PDA

View Full Version : Miscellaneous Hacks - Simple Ad Management


MaestroX
22 Dec 2007, 23:08
Removed

MaestroX
22 Dec 2007, 23:09
Releases

1.0.0 - Initial release

whitetigergrowl
22 Dec 2007, 23:17
Works great. Thanks!

glorify
22 Dec 2007, 23:55
Great idea--I have specific colored Google ads per style--can I use them per style with this?

whitetigergrowl
22 Dec 2007, 23:57
From what I see, no. But I could be wrong. Its a pretty basic, simple way of adding ads.

Floris
23 Dec 2007, 00:57
Oh, I was expecting this to support rotating banners. Or show x impressions or y clicks, or track views.

MaestroX
23 Dec 2007, 01:06
Great idea--I have specific colored Google ads per style--can I use them per style with this?

whitetigergrowl is correct, at this time this is not possible, though I may consider it for inclusion to a future release.

Oh, I was expecting this to support rotating banners. Or show x impressions or y clicks, or track views.

As the title suggests, this is a "simple" ad management system. I made it to expand the groundwork that has been included in 3.7 and offer an easier way for less experienced vBulletin admins to add advertisements to their forum without editing any templates. Based on feedback I will consider expanding and adding/improving features in the future :)

superthang
23 Dec 2007, 09:17
please do :)

rotating is too good to pass out

thanks for the mod

peterska2
23 Dec 2007, 10:51
again this is already in 3.7 by default and is just a modification for modifications sake

MaestroX
23 Dec 2007, 12:05
again this is already in 3.7 by default and is just a modification for modifications sake

Please point me in the direction of where you can already do this in vBulletin 3.7 without having to edit the templates. I bet most users don't even know the existence of the new templates. I released this to help people.

Hornstar
23 Dec 2007, 12:17
again this is already in 3.7 by default and is just a modification for modifications sake

Where is this then? I saw the hooks added, but did not see any place to easily add your ads up, where you can easily manage them all, without having to edit templates.

This mod may be in version 1, but I am sure if he continues to work on it, it may end up becoming very good.

Thanks for sharing.

imported_gc1
23 Dec 2007, 13:51
Very Nice, thank you

ThePulse
23 Dec 2007, 21:27
excellent and easy to use mod many thanks :D

ssvp
26 Dec 2007, 01:55
again this is already in 3.7 by default and is just a modification for modifications sake

Perhaps the admincp xml is missing as I don't see how 3.7 manages advertisements. I do see the hook locations in the templates however.

youradhere4222
26 Dec 2007, 05:23
Floris is right about their being a current template, but there's nothing wrong with this. It's simple, and it has an on/off switch without template edits.

ragtek
26 Dec 2007, 09:52
hi
isn't this allready in 3.7?
3.7 is having "empty" templates where you can put your code into ;)


edit: sorry, that had been said here

GigaSb
27 Dec 2007, 19:54
not working for me at VB3.7 b3

MaestroX
29 Dec 2007, 02:44
not working for me at VB3.7 b3

What problems are you having? Does the menu appear in the vBulletin options?

R1lover
29 Dec 2007, 16:48
Oh, I was expecting this to support rotating banners. Or show x impressions or y clicks, or track views.

That would be a big plus, anyone want to take on this task? I'll pay for it if you do.

Zaiaku
29 Dec 2007, 23:51
Very nice and simple mod. No need to upload any files or edit any other templates. Very well thought out. Thank!

WoodiE
30 Dec 2007, 01:54
again this is already in 3.7 by default and is just a modification for modifications sake

I love how someone people just walk into threads, post random junk as seen above without explaining how this is "default". I've been a long time owner of vBulletin, not once have I seen any kind of built in ad management nor did I see this new feature in the 3.7 release thread.

ragtek
30 Dec 2007, 01:57
I love how someone people just walk into threads, post random junk as seen above without explaining how this is "default". I've been a long time owner of vBulletin, not once have I seen any kind of built in ad management nor did I see this new feature in the 3.7 release thread.

in 3.7 you have "ad-templates"
check: http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=252641&highlight=ad_footer_end for more info

WoodiE
30 Dec 2007, 02:33
Great, least someone can post helpful info. Thanks!

glorify
30 Dec 2007, 05:21
Another question--can I make a template called google, for example, then call it with $google in one of the settings?

energetic
30 Dec 2007, 09:48
installed. very good :)

Slingblade61
30 Dec 2007, 13:47
I love how someone people just walk into threads, post random junk as seen above without explaining how this is "default". I've been a long time owner of vBulletin, not once have I seen any kind of built in ad management nor did I see this new feature in the 3.7 release thread.

