PDA

View Full Version : Administrative and Maintenance Tools - Activate the Debug mode by ACP


Surviver
28 Oct 2006, 20:49
Activate the Debug mode by ACP



Whats this ?
With this hack can the Debug mode over the ACP for users and user groups be activated. This has the advantage that you do not have to change a file and itís not active for all users.
You can set it for User, Usergroups and Ip-Adress (separated options for Forum/ACP)

Installation
Import the attached Product File
have Fun !

Other
Some Screenshots are attached, ans a small Film you ca find here (http://surviver.bokuv.de/ablage/debugmodeacpforum/debugmodeacpforum.html).
Thank you Andreas (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/member.php?u=47102), for the Translatio of this Hack
If you like ist, please klick install (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=130212)
Bugs please perort here (http://surviver.bokuv.de/hacks/)



Greeting, Surviver

Snake
28 Oct 2006, 22:10
Just what I was looking for. Thanks! And it seems that I'm the first one to install! :D

Greek76
28 Oct 2006, 22:26
So what does this exactly do? Im assuming it fixes bugs on your forums?

Muellmann
28 Oct 2006, 22:44
This is awesome thx!
A small bug: the product description is german can you fix this?

beduino
28 Oct 2006, 23:41
Really this hacks likes very powerful ! I install and see one more thing - finally we will download and manage the master language! Translate by the way admincp is very slowly.
But ... if i'm in trouble [for example with a parse error] the debug will show?
Tks for share with us!
Beduino

bonjurkes
29 Oct 2006, 00:04
at footer of pages i see

Page generated in 0.15484 seconds with 17 queries [Server Loads: 0.46 0.54 : 0.54]

but nothing like at last screen shot

Surviver
29 Oct 2006, 05:47
This is awesome thx!
A small bug: the product description is german can you fix this?

Yes, i will do it ;)

Surviver
29 Oct 2006, 06:05
at footer of pages i see

Page generated in 0.15484 seconds with 17 queries [Server Loads: 0.46 0.54 : 0.54]

but nothing like at last screen shot

It seems, you haven't activated the Debug Mod. This (Page generated in 0.15484 seconds with 17 queries [Server Loads: 0.46 0.54 : 0.54]) seems to be a Mircostats Hack, because the Server Load Display ;)

Hornstar
29 Oct 2006, 06:44
Thanks, This will be usefull.

bonjurkes
29 Oct 2006, 13:04
It seems, you haven't activated the Debug Mod. This (Page generated in 0.15484 seconds with 17 queries [Server Loads: 0.46 0.54 : 0.54]) seems to be a Mircostats Hack, because the Server Load Display ;)


i forgot to uninstall microstats :D now its working :)

taxick
29 Oct 2006, 13:10
Hmm.. How can i download it...

There is no attached file!

Surviver
29 Oct 2006, 19:51
Hmm.. How can i download it...

There is no attached file!

I don't know ... I attached it again ;)

taxick
29 Oct 2006, 21:44
Now i can downlaode it.. Thx

I have installed this mod :)

Aclikyano
30 Oct 2006, 01:26
just asking... what is the purpose of this code?
It looks interesting and I wanna download it.. but I have no idea what it does..

Surviver
30 Oct 2006, 05:52
just asking... what is the purpose of this code?
It looks interesting and I wanna download it.. but I have no idea what it does..

