PDA

View Full Version : Forum Display Enhancements - Global Threads


randominity
21 Oct 2006, 16:52
Description
If your forums are split up in such a way where certain groups of users only visit a certain forum, then you know it's difficult to get all your users to read an announcement. This mod displays a certain amount of threads from a specified "source" forum, and places it on the Forum Display page right after the Stickied threads. These threads are labeled with a "Global: " tag.

This mod is in beta, so install at your own risk, but will be supported. Please let me know of any bugs, or suggestions that you may have!

Install / Upgrade
Download the attached XML file, and import it at
Admin Control Panel > Plugins & Products > Manage Products > Add/Import Product

Remember to "Allow Overwrite" if you are upgrading.

Usage

Create a new forum that will be your "source" forum; that is, this forum will contain your global threads. Get the forumid of this forum.

In your AdminCP --> vBulletin Options --> Global Threads make sure you:

enable it
enter in the forumid of your source forum
set the number of threads from the source forum to display

Make a new thread in your "source" forum and it will be displayed globally in other forums.


Mod Info
1 - Query
1 - Phrase
1 - Template
3 - Plugins
0 - Template Edits


v1.0.1
Added the option to exclude certain forums.
v1.0.0b
Initial release.

Please click "Install" if you have installed this mod! Thanks!

Frapegliko
21 Oct 2006, 16:59
thanx

Valter
21 Oct 2006, 17:00
Nice idea ;)

FleaBag
21 Oct 2006, 17:22
Really is a great idea, it means I won't have to sticky an identical thread in every single forum - as afterall, without comments announcements can be useless.

xadoa
21 Oct 2006, 21:04
i have it installed, how do i use it?

randominity
21 Oct 2006, 21:21
1) Create a new forum that will be your "source" forum; that is, this forum will contain your global threads. Get the forumid of this forum.

2) In your AdminCP --> vBulletin Options --> Global Threads make sure you:
-enable it
-enter in the forumid of your source forum
-set the number of threads from the source forum to display

3) Make a new thread in your "source" forum and it will be displayed globally in other forums.

Snake
21 Oct 2006, 22:59
Wow very nice!

EasyTarget
21 Oct 2006, 23:52
cool idea.

how about the ability to exclude certain forums from it or choosing which forums to show which threads in?

randominity
22 Oct 2006, 15:10
cool idea.

how about the ability to exclude certain forums from it or choosing which forums to show which threads in?

coming in the next version :)

MrNase
22 Oct 2006, 19:05
Wow, that's a very nice idea! I will install the new version. ;)

sportsquick
23 Oct 2006, 01:37
Awesome, whats the "formuid tho?

can someone explain?

adwade
23 Oct 2006, 02:51
Wow, this is a SUPER idea! I'll wait until it's out of Beta, but plan to use it with a FOR SALE forum so the latest threads will be displayed in my other forums as well.

adwade
23 Oct 2006, 02:56
Awesome, whats the "formuid tho?

can someone explain?

Go into your AdminCP and select Forums & Moderators, then choose Forum Manager. Now, click on a forum name and at the top of the next page you'll see the forum ID to the right of the forum name.(i.e. Forum: For Sale! (id: 16))

sportsquick
23 Oct 2006, 11:58
hmm..if the top says f (id: 25

what do I put in?

adwade
23 Oct 2006, 12:52
hmm..if the top says f (id: 25

what do I put in?

Assuming 25 is the ID of your newly created forum, then...