Indeed.

Without details of some sort we are forced to continue looking for a needle in a stack of needles. ;)

Zaiaku
30 Dec 2007, 14:22
For everyone just saying this mod is already built in to 3.7, the author states that in the original post. This mod allows you to edit all the ad templates at 1 time, instad of having to go to each one. It just makes things faster for people.

Red Spider
01 Jan 2008, 05:26
Thanks

Skipsoutdoors
02 Jan 2008, 04:01
again this is already in 3.7 by default and is just a modification for modifications sake

I hate to +++++ but, the only reason I knew there were ad templates in vBulletin 3.7 is because I was looking at the source code for a displayed page trying to adjust a template. This sort of menu should be somewhere in the admincp under the heading "Ad Management" It should have been included in the package and shouldn't have been needed. I'm glad this guy wrote this.

A couple of suggestions for a good central ad manager:

1. It needs a rotator similar to Red Tyger's

2. It should have a couple custom fields to handle ads in a vBA CMPS module.

I used to run Red Tyger's but when I upgraded, I tried the new version of his, and he's went off the deep end. Simple is better. I don't have any use for something that gives users a place to put ads and earn money off my website. I mean seriously.

I like this, it's straight and to the point.

I haven't installed it yet, but I will and plan to tinker with it and see if I can figure out how to rotate banners with it.

Skip

cygy2k
02 Jan 2008, 16:15
Another idea might be to have a place to exclude usergroups. I agree that this would be a great way to have a front-end to the newly built-in templates. Having a place to change the ads and exclude usergroups, along with rotating is all I and a lot of people are needing/looking for.

glorify
02 Jan 2008, 16:36
Another idea might be to have a place to exclude usergroups. I agree that this would be a great way to have a front-end to the newly built-in templates. Having a place to change the ads and exclude usergroups, along with rotating is all I and a lot of people are needing/looking for.
Usergroups are simple, I use this and it should work with the hack no problem:

<if condition="in_array($bbuserinfo[usergroupid], array(4,7,2,5,1,3,26,8,24,25,23))>
<---!Ad Code--->
</if>

Just replace the red with the usergroups you want to see the ads.

DanW
06 Jan 2008, 15:18
Great! Saves me editing templates all the time..... :D

imported_gc1
11 Jan 2008, 12:49
Nice Mod thank you

SuperDave71
11 Jan 2008, 13:28
Hey guys,

I added this last night and it was was working wonderful. Now, when I try to open the plug-in option to add code, I can only see a WHITE screen in the admin panel. Nothing is there and I cannot delete it to reinstall. When I try to disable it, I can only see a white BLANK screen.

Any ideas?!

This shows up fine in the Vb options menu but I can't see anything. It's just a white BLANK window. Same thing when I try to uninstall.

It was working fine...now ...NOTHING.


HELP!

can this be manually uninstalled?


Thanks in advance,



-Dave

Lombardo
14 Jan 2008, 16:57
does this work on 3.6.8?

MaestroX
14 Jan 2008, 23:05
does this work on 3.6.8?

No, I'm afriad this modification relies on a 3.7 specific feature to work.

I added this last night and it was was working wonderful. Now, when I try to open the plug-in option to add code, I can only see a WHITE screen in the admin panel. Nothing is there and I cannot delete it to reinstall. When I try to disable it, I can only see a white BLANK screen.

Any ideas?!

Are you still having this problem? If so, send me a PM and I'll take a look for you.

Arsenalfan
27 Jan 2008, 13:40
Thanks works great! :D

Greenwoodi
28 Jan 2008, 17:51
3.7 beta 4, not work :(

kiFF
30 Jan 2008, 19:33
can't get conditionals to work. glitchy.

Jase2
01 Feb 2008, 19:08
Pointless as vB 3.7 already has this.

