PDA

View Full Version : Signature only on first post


Zachariah
17 Feb 2007, 22:52
Signature only on first post VB3.6x

This will cause each user's signature to be shown only on their first post on each page vs. on every post during a thread listing.

Hi i was wondering if theres a hack where peoples sigs only show once per page?

In the postbit or postbit_legacy template,

Find :

<if condition="$post['signature']">

And replace it with this one:

<if condition="$post['signature'] AND !$vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] AND $vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] = true">

There can be only one ! ~ The Highlander

Zachariah
17 Feb 2007, 22:53
There is no changes in the code from the 3.5 version (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=99127).

This simple template edit works on 3.x, 3.5x, 3.6x.
- If you have installed it before there is no reason to update.
- I placed this here for people who may not explore older hacks.

Smoothie
17 Feb 2007, 23:35
I've been using this for quite a while (vB 3.6.4) and it works great, I use the version (3.5) you posted before this. (I know they're the same)

Zachariah
17 Feb 2007, 23:43
I love it.
I still have a few 56k modem warriors that game on line, and many leave images on their personal setting as there are less to look at per page load.

:)

Smoothie
17 Feb 2007, 23:47
This should be a standard option in vBulletin. Either configured by the admin or the end user. I saw the other mod that allows users to choose, but I'd rather use this.

Tralala
18 Feb 2007, 00:18
I love it.
I still have a few 56k modem warriors that game on line, and many leave images on their personal setting as there are less to look at per page load.

:)

Yours was the first hack I installed to allow "one sig per page" and I like it very much! I did want to clarify though, as I posted in the thread for the other (user-selectable) version, with regards to the "impact" this has for the 56k modem warriors:

If a poster (with a video or large picture sig) has many posts (and therefore, sigs) on a page, it wouldn't be any slower for a dial-up user to download the page than if that same poster only had one post (and therefore, one sig) on the page. It's not like the page has to download the same exact thing every time. It downloads the image once, and just displays it multiple times.

(IE: if I presented an HTML page showing one single image 20 times, it doesn't download 20 copies of that file for a reader, and the page doesn't take 20 times longer to download. It downloads that image once, the web browser is simply told to display it 20 times.)

I still like this customization, however, because it can make the page easier to read and cuts down on the sig clutter! (As you say, "less to look at" per page load.) But lest anyone be confused... it won't speed up downloading time for dial-up users, per se. It may speed up browser window rendering speed. But not downloading time.

I still like it, though. :)

Jorrit787
18 Feb 2007, 02:19
It would be nice if this could be a standard feature of vBulletin.

Smoothie
18 Feb 2007, 03:32
This should be a standard option in vBulletin. Either configured by the admin or the end user. I saw the other mod that allows users to choose, but I'd rather use this.

It would be nice if this could be a standard feature of vBulletin.Duh!

Jorrit787
18 Feb 2007, 04:07
Duh!What?

Tralala
18 Feb 2007, 04:30
What?

Smoothie was making a joke that he'd already said the same thing.

Jorrit787
18 Feb 2007, 05:17
Smoothie was making a joke that he'd already said the same thing.I'm aware that he already said it. I was merely adding my +1 to it.

Zachariah
18 Feb 2007, 12:49
I always had an issue w/ signatures taking away from the thread's relevant information when reading 50-60 pages of posts, and seeing nothing but a bunch of self expression vs. participation in the debate.

I got to the point for 2-3 years of all that mess shoved in the member profile (where it belongs) and disabled signatures.

This allowed me to re-enable signatures. :)


Tralala,

There is less HTML to process per page of threads by the client browser, hence the page will load faster and "lag" less when scrolling up and down as there are less objects per page load.

(anyway my system lags less w/ my normal 20-30 windows open and 15 programs running)

:)

Tralala
18 Feb 2007, 16:17
(anyway my system lags less w/ my normal 20-30 windows open and 15 programs running)

:)


I understand that and I very much appreciate it... but for folks to say "dial-up users are sure to love this" seems to miss the point. As if they are the only ones to see a benefit? As if duplicating sigs means the user has to download the same image multiple times?

I'm not putting down the add-on in any way, I use it and love it and think it should be available by default in the vBulletin core software. Precisely because it's not just for "dial-up modem warriors."