Usage
Create a new forum that will be your "source" forum; that is, this forum will contain your global threads. Get the forumid of this forum. (25 in your case)

In your AdminCP --> vBulletin Options --> Global Threads make sure you:
- enable it
- enter in the forumid (i.e. 25) of your source forum
- set the number of threads from the source forum to display
Make a new thread in your "source" forum and it will be displayed globally in other forums.

sportsquick
23 Oct 2006, 17:13
I do that, but it still doesnt work =(

|oR|Greg
23 Oct 2006, 17:31
Great hack, I hacked your hack though... Woot! :D I love it now, thanks Randominity for the inspiration.

randominity
23 Oct 2006, 17:48
I do that, but it still doesnt work =(
PM me a link to your forums and I'll help out.

randominity
23 Oct 2006, 17:49
Great hack, I hacked your hack though... Woot! :D I love it now, thanks Randominity for the inspiration.

yeah there are some design options I was thinking about, I just liked mine the best... I guess in the new version I can add more options so the users can customize it a bit more; along with the exclusions.

sportsquick
23 Oct 2006, 19:29
Sent ya the Pm!

|oR|Greg
23 Oct 2006, 19:55
Actually I got it working exactly how I wanted it, check the attachment...

It was very simple as long as you're using the Separate Sticky/Normal threads hack. Just had to re-code your merge plugin and the Forum Display template.

If you want have the other hack installed and you want to make yours look like mine do the following:

Open ForumDisplay template
Find:
$threadbits_sticky
Replace with:
$stickyglobalthreadbits
$threadbits_sticky
<else />
$nostickyglobalthreadbits

In the Plugin (Merge Global Threadbits with Threadbits)
Replace the entire plugin with:
if ($vbulletin->options['gton'])
{
eval('$bolx3 = "' . fetch_template('FORUMDISPLAY_Separate_global') . '";');

eval('$bolx4 = "' . fetch_template('FORUMDISPLAY_Separate') . '";');

$nostickyglobalthreadbits = "$bolx3".$globalthreadbits."$bolx4";

$stickyglobalthreadbits = "$bolx3".$globalthreadbits;
}

Add a phrase called: delim_global
With the following:
Universal Threads

Lastly, add a template called FORUMDISPLAY_Separate_global
With the following:
<tr><td class="thead" colspan="<if condition="$show['threadicons']">7<else />6</if>"><strong>$vbphrase[delim_global]</strong></td></tr>

This doesn't add the little globe image I have, if you want that, PM me.

Stop
23 Oct 2006, 21:03
Wonderful work both of you randominity and |oR|Greg. It's like you've read my mind. I was about to start a thread to request such hack but here you did it. And when I went through the thread, I had this idea about editing the hack, just like what |oR|Greg did. Thanks for both of you.

randominity, can you please include those editings in the hack ?

|oR|Greg
23 Oct 2006, 21:16
Well the only problem with including my steps would be I think that "$threadbits_sticky" won't exist in the ForumDisplay template because the Separate Stickies/Normal threads hack isn't installed. That of course would also alter the IF statement in the ForumDisplay template. If anything he can include it stating: IF you're using the separation hack, then you can use my piece, otherwise it might get too confusing for some.

Shanj
23 Oct 2006, 22:41
Would be interested in the new version to select some forums and exclude others.

Thing is I'm not sure I understand how the thread is displayed and how it functions.

DISPLAY - "places it on the Forum Display page" - does that mean it puts a new thread in multiple forums?

SOURCE - does that mean the threads act independently once they appear in the multiple forums? or are they clones of the source?

For example If I make a source thread, and a user answers it in forum A, does the reply appear in forum B forum C etc?
Or does each thread in each forum it appears in operate independently once the thread is created?

I WOULD LIKE to have my moderators able to post multiple threads to their own set of forums. They would need some kind of CP but only to the forums they have access to, so they don't get confused by a long list of forums!

Shanj
23 Oct 2006, 22:48
new version to select which forums?
sounds good!

Are the threads clones or duplicates? That is if a user replies to one does the reply appear in all the forums selected? (clone)
Or does a thread operate independently once it gets started by the plugin so a user in one forum can reply w/o the reply cloning in other forums? (duplication)

I really want a plugin where my moderators can post a thread ONLY in their own list of selected forums. So each moderator has a list of forums to operate for duplicate threads and has no access to other forums not on their list.

randominity
23 Oct 2006, 23:44
well how it works is this.. .the source forum is where the ONE and ONLY thread resides... what the display does... it just grabs the threads from the source forum, and basically links it to your other forums...

you can see how it works at my forum: www.l2blah.com - the announcements forum is my "source" forum, check out the other forums and you can see the global threads.

