PDA

View Full Version : Add-On Releases - MGC Chatbox vba CMPS v3.0 RC2- vb3.7


stangger5
26 Dec 2007, 07:24
This module shows MGC Chatbox on vBadvanced CMPS v3.0 RC2 with vb 3.7.X..
MGC Chatbox found here (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=148472) ..

This module will work with your cmp_index inside or outside the forum root folder..

How to install:
1:
Admincp >> MGC Chatbox >> Display and position >>
Display on defined pages in a variable set to Yes..
and in the Other pages list,, put adv_index in that box...

2:
Admincp >> vBa CMPS >> Download / Upload Module,,
Select chatbox.module file from your computer.
Select Style to install templates to..
After Rebuild Style Information ,,click "Continue" to activate this module on your CMPS pages.
Move to: center Column,,then set the Order:

Barakat
26 Dec 2007, 07:27
very nice .. installed

Sofia
26 Dec 2007, 08:51
Thanks a lot ;)

csavern
26 Dec 2007, 15:18
just get loading
anyone know how to fix this problem

weedheaven
26 Dec 2007, 16:17
Same here

-edit- this works:

and in the Other pages list,, put adv_index in that box...

I alsow noticed the HELP icon isnt there anymore? when being on vbadvanced?

csavern
26 Dec 2007, 16:37
adv_index is added and still got just loading

stangger5
26 Dec 2007, 18:15
adv_index is added and still got just loading

Display on defined pages in a variable set to Yes..??

csavern
26 Dec 2007, 18:58
yes it is set to yes

yahoooh
26 Dec 2007, 19:27
thanks

stangger5
26 Dec 2007, 21:26
Same here

-edit- this works:
I alsow noticed the HELP icon isnt there anymore? when being on vbadvanced?

Did you get it working,,weedheaven ??
I cant tell because you dont have it (marked as installed);)

I took out some options to help make it smaller,,since the box it uses in vba is smaller then the one in the forum..

csavern,,you have a pm..:)

weedheaven
27 Dec 2007, 11:37
Sorry stangger5 :) marked install ;)

The module works, but the help icon isnt showing anymore, and it looks different then the old module for 3.6.8. While i still use vb 3.6.8 but with the 3.7.x module.

But people are missing the help icon when being on vbadvanced. Thats the only thing they miss about it.

csavern
27 Dec 2007, 17:05
Thanks stangger5 your good people

stangger5
27 Dec 2007, 17:14
Sorry stangger5 :) marked install ;)

The module works, but the help icon isnt showing anymore, and it looks different then the old module for 3.6.8. While i still use vb 3.6.8 but with the 3.7.x module.

But people are missing the help icon when being on vbadvanced. Thats the only thing they miss about it.

To get the help button back,,you`ll need to edit the mgc_chat.php..

Use your FTP:
/modules/mgc_chat.php

Find adv_portal_mgc_chatbox_editor and change to mgc_chatbox_editor ..

Booth
27 Dec 2007, 17:41
Is there any way to make the text smaller, and it wraps better. If anyone has a large username all the text is pushed to the right of screen.

And because the text is quite large everything is cramped in the VBA. I've had to disable time and date.

stangger5
28 Dec 2007, 20:24
Is there any way to make the text smaller, and it wraps better. If anyone has a large username all the text is pushed to the right of screen.

And because the text is quite large everything is cramped in the VBA. I've had to disable time and date.

Try this,,
admincp >> MGC Chatbox >> Shouts display and set the Align usernames and shouts to NO....

yahoooh
05 Jan 2008, 16:14
thank u

abroad
11 Jan 2008, 10:15
I made all the changes e.g. put adv_index in the list etc. but it wont stop loading!

Does anybody solve the problem?

Suzie
06 Feb 2008, 02:56
I am getting the frame that shows the block is there but not the actual chat window. Any suggestions?

volarium
06 Feb 2008, 17:32
I'm having a problem. MGC Chatbox is working fine on my site, but I can't import the module correctly. I'm sure it's just a stupid mistake I'm making.

My site has vbAdvanced installed on the root, and the forums are in /forums:

http://vfrworld.com/index.php
http://vfrworld.com/forums

The problem is when I go into CMPS, click on Upload Module, I upload the module per the instructions, and it does upload, but it creates a module with no Module Name. I'm assuming this is why it's not showing up.

I did click yes on Display the chatbox on defined pages in a variable, and I typed in "index,adv_index" in the box.

Any clues?

stangger5
06 Feb 2008, 18:21
I`m working on a new adv_evo version...

Having the cmps_index outside the forum folder is still giving some people problems..
Tring to get it fix up in the new version...

Suzie
06 Feb 2008, 21:13
I`m working on a new adv_evo version...

Having the cmps_index outside the forum folder is still giving some people problems..
Tring to get it fix up in the new version...

Ahh that's my problem then, Much appreciated. Thank you. :)

takempire
14 Apr 2008, 16:33
thank you

Koconem
11 Mar 2009, 03:30
how can i see if its renamed adv_index if i never could install mods that uses the variable adv_index