Smoothie
18 Feb 2007, 18:28
If you allow signatures on your forum, it's a constant battle keeping them acceptable in size. Don't matter to me if this does or does not affect page load times, it's never been an issue on my site. What it does do is clean up the post, so you're not seeing all that other nonsense that distacts from the actual posts.

I've been on some forums where the signatures allowed are these huge images, post after post with the same images. Very annoying if you ask me. This cuts the clutter to a minimum.

Zachariah
18 Feb 2007, 18:40
Precisely because it's not just for "dial-up modem warriors."

Oh yes I hear ya. I just got a kick out of the term :p
I can recall for many years wishing I could get a 9600, 14.4, 33.6, 56k :D.
I can recall only 12 hours left for this mp3 I found !

/me dances


I've been on some forums where the signatures allowed are these huge images, post after post with the same images. Very annoying if you ask me. This cuts the clutter to a minimum.

Exactly ! :up:

Tralala
18 Feb 2007, 22:58
Oh yes I hear ya. I just got a kick out of the term :p
I can recall for many years wishing I could get a 9600, 14.4, 33.6, 56k :D.
I can recall only 12 hours left for this mp3 I found !


Heh. My first modem was 300 baud. I think I paid $500 to upgrade it to (full duplex!) 1200 baud. Don't even get me started on 2400 baud. :D

Canis Firebrand
19 Feb 2007, 18:38
Very nice. Thanks for posting this.

Endurer
20 Feb 2007, 08:13
Thank you. I have installed it on my board.

SnapOff Racing
22 Feb 2007, 07:56
i have a customized postbit legacy template and am having trouble integrating this...can you all help me please?

Zachariah
22 Feb 2007, 12:18
i have a customized postbit legacy template and am having trouble integrating this...can you all help me please?

Hello try this.


Find:
<if condition="$post['signature'] AND (($vboptions[warn_sig_thresshold]<0 AND $post[warning_level]>=$vboptions[warn_sig_thresshold]) OR $vboptions[warn_sig_thresshold]==0)">

Replace:
<if condition="$post['signature'] AND !$vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] AND $vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] = true AND (($vboptions[warn_sig_thresshold]<0 AND $post[warning_level]>=$vboptions[warn_sig_thresshold]) OR $vboptions[warn_sig_thresshold]==0)">

SnapOff Racing
22 Feb 2007, 16:09
that worked!!! thank you so much!

LordDB
22 Feb 2007, 20:30
Zachariah, many thx for this!:)

How do we allow only S.Admin to have the siggy in every post, as I, personally, have useful info for Members in it?

Cheers!

Smoothie
22 Feb 2007, 20:39
Zachariah, many thx for this!:)

How do we allow only S.Admin to have the siggy in every post, as I, personally, have useful info for Members in it?

Cheers!Probably adding another <if> statement would work. Also there's another mod, similar to this one that the end user can control.

Tralala
23 Feb 2007, 01:39
Probably adding another <if> statement would work. Also there's another mod, similar to this one that the end user can control.

This one: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=136364
Although it is not (yet?) usergroup savvy.

Zachariah
23 Feb 2007, 02:54
Zachariah, many thx for this!:)

How do we allow only S.Admin to have the siggy in every post, as I, personally, have useful info for Members in it?

Cheers!

Try this:

Usergroup: 6 is Administrator on my site

Find:
<if condition="$post['signature']">

Replace:
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[usergroupid] == 6">
<if condition="$post['signature']">
<else />
<if condition="$post['signature'] AND !$vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] AND $vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] = true">
</if>


Probably adding another <if> statement would work.

I could expand this hack but it would boot it out of a template hacks.
It could have a vboptions entry to allow you to put an array of user ID's that are not subject to the rule and allow standard signature display.

LordDB
23 Feb 2007, 09:36
Hi, Zachariah!

Now if shows NO siggy on first or others!:(

Applied code to postbit & postbit_legacy

Any idea's?

Br.

Smoothie
23 Feb 2007, 15:00
Try this:

Usergroup: 6 is Administrator on my site

Find:
<if condition="$post['signature']">Replace:
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[usergroupid] == 6">
<if condition="$post['signature']">
<else />
<if condition="$post['signature'] AND !$vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] AND $vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] = true">
</if>


I could expand this hack but it would boot it out of a template hacks.
It could have a vboptions entry to allow you to put an array of user ID's that are not subject to the rule and allow standard signature display.