Regards Jason :)

TRBoxman
02 Feb 2008, 04:25
I agree with Skip on the rotator.

Why go through the trouble of making ad templates and not giving an interface to configure them or a way for the ad content to rotate? Without the configurator or rotator it's a partial hack.

UltraFanatics
11 Feb 2008, 17:34
This only works for me in "Ad After 1st Post"

Does anyone know why? Also does anyone know where the built in function is apparently?

lordtopcat
16 Feb 2008, 01:04
Everyone who says this mod is pointless/not needed has something seriously wrong with their heads. Yes vBulletin includes this ad feature, but you have to go into the templates to add your adcode. This allows you to simply edit your ad code in the vBulletin opitions. For basic users, this is perfectly fine, as some people might not know how to edit templates. I would like to see all the people who are saying that this mod is useless make a mod like this of their own. MaestroX is spending his time making a quality and useful mod for the community and all he gets is abuse? I don't see why he should bother.

Everyone who is saying it should have x feature and y feature, screw your head on. The title says SIMPLE Ad management and is not meant to be as complex as Red Tyger's was. Simple ad management does not mean ads that rotate every x clicks and does this and does that. What would be the point of simple then? I'm sure RT will update his ad mod, but until then get used to the fact that this mod just supports SIMPLE tasks.

MaestroX, thank you for this mod, I for one appreciate it :)

*Clicks install and nominates for MoTM.

logicuk
16 Feb 2008, 01:10
Well said lordtopcat i agree :)

towerhill
16 Feb 2008, 11:04
Marked as Installed. Thanks for the mod.

RaceJunkie
19 Feb 2008, 18:57
Great mod, Tagged for future. I would love to see the ability to control ads more like vB Ad Management (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=131150) If you ever do get the time to add more functionality to it I am sure it would be a great advantage over what vB already has installed. It don't look like Red Tyger is supporting his mod any longer so I think you would get lots of support for a better way to manage ads in vB

Jase2
19 Feb 2008, 19:11
Again, this is already in vB 3.7 as default.

Regards Jason :)

nyunyu
19 Feb 2008, 19:46
Hey Jase,

I think you should read the whole thread rather than posting TWICE condemning the author.
This mod is simply act as a enhancer to the existing option in vb3.7

people..people..when its not available, you keep asking, when its available, you keep complaining..

lordtopcat
19 Feb 2008, 20:59
Jase, look at the number of installs: Installs: 78.

It is obviously a very useful mod if it has that many installs, wouldn't you say?

superthang
19 Feb 2008, 22:16
is very useful people. the default in 3.7 you have to edit template bit which can be a pain if you like to keep changing your skin.

This out take out any guess and good for novice because it all there and just pate the code in.

dwdmguy
20 Feb 2008, 00:42
Thank you for doing this. Working and Installed. (3.7 b4) One question please, my add, above footer, is not centering correctly. Advice please?
Thank you.

Jim O
01 Mar 2008, 15:25
Thank you for doing this. Working and Installed. (3.7 b4) One question please, my add, above footer, is not centering correctly. Advice please?
Thank you.

Have you tried enclosing the ad script in <div align="center"> script text here </div> tags? That should do it.

Jim O
01 Mar 2008, 15:30
Usergroups are simple, I use this and it should work with the hack no problem:

<if condition="in_array($bbuserinfo[usergroupid], array(4,7,2,5,1,3,26,8,24,25,23))>
<---!Ad Code--->
</if>

Just replace the red with the usergroups you want to see the ads.

Don't mean to be too technical but you're missing a closing quote and so the code does not work.

It should be:

<if condition="in_array($bbuserinfo[usergroupid], array(4,7,2,5,1,3,26,8,24,25,23))">
<---!Ad Code--->
</if>

vgjhav
02 Mar 2008, 16:37
Alright. Installed it and it works.

One Problem.

How do i center or align my ads to integrate better?

On my site: VideoGathering.com They are all to the left. I have not changed anything in the google code and it is their basic code.

Thanks for the help.

MaestroX
02 Mar 2008, 18:38
On my site: VideoGathering.com They are all to the left. I have not changed anything in the google code and it is their basic code.

