PDA

View Full Version : Browsers List


napukjon
10 Nov 2006, 18:38
What does this do?
This will add a dropdown to your profile with a list of different browsers for people choose from, to say which one there using to browse the web.

Once selected in your profile it will then display the image for the browser in your postbit(_legacy). :)

Known Bugs
N/A

As far as im aware this would work in both 3.5 and 3.6. If someone can test3.5 for me that would be great thanks.

I know it works properly in 3.6 because thats what im using :cool:

Enjoy!!! and dont forget to press install!!! :D

Neo_Angelo
10 Nov 2006, 20:05
thats an awsome hack. very useful for us admins. thanks a lot ^_^ *Neo clicks install*

EDIT: where do we put the code for the images to show up next to the username in postbit_legacy?

da420
10 Nov 2006, 20:47
thats an awsome hack. very useful for us admins. thanks a lot ^_^ *Neo clicks install*

EDIT: where do we put the code for the images to show up next to the username in postbit_legacy?

If ya read the install txt file you'd have seen this instruction. ;)

Find:
$post[iplogged]
 
</td>

(If you cant find this, just search for $post[iplogged])


Add Before the next </td>:
<img src="/images/browsers/$post[fieldx].png" alt="$post[fieldx]" />




x being the number of the field you just created for the browsers drop down.

Neo_Angelo
10 Nov 2006, 21:10
no i meant where in the postbit_legacy do i add this code to make the image appear next to the username instead of next to IP log?

i want it to be like this:

Neo_Angelo(web browser image here)

instead of:

on|Rep|IP|(browser image)

bolly.beats
10 Nov 2006, 21:28
U told

2. Go into ACP and create a new profile field > Single Selection Menu.
Then enter the following information:

Where is the option for Creating new profile field. :-ss

akanevsky
10 Nov 2006, 22:14
How about making it detect the browser automatically?

da420
10 Nov 2006, 22:55
How about making it detect the browser automatically?

I would definately install it if it did that. ;)

napukjon
11 Nov 2006, 00:18
If i had the knowledge i would think about doing that deffinetly. Something to deffinetly look into. Cheers Guys.

And if you would like to it appear next to your username simply:

Find:

<a class="bigusername" href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[musername]</a>

Add after:

&nbsp;<img src="/images/browsers/$post[fieldx].png" alt="$post[fieldx]" />


Changing the x's for the field number

napukjon
11 Nov 2006, 00:23
U told

2. Go into ACP and create a new profile field > Single Selection Menu.
Then enter the following information:

Where is the option for Creating new profile field. :-ss


In your ACP there should be a menu for profile fields. Its where your user management is. Click on it, and select new profile field....etc etc

Stromba
11 Nov 2006, 08:58
Great hack.. Well done and thanks for share it with use

bolly.beats
11 Nov 2006, 10:13
In your ACP there should be a menu for profile fields. Its where your user management is. Click on it, and select new profile field....etc etc

Thanks a lot bro:)

napukjon
11 Nov 2006, 11:02
No probs. Enjoy!

Garyk
19 Nov 2006, 16:36
ok im a little confused with this is the x a value that we are supposed to replace and if so what do i replace it with

MThornback
19 Nov 2006, 22:02
you should add


<if condition="$post[fieldxx]">

</if>


around your code so it doesn't show up as a broken image for people who haven't selected it.

Bison
23 Nov 2006, 15:51
Would be a great hack if it detected the browser automatically ...