PDA

View Full Version : Server Load and Duel Processor


rjmjr69
24 Feb 2007, 10:45
I've been having issues with my host and the server load that I have been receiving. They insist they that the monitor I have installed is not accurate because it does not take into consideration the server is using two processors? Does that make any sense?
Their level 3 technician said I have to code into VB that there is Two cores/processors running on the server. Can this be done or does it even matter? I call BS on that remark.

So I look at the host servers load levels in cpanel and they are higher than whats displayed on my forum....lol Its also a red blinking dot while all other system monitor status's are in green and non blinking.

stamos2003
25 Feb 2007, 14:21
I think not the VB code has to be changed in order to support Dual Core but the software running on the Server, ie Apache, PHP etc.

I have also a Dual Xeon running (4 cores) and loads are the same.

rjmjr69
25 Feb 2007, 14:56
But if the code was optimized would it run better with knowing there is two cores?

Ntfu2
25 Feb 2007, 15:49
I've been having issues with my host and the server load that I have been receiving. They insist they that the monitor I have installed is not accurate because it does not take into consideration the server is using two processors? Does that make any sense?
Their level 3 technician said I have to code into VB that there is Two cores/processors running on the server. Can this be done or does it even matter? I call BS on that remark.

So I look at the host servers load levels in cpanel and they are higher than whats displayed on my forum....lol Its also a red blinking dot while all other system monitor status's are in green and non blinking.



Unless your having some long loading times, time out issues, or slow forums, server load doesn't really matter. I'd go by what the control panel software says rather then vBulletin for obvious reasons, depending on what they set the "high load" number as in WHM/cpanel config it could be at a default low number and causing the red dot.

But if the site is slow, and all that and the hosts obvisously refuses to acknowledge the issue at hand switching hosts maybe a good idea.