PDA

View Full Version : Show Thread Enhancements - Google Adsense Postbit Integration


Atakan KOC
20 Dec 2007, 15:24
Google Adsense Postbit Integration

install

Go to your admin cp, then:
Plugin System -> Manage Products -> [Add/Import Product] -> Select 'product-googleadsensei.xml' from your computer then press 'Import'

Modifications Info

Plugin : 2
Phrases : 12
Template : 1
Setting : 5

Google Adsense Postbit Setting

Go to your admin cp, then:
vBulletin Options -> Google Adsense Postbit Integration ->

Versions:
v1.0 - 30 July 2007
-First release

v1.1 - 31 July 2007
- Usergroup Permissions Added

v1.2 - 31 July 2007
- Usergroup Permissions Problem Fixed

v1.3 - 20 December 2007
- "Sponsored Links" Phrase added
- small template change
- vBulletin 3.7 released

If does not work;

Open template "postbit or postbit_legacy"

Find<!-- post $post[postid] popup menu -->After Add
$template_hook[postbit_end]

Atakan KOC
20 Dec 2007, 15:25
v1.3 - 20 December 2007
- "Sponsored Links" Phrase added
- small template change
- vBulletin 3.7 released

kaptanblack
20 Dec 2007, 15:27
Thanks...

katilkuzu
20 Dec 2007, 15:34
thanx and clicked install...

regards

Snake
20 Dec 2007, 17:21
Many thanks for the release!

mertron
20 Dec 2007, 18:14
thanks Atakan

Magnumutz
20 Dec 2007, 18:34
Did this myself on 3.6.8, but this one's nice as well. Good job ;)

yahoooh
20 Dec 2007, 18:56
is there any addition like :
another advertising code so i can use it for any code that i want and with ability to secify its appearing?

John3971
20 Dec 2007, 21:07
don´t really see why this is needed in vb 3.7.X because you only need to edit a template after jelsoft put this advertise spot in templates.

FinalFury
22 Dec 2007, 00:33
I've filled everything in correctly but no advertisments are coming up. I'm using 3.6.8 Patch Level 2

JKatz
22 Dec 2007, 18:21
Installed! Thanks! Woohooo!

peterska2
23 Dec 2007, 11:48
this is in 3.7 by default. No need for a modification just for modifcations sake

Dzelil
24 Dec 2007, 09:22
thank you very much!

blue-d
24 Dec 2007, 19:36
thanks

Audentio
24 Dec 2007, 19:46
Yeh, isnt this obsolete with 3.7?

youradhere4222
24 Dec 2007, 20:25
No, Jelsoft doesn't allow an on/off switch or an area to select which user groups can see it.

hakandost
25 Dec 2007, 06:37
Thanks.Installed

webgeek247
30 Jan 2008, 22:57
this is in 3.7 by default. No need for a modification just for modifcations sake

Where? Instead of having one ad show between posts I want it to appear at the bottom of every page for every thread only! and for it to show to all users. How/Where can I do this?

glorify
30 Jan 2008, 23:34
Can you use this per style? I have different colored ads per style.

webgeek247
30 Jan 2008, 23:59
its ok ive found it >> Ad Location Templates :cool:

FIM
31 Jan 2008, 14:59
thanks installed :)

http://www.dhforo.com/e-mail-y-mensajeros/alguien-sabe-que-puertos-utiliza-msn-messenger-309-new-post.html

TRBoxman
02 Feb 2008, 05:30
this is in 3.7 by default. No need for a modification just for modifcations sake


I think what you folks at Jelsoft are seeing but not recognizing is that folks want an interface for configuring your new feature. We're not all programmers.

directprint
02 Feb 2008, 08:32
Always liked this hack, but I am looking for one that places the advert after the last post in each page. Most users go to the last post and not the first post on top of a page.

I like to give advertisers value for money.

