PDA

View Full Version : Register Button - Improve Registrarions


Zowners
13 Oct 2006, 03:13
VIEW MODIFICATION ONLINE
(NO DOWNLOAD) (http://www.irio-gfx.com/tutorials.php?do=view&tutid=10)

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2006/10/5.png (http://www.irio-gfx.com/tutorials.php?do=view&tutid=10)
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2006/10/6.png (http://i104.photobucket.com/albums/m177/semann/Screenie.gif)

Shazz
13 Oct 2006, 03:17
If you have a privite forum, Requireing registration before viewing forums , Like I do =\
Looks cool though.

AzzidReign
13 Oct 2006, 19:29
This is a good hack. I don't require my visitors to register where most of the sites like mine do. Funny how my site is the most popular and has the most registrations :P

CLICKS INSTALL

Zowners
14 Oct 2006, 01:30
-Hack Update-

-New "Register Button" Template Added

M33
14 Oct 2006, 10:00
I'll just stick to private forums. But good hack though ;).

Mecho
16 Oct 2006, 18:15
tnx ...

perfphysio
20 Oct 2006, 14:51
this simple didn't appear for me in 3.6.2 even though I made the simple mod and uploaded the image? Any ideas? I am assuming it should show when someone is not logged in but are reading a post? see. www.physiobob.com/forum

Al-Fateh
25 Oct 2006, 18:43
same pronlem here

deegan
27 Oct 2006, 10:13
1) Place the code in both the postbit AND postbit_legacy templates

2) The actual code has the imagefile as register.gif...
But the actual imagefile is Register.png, so replace it

I just installed it this way and it works fine...:lick:

Here's the screenshot...
http://www.easttn.org/DA/register_screenshot.gif

BTW - The Register button would look MUCH better if it looked like the other buttons...If anyone feels like tackling that...

I'd also like to know the code to place the register button next to the Quote button instead of all the way to the left.(It kinda gets drowned out when there are signatures)...

Slash_
27 Oct 2006, 21:07
will this work with 3.6.1?

deegan
27 Oct 2006, 21:42
will this work with 3.6.1?Don't know, but it's only two lines of code to put in postbit and postbit legacy, and one image to put on your server, so there's not much to lose trying it...

If it doesn't work, backing out is easy...

Try it and report back for the other members to see...:cool:

Zowners
31 Oct 2006, 00:06
Yes it works with all versions.

1. Hack Updated
-No Bugs-

-*Reupload The New Image*-

2. For putting the button at the right the code should change fro this:

<if condition="$show['guest']">
<a href="register.php" target="_self"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/register.gif" border="0" align="left"/></a>
</if>

to

<if condition="$show['guest']">
<a href="register.php" target="_self"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/register.gif" border="0" align="right"/></a>
</if>

deegan
31 Oct 2006, 06:40
Thanks Zowners!...:nervous:

BTW - Here's a button for the default style...

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/

deegan
31 Oct 2006, 06:53
And here's what we get...

The same post as earlier shown with the changes implemented...

http://www.easttn.org/DA/register_screenshot_right.gif

:up:

Mecho
31 Oct 2006, 09:34
Thanks Zowners!...:nervous:

BTW - Here's a button for the default style...

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/

many tnx for button ;)

deegan
31 Oct 2006, 16:45
many tnx for button ;)Actually, it was a member of our forum whom I asked to create this...I knew he had some experince with this sort of thing(He also created our banner (http://www.hardcorepolitics.com))...His name is "wrath"...

I'd like to take credit, but I wouldn't be able to sleep at night...:cool:

perfphysio
03 Nov 2006, 11:51
I have made this simple adjustment to the template suggested and nothing is appearing on my pages! The register.gif button is in the correct folder. Do I need to change it somewhere else?

http://www.physiobob.com/forum

Sparky_s
04 Nov 2006, 21:24
Nice simple hack. Thanks

Lets hope it works :)

Terminatoronly
24 Jan 2007, 09:42
best mod installed :D

TheFrienzNet
25 Jan 2007, 21:54
Thanks, i'll try that.

smess
18 Apr 2007, 20:41
i want to add another one in the same spot for upgrade membership, what would the chan ge in code be to make the if condition be for registered members an how can I make the standard font register button say upgrade membership?

thanks

VaaKo
19 Apr 2007, 18:38
/me clicks install!

inciarco
26 Apr 2007, 19:02
Hello!! ;)

Nice Add-On!! :up:

Does it Work in vb3.6.5?? :confused:

Thank You!! :)

Edit: Works OK in vb3.6.5, only that as said previously is needed to Modify Both the Templates "postbit" and "postbit_legacy"!! :up:

Thak You Very Much!! Good Idea and Good Code!! :up:

:)

obmob
27 Apr 2007, 16:06
Sounds interesting, thanks!

Mrdby
22 May 2007, 21:45
3.6.7?

txsbmw
02 Jun 2007, 22:17
Works in 3.6.7. Also if you cannot get the register button to show, it is because the code points to register.gif but the actual button in the file is Register.gif so either rename the button or change the link to point to Register.gif. Just an FYI

gobears20
14 Jul 2011, 00:12
Is there a way to get this to work with 4.0.8?