I've you wrap your adsense code in div tags like so, this will solve your issue:


<div align="center">
adsens code here
</div>


Hope this helps :)

v12kid
08 Mar 2008, 03:43
installed*

thanks

*edit- non of the ads are showing up? anything im missing?

Skipsoutdoors
12 Mar 2008, 05:14
Everyone who says this mod is pointless/not needed has something seriously wrong with their heads. Yes vBulletin includes this ad feature, but you have to go into the templates to add your adcode. This allows you to simply edit your ad code in the vBulletin opitions. For basic users, this is perfectly fine, as some people might not know how to edit templates. I would like to see all the people who are saying that this mod is useless make a mod like this of their own. MaestroX is spending his time making a quality and useful mod for the community and all he gets is abuse? I don't see why he should bother.

Everyone who is saying it should have x feature and y feature, screw your head on. The title says SIMPLE Ad management and is not meant to be as complex as Red Tyger's was. Simple ad management does not mean ads that rotate every x clicks and does this and does that. What would be the point of simple then? I'm sure RT will update his ad mod, but until then get used to the fact that this mod just supports SIMPLE tasks.

MaestroX, thank you for this mod, I for one appreciate it :)

*Clicks install and nominates for MoTM.

I wasn't fussing at him, just a constructive suggestion. From time to time I have people who want to buy an add in excess of the pittance adnosense pays and I have some on the site that I have sold as 1/12 rotation. Since I can't currently rotate with the vB system and Red Tyger's original mod won't work with 3.7 and the new one is quite frankly full of BS, it was just something I threw out to solve a problem of my own.

Skip

Mythor
12 Mar 2008, 16:24
Cheers for making this, MaestroX. I'm quite capable of editing the templates manually but frankly, I don't wanna! :)
This is an elegant solution to a problem that just shouldn't exist, so kudos to you.

Zaiaku
14 Mar 2008, 17:23
Ok I just noticed something with by beta 6 install. I'm using this mod to place the ads in but when I went to look at the original ad templates I notice that the changes I made through the mod don't show in the original ad templates but do show in this mod, is this normal?

Also I uninstalled this on my 2nd forum and it totally removed all the default Ad Location Templates. Is there any way to fix this? If I made a template with the same name then the templates become uncached.

energetic
16 Mar 2008, 14:30
After I have upgraded from v7beta3 to v7beta5, the ads disappeared ?

wingrider
16 Mar 2008, 18:04
Same thing happened to me going to Beta 6. Does a new version number need to be added?

wingrider
16 Mar 2008, 18:20
I removed the product then reinstalled and reconfigured. Now it works fine. Is there some way to prevent it from going away when vBulletin is upgraded? Thanks.

KURTZ
17 Mar 2008, 11:36
installed! works like a charm ... :D

Beta 6 here :)

codershark
17 Mar 2008, 13:17
I have installed it on 3.6.8 and 3.7 Beta 6 and I get only a empty settings page!

Dont work at both !

KURTZ
17 Mar 2008, 13:31
I have installed it on 3.6.8 and 3.7 Beta 6 and I get only a empty settings page!

Dont work at both !

dude try to wait some minutes ...

Zaiaku
17 Mar 2008, 14:21
Not sure what makes you think this would work with v3.6.8...
It does wok with v3.7 b6 I can confirm that as well as many others.

KURTZ
19 Mar 2008, 22:34
after the upgrade to RC1 i needed to reinstall this hack ... it's normal? (cause the google ads are gone)

cygy2k
19 Mar 2008, 23:12
after the upgrade to RC1 i needed to reinstall this hack ... it's normal? (cause the google ads are gone)

Uninstalling and reinstalling worked for me after the RC1 upgrade.

linkknight
22 Mar 2008, 02:46
hey, Um, If i dont want to put ads in those text box, and instead write something, can I do that ?
Like, in one of the boxes i wrote "To Advertise here, Pm Knight", and that box was in front of "Ad code to be displayed below your navbar." but after saving nothing came below the navbar :S

linkknight
22 Mar 2008, 22:05
Does this also work with 3.6.8 ? :S

snunhuck
03 Apr 2008, 00:12
the ads are not showing up on any of my threads.

Jase2
03 Apr 2008, 00:16
Sorry, but what is the actual point in this mod? I really cannot see the point, the ad locations in vB are easy to use. A mod for mods sake IMO.

