PDA

View Full Version : Anybody . . .


Dave#
20 Dec 2006, 19:56
Anybody using VB2 on PHP5 and Mysql 5?
I am trying to fix a problem on my live site in my dev server first - but i can't login to my dev server. I always return to the login screen.

The dev server is running mysql 5, php 5 with register globals enabled - Team VB seem to think that this setup probably won't work.

Anyone know otherwise?

orban
20 Dec 2006, 20:08
I am running MySQL 5 and PHP 5.2 and it works fine. Probably configuration problem.

Dave#
20 Dec 2006, 21:50
any idea what though? register_globals is enabled and the cookies domain is blank

orban
20 Dec 2006, 22:12
check error logs?

Dave#
21 Dec 2006, 09:57
Nope

peterska2
21 Dec 2006, 10:02
As far as I know it doesn't work with php5 & mysql5 at all. I've got vB2 running on the latest versions of php4 and mysql4 and it's running fine, but version 5 more likely than not won't work, especially when you consider the age of the version and the minimum requirements that it needed when it was in active development.

Dave#
21 Dec 2006, 10:18
I am installing mysql4 from source now. Will be upset if php5 is the issue.

orban
21 Dec 2006, 11:02
Ohhh, vB2!

I'm sorry, I misread. :(

Yeah vB2 is quite old so probably won't work :(

Dave#
21 Dec 2006, 11:18
Thanks for that technical analysis - ever thought of getting a job with VB support.


Um - it might work - probably not sure though - not sure why it wouldn't or unm .. why it would

peterska2
21 Dec 2006, 13:04
Those of us who still run vB2 either in a live or development environment are in a tiny minority now, and most people just assume the latest version when replying and not anything else, so it does happen every now and then. That's one of the reasons that I keep a vB2 install handy :)

Dave#
21 Dec 2006, 14:07
I got in - but had to disable password authentication

kmike
22 Dec 2006, 12:13
Dave#, your login problem most probably was because of the different cookie domain on your dev server.

Dave#
22 Dec 2006, 12:16
Cookie domain was blank

orban
22 Dec 2006, 22:34
Did you try to set the cookie domain?

Did you do try to do a few echo/print_r to see where the data gets "lost"? I do realize this is really tedious but maybe you can find out what "function" or code part makes it not work.

Dave#
24 Dec 2006, 20:34
Did you try to set the cookie domain?

Did you do try to do a few echo/print_r to see where the data gets "lost"? I do realize this is really tedious but maybe you can find out what "function" or code part makes it not work.

Haven't tried that.

To be honest we are now looking at alternate forum software for a number of reasons so I'm not that concerned anymore.

letsjoy
24 Dec 2006, 21:48
I dont got anything like

orban
24 Dec 2006, 22:56
Haven't tried that.

To be honest we are now looking at alternate forum software for a number of reasons so I'm not that concerned anymore.

Why do you not want to upgrade to 3.6 and/or run PHP 5?

Dave#
24 Dec 2006, 23:00
Why do you not want to upgrade to 3.6 and/or run PHP 5?

I don't want to use Jelsoft products anymore. The attitude of some of their support staff and moderators is nothing short of shocking.

I'd also like to move to something that is open source for obvious reasons.

Oh and the recent news, if correct is incredible.

orban
24 Dec 2006, 23:36
Recent news?

Well, good luck finding some software. If you want to start over, easiest is to write your own system I assume, especially if you intend to run a very very big board. So you can optimize from the ground up.

Dave#
26 Dec 2006, 12:30
Recent news?

Well, good luck finding some software. If you want to start over, easiest is to write your own system I assume, especially if you intend to run a very very big board. So you can optimize from the ground up.

I don't have the time to write one myself, who does.

The recent news was regarding the site taken offline by Jelsoft's lawyers