I think its fine just the way it is, that's why I use it. :)

GoNz00
04 Mar 2007, 14:56
nice mod :)

bela-meaad
06 Mar 2007, 12:19
can that be only for members
but not for admin or mod?

thanks

Zachariah
06 Mar 2007, 13:07
can that be only for members
but not for admin or mod?

thanks

Take a look @ post 25

bela-meaad
07 Mar 2007, 12:19
Take a look @ post 25

thanks

but how can i add for more usergroup

like group 6,5,7

Thanks :up:

bela-meaad
09 Mar 2007, 14:10
Any one?

know How to add for more usergroup?

princeedward
18 Mar 2007, 00:25
thanks and clicked install...nice mod hack...;)

DieselMinded
28 Mar 2007, 04:04
Cool Clicked Install Only thing is that the Sig Shows up when using quick reply untill the page is refreshed , Any way to have it not pop up there >

I only installed in Postbit

Thanks

DM

Dante80
06 May 2007, 06:37
Zachariah, thanks for an excellent mod. :up:

A question though...I want to display the signature only in the last post every member does in each page.

How can I do that?....I know nothing about coding....:confused:

Any help will be vastly appreciated. Salutations from sunny Greece, George...:D

stan111
08 May 2007, 05:37
work perfect on my 3.6.5
thanks a ton
have been loooking for this for a long time
and it is so easy to mod

JuGgOlOw22
10 May 2007, 15:01
Great mod. Is there a way to change the code a little so the sig would show in the last post instead of the 1st post?

*waiting to install

burntire
14 May 2007, 18:17
Works on 3.6.6.

thanks
:D

JuGgOlOw22
15 May 2007, 00:20
Great mod. Is there a way to change the code a little so the sig would show in the last post instead of the 1st post?

*waiting to install
Bump

ComputerVitals
16 May 2007, 03:25
Works on 3.6.6.

thanks
:D

and on 3.6.7

Evey
05 Jun 2007, 14:29
Installed on vbulletin 3.6.7 PL1, no problems. Thanks for posting the solution.

Kihon Kata
07 Jun 2007, 04:35
Is there anyway to make this a plugin/product and not a template edit?

Zachariah
07 Jun 2007, 12:50
Is there anyway to make this a plugin/product and not a template edit?

Yes I am sure. I just have not worked on it yet.

Kihon Kata
07 Jun 2007, 12:53
Yes I am sure. I just have not worked on it yet.
Its not that I don't know how to edit templates, I just hate it when I upgrade the board sometimes. :)

Will we be seeing it?

Thanks!

momo2
23 Jul 2007, 02:21
i did it but i am still getting my sig on replies shown..

SpaceStar
24 Jul 2007, 23:28
Hello

I am facing a problem. The hack is working fine but there is some code troubling... can one of you wise-guys see what is problem in this code:

$template_hook[postbit_signature_start]

<if condition="$post['signature'] AND !$vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] AND $vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] = true"> AND (($vboptions[warn_sig_thresshold]<0 AND $post[warning_level]>=$vboptions[warn_sig_thresshold]) OR $vboptions[warn_sig_thresshold]==0)">
<!-- sig -->
<div>
__________________<br />
$post[signature]
</div>
<!-- / sig -->
</if>

$template_hook[postbit_signature_end]

Hams
02 Aug 2007, 13:29
Thanks Zachariah

noonespecial
18 Aug 2007, 06:14
I ended up putting signatures in collapsible boxes. I got too annoyed with them being so full.

Yogesh Sarkar
24 Aug 2007, 20:01
Thanks a lot, working fine on 3.6.8

NFLfbJunkie
27 Aug 2007, 15:03
The following is my code in my postbit template:

<if condition="$post['signature'] AND (($vboptions[warn_sig_thresshold]<0 AND $post[warning_level]>=$vboptions[warn_sig_thresshold]) OR $vboptions[warn_sig_thresshold]==0)">


And when I replace the following (see below) with the replacement text, it does remove the signatures from all of the posts (except the first one), but AND ((0<0 AND 0>=0) OR 0==0)"> shows above the signature in the first post.


<if condition="$post['signature']

Subah
29 Aug 2007, 13:51
Thanks i like it :)

momo2
05 Sep 2007, 22:00
Installed, thanks, worked perfect on postbit also..

