PDA

View Full Version : Google in quick search with forum style


MadKad
14 Oct 2006, 16:05
This mod can all be explained easy by looking at the screen shot or trying it at our forum here (http://www.mkpitstop.co.uk/forum)

This mod is easy to install just read the text file and away you go. files included:

2 txt files

Files are:

1 READ ME FIRST.txt
1 code and install.txt

Edits, just one template = navbar

Remeber to click install, thank you :cool:

ChavMagnet
14 Oct 2006, 17:32
Awesome Thank You 1st Post WOOT

MadKad
14 Oct 2006, 19:33
:D Glad it put a smile on your face

RYoBiOS
14 Oct 2006, 21:48
I don't find
$vbphrase[show_posts]</label>
:surprised:

MadKad
14 Oct 2006, 22:25
Have you tryed searching just for $vbphrase[show_posts]

if you find it that way the </label> tag should be right next to that aswell

its deffently there :)

RYoBiOS
15 Oct 2006, 00:03
Nothing,I don't find even after your suggestion :(

MadKad
15 Oct 2006, 00:43
hmm thats weird, could you post the template code so I could look :)

RYoBiOS
15 Oct 2006, 01:02
Now I remembers that I not I have updated the navbar because I have modified something :rolleyes:
Were do I code insert?
:D

RYoBiOS
15 Oct 2006, 08:35
no, I have a mistake, the navbar is update to 3.6.2 but not there is $vbphrase[show_posts]

:classic:

MadKad
16 Oct 2006, 15:53
hmm if you updated it then there should be one in there, is that text file the updated version?

ComputerVitals
18 Oct 2006, 03:15
Bonus..

Thanks for the code

MadKad
18 Oct 2006, 11:45
thank you for clicking install :D

malmazan
18 Oct 2006, 15:07
Well that would be a way to search for phrases, since the search on vb cannot and sometimes you just need that.

You might want to search in "mysite.com/myforum" as opposed to "mysite.com" if you have significant content in the rest of the site

MadKad
18 Oct 2006, 15:49
Well that would be a way to search for phrases, since the search on vb cannot and sometimes you just need that.

You might want to search in "mysite.com/myforum" as opposed to "mysite.com" if you have significant content in the rest of the site


true ;)

dodgeboard.com
19 Oct 2006, 04:21
That is it all should be working, you need to change the google form code to your own, ie pub code, channel, website and logo on page that form send you to

Ok, I am not sure if I follow this. Where de we get our pub code, channel info?

And how can we change the image size where our logo is? This one is too small and scrunches up my banner into a tiny little box.

MadKad
19 Oct 2006, 09:27
Ok, I am not sure if I follow this. Where de we get our pub code, channel info?

And how can we change the image size where our logo is? This one is too small and scrunches up my banner into a tiny little box.

Hi you need to go into your adsence account and

click on tab My Acount and at the bottom you will see Property info then next to AdSense for Search: you will see

partner-pub-042478249018####

you only need the pub-042478249018####

as for chanles you dont need to use this if you dont want :)

dodgeboard.com
19 Oct 2006, 13:20
What if we don't have an adsense account? Can we still use the search feature?

MadKad
19 Oct 2006, 13:36
er well I dont see why not, but the only thing is that you would be using my id ect ect, I dont mind on that but not sure on the style on the page thing.

I will have to have a look into see about the style etc etc :)

Dimitrio
28 Oct 2006, 14:22
nice, but what if I want to display the results in the same window and not open another one?

MadKad
28 Oct 2006, 15:42
nice, but what if I want to display the results in the same window and not open another one?

np, where it says


<form method="get" action="http://www.google.com/custom" target="google_window">


change for


<form method="get" action="http://www.google.com/custom" target="_top">



Please note that this will or could drive traffic away from your forum :)

Infizzle
11 Nov 2006, 22:42
I like this install, but I was wondering if you could help me figure out how to use the google coop search instead of the google custom...? I have fiddled around with it, but am still learning and have been unable to substitute. Thanks.

Infizzle
12 Nov 2006, 00:27
I like this install, but I was wondering if you could help me figure out how to use the google coop search instead of the google custom...? I have fiddled around with it, but am still learning and have been unable to substitute. Thanks.

Nevermind. I figured it out. Thanks.

