PDA

View Full Version : [tip] Create combo boxes in your hacks' options


Lea Verou
14 Aug 2007, 12:52
Let's suppose you're making a hack that is controlled by one or more setting groups in the vBulletin Options.

Yes/No radios, edit boxes and textareas are fine for most cases.

But what happens if you want to offer a selection from some predefined values?

Make the user enter them in a text box? Hmm that would work but what about typos? It's also unprofessional.

So, when you want to create a combo box, enter in the setting's Option Code the following:

select:piped
1|Description1
2|Description2
3|Description3
4|Description4
Then a combo box will appear in that setting, with the options Description1, Description2, Description3 and Description4 for the user of your hack.
In your code however, you'll check the option for the values in the beginning of each option (in this case 1,2,3,4), as they represent the value that will be assigned to $vbulletin->options['mysetting'] (where 'mysetting' is the varname of your setting in this example).

Its not obligatory that these values are numbers.

Also, the descriptions may have blanks and everything, they can even be a phrase (however I don't know how that's done).

Hope this helps. :)

Analogpoint
12 Sep 2007, 23:28
To use a vB "phrase" in the drop-down box, simple put the phrase variable in as the description:

select:piped
0|enable_all_ajax_features
1|disable_problematic_ajax_features
2|disable_all_ajax_features

Lea Verou
13 Sep 2007, 11:41
To use a vB "phrase" in the drop-down box, simple put the phrase variable in as the description:

select:piped
0|enable_all_ajax_features
1|disable_problematic_ajax_features
2|disable_all_ajax_features
I had tried that but it didn't work. Probably I had the phrasegroup wrong. In which phrasegroup should these phrases be?

Analogpoint
13 Sep 2007, 16:14
I had tried that but it didn't work. Probably I had the phrasegroup wrong. In which phrasegroup should these phrases be?

Control Panel Options.