See my first Post ;)

You can enable the vBulletin Debug Mode without editing the config.php File.
And you can activate it for User / Usergroups, not only for all ;)

Greetings Surviver

Reef
31 Oct 2006, 00:24
Thanks Surviver

I have always set mine in config to show only to my IP but lately it has been changing often and has become a pain..

beduino
31 Oct 2006, 17:49
Hello surviver!
tks for this great mod!
i just click install and today I see you have update the mod. You can display a changelog? what's changed?
all the best
beduino

Surviver
31 Oct 2006, 23:22
Hello surviver!
tks for this great mod!
i just click install and today I see you have update the mod. You can display a changelog? what's changed?
all the best
beduino

Only a Phrase and the Product Description ;)
Therefore i didn't send an update amail ;)

Greetings Surviver

Wild-Wing
05 Nov 2006, 01:13
WOW sweetness man!! very good for me!

toolmanwill
11 Nov 2006, 16:41
i have installed this in vb 3.6.3 but when I click explain it doesnt show the query breakdown screen. Am I missing something?

vbreal
15 Nov 2006, 22:01
i tried to install this on 3.6.3 and i get a database area on install

Surviver
18 Nov 2006, 19:15
i have installed this in vb 3.6.3 but when I click explain it doesnt show the query breakdown screen. Am I missing something?

Thats right, tahts beacause the hack is not able to load the database explain class. For this you have to edit yout config.php

toolmanwill
19 Nov 2006, 13:59
ok thanx for the response.

BadgerDog
10 May 2007, 13:19
Ok, ran in Debug mode ... (very nice!) :up:

I have no templates displayed in RED using your other mod for template caching.

So, can I assume I have no optimizations I can do that would make any difference?

Thanks

Regards,
Badger

Surviver
10 May 2007, 13:21
I have no templates displayed in RED.

This is goog. You have no uncached Templates.

So, can I assume I have no optimizations I can do with this mod that would make any difference?

Yes :)

da420
10 May 2007, 19:57
I am using this great mod, and my threadbit templates are uncached. Would it be a good idea to add them to the cache?

Surviver
10 May 2007, 20:27
I am using this great mod, and my threadbit templates are uncached. Would it be a good idea to add them to the cache?

Yes, that would be good ;)

da420
10 May 2007, 20:29
k, thanks, I wasn't sure if there was a reason why that one was not cached or it's just something wrong with my software.

Mrdby
12 May 2007, 14:56
3.6.6?

Surviver
12 May 2007, 18:18
3.6.6?
Mm, works for me . ..

mikeylikesitz
13 May 2007, 00:12
nice mod, thanks

Abe1
11 Jun 2007, 14:41
Explain does not work.

Surviver
12 Jun 2007, 19:14
Explain does not work.

I know - this works only if you edit a file ;)

This Hack is to acticate "simply" the Debug Mode ;)

If you want to usw explain you have to edit the config.php ;)

troybtj
12 Jul 2007, 01:28
Installed in 3.6.7/1, Works great, except for "Explain" on queries doesn't (it does when I put the conditional IP addy in config.php).


What is the other plugin that helps with caching templates I've seen mentioned in this thread? I have quite a few red ones.

Surviver
12 Jul 2007, 07:00
Installed in 3.6.7/1, Works great, except for "Explain" on queries doesn't (it does when I put the conditional IP addy in config.php).


What is the other plugin that helps with caching templates I've seen mentioned in this thread? I have quite a few red ones.
Yes I know, Explain does not work.

Temlpatehaching:

Example Plugin:
Hook: cache_templates


$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('template1', 'template2'));

Snake
23 Oct 2007, 14:22
I haven't checked this mod for a long time and I'm wondering if there's any updates to it?

Nikke
19 Mar 2008, 08:46
Does this work with vB 3.7?

Boofo
19 Mar 2008, 10:03
Can this be enabled just for the Admin CP also, and not board-wide?

alluidh
15 May 2008, 11:32
Does this work with vB 3.7?

No, it does not

Abe1
18 May 2008, 06:54
No, it does not
Yes it does.

RedGTiVR6
16 Jul 2008, 19:27
haha - so which is it for 3.7? Yes or no?

:D

I'm guessing it's a yes if Abe says so.

EDIT: I can now confirm that it works in 3.7.2. Just used to to make some phrases global.

nirvana43
20 Jul 2009, 16:36
superb!!! i've been looking for this!!!
SWEET!!!
thanks a million man!