Mythor
03 Apr 2008, 15:31
Sorry, but what is the actual point in this mod? I really cannot see the point, the ad locations in vB are easy to use. A mod for mods sake IMO.It's been explained a number of times why this modification is needed and appreciated, including in direct response to you posting much the same thing multiple times in this thread.
Trolling for trolling's sake, IMO. We get it, you don't think it's necessary, fine, don't install it.
Your contributions to this thread are even more pointless than you claim this mod to be.

Does this also work with 3.6.8 ?It's 3.7 only as the ad location stuff was only added in then.

Marco van Herwaarden
03 Apr 2008, 17:12
I do have 2 questions about this modifiction:

- Why are you distributing default templates in this modification? By doing this, you are overwriting the default vBulletin templates in the MASTER_STYLE, making it impossible to revert to the original templates, even after uninstalling this modification. Doing this is an absolute "Don't" in my view. On the other hand, this modification will probably stop working if any of the default templates used by this modification is ever updated in the default vBulletin package.
- Why are you processing only at the 'global_start' hook location? I strongly suggest to use more specific hook locations to avoid code being run on pages where they don't have any function. This is bad for performance.

toucan42
07 Apr 2008, 16:38
I haven't installed this (and based on the post above will likely wait it out) but i wanted to weigh in on those posts trashing the idea as useless. I was thinking of writing something exactly just like this in order to not have to delve into the ad location templates whenever I wanted to manage new ad code. I think this is a useful concept. I would argue this is not a mod for mod sake, but rather a method for making ad location template edits centralized and easier to manage. Kudos to the developer for the idea. When/if the comments Marco brought up are taken care of I will install.

Forum Lover
14 Apr 2008, 11:07
Now I got confused. Even if this is in 3.7 by default, where can I find those options? How can I use those?

ahem.. ahem.. newbie is here.

Marco van Herwaarden
16 Apr 2008, 13:24
No comment/response to my questions?

KURTZ
16 Apr 2008, 16:18
i've uninstalled this hack and now i've some uncached templates:


Uncached templates: ad_footer_end (1)
Uncached templates: ad_footer_start (1)
Uncached templates: ad_forumhome_afterforums (1)
Uncached templates: ad_header_end (1)
Uncached templates: ad_header_logo (1)
Uncached templates: ad_navbar_below (1)


how i can 'solve' this trouble?

KURTZ
22 Apr 2008, 07:46
news?

siriuxs
23 Apr 2008, 21:34
I have upgrade my forum to 3.7 RC 4 and now the banner is not visualized... why???

KURTZ
24 Apr 2008, 06:06
I have upgrade my forum to 3.7 RC 4 and now the banner is not visualized... why???

you must reinstall the product ... anyway any news from Maestro? :mad:

towerhill
24 Apr 2008, 10:05
Did a search for "uncached template" on the forum as I was wondering the same thing myself.

Check out: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=173660

It might help.

KURTZ
24 Apr 2008, 10:30
Did a search for "uncached template" on the forum as I was wondering the same thing myself.

Check out: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=173660

It might help.

thx, so how we can fixed our trouble?

KURTZ
24 Apr 2008, 10:38
just checked something ... it's really weird ...

after the update to RC4, just now i've uninstalled this hack, and activated the debug mode ... like you can see now i haven't any uncached templates ... BUT the templates of this hack still ' working' ...

budatalk
24 Apr 2008, 14:00
Works like a charm! Many thanks!

IvyKeepMommy
25 Apr 2008, 14:13
uninstalled since the template changes make the templates not revertible and are over written with each upgrade.

KURTZ
25 Apr 2008, 14:26
Ivy have you fixed the templates or not?

bpat1434
28 Apr 2008, 20:07
Installed on 3.7 RC3 and when I go to the simple ad management mod through the vB Options, I get the following in firebug:

uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x805e000a [nsIDOMHTMLFormElement.submit]" nsresult: "0x805e000a (<unknown>)" location: "JS frame :: http://www.roundcubeforum.net/admincp/options.php?null=0 :: ondblclick :: line 1" data: no]

Line 0

After that, ALL vB admin options fail to work. It says it installs properly, so not sure what the issue is.

