PDA

View Full Version : Better Looking Postbit (Horizontal)


Shazz
21 Oct 2006, 18:36
/*======================================================================*\
|| Better Looking Postbit (Horizontal)
||
|| =======================================================
|| Brought to you by:
|| vBCoderz.com (http://www.vBCoderz.com)
|| ShazzDesigns.com (http://www.ShazzDesigns.com)
|| =======================================================
||
|| Author : Shawn
|| Works on : vBulletin 3.5 / 3.6
|| Released : 21. Oct 2006
||
|| Time required to install: ~1 minutes
|| Difficulty: easy
\*======================================================================*/
--

Install:

Admin CP> Styles and Templates>Edit Templates>postbit
Copy the notepad file and replace it with yours.

The 2nd is the outline - It will display reputation if you have it enabled and arcade, Since I don't have the reputation or arcade installed. It dosen't show.


Be sure to click
install (www.vbulletin.org/forum/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=129631)

*Note
If you want to add extra things to the postbit
Find:
Forum Stats
And below that section add what you want.

Shazz
21 Oct 2006, 18:39
/me acts cool
Does the reserved post*

Kaleem
21 Oct 2006, 20:06
why password?

the password will save it to go to the warez sites?


Why the whole tepmlate change i have some hacks working around wht m i gonna do with them :(

Shazz
21 Oct 2006, 20:10
why password?

the password will save it to go to the warez sites?


Why the whole tepmlate change i have some hacks working around wht m i gonna do with them :(
No. Im hoping it will maybe prevent, Everything Ive released has been giving credit to these 3 other people I know. Espcially my graphics..

DementedMindz
21 Oct 2006, 20:23
thats crazy to password protect a zip file think the admins might have a problem on that. If you dont want your work getting out dont realease it.

Shazz
21 Oct 2006, 20:26
thats crazy to password protect a zip file think the admins might have a problem on that. If you dont want your work getting out dont realease it.
/me Fixes...

Paul M
21 Oct 2006, 22:33
* Shazz Fixes...That saves me having to ask you to remove it then. Thank you. :cool:

Shazz
21 Oct 2006, 22:44
That saves me having to ask you to remove it then. Thank you. :cool:
If I didn't I would imagine the whole staff would be my case :paranoid:

radarhunter
22 Oct 2006, 16:58
what is the Arcade section for how does it show the results as it`s showing blank on my forum ???? (Screenie Attached)


is there anything we can add, which shows how many arcade titles does one have ????


Needed a fast reply i hope u`ll help me out ASAP ...............

Shazz
22 Oct 2006, 17:05
what is the Arcade section for how does it show the results as it`s showing blank on my forum ???? (Screenie Attached)


is there anything we can add, which shows how many arcade titles does one have ????


Needed a fast reply i hope u`ll help me out ASAP ...............
Which arcade are you using?

radarhunter
22 Oct 2006, 17:08
V3arcade

radarhunter
23 Oct 2006, 07:07
Sooooo is there any code that i can add to the postbit by which i can add the number of Arcade titles to this Arcade box ?????

Dark Riku
23 Oct 2006, 20:21
Nice mod! I Decided to cut things out and make it back into a vertical postbit, but it looks really nice, thanks for the hack!

Shazz
23 Oct 2006, 23:59
Sooooo is there any code that i can add to the postbit by which i can add the number of Arcade titles to this Arcade box ?????
Im not sure, I would have to take a look at it..

Shazz
24 Oct 2006, 00:01
Nice mod! I Decided to cut things out and make it back into a vertical postbit, but it looks really nice, thanks for the hack!
Your welcome :)

peterska2
24 Oct 2006, 00:08
Have you got a screenshot of the entire postbit and not just a snippet of it? I'm really curious about this but I'm not getting a feel for it from the screenies you posted.

Shazz
24 Oct 2006, 03:53
Would someone like to post a full postbit if your using this?
Mine looks jacked on my skin, yet on others it dosen't

radarhunter
24 Oct 2006, 04:11
Hey Shazz i wanted to ask you whether you found out a way to have that Arcade titles in the postbit ??????