When users reply to the global thread, they are replying to ONE thread, that's actually located in the "source" forum; but the thread just gets displayed in all the other forums as well.

Things I will include in the next version:
1) Forum Exclusion
2) Display Properties
2a) more locations of where you can place the Global threads
2b) changing the text of "Global Threads: " to something else
2c) setting the sorting of global threads (right now I have them set to the time of creation instead of lastpost)

|oR|Greg
24 Oct 2006, 00:27
Why not have it based on usergroup permission instead of forumid, and have it be a un/checkable box just like Un/Stick Thread. That way you're not limited to 1 forum as your source, and you're not limited to X number of Global Threads?

randominity
24 Oct 2006, 04:43
Why not have it based on usergroup permission instead of forumid, and have it be a un/checkable box just like Un/Stick Thread. That way you're not limited to 1 forum as your source, and you're not limited to X number of Global Threads?

because that would require a database edit I believe

|oR|Greg
24 Oct 2006, 04:54
Yeah? Oh well...

|oR|Greg
25 Oct 2006, 14:55
Damn, I hate being thurough... I just noticed in the actual Global Threads forum my hack causes a small issue with displaying a black section called Universal Threads above the Normal Threads section. Gotta work on that. Although it gave me an idea, to make the section collapsable as well as the Sticky threads, and the Normal Threads. Why not right?

|oR|Greg
25 Oct 2006, 15:14
Well, got the broken piece fixed, but decided against the collapsable portion, not only do I not want users to be able to ignore important stuff, but I would have to make big template/plugin changes.

YLP1
25 Oct 2006, 21:44
Once the global topic is created and for example I have 10 forums, will the global topic be listed 10 times in the Latest Topics list or just once?

|oR|Greg
25 Oct 2006, 21:55
Just once, it's a thread just like any other, but what makes it Global is the plugin, the plugin queries any/all threads in the forum you specify and then outputs it in every OTHER forum.

YLP1
25 Oct 2006, 22:54
Thank You.......

Slyfox1
26 Oct 2006, 04:11
Love the addition. Only thing is I don't have the category name listed? :(

|oR|Greg
26 Oct 2006, 04:33
Category?

Slyfox1
26 Oct 2006, 04:40
Where you have your universal threads, directly above similar to the Stick and Normal category headings..

Universal Threads

Stick Threads

normal Threads..

Have a look > http://www.theuglybuggers.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=29

Slyfox1
26 Oct 2006, 09:35
I know this is a hack of a hack so I understand the support implications...I'm very keen to try and get this working as shown in the PIC is it displays the threads exactly how I want to :)

So, I installed this on a clean board and had the same problem. For some reason the header for the announcements is being displayed..

Any chance you could help?

Cheers

Sly

|oR|Greg
26 Oct 2006, 12:27
If you followed my insturctions it should be working fine, make sure you didn't miss any steps, are you sure you added the template in, and the phrase?

Slyfox1
26 Oct 2006, 22:40
Code added to FORUMDISPLAY, code replaced in the merge_xx_xx plugin, phrase added (although I changed the text) FORUMDISPLAY_Seperate_global template added and code inserted :(

The only thing I wasn't sure of was with the phrase. NAME = delim_global, phrase type = GLOBAL, product = GLOBAL, text = Global Announcements.

|oR|Greg
27 Oct 2006, 02:31
Well, it has to be some kind of user error, but since I don't know on which piece, can you give me AdminCP access on your site and i'll check your code? Just PM me with a temporary username/pass and i'll see what I can do.

Slyfox1
27 Oct 2006, 03:51
PM Sent

Slyfox1
27 Oct 2006, 04:32
Fixed...

