PDA

View Full Version : Show Thread Enhancements - Reputation Displayed As Numbers


X1C3W5
25 Feb 2007, 12:11
This is an updated and improved version of this thread (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=126105) (which was made on my old account).

Made this thread to give support and share simplified version of the modification.

This modification does the following on the postbit display:

Before modification:

Rep: XXXXXXXXX

After modification:

Reputation: 1046
XXXXXXXXX

Real and live examples can be found on my own community (look on the left side at user information):

Graphite Skin (http://www.x-devs.com/announcements-4/329-game-server-banners-notice-read-please-important-know.html&styleid=5)
iSkin Skin (http://www.x-devs.com/announcements-4/329-game-server-banners-notice-read-please-important-know.html&styleid=3)
Default Style Skin (http://www.x-devs.com/announcements-4/329-game-server-banners-notice-read-please-important-know.html&styleid=1)

Update Log
------------

1.2 -> 1.21

- Fixed issue where reputation amount in numbers would still be displayed if user would have disabled reputation display through user control panel. (Thanks to airborneCAL for noticing this)

1.1 -> 1.2

- Replaced the string "Reputation" with $vbphrase[reputation]. (Thanks to Icy for noticing this)

In "postbit" (horizontal style) and/or "postbit_legacy" (vertical style) template find:

$post[reputationdisplay]


REPLACE WITH:

<if condition="$post['showreputation']">$vbphrase[reputation]: $post[reputation]<br /></if>$post[reputationdisplay]


Please note that you might have to modify it to make it appear perfect on your skin. On my community's Graphite and iSkin styles I didn't have to do anything more special, but on Default Style style I had to place a <br /> in front of the REPLACE WITH code to make it appear on a new line.

If you have trouble with anything, I'll try my best to help you out.

Mudvayne
26 Feb 2007, 05:37
Cool.

X1C3W5
26 Feb 2007, 17:36
Cool.

It's nothing big, but can be effective and cool looking ^^.

I'm not a web coder or designer (yet ;P), but I know how to change certain stuff and Google helps out a lot as well in this.

Just sharing since it's not available anywhere, hope people enjoy it.

fpattberg
27 Feb 2007, 16:42
Hi.

Has anyone tried this for the horizontal display.

I made the change in postbit but nothing changed.

Thanks.

Fabian

X1C3W5
28 Feb 2007, 11:14
I will very soon have my community in both vertical and horizontal, I'll update this thread and send out email for the update if anything special needs to be changed.

If not, I'll post it as well.

ShayOUU
04 Mar 2007, 01:23
Once your reputation reaches the point at which more than one green pip would be displayed, you'll have mutiple instances of "Repuation Number"

BOLT
04 Mar 2007, 03:04
I cannot find that code ANYWHERE in there. I am using the rogue skin. Know what the problem might be?

joopss
04 Mar 2007, 04:00
Thanks.

X1C3W5
05 Mar 2007, 16:37
I cannot find that code ANYWHERE in there. I am using the rogue skin. Know what the problem might be?

Is the reputation even being displayed on that skin =/?

Tarvim
06 Mar 2007, 05:59
After giving a reputation in a post, the number disappear.
I need to do a refresh
Is it normal?

bagfullofrice
06 Mar 2007, 11:14
Great mod, works perfectly.

mcqwert
06 Mar 2007, 20:42
This doesn't appear to work with the postbit set to horizontal.

Mudvayne
06 Mar 2007, 21:56
Works fine for me.

mcqwert
06 Mar 2007, 22:29
I can't even find the code there now...

Something strange has happened, I very well might have messed it up.

mcqwert
06 Mar 2007, 22:42
This is what my script looks like. It is still showing the little green icons, can anyone point me in the right direction?

<if condition="$show['reputation']"><div><if condition="$show['reppower']">$vbphrase[reppower]: <span id="reppower_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reppower]</span> </if><span id="repdisplay_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">Reputation: $post[reputation]<br />$post[reputationdisplay]</span></div></if>

GruntHalo
08 Mar 2007, 18:17
Thanks man I'm using it on my site right now. :D

X1C3W5
09 Mar 2007, 16:30
This is what my script looks like. It is still showing the little green icons, can anyone point me in the right direction?

<if condition="$show['reputation']"><div><if condition="$show['reppower']">$vbphrase[reppower]: <span id="reppower_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reppower]</span> </if><span id="repdisplay_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">Reputation: $post[reputation]<br />$post[reputationdisplay]</span></div></if>

That is weird, since you inserted the code, it should be showing up some of it.

Make sure your cache is up-to-date.

PS: The green gems will still show, it will just also display your actual reputation in numbers above the reputation gems.

Mudvayne
09 Mar 2007, 17:01
REPLACE WITH:
Reputation: $post[reputation]<br />$post[reputationdisplay]
Why don't you use
$vbphrase[reputation]: $post[reputation]<br />$post[reputationdisplay]

X1C3W5
09 Mar 2007, 21:15
It says Rep: ;).