Tane
07 Sep 2007, 11:53
I would like to have the sig show up only in the 1st post per thread, not per page. Is this possible?

Thanks.

ehsanix
02 Oct 2007, 17:11
Nice mod. thanks

Traxdata
19 Dec 2007, 23:47
works fine on vb 3.7.0. beta2 :) postbit changes required

CrashPush
18 Mar 2008, 15:25
This is a great hack that works great in 3.7.0 B5.

J98680Bxxxxx
09 May 2008, 07:37
Thanks Zachariah :up:
This is a great mod. Simple and efficient. Installed on vB 3.7

Silvio
20 May 2008, 13:43
in VB 3.7 works but has an issue on my case. (never noticed on 3.6)

infact if I post 1 argument then the second post will not have the signature, edit this second post and save it again will have signature.

then if you post again a 3d one w/o editing all signature (unless the firstone) will disappear :S .......really particular issue!!

I know this is for 3.6 and not 3.7 but is there a way to fix this 4 vB3.7?

ciao - take care

regards

Silvio
22 May 2008, 11:02
after some trials i discovered that the issue reported above is related to quick edit. infact in anycase if you use quickedit pane the hack won't work, wile if you use the normal editor it works like a charm

Keesa
19 Sep 2008, 00:13
Works fine on 3.7.3!!!!!

abdobasha2004
03 Oct 2008, 23:11
is it useful for SEO?

Zachariah
04 Oct 2008, 01:26
is it useful for SEO?

Perhaps in a tiny way, as there will be less data on the page that may not have anything to do with the current page content.

I would have to do tests and results to say yes or no.

Allan
16 Feb 2009, 07:27
Work perfectly on vB 3.8.1, thank you, installed ;)

93Corvette
07 Mar 2009, 06:21
I think I may be doing something wrong.... I keep getting a </if> missing error.
Is this missing a </if> statement?

Here is my code:


$template_hook[postbit_signature_start]
$ad_location[ad_showthread_firstpost_sig]

<!-- ****** Kill the Below to have only one signature per post ****** -->
<!-- ****** <if condition="$post['signature']"> ***** -->
<if condition="$post['signature'] AND !$vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] AND $vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] = true">
<!-- ********* ABOVE IS FOR 1 signature per Post ******* -->

<!-- sig -->
<div>
__________________<br />
$post[signature]
</div>
<!-- / sig -->
</if>


Thanks in advance....

coffee
10 Mar 2009, 08:18
Work perfectly on vB 3.8.1, thank you, installed ;)

Thank you, I just tested it and working great !

edytwinky
05 May 2009, 19:27
Works great!

Thanks!

letsjoy
17 Sep 2009, 22:55
Its not working properly on 3.8.2 tested... :((

m2006
19 Sep 2009, 11:34
working install thank you for mod

jonbaker
20 Dec 2009, 08:09
cant get to work for Version 3.8.4

TripleChin
13 Apr 2010, 01:55
This mod works on 4.0 Publishing Suite with the one minor change below.
<vb:if condition="$post['signature'] AND !$vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] AND $vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] = true">



Going to work on getting it limited to one post per thread.

NAZIA
14 Apr 2010, 19:32
Good Idea..

mindfrost82
01 Jun 2010, 14:20
Worked fine in 3.8.5 for me.

Merjawy
05 Sep 2010, 06:53
This mod works on 4.0 Publishing Suite with the one minor change below.
<vb:if condition="$post['signature'] AND !$vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] AND $vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] = true">



Going to work on getting it limited to one post per thread.

Yep yep.... Works
thanks

teknolyfe
07 Oct 2010, 19:08
Yep yep.... Works
thanks

Any luck on the fix for making it only for the first post in the thread?

pakhackerz
01 Nov 2010, 05:17
i found
<if condition="$post['signature'] AND !$vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] AND $vboptions['shownsigs'][$post[userid]] = true">
in postbit_articles and postbit_flipped templetes.
so what i have to do

jonbaker
15 Jul 2011, 16:37
need for 4.1.4 please advise

HMBeaty
15 Jul 2011, 20:33
need for 4.1.4 please advise
Here you go (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/search.php)

www.nofal
21 Dec 2014, 15:26
Thanks