Serkan Yılmaz
03 Feb 2008, 19:56
Thanks Atakan

yanbuheart
11 Feb 2008, 14:33
this is in 3.7 by default. No need for a modification just for modifcations sake

How is the work of this?

safakuygur
11 Feb 2008, 20:26
atakan teşekkürler kardeşim

thanks atakan

UltraFanatics
12 Feb 2008, 22:14
Well done :)

youradhere4222
12 Feb 2008, 22:51
This is working great on my forum, by the way!

burntire
13 Feb 2008, 21:31
Works Great:D

zbahadir
14 Feb 2008, 19:14
Teşekkürler.

rolandogomez
14 Feb 2008, 23:10
this is in 3.7 by default. No need for a modification just for modifcations sake

Ok found it, but how can you get the nice forum frame, box, like shown in the image below (sponsored links box), instead of the ad by itself? Thanks, rg.

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2008/02/1.jpg

shoppingtelly
15 Feb 2008, 17:55
I am getting the sponsored link box without the ad. :(

JVCode
17 Feb 2008, 16:30
I am getting the sponsored link box without the ad. :(

I have the same problem...

nothing1
20 Feb 2008, 17:09
If its a new Google code that you inserted remember that Google might take about 10 mins to get set up so you will get an empty spot or in IE it would say website not found just in that box.

XFSImperial
21 Feb 2008, 03:31
Question: When it says "Usergroups can use Google Adsense" does this mean that ads will be displayed for just those usergroups you list?

msimplay
23 Feb 2008, 08:57
It would be good where instead of just being able to place the add under a single post ie 1 5 or 6 if you could place it at multiple instances in the same thread.

For example where you post the post that it appears under 1,10,20 << this would affectively make the ads appear during the middle of the thread and at the end

Jim O
01 Mar 2008, 07:40
Ok found it, but how can you get the nice forum frame, box, like shown in the image below (sponsored links box), instead of the ad by itself? Thanks, rg.

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=73477&d=1198164244

You don't. That's why this is a useful hack. They integration into the thread is seamless and coordinates with your skin.

Thanks for this nice mod.

Bannec
26 Mar 2008, 23:23
Thanks for the great job !

koke
29 Mar 2008, 02:04
installed!

GrendelKhan{TSU
29 Mar 2008, 14:39
thanks. much more flexible than vb default.
and LOVE admincp control for it. :) THANK YOU!

webgeek247
29 Mar 2008, 15:09
i like it but would prefer to show the add the end of every thread only. not to show straight after the first post.

can someone change it so the add shows at the end of every thread instead = much better :)

onnenkolikko
01 May 2008, 23:12
i like it but would prefer to show the add the end of every thread only. not to show straight after the first post.

can someone change it so the add shows at the end of every thread instead = much better :)

Why cant you do it self? Change "After post #". If you have for instance 20 posts on one page change it to 20.

safakuygur
01 May 2008, 23:56
nice hack thanks atakan ;)

nsusa
04 May 2008, 02:30
There was another hack for this that inserted it randomly somewhere inside that thread. That would be a great option here, too.

Captain DDL
06 May 2008, 04:59
Any chance of you updating this for vB blog integration?

webgeek247
06 May 2008, 08:10
i have 20 posts per thread and if i set it to #20 it doesnt even show. though if i set it to #2 it does show. the point is though is that if i set it #2 it only displays after #2 if my posts per page is set to 20and am on the second page of a thread that only has 3 posts in the add wont display because its on #20. get it? :s

i want the link to appear at the bottom of every thread page. how can i do this?

Fungsten
09 May 2008, 21:11
i have 20 posts per thread and if i set it to #20 it doesnt even show. though if i set it to #2 it does show. the point is though is that if i set it #2 it only displays after #2 if my posts per page is set to 20and am on the second page of a thread that only has 3 posts in the add wont display because its on #20. get it? :s

i want the link to appear at the bottom of every thread page. how can i do this?

Set it to 19.