I just noticed I named the new template FORUMDISPLAY_Seperate_global :(

MY bad...

Sly

|oR|Greg
27 Oct 2006, 13:21
Ah, ok, then disregard my PM to you.

AzH
28 Oct 2006, 23:06
Installed. Thank you.

adwade
08 Nov 2006, 12:15
Things I will include in the next version:
1) Forum Exclusion
2) Display Properties
2a) more locations of where you can place the Global threads
2b) changing the text of "Global Threads: " to something else
2c) setting the sorting of global threads (right now I have them set to the time of creation instead of lastpost)
Any idea as to when we might see the next version? I have it installed and it's working great, but need to exclude a few forums on my board.

farooqaaa
08 Nov 2006, 14:16
Nice one :).. thanks alot

Downloaded, will install now :p

|oR|Greg
08 Nov 2006, 16:33
I call mine Universal Threads... http://www.amacny.com/vb/forumdisplay.php?f=25

randominity
09 Nov 2006, 04:00
Any idea as to when we might see the next version? I have it installed and it's working great, but need to exclude a few forums on my board.

Oops, I've had the exclude option for awhile now, but been pretty busy lately so haven't done the other things.

I have released a newer version with the option to exclude forums.

Frapegliko
09 Nov 2006, 11:17
is there any way to set only 5 posts universal?

xadoa
09 Nov 2006, 17:36
how come, when i create the global thread on the forum that should be only "someone" able to create the thread and everyone one else able to read and reply to that thread.. but once I do that, everyone can't read the thread either.. is there away to fix this? .. global thread is the thread that not everyone should be able to create.

I set the permission on the forum itself, but the thread can't be read even thought i set that usergroup able to read forum,thread,others,reply.,,etc.. still not working

thank you

adwade
10 Nov 2006, 11:09
I have released a newer version with the option to exclude forums.

S-W-E-E-T! Works for me, and solves my only issue. Many Thanxx randominity for such a fine Product and neat idea!

randominity
10 Nov 2006, 20:58
is there any way to set only 5 posts universal?
yes, in the settings you can set how many posts to be global.

randominity
10 Nov 2006, 21:00
how come, when i create the global thread on the forum that should be only "someone" able to create the thread and everyone one else able to read and reply to that thread.. but once I do that, everyone can't read the thread either.. is there away to fix this? .. global thread is the thread that not everyone should be able to create.

I set the permission on the forum itself, but the thread can't be read even thought i set that usergroup able to read forum,thread,others,reply.,,etc.. still not working

thank you

Just set the "Registered Users" usergroup to NOT be able to "Post new topics" -or- you can set the forum settings to Moderate New Threads, I suppose that could work as well.

Robbed
10 Nov 2006, 23:43
Could you have so it doesn't showup if you set usergroup permissons to view thread and forum to NO.

Right now they can see the thread and highlight it to see the 1st post but if they click on it they will get access denied.

randominity
13 Nov 2006, 04:37
Could you have so it doesn't showup if you set usergroup permissons to view thread and forum to NO.

Right now they can see the thread and highlight it to see the 1st post but if they click on it they will get access denied.

noted.

Capt PPRuNe
16 Nov 2006, 13:57
Great add on. However, any chance of adding the option to 'include' particular forums as against excluding particular ones.

I have over 120 forums (built up over 10 years) and only need the global threads in one or two other forums. Can there be an option to select the include or exclude option?

adonfun
28 Dec 2006, 00:35
Great mod!!

Is it 3.6.4 compatible?

TheWhite
30 Dec 2006, 05:04
Actually I got it working exactly how I wanted it, check the attachment...

It was very simple as long as you're using the Separate Sticky/Normal threads hack. Just had to re-code your merge plugin and the Forum Display template.