Shazz
24 Oct 2006, 04:51
Hey Shazz i wanted to ask you whether you found out a way to have that Arcade titles in the postbit ??????
I responded to you on the 1st page...
I don't see whats wrong with it, Im taking the vBarcade code, If that dosen't work then use what you had before ... eh

teedizz
24 Oct 2006, 17:39
lol...wonder where you got this from.

" Street rep: " sounds familiar.

Shazz
24 Oct 2006, 23:26
Its alot different then what you think.

peterska2
24 Oct 2006, 23:37
Would someone like to post a full postbit if your using this?
Mine looks jacked on my skin, yet on others it dosen't


all screenshots appreciated. I'm not getting a feel for it on the default style at all :(

Dark Riku
25 Oct 2006, 19:32
Id post mine, but its not Horizontal anymore o.o

blacklancer
26 Oct 2006, 05:01
Nice mod! I Decided to cut things out and make it back into a vertical postbit, but it looks really nice, thanks for the hack!

care to share the code??

Shazz
16 Nov 2006, 00:15
Working with 3.6.3 :)

Breathex
16 Nov 2006, 06:55
Shazz, there are many many changes in my postbit template that i did before. İf i change my temp fully with yours, then i loose all that changes.

Can you give the codes that only add borders to the postbit?

Dark Riku
17 Nov 2006, 18:14
care to share the code??


Uh, Sure. Can you pm me?

libertylounge
23 Nov 2006, 15:45
Does anyone actually have this thing working on their site?

If so, care to post a link so we can see what it looks like?

Shazz
23 Nov 2006, 19:15
Does anyone actually have this thing working on their site?

If so, care to post a link so we can see what it looks like?

Just copy paste it to yours and save it (copy paste yours for a backup ;) )
if you don't like it then switch it back

ninjamaster
24 Nov 2006, 22:11
thanks for this :)

Shazz
24 Nov 2006, 22:56
thanks for this :)

Be sure to click install
-n joy
:)

ninjamaster
24 Nov 2006, 23:35
i do it shazz :)

Shazz
25 Nov 2006, 00:21
Donations are now acceptable :D

Shazz
28 Nov 2006, 00:34
Screen shots updated.

KURTZ
28 Nov 2006, 23:15
just replaced the postbit template with your text file, but nothing happends ... :(

any suggestion?

Shazz
29 Nov 2006, 00:11
just replaced the postbit template with your text file, but nothing happends ... :(

any suggestion?

Are you using the verticle postbit style right?
And make sure you changed it to the right skin..

akanevsky
29 Nov 2006, 00:41
Oh noes, the first time I read the title of teh thread I thought it said "diagonal". but now I tend to think that it ain't gonna happen. :(

KURTZ
29 Nov 2006, 00:41
edit: now runs correctly, but the template that i edited is the postbit_legacy not the postbit like you say in the first post ...

however nice mod ;)

Shazz
29 Nov 2006, 00:46
Oh noes, the first time I read the title of teh thread I thought it said "diagonal". but now I tend to think that it ain't gonna happen. :(

LOL ill try to work on that :)

Shazz
29 Nov 2006, 00:46
sure i use the "old" postbit (legacy) ... and i made the mods in all my skins ...

but i dont understand one thing, i must do the mods in "postbit" or in "postbit_legacy"?

cause if i change the visual of the post the ACS tells me that i must do the mods in the "legacy" template ...

This is for the template
"postbit"

And make sure your forum isen't using legacy ..
Thats verticle

KURTZ
29 Nov 2006, 01:02
uhm interesting issue :P i made the mods in legacy and it runs ... also i do the mods in the (normal) postbit with the same result ...

however INSTALLED

http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/662/pick001yz1.th.jpg (http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/662/pick001yz1.jpg)

Shazz
29 Nov 2006, 01:08
If you don't use the arcade you could change it to whatever you wish :)

KURTZ
29 Nov 2006, 01:12
If you don't use the arcade you could change it to whatever you wish :)

right now i got my site under construction, tomorrow i'll try the ibPROarcade ... :)

akanevsky
29 Nov 2006, 01:19
LOL ill try to work on that :)

mkay and it would be perfect if you can make it on an angle of (5pi)/4... thanks. :)

Shazz
29 Nov 2006, 01:23
mkay and it would be perfect if you can make it on an angle of (5pi)/4... thanks. :)

:confused:
Ummm
/me googles it

akanevsky
29 Nov 2006, 02:03
:confused:
Ummm
* Shazz googles it

find anything yet? :rolleyes:

Shazz
29 Nov 2006, 05:31
Well this
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%285pi%29%2F4&btnG=Google+Search
lmao

akanevsky
29 Nov 2006, 19:06
Well this
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%285pi%29%2F4&btnG=Google+Search
lmao

That only evaluates the expression, which is in radians.
Hint: convert it to degrees...