Also happens if I click the "edit" button after selecting the option. The only difference is the error. The double-click error happens cuz of the ajax; however, there is no content sent back to the browser if I get there without ajax.

So to summarize: Blank module page when I try to use this mod. The above error happens when I try to get to it via an AJAX double-click in the vB options menu. Any help would be appreciated.

MaestroX
30 Apr 2008, 22:17
I do have 2 questions about this modifiction:

- Why are you distributing default templates in this modification? By doing this, you are overwriting the default vBulletin templates in the MASTER_STYLE, making it impossible to revert to the original templates, even after uninstalling this modification. Doing this is an absolute "Don't" in my view. On the other hand, this modification will probably stop working if any of the default templates used by this modification is ever updated in the default vBulletin package.
- Why are you processing only at the 'global_start' hook location? I strongly suggest to use more specific hook locations to avoid code being run on pages where they don't have any function. This is bad for performance.

This modification was made quickly at the request of a user back when vBulletin 3.7 was in its early release. I released it on the basis that it would help users, obviously erros have occured and I'm contemplating actions to revise this add-on when time allows it.

bpat1434
01 May 2008, 04:08
I'm contemplating actions to revise this add-on

So does that mean you may drop this addon all together? I'd much rather be able to manage my ads through one interface (if I can ever get it working) rather than editing all of my styles (and I only have 4 right now).

KURTZ
02 May 2008, 21:01
Maestro, what about the 'template' issue?

weitalia
08 May 2008, 09:28
why this clause:
<if condition="$show['guest']">
ad_banner
</if>

doesn't work? (all user, registered include, see the banner)

bpat1434
08 May 2008, 14:24
If you're using vB 3.7, I think it'd be better like this:

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 1)">
<!-- Advertisement -->
</if>

a2zwebs
08 May 2008, 14:34
I'm having a bit of difficulty trying to upload this xml file...

I was trying to do it within the admincp style upload/download area.

Is that the right place?

I got this error

"Invalid File Specified"

weitalia
08 May 2008, 15:31
If you're using vB 3.7, I think it'd be better like this:

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 1)">
<!-- Advertisement -->
</if>
it doesn't work, i see the code and also when i'm logged in

a2zwebs
09 May 2008, 16:37
I'm having a bit of difficulty trying to upload this xml file...

I was trying to do it within the admincp style upload/download area.

Is that the right place?

I got this error

"Invalid File Specified"

Can someone guide me here? When I try to upload the xml (as stated above) i get the "Invalid File Specified" error.

a2zwebs
09 May 2008, 19:25
Nevermind. I found it. :) In the Vbulletin Options menu.

rootnik
18 May 2008, 22:02
Re: ucached Templates after uninstall.

People who are having problems with uncached templates need to ad new templates to their styles via the style manager.

These are templates that come with vbulletin, and the author foolishly overwrote them instead of using replacement methods. This is a bad habit to get into, because of the problem people are having right now. For each template that is overwritten it ads an extra database query after you uninstall because vbulletin is looking for a template that is not there.

I would no recommend installing this mod until the author corrects this problem.

nene94
21 May 2008, 19:41
thanks

raman911
11 Jun 2008, 23:08
i just installed plugin but don't know how to add ads

Ohiosweetheart
12 Jun 2008, 13:57
I was thinking of using this, but after reading about the issues users are having, and lack of support for this "supported" modification, I think not.

Sushubh
12 Jun 2008, 19:41
it doesn't work, i see the code and also when i'm logged in
does not work for me too.

i know this add-on is not advised for usage. but i like it and it works for me! i am looking for a solution. :)

srkrocks
26 Jun 2008, 16:13
I tried in my skin..doesn't work :S Any Help¿

giraffesyo
29 Jun 2008, 10:37
Nice.

Can you add left sidebar, right sidebar options?

spitb19
29 Jun 2008, 16:25
Don't work with vbb 3.7.2 :(

Sushubh
29 Jun 2008, 16:42
oh damn. that means i am stuck in a bad situation now!

vwdforum
18 Jul 2008, 21:20
is this mod no more?

RvG2
17 Aug 2008, 17:54
this mod has a bad un-installation. :( not a good mod... sorry.

RvG2
18 Aug 2008, 19:11
how to un-install this mod without leaving un-cached templates???