If you want have the other hack installed and you want to make yours look like mine do the following:

Open ForumDisplay template
Find:
$threadbits_sticky
Replace with:
$stickyglobalthreadbits
$threadbits_sticky
<else />
$nostickyglobalthreadbits

In the Plugin (Merge Global Threadbits with Threadbits)
Replace the entire plugin with:
if ($vbulletin->options['gton'])
{
eval('$bolx3 = "' . fetch_template('FORUMDISPLAY_Separate_global') . '";');

eval('$bolx4 = "' . fetch_template('FORUMDISPLAY_Separate') . '";');

$nostickyglobalthreadbits = "$bolx3".$globalthreadbits."$bolx4";

$stickyglobalthreadbits = "$bolx3".$globalthreadbits;
}

Add a phrase called: delim_global
With the following:
Universal Threads

Lastly, add a template called FORUMDISPLAY_Separate_global
With the following:
<tr><td class="thead" colspan="<if condition="$show['threadicons']">7<else />6</if>"><strong>$vbphrase[delim_global]</strong></td></tr>

This doesn't add the little globe image I have, if you want that, PM me.

I've Tried many times trying to mod the plugin part of your excellent mod but i'm unable to can you supply me with a premoded one?

Best Regards

chanthuyen
12 Jan 2007, 06:34
It doesn't work for me.

Spank
03 Feb 2007, 00:29
Looks like a nice mod. I have a couple of questions before I install:

Can the global threads be deleted en masse without having to delete the same thread in each forum?

Also if someone replies to in a global thread does the same reply appear in the other forums?

randominity
07 Feb 2007, 04:11
Looks like a nice mod. I have a couple of questions before I install:

Can the global threads be deleted en masse without having to delete the same thread in each forum?

Also if someone replies to in a global thread does the same reply appear in the other forums?

The threads are "normal" threads in a regular forum. This mod just displays the threads in that forum across every other forum.

Nathan2006
09 Feb 2007, 03:12
Thank you randominity

Just one small problem.

Is there anyway to make this work with Thread Prefixes (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?p=1176914)

Thank you for any help :)

Install

UncoderMom
14 Feb 2007, 16:09
HOW THE HECK DID I MISS THIS?!?! lol

Thank you sooooo much!!!! Just what I needed!!

neologan
16 Feb 2007, 12:44
sorry if this has already been mentioned, as they are global and may be a little more generalised over sticky threads, would they not be better placed above stickies and not below?

i've always wanted a system like this, looks good :up:

WNxWakko
18 Feb 2007, 05:05
This would be a very very useful plug for me, however I have 500 forums and since I would only use it to post threads in my 6-8 leader forums, trying to list every forum to exclude would be a nightmare. Also would be better if you weren't redirected to the original forum. If the forum is private and the concept is to have a discussion among all the leaders in forums they all cant cross over into normally, this wouldnt work.

Luky
20 Feb 2007, 10:42
Works a charm and dont have to modify a thing! Thanks.

cdexs
18 Mar 2007, 11:13
let me try it

akulion
23 Mar 2007, 13:24
thanks this is a good hack

but knowing my lazy members they will still be unaware lol

Luky
23 Mar 2007, 13:56
thanks this is a good hack

but knowing my lazy members they will still be unaware lol
Thats when you edit the php, make it size 45pt and bold and make it blink. Then they will read ;)

randominity
01 Apr 2007, 23:25
GRRR Sorry, been _real_ busy lately, but I promise I haven't forgotten about this mod! Maybe an update soon if I'm lucky!

RvG2
08 Aug 2007, 11:41
this is another mod missed by vbulletin ;)

works on 3.6.7 pl1

Deety
14 Aug 2007, 15:57
What a great idea this is...

The ability to include forums would be fantastic for our forum... excluding 150+ forums is a bit much. :) Looking forward to the update!

As it stands now, is exclusion available on a per-thread basis, or do the same exclusions apply to all the global threads? Our global threads would be of interest to 5-10 forums, but a different 5-10 forums each time.

ldove
01 Oct 2007, 23:07
This is exactly what I was looking for, but it doesn't appear to work in 3.6.5. Can it be updated to work with 3.6.5 or even better, the latest version 3.6.8.