Shazz
29 Nov 2006, 21:49
That only evaluates the expression, which is in radians.
Hint: convert it to degrees...

Maybe a quick screen shot of what your meaning.. >.<

like...

x
...x
.......x
..........x
.............x

akanevsky
30 Nov 2006, 01:27
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=%285pi%29%2F4+in+degrees&btnG=Search

Shazz
30 Nov 2006, 02:08
A horizontal or verticle postbit at 225 Degrees?

akanevsky
30 Nov 2006, 02:27
A horizontal or verticle postbit at 225 Degrees?

225 degrees is equal to 45 degrees in the third quadrant... It would be a diagonal posbit going upside down southwest.

Shazz
30 Nov 2006, 03:08
225 degrees is equal to 45 degrees in the third quadrant... It would be a diagonal posbit going upside down southwest.

..............................Posts:
.................Join Date:
............Location:

Sort of thing :hurt:

akanevsky
30 Nov 2006, 18:55
..............................Posts:
.................Join Date:
............Location:

Sort of thing :hurt:

Noooooooooooo! That's not upside down. See attachment. :rolleyes:

Shazz
30 Nov 2006, 19:45
Noooooooooooo! That's not upside down. See attachment. :rolleyes:

..wtf
Now im really lost :hurt:

KURTZ
30 Nov 2006, 19:47
lol incredible!

KURTZ
01 Dec 2006, 21:27
Shazz two little questions: why the location field goes "hidden" after installed your modification? and it's normal that the reputation bar is animated?

Shazz
01 Dec 2006, 22:22
Shazz two little questions: why the location field goes "hidden" after installed your modification? and it's normal that the reputation bar is animated?

Yes and yes
It should only go hiddin if you have left your location blank im think :cross-eyed:

Or you have the location in a different profile field

KURTZ
02 Dec 2006, 11:50
unfortunately no and no :( check the pics pls

http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/2598/pick001hi6.th.jpg (http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/2598/pick001hi6.jpg)

http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/5740/pick002qs7.th.jpg (http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/5740/pick002qs7.jpg)

also if you use the ibproarcade this modification creates a double arcade field:

<div class="smallfont">$post[crowns]$post[champtext]<br /></div>

TheFrienzNet
13 Jan 2007, 15:53
Thank you, I like it.

/me clicks install.

Shazz
15 Mar 2007, 04:50
Thank you, I like it.

* TheFrienzNet clicks install.

Status: Not Installed

mcqwert
15 Mar 2007, 19:07
Is it possible to achieve this effect with with postbit legacy?

Thanks

Shazz
15 Mar 2007, 19:13
Is it possible to achieve this effect with with postbit legacy?

Thanks

The postbit_legacy is verticle... But yea possible
Should be pretty simple

mcqwert
15 Mar 2007, 19:17
Vertical, yes. So there wouldn't be two columns (where the arcade is), just one.

But, simple enough to throw the code in a post for me?

Dotara
05 May 2007, 20:06
I do not have any arcade installed on my forum. But it's showing arcade box. Weird! please check the attached file. Solution?

Shazz
05 May 2007, 21:05
I do not have any arcade installed on my forum. But it's showing arcade box. Weird! please check the attached file. Solution?
This postbit is old and was in its rough draft stages.
Im planning on hitting off something nice soon...

Find and remove:
<td valign="top"><fieldset class="fieldset"><legend><b>Arcade</b></legend><div class="smallfont">$post[crowns]$post[champtext]<br /></div></fieldset>

Dotara
05 May 2007, 21:09
Find and remove:
<td valign="top"><fieldset class="fieldset"><legend><b>Arcade</b></legend><div class="smallfont">$post[crowns]$post[champtext]<br /></div></fieldset>


Worked like a charm! Thanks :)

Fungsten
06 May 2007, 23:08
One question. Is there a way to not show that "Contact Info" if none is showing? Thanks.