PDA

View Full Version : Administrative and Maintenance Tools - ZH - Template Cache


Ziki
19 Dec 2007, 12:07
This modification was brought to you by
KXDesign
http://www.kxdesign.com/


~Modification name
Template Cache

~Modification description
This hack lets you cache your not cached templates.Let's say you discover that there is one extra query for a not cached template.What now?You are too lazy to make a plugin so you just enter the name into a simple vb option and you are done :) (Sepparate by commas)

One of the most simple hacks ever done (only like 6 lines :p)

~Modification options

On/Off
Template to be cached


~Modification info
File uploads: 0
File edits: 0
Templates: 0
Template edits: 0
Plugins: 1
SQL Queries: 0
Phrases: 5
Settings: 2
Hooks: 0

Install time: 3 sec
Install level: Easy

~Modification installation

Step 1: Import Product


~Modification screenshots
None


~Modification copyright
This may not be distributed,released or claimed as your work without author's permission.

Ziki
19 Dec 2007, 12:08
~Reserved~

Snake
19 Dec 2007, 12:11
Thanks for the release!

PitchouneN64ngc
19 Dec 2007, 13:32
French translation ;)

To be imported in the Language Manager after imported the product :)

Chance4Today
19 Dec 2007, 14:41
How do I do this? Do I just copy and paste it into a xml file in the server?

Ziki
19 Dec 2007, 19:30
You have to import via the product manager

yahoooh
19 Dec 2007, 19:39
does it any extra query?

Chance4Today
19 Dec 2007, 19:52
You have to import via the product manager

Well that is what I thought but when I open it a IE Window opens it doesn't open up into a folder.

Ziki
19 Dec 2007, 20:00
does it any extra query?

This hack is to remove extra queries :)

Well that is what I thought but when I open it a IE Window opens it doesn't open up into a folder.

Sorry? I don't quite understand

Ba$im
20 Dec 2007, 09:16
thanx.

Zaiaku
23 Dec 2007, 15:31
I use this on my other version forums, and it will be great having this on the new one, thx!

Bounce
23 Dec 2007, 16:46
How do you know if a plugin needs cached or not ?

Ziki
23 Dec 2007, 21:14
Enable debug mode

hocphp
23 Dec 2007, 23:54
thank you for released !

Bounce
27 Dec 2007, 21:19
Enable debug mode

ta but pardon my french how the ++++ do you do that ?

Ziki
28 Dec 2007, 08:41
Install my hack ZH - Debug Mode and enable it.

Marco van Herwaarden
28 Dec 2007, 11:59
This hack is to remove extra queries :)

How does this remove any extra queries?

Andreas
28 Dec 2007, 12:18
It removes queries that would not occur if every installed Add-on is coded properly, eg. takes care of caching its templates ;-)

Marco van Herwaarden
01 Jan 2008, 12:52
Hehe.

that is what i ment, if coded according to the standards there is no need for extra queries to cache a template.

ItachiZG
01 Jan 2008, 16:42
I have question, it helps to improve your position in the search engines, or that advantage is this?

aj8690
01 Jan 2008, 23:28
I have question, it helps to improve your position in the search engines, or that advantage is this?
This doesn't affect SEO.

cellow
09 Oct 2008, 16:01
It removes queries that would not occur if every installed Add-on is coded properly, eg. takes care of caching its templates ;-)

Hehe.

that is what i ment, if coded according to the standards there is no need for extra queries to cache a template.

Is there any list of Addons, which are not coded properply?
This would nice, because then, every Forum Admin can look into the list, if he has activated any non standard coded Addons, which have to be template cached by ZH-Template Cache Plugin.

Otherwise i dont know, if i have to use this addon or not ;-)

Andreas
13 Oct 2008, 14:39
Is there any list of Addons, which are not coded properply?
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=198 ;)
Seriously: No, there isn't.
But it's reletively easy to find out if a certain template isn't cached, as vBulletin alerts you in this case (assuming you have debug mode turned on).

TsirhCitna
18 Oct 2008, 11:20
This only seems to cache the first template in the list.

custom_404, hcenter_message, hcenter_ticketopen, userfield_select_option

Only caches custom_404 or whichever is first in the list.

mindhunter77
24 Nov 2008, 21:59
This only seems to cache the first template in the list.

custom_404, hcenter_message, hcenter_ticketopen, userfield_select_option

Only caches custom_404 or whichever is first in the list.

I have the same problem =(

djxcee
04 Dec 2008, 18:28
This is pretty useful since I got a couple of mods that aren't coded correctly.
Thanks!

Haltech
05 Dec 2008, 12:22
Thanks, worked great for me!

ForumsMods
08 Dec 2008, 12:33
This only seems to cache the first template in the list.

custom_404, hcenter_message, hcenter_ticketopen, userfield_select_optionOnly caches custom_404 or whichever is first in the list.
Dont use spaces.
custom_404,hcenter_message,hcenter_ticketopen,userfield_select_option

almqdad
05 Apr 2009, 17:40
hello

I enabled Debug Information
Page Generation 0.22597 seconds Memory Usage 4,610KB Queries Executed 32 (?)
with lots of information how I will identify uncached templates wich is causing extra Query

please some one help me

Ziki
05 Apr 2009, 19:10
They are displayed in red in the template list.

megroup
05 May 2009, 16:01
how should i enter not cached templates? via comma or space?

Sunka
05 May 2009, 19:05
with comma and wihoutspace
Like this (two colors = two not cached templates...comma is in middle)


custom_404,hcenter_message

Leo Brazil
17 Sep 2009, 19:07
Does anyone can confirm the use of this on 3.8.4 ?

If not what 3.8 users recomend ?

Digital Jedi
17 Sep 2009, 19:58
Works fine on 3.8.

Leo Brazil
18 Sep 2009, 21:32
Yes, installed and working great.

Just a single template that doesn't cache no matter what I try.

It's a native vB template and I know 3 of my mods are using it in their structure. All those 3 mods were perfectly coded to cache their templates. I've tried to include manually this template on those 3 mods cacha_template plugin but nothing happened.

I know this may be is not the right channel to ask this but may be somehere already faced something similar.

Thx

Ziki
27 Sep 2009, 11:18
Make sure the templates are sepparated by "," commas not " ," with a space.

it-sbr
04 Nov 2011, 22:49
Does anyone knows if it works on 4.x.x ? or any alternative?