SparKeh
19 Nov 2006, 23:44
I don't find
$vbphrase[show_posts]</label>
:surprised:

I can't find anything like this on mine either

transitbus
20 Nov 2006, 00:41
ignore this post

transitbus
20 Nov 2006, 00:43
I can't find anything like this on mine either


Make sure when you search that there is no space after </label>

MadKad
01 Jan 2007, 22:50
I have found that I get some nice clicks from this, am I the only one or does any one else get the same?

BigJimTheLug
08 Jan 2007, 19:22
Hey, I installed this and now my "Go" button does not work.

The google search works fine and so does advanced search, but "Go" button is a not working.

I too have received a nice amount of clicks through this, but feel that I could get more if my "go" button worked.

Where can I look or what can I find to know why my "go" button does not work?

MadKad
09 Jan 2007, 09:56
Hey, I installed this and now my "Go" button does not work.

The google search works fine and so does advanced search, but "Go" button is a not working.

I too have received a nice amount of clicks through this, but feel that I could get more if my "go" button worked.

Where can I look or what can I find to know why my "go" button does not work?

you need to past the code from the template, one of the values must have been messed up by mistake

jw00dy
10 Jan 2007, 11:02
EXCELLENT Mod! I've got this implemented, and it's working great.

Just a couple of pointers for those of you wanting the code to use the same fonts/size as the default forum uses.

Pre-Change
Changed

Change this line to Search Google
<td class="thead">Google Search</td>Changed
<td class="thead">Search Google</td>Make this line so it is one big long line with no spaces or carriage returns after a > or before a <, then add class="bginput" to the beginning of the first input line, and change "Google Search" to "Go", and change size="31" to size="25"

Original line
<input type="text" name="q" size="31" maxlength="255" value=""></input>
<input type="submit" name="sa" value="Google Search"></input>This is how you want it to look
<input class="bginput" type="text" name="q" size="25" maxlength="255" value=""></input><input class="button" type="submit" name="sa" value="Go"></input>Now replace the RED in the following two lines with <span class="vbmenu_option">YOUR DOMAIN</span> (make sure you don't leave YOUR DOMAIN in their, put in your real servers domain name). I also removed any spaces before < and after > and no carriage returns.

Line 1
<input type="radio" name="sitesearch" value="" checked="checked"></input>
<font size="-1" color="#000000">Web</font>Line 2
<input type="radio" name="sitesearch" value="YOUR DOMAIN"></input>
<font size="-1" color="#000000">YOUR DOMAIN</font>When you are done it should look like this:

Line 1
<input type="radio" name="sitesearch" value="" checked="checked"></input><span class="vbmenu_option">Web</span>Line 2
<input type="radio" name="sitesearch" value="YOUR DOMAIN"></input><span class="vbmenu_option">YOUR DOMAIN</span>Hope that helps someone.

MadKad
10 Jan 2007, 13:53
Nice post thank you :)

BigJimTheLug
10 Jan 2007, 17:16
Yes, I fixed it. Thank you!

Nice hack, by the way!

Earnings went up!

MadKad
10 Jan 2007, 18:00
Yes, I fixed it. Thank you!

Nice hack, by the way!

Earnings went up!


Nice one, and very true its about time something increases earnings :)

jw00dy
10 Jan 2007, 21:13
Nice post thank you :)
NO, thank you for this Great addition to my site.

MadKad
14 Apr 2007, 09:17
NO, thank you for this Great addition to my site.

thanks :up:

BadgerDog
19 Apr 2007, 11:37
Uninstalled....

Couldn't make this work at all....

I think perhaps I misunderstood what it does. I believe I need to join google to make this work properly, as opposed to it simply imbedding the "google" search option box within my forums, similar to the way it works generically from IE?

Regards,
Badger

MadKad
20 Apr 2007, 13:52
Uninstalled....

Couldn't make this work at all....

I think perhaps I misunderstood what it does. I believe I need to join google to make this work properly, as opposed to it simply imbedding the "google" search option box within my forums, similar to the way it works generically from IE?

Regards,
Badger



Sorry yes it uses google adsense search, this is so you can earn some cash :)

dknelson
11 May 2008, 19:29
I really like this mod but have upgraded to 3.7. Seems like it should work with 3.7 but the navbar template is a bit different and I'm not sure where to put it. Has anybody tried?