MyZurna
14 May 2008, 19:47
Eyw. Türk Kardeşim ;)

netzrate
18 May 2008, 07:56
Thanks Atakan, great Job!

KanmaiseR
18 May 2008, 10:32
thanks Atakan KOC, installed :)
very nice hack..
Teşekkürler üstad ;)

ayaam
21 May 2008, 17:47
Thanks , Done

sinistergaming
27 May 2008, 08:41
this works real nice.
i did modify it a bit though.
so i could rotate banners instead of just one.
installed vbbannerrotator (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=129418)
and replaced this code in template gaip_code1
<div style="padding: $stylevar[cellpadding]px 0px 0px 0px">

<table <if condition="$vboptions[gaiptitle]">class="tborder"</if> cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<if condition="$vboptions[gaiptitle]">
<tr>
<td class="thead" align="$stylevar[left]">$vbphrase[gapi_sponsor]</td>
</tr>
</if>
<tr>
<td <if condition="$vboptions[gaiptitle]">class="alt1"</if> align="center">
$vboptions[gapicode]
</td>
</tr>
</table>

</div>

with This Code

<div style="padding: $stylevar[cellpadding]px 0px 0px 0px">

<table <if condition="$vboptions[gaiptitle]">class="tborder"</if> cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<if condition="$vboptions[gaiptitle]">
<tr>
<td class="thead" align="$stylevar[left]">$vbphrase[gapi_sponsor]</td>
</tr>
</if>
<tr>
<td <if condition="$vboptions[gaiptitle]">class="alt1"</if> align="center">
$GLOBALS[bannerads]
</td>
</tr>
</table>

</div>

now im trying to add it to forumhome under 'What's Going On ?' above the footer.
but nothings coming up.
tried using code

$template_hook[postbit_end]
any idea's on what i can do there?

FROGGYJ
02 Jun 2008, 18:21
I am using OpenX, any idea how I can setup a rotating banner ad using that?

TrIn@dOr
09 Jun 2008, 03:28
Works great, can u implement the same for others spots?

letsjoy
16 Jun 2008, 00:37
You Rock

Mancia
28 Jun 2008, 08:03
I installed it and set it up with my adsense code, but I can´t see any ad inside the box where I should see it.

any ideas?

Sycoloco1212
28 Jun 2008, 20:49
I installed it and set it up with my adsense code, but I can´t see any ad inside the box where I should see it.

any ideas?

if you just put ads inside of it then its going to show within a few minutes =)

[ Also i put my post number to 40 and i get ads after first post then under the last post of the page works great =) ]

ShawneyJ
29 Jun 2008, 11:59
thank you ;)

RedGTiVR6
30 Jun 2008, 20:09
works perfectly immediately upon installing!

would be great if you could make a mod that did this everywhere else as well...and worked this flawlessly.

chtdatweb
01 Jul 2008, 21:15
Hi,

Yeah i got this working too, but i want it displayed after post #1 and post #2 any ideas on how this could be achieved?

Thanks

Daniel

The360Place
01 Jul 2008, 22:26
This works awesome! Also I am wondering if there is anyway to add this to a portal? like vbAdvanced?

michaelsilvia
28 Jul 2008, 08:50
Thanks! How about a forumbit version?

michaelsilvia
28 Jul 2008, 08:51
This works awesome! Also I am wondering if there is anyway to add this to a portal? like vbAdvanced?

I'm pretty sure you can just ad this anywhere you want it to appear:
$template_hook[postbit_end]

Just try it out!

BigDog56
28 Jul 2008, 09:26
I can't get it to work with only certain user groups. If they are a member of any user group that you have selected as being able to see the ads, they see it. In other words, if they are a "registered user" and a "premium member", if you have the premium member user group not in the groups that can see they ad, they still can (Because registered user group is placed in there.)

andreamarucci
29 Jul 2008, 08:04
Good work! In my forum I use two styles and one of them is for the iphone. I don't want that adsense appear in this style. I've seen these instructions

Open template "postbit or postbit_legacy"

Find
PHP Code:
<!-- post $post[postid] popup menu -->

After Add
PHP Code:
$template_hook[postbit_end]

And you suggest to use them only if the mod doesn't works. Fact is that my mod is currently working so I would like to know how can I enable it in one style and disable it in the other (iphone) one.