Thanks!

ldove
09 Oct 2007, 15:50
*bump*

adonfun
16 Oct 2007, 00:23
This is a Great Mod! I really need it. Haven't tested it with 3.6.8 yet. First want to make sure if it does work with it. An upgrade would be wonderful :)

ibuddy
27 Nov 2007, 00:27
how do I change the "Global:" to something else?

SBlueman
23 Feb 2008, 06:52
how do I change the "Global:" to something else?

Edit the phrase $vbphrase[gt_global] from "Global:" to whatever you want. You can add html code to style it as well.

Actually I got it working exactly how I wanted it, check the attachment...

I followed your instructions step-by-step and the Global Announcements are not separating correctly. I have tried to fix this and make it so the table that separates global threads and normal sticky threads shows up but it's not working:

SBlueman
23 Feb 2008, 06:56
Another great feature would be if you could mark which thread(s) you want to have as Global Threads.

SBlueman
08 Mar 2008, 08:09
Um...anyone have any ideas on how I can fix the issues I am having?

optrex
10 Mar 2008, 20:54
vB 3.7 beta 6 is coming up with a 1064 mysql error with this hack enabled. Any fix please?

SBlueman
11 Mar 2008, 06:02
Is this modification still supported?

bobster65
11 Mar 2008, 13:41
Is this modification still supported?

Developer Last Online: Jul 2007

myown
02 Apr 2008, 07:17
is it possible to add more than one forum as source forum?

myown
01 May 2008, 10:05
until now not compatible with 3.7 GOLD

UncoderMom
10 May 2008, 17:43
Anyone get this working on 3.7?
Here is the error I get.
Database error in vBulletin 3.7.0 Beta 4:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT
IF(votenum >= 1, votenum, 0) AS votenum,
IF(votenum >= 1 AND votenum > 0, votetotal / votenum, 0) AS voteavg,
post.pagetext AS preview,
thread.threadid, thread.title AS threadtitle, thread.forumid, pollid, open, replycount, postusername, postuserid, thread.iconid AS threadiconid,
, thread.dateline, IF(views<=replycount, replycount+1, views) AS views, notes, thread.visible, sticky, votetotal, thread.attach,
hiddencount, deletedcount
, NOT ISNULL(subscribethread.subscribethreadid) AS issubscribed
, deletionlog.userid AS del_userid, deletionlog.username AS del_username, deletionlog.reason AS del_reason

, threadredirect.expires

FROM vb3_thread AS thread
LEFT JOIN vb3_deletionlog AS deletionlog ON(thread.threadid = deletionlog.primaryid AND deletionlog.type = 'thread')
LEFT JOIN vb3_subscribethread AS subscribethread ON(subscribethread.threadid = thread.threadid AND subscribethread.userid = 1 AND canview = 1)

LEFT JOIN vb3_post AS post ON(post.postid = thread.firstpostid)

LEFT JOIN vb3_threadredirect AS threadredirect ON(thread.open = 10 AND thread.threadid = threadredirect.threadid)

WHERE thread.forumid = 2
ORDER BY dateline DESC
LIMIT 2;

MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ' thread.dateline, IF(views<=replycount, replycount+1, views) AS views, notes, th' at line 6
Error Number : 1064
Date : Saturday, May 10th 2008 @ 01:53:49 PM
Script :
Referrer :
IP Address :
Username :
Classname : vB_Database
MySQL Version : 4.1.22-standard

randominity
26 May 2008, 06:09
Sorry, been MIA again, just upgraded to 3.7, so I'll see about updating this soon :)

myown
26 May 2008, 06:29
that is a good news

UncoderMom
31 May 2008, 20:28
That is so awesome! Not having this has crippled my communication with my members! This is by far the best system! Thank you!!

