



Screenshots

MadKad
12 Oct 2006, 19:17
can I ask?

so if you have a good thread made on your forum you can go and give it its own keywords?

if this is the case, if you dont give them keywords do they stay standerd?

also sorry last one, do the members get access to adding keywords?

Quarterbore
12 Oct 2006, 20:15
I know I need to just try this but what happens with custom pages (say photoserver, classifieds, etc)? Does it still use the default?

ronoxQ
14 Oct 2006, 14:18
How does this stack up to the Zoints SEO keywords? Just curious.

Neutral Singh
16 Oct 2006, 02:32
I am using vBSEO no idea about ZOINT SEO. :)

MadKad
16 Oct 2006, 10:17
I am using vBSEO no idea about ZOINT SEO. :)

Please could you answer this, then I can download :)

can I ask?

so if you have a good thread made on your forum you can go and give it its own keywords?

if this is the case, if you dont give them keywords do they stay standerd?

also sorry last one, do the members get access to adding keywords?

Thanks

Gerakus
17 Oct 2006, 19:49
I am using vBSEO no idea about ZOINT SEO. :)

Does this hack works nice with vbseo?

Snake
17 Oct 2006, 22:21
Oh yes, I'm running it just great on my forums (I have even vBSEO installed too). :)

mac27
13 Dec 2006, 19:21
any idea why when I use this it adds the main forum keywords to the ones I input per forum. Also it adds an extra comma at the end of the keywords I input. So when it adds the forums keywords it also adds the extra comma.

Example: word, word, word,, word, word

Roverturbo
15 Dec 2006, 08:35
any idea why when I use this it adds the main forum keywords to the ones I input per forum. Also it adds an extra comma at the end of the keywords I input. So when it adds the forums keywords it also adds the extra comma.

Example: word, word, word,, word, word

I had the same problem and it was because the second lot of code he tells you to add in the template is wrong.


<meta name="keywords" content="$foruminfo[forumkeywords],$threadinfo[title],$vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="$foruminfo[forumdescription]. <if condition="$pagenumber>1"><phrase 1="$pagenumber">$vbphrase[page_x]</phrase>-</if>$foruminfo[description_clean]" />

->


<meta name="keywords" content="$foruminfo[forumkeywords],$foruminfo[title],$vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="$foruminfo[forumdescription]. <if condition="$pagenumber>1"><phrase 1="$pagenumber">$vbphrase[page_x]</phrase>-</if>$foruminfo[description_clean]" />

Hes was trying to display thread title when hes not in a thread.

mac27
15 Dec 2006, 17:27
thanks for pointing that out. I didn't even notice that.

Alfa1
18 Dec 2006, 21:59
any idea why when I use this it adds the main forum keywords to the ones I input per forum.
Is there a way to get around this?

Hornstar
22 Dec 2006, 07:04
I have vbseo installed as well, does vbseo do this currently or not, have not got around to checking all its features out.

X-Rated
05 Jan 2007, 19:47
Good job..Thanks

Chadi
11 Feb 2007, 18:56
What is the proper way of inserting the keywords? One word per line or separated by space, commas? If per line, I guess it would be one word only per line, no phrases?

Snake
12 Feb 2007, 10:50
No, you just have to use commas for the keywords. For example "vBulletin, vBulletin Hacks, vBulletin Mods, vBulletin Skins" and so on.

Amey
05 Aug 2007, 05:02
Does this also create SEO friendly URL's, for example www.forum.com/SEO-friendly-forum/SEO-friendly-thread.htm ???

If not, which mod am I looking for in addition to this? Thanks for the assist.

Alfa1
05 Aug 2007, 12:03
this does not create content relevant URL's. You need either vbrewrite, vbSEO or NuSEO (www.nuhit.com) for that.

Ohiosweetheart
05 Aug 2007, 14:18
Does this work ok with 3.6.8?

joeychgo
05 Aug 2007, 14:46
This just adds descripton and keywords to the forumdisplay, or to the threads also?

jmw
03 Sep 2007, 20:37
Does this work ok with 3.6.8?

Edited: posted in wrong thread.

I have the same question. Does this hack work with 3.6.8 or not?

ahmednadir
11 Nov 2007, 12:53
great hack mate!

~installed~

Snake
18 Jan 2008, 21:06
It's working fine on mine so the answer is yes.

Amenadiel
18 Feb 2008, 03:15
it does work fine on my 3.6.8 PL2, and yes, each forum keywords spread to every thread under it.

I'd like to find out, however, how to avoid adding default keywords when a forum has its own set.

EDIT: spoke too soon. I used this on my headinclude template:


<if condition="!empty($foruminfo[forumkeywords])">
<meta name="keywords" content="$foruminfo[forumkeywords],$threadinfo[title]" />
<else />
<meta name="keywords" content="$threadinfo[title], $vboptions[keywords]" />
</if>


and


<if condition="!empty($foruminfo[forumkeywords])">
<meta name="keywords" content="$foruminfo[forumkeywords],$foruminfo[title_clean]" />
<else />
<meta name="keywords" content="$foruminfo[title_clean], $vboptions[keywords]" />
</if>