Thanks!

Ohiosweetheart
29 Jul 2008, 09:32
Excellent! Thanks for making ad placement easier for us.

rapidphim
30 Jul 2008, 06:52
can anyone please let me know why it only shows only the Sponsor Link Bar instead of the whole box/border???? but it did worked fine on FF3?

sergiubarbu
30 Jul 2008, 14:07
this work with vbulletin 3.7.2?

sergiubarbu
31 Jul 2008, 18:22
somebody use that on last vbulletin 3.7.2? is working?

smsalbania
01 Aug 2008, 13:13
Thank you

rapidphim
02 Aug 2008, 07:35
yes, it's working on 3.7.2

sdfaheem
04 Aug 2008, 04:16
its showing two ad boxes

everekli38
15 Aug 2008, 09:35
Teşekkürler..Thank you

hamidkh
21 Aug 2008, 21:22
i install this add-on !
but google only show 4 adsens ! not more ! after 2 days only give me 4 link ! it's don't change!!!!
what must i do ?

tggbrokenwings
22 Aug 2008, 17:43
installed works like a CHARM!

audidiy
28 Aug 2008, 07:25
Was wondering if there is any way to make this show after the first post, as it does, AND after the last post? Or can it be modified and reinstalled to work after the last post, or is there another plugin i need to install to have it identicle and after the last post too?

Ronseal
09 Sep 2008, 19:08
Can somebody tell me if this Mod works with Secondary Usergroups?

I want my Registered Users to see Ads unless they are in a Secondary 'Paid Members' Group, in which case they have paid to use the site so I want them to see the site without Ads.

Ron

SIINSI
10 Sep 2008, 13:23
Anyway of excluding this from certain forums?

Ronseal
12 Sep 2008, 12:41
Can somebody tell me if this Mod works with Secondary Usergroups?

I want my Registered Users to see Ads unless they are in a Secondary 'Paid Members' Group, in which case they have paid to use the site so I want them to see the site without Ads.
Okay, so nobody wants to answer the above... so here's another idea.

To get this Mod to work how I want I think I’m going to have to change my 'Paid Members' secondary/custom usergroup so it is a primary group for those who have paid to use the site, because this Mod has no way of dealing with secondary usergroups.

So as far as I see it:
- First task will be to set all the 'Paid Usergroup' permissions to the same as the ‘Registered Users’,
- Then there’s the task of moving all the 'Paid Users'. Not sure if there’s an easy way to do this, or if I have to do user at a time?

Has anybody had this same problem, if so how did it go... am I on the right track?

Cheers
Ron

ryancooper
17 Sep 2008, 01:48
this works real nice.
i did modify it a bit though.
so i could rotate banners instead of just one.
installed vbbannerrotator (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=129418)
and replaced this code in template gaip_code1
<div style="padding: $stylevar[cellpadding]px 0px 0px 0px">

<table <if condition="$vboptions[gaiptitle]">class="tborder"</if> cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<if condition="$vboptions[gaiptitle]">
<tr>
<td class="thead" align="$stylevar[left]">$vbphrase[gapi_sponsor]</td>
</tr>
</if>
<tr>
<td <if condition="$vboptions[gaiptitle]">class="alt1"</if> align="center">
$vboptions[gapicode]
</td>
</tr>
</table>

</div>

with This Code

<div style="padding: $stylevar[cellpadding]px 0px 0px 0px">

<table <if condition="$vboptions[gaiptitle]">class="tborder"</if> cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<if condition="$vboptions[gaiptitle]">
<tr>
<td class="thead" align="$stylevar[left]">$vbphrase[gapi_sponsor]</td>
</tr>
</if>
<tr>
<td <if condition="$vboptions[gaiptitle]">class="alt1"</if> align="center">
$GLOBALS[bannerads]
</td>
</tr>
</table>

</div>

now im trying to add it to forumhome under 'What's Going On ?' above the footer.
but nothings coming up.
tried using code

$template_hook[postbit_end]
any idea's on what i can do there?
Great idea I did the same thing!! Thanks

SIINSI
17 Sep 2008, 04:45
Man, I tried everything to get this not to show in certain forums and can't do it... Any help?