UncoderMom
09 Jun 2008, 03:38
Sorry, been MIA again, just upgraded to 3.7, so I'll see about updating this soon :)


Any luck?

myown
23 Jun 2008, 03:58
still waiting

UncoderMom
13 Jul 2008, 12:21
I'm hurting with out this! ......please? :eek:

MentaL
23 Sep 2008, 18:41
waiting for this.

UncoderMom
29 Sep 2008, 03:16
waiting for this.



Me too... LOL

Deety
13 Nov 2008, 15:04
This is a great plugin - definitely hope it will be available for 3.7. Randominity, is that still in the works? Thanks! :)

mcahill
30 Jan 2009, 15:46
The problem is a variable that isn't set called $lastpostinfo2

Find:

SELECT $votequery $previewfield
thread.lastpostid, thread.threadid, thread.postusername , thread.title AS threadtitle, thread.forumid, pollid, open, replycount, postusername, postuserid, thread.iconid AS threadiconid,
$lastpost_info2, thread.dateline, IF(views<=replycount, replycount+1, views) AS views, notes, thread.visible, sticky, votetotal, thread.attach,


And remove the text highlighted in red, "$lastpost_info2, " and it will work - I have it on my 3.8.1 test site and it's working fine. My version is highly customized, otherwise I'd upload it for you folks.

Just remove that bit of code. My query may be slightly different than what is in the stock plugin.

UncoderMom
31 Jan 2009, 20:47
THANK YOU!!!!!

Worked!!

UncoderMom
31 Jan 2009, 20:57
dude... I love you! *tear of happiness* LOL

Artangel
04 Feb 2009, 06:18
for 3.7.x version..

just change $lastpost_info2 into $tachy_columns, so that no database error.. if you remove $lastpost_info2, the lastpost info of your global thread will be gone.. or 01/01/1970 (date) and no last posted by...

wapsilog
04 Feb 2009, 06:23
for 3.7.x version..

just change $lastpost_info2 into $tachy_columns, so that no database error.. if you remove $lastpost_info2, the lastpost info of your global thread will be gone.. or 01/01/1970 (date) and no last posted by...

great move... now my forum works fine with this hack!

UncoderMom
04 Feb 2009, 11:39
One thing though, now my thread says it was created in 1969. ROFL Small price to pay I guess. LOL

MentaL
03 Sep 2009, 20:33
here is the fixed version for 3.8 and so forth using the above fixes mentioned.

Lazee Wolf
27 Dec 2009, 08:54
Can anyone please tell me how to change the text of prefix? Currently it says "Global" I want it to say something like say "Exclusive"

Thanks

abdicar
26 Jun 2010, 01:15
Hello. Is there any alternative for vB 4?

lcbd
20 Sep 2010, 03:49
Are you considering upgrading this to vB 4?

adwade
03 Oct 2010, 14:35
how do I change the "Global:" to something else?

Edit the phrase $vbphrase[gt_global] from "Global:" to whatever you want. You can add html code to style it as well.


JUST FYI,
When I tried searching for $vbphrase[gt_global] (within Phrase Text and Phrase Variable Name) all I ever got was "No Phrases Matched Your Query". :(

However, when I only searched for gt_global (within Phrase Variable Name) it reported: GLOBAL Phrases Containing 'gt_global' gt_global

so after selecting Edit, I was able to Copy Default Text and revise "Global:" to "FOR SALE:" :D

BirdOPrey5
31 Jan 2011, 04:09
FYI All-
I was given permission to continue developing this mod. I have released a VB4 compatible version here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=258084

BirdOPrey5
01 Feb 2011, 00:06
Today I released an updated 3.8 version as well:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=258109

It has all the new options my VB4 version has- You can include or exclude specific forums, you can put them above or below stickies, you can sort by last post or first post, and there is a cool like globe icon you can use. :cool:

Any new developments will be posted in that thread.

It is ESSENTIAL if you upgrade to the new version you UNINSTALL the old one first. This isn't a suggestion, this is a REQUIREMENT.