I rather have "Reputation: 312" displayed on my community than "Rep: 312".

Looks better and professional if you ask me.

Mudvayne
10 Mar 2007, 00:55
It doesn't. Its a standerd vBulletin Global phrase. Search for it in ACP. You 'll find it. $vbphrase[reputation] shows Reputation.

Ronak
10 Mar 2007, 05:13
Liked it ;) 5 starz

mcqwert
12 Mar 2007, 16:31
Can someone please help me out... I've been trying to get this to work, it just isn't showing up. This is the code I currently have.

<if condition="$show['reputation']"><div><if condition="$show['reppower']">$vbphrase[reppower]: <span id="reppower_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reppower]</span> </if><span id="repdisplay_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">Reputation: $post[reputation]<br />$post[reputationdisplay]</span></div></if>

Mudvayne
12 Mar 2007, 16:36
Can someone please help me out... I've been trying to get this to work, it just isn't showing up. This is the code I currently have.
If you want it to show on horizontal postbit then you will have to edit postbit template not the postbit_legacy template.

mcqwert
12 Mar 2007, 16:52
Oooh.... Much appreciated. Thanks.

X1C3W5
13 Mar 2007, 17:27
I modified the first thread to include postbit change (instead of mentioning postbit_legacy alone) and updated the modification to change the string "Reputation" to the variable $vbphrase[reputation] (Thanks to Icy for reporting).

Pacman15
13 Mar 2007, 19:59
Thanks... I've been looking for this. :D

ninjamaster
14 Mar 2007, 08:21
thanks nice work :)

PassLab.net
23 Mar 2007, 23:53
installed, thanks :)

WAHMama
25 Mar 2007, 20:18
very kewl

Fulla
26 Mar 2007, 10:46
Hiyas

This is what I found in postbit for reputation:

<img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_reputation]/reputation_$posneg.gif" alt="$post[username] $post[level]" border="0" />

Not sure what to do?
Help Please :D

X1C3W5
26 Mar 2007, 11:37
Can you give me a link to the skin on your community?

Fulla
26 Mar 2007, 12:13
www.clancbs.com/board
Just vbulletin default style.

X1C3W5
26 Mar 2007, 12:17
You should be able to find the "$post[reputationdisplay]".

Make sure you don't include spaces in there like "$post[reputationdisplay] ".

airborneCAL
30 Mar 2007, 18:47
The numbers still show up for users that have the reputation disabled. How can you fix that?

X1C3W5
30 Mar 2007, 22:36
The numbers still show up for users that have the reputation disabled. How can you fix that?


Thank you for reporting this.

I will have it fixed and an update sent out within an hour.

X1C3W5
30 Mar 2007, 23:29
Once your reputation reaches the point at which more than one green pip would be displayed, you'll have mutiple instances of "Repuation Number"


I can't seem to reproduce this. With more gems, it still displays just once.

After giving a reputation in a post, the number disappear.
I need to do a refresh
Is it normal?


This is very strange, I will look further into it and have an update released when I get this fixed.

Thanks for reporting.

I'm guessing it auto updates this on the fly, with AJAX or something, while this code is only in the postbit template.

DiSpy
31 Mar 2007, 17:19
Thank you for reporting this.

I will have it fixed and an update sent out within an hour.

Can you tell me what exactly you changed?

I modified the code a bit to show different images, and am not sure what I did the first time I installed your mod, and what I added when I changed the images (using a different mod).

THANKS!

X1C3W5
31 Mar 2007, 18:34
From 1.2 to 1.21

Change:

$vbphrase[reputation]: $post[reputation]<br />$post[reputationdisplay]


Into:

<if condition="$post['showreputation']">$vbphrase[reputation]: $post[reputation]<br /></if>$post[reputationdisplay]

X1C3W5
17 May 2007, 11:05
Tested and confirmed working with version 3.6.7, updated version number on thread.

Ba$im
19 Aug 2007, 18:58
thanks fred it’s work gr8 with 3.6.8

SliceofLife
11 Sep 2007, 00:42
*installed

desibw
11 Sep 2007, 03:03
Thanks bro ....i installed ...but i have a problam .....i want to reputation attach with thank u know how to connect or who can i is setting reputation any body know pls tell me ....right now my reputation is not working

TH3-UNK0WN
29 Oct 2007, 14:30
thanks A BUNCH for this

AngelBlue
02 Feb 2008, 13:42
Easier solution:
* Search your templates for the word "reputationdisplay".
* You will find things in MEMBERINFO like : $userinfo['reputationdisplay'], and things in postbit/postbit_legacy like $post[reputationdisplay].
* Replace "reputationdisplay" with "reputation".

That's it.

futuredood
28 Feb 2008, 22:51
wierd no matter what if i change reputation display to just reputation.. it still shows the image??

dcw
16 Apr 2008, 05:17
Thanks for this, just what I wanted.

DevFred
24 Apr 2008, 16:56
New thread for this modification (support in this thread is cut):
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=177052