Thanks!

GrendelKhan{TSU
18 Sep 2008, 16:57
you better off then me...
I can't it to show up AT ALL.

no idea why. I tried the manual insertion as well.

is there anything that would prevent it from showing up?

vb3.7.3

haaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaalllpppppppppp!!! :(

Sweeks
23 Sep 2008, 22:34
Cant see no ads when enabled and looks like it would work fine using adsense code.
________
Uhwh Warehouse (http://uhwh.com/)

Fynnon
26 Sep 2008, 21:06
Can i show the comercials after posts 1, 3 and 5...if yes, how to do that ?

10x

al404
30 Sep 2008, 16:19
does exist a plugin like this but where i can use my code instead google code?

raja811
14 Nov 2008, 02:16
thz

space²
25 Nov 2008, 16:07
Thanks, works fine.

does exist a plugin like this but where i can use my code instead google code?
I think this is already possible.

usearchme
28 Nov 2008, 16:54
Can i show the comercials after posts 1, 3 and 5...if yes, how to do that ?

10x

Dont think you can at the mo, Ive tryed to do this also.

It would be helpful if we could put a commar and display the ads after a few posts for example after 1 and 4 ads

1,4

Woc

Arcade Fire
04 Dec 2008, 12:06
Perfect in 3.8.0 RC1 ;)

ageneral
15 Nov 2009, 16:11
Works great! Thanks.
Installed it and works as expected on vbulletin 3.7.4.

kışlalı
22 Nov 2009, 06:26
thank you very much!

fayax
21 Dec 2009, 01:41
Has anyone tested this for vbcms 4 rc4?

Shadown
23 Dec 2009, 13:08
I am test. Little problem it is:
http://beta2.consoleforums.net/showthread.php?2994-Parhaat-Pelit-Ps2-lle

Icon "Report post" it is small wrong place.

When new version come out to vB4?

BadgerDog
03 Jan 2010, 18:42
Installed ... thank you Atakan KOC .... :up:

Worked great immediately, except I have an embarrassing problem that I hope someone can help me with ... :o

We're a "not for profit" site, so every little but helps us defray costs. Someone suggest using "Google Adsense" as one method to do this. Being over 60 and still living in a world of regular magazine type ads, I wasn't quite sure what they meant.

So, I saw this mod and thought I'd give it a try, only enabling it for Admin viewing right now until I can better understand it.

Here's my naive questions:

1. Is there a "primer" someplace that will explain what "Google Adsense" is and how our site would actually earn revenue from it?

2. Once I understand it, do I assume that this mod functions with it automatically and we don't have to do anything manually with ads?

3. Is there anything else (mods) we have to add to our site to start earning revenues?

Thanks for any help and advice ... :)

Regards,
Badger

BadgerDog
03 Jan 2010, 19:24
Why cant you do it self? Change "After post #". If you have for instance 20 posts on one page change it to 20.

I like the idea of having it after the last post ... :up:

I just tried what you said, setting it to 11 as I have 10 posts per page, but nothing showed up after post #10. I changed it to 9 and the ad box showed up between post #9 and #10.

Anyone find a way of having it appear at the end of the last post?

Thanks .. :)

Regards,
Badger

G-man
05 Feb 2010, 20:11
Does this work with 4.0 or higher?

spipo
13 Mar 2010, 18:37
Can anyone convert this Mod to VB 4.0 ?