PDA

View Full Version : Forum Home Enhancements - ForumHome Category Spacing [3.7]


DaPro
27 Dec 2007, 16:31
This is a small port from what Floris and Zachery have written on Forum Category Spacing. I hope that some of you will find this bit of information useful. Don't forget to click INSTALL (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=166248) :). Thanks.

Credits:
Floris - http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=110590
Zachery - http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=88983

Changelog:

v2.0 (December 27 2007)
========================
- Updated to Support vBulletin 3.7.0 Beta 3

View the 3.8 Version: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=204013
(http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=204013) View the 3.6 Version: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?p=1048565

SwollenCranium
27 Dec 2007, 17:36
Thanks .. looks clean, great instructions as well.

Triky
27 Dec 2007, 18:39
How's displayed a forum without parents category?

hgb
27 Dec 2007, 21:28
thanks :)

projectego
27 Dec 2007, 23:47
Very cool. Looks great. :)

KURTZ
28 Dec 2007, 02:40
yeah it's correct! :)

but THIS (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=123713) is still running great on my 3.7.0 board ...

kylek
06 Feb 2008, 21:26
Thanks, worked great on a customized style using 3.7.0 Beat 4.

Ohiosweetheart
07 Feb 2008, 14:35
aaaacckkk!! I'm not real sure what could be wrong here, but I'm getting this (see attachment) 2 thead strips!

Any help would be appreciated!

EDIT -

This is showing up in my forumhome page source view -
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<thead>
<tr align="center">
<td class="thead">&nbsp;</td>
<td class="thead" width="100%" align="left">Forum</td>
<td class="thead" width="175">Last Post</td>
<td class="thead">Threads</td>
<td class="thead">Posts</td>
</tr>
</thead><table class="tborder" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td class="tcat" colspan="5">
<a style="float:right" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('forumbit_4')"><img id="collapseimg_forumbit_4" src="http://www.exquisitelyerotic.net/forums/images/exquisitelyerotic/buttons/collapse_tcat.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
<a href="forumdisplay.php?f=4">What's On Your Mind</a>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
<tbody id="collapseobj_forumbit_4" style="">
<tr align="center">
<td class="thead" width="35">&nbsp;</td>
<td class="thead" align="left">Forum</td>
<td class="thead" width="175">Last Post</td>
<td class="thead" width="65">Threads</td>
<td class="thead" width="65">Posts</td>
</tr>clearly showing two instances of thead strips. It looks like the first one wasn't deleted before it was moved to beneath the tcat strip, thus giving me two of them?

what gives?

Boofo
07 Feb 2008, 14:40
Can you show the edits made in the FORUMHOME_FORUMBIT_LEVEL1_POST and FORUMHOME_FORUMBIT_LEVEL2_POST instead of just replacing the whole thing? On a heavily modified board it would be easier with the template edits. :)

vBVision
13 Feb 2008, 08:38
How can I add adsense betwen forum categories, can you show the exact way how to do so? Thanks:)

KURTZ
13 Feb 2008, 15:26
folks, i use THIS HACK (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=123713) on my board with THESE (http://www.nowhine.net/board/showpost.php?p=8&postcount=1) parameters ... and like you can see all runs perfectly ... :)

jGas
06 Mar 2008, 13:00
thanks..that's working great! ;)

Snatch
13 Mar 2008, 18:26
I have a problem.
Look the "last Post" Tabel. This ist not exactly.

Chris-777
14 Mar 2008, 15:46
Installed and working. Great tip - thanks man.

http://www.sevenstring.org/chris/fcs_inst.jpg

KURTZ
14 Mar 2008, 17:01
there is a limitation of 18 characters for the thread's title ...

Ohiosweetheart
15 Mar 2008, 07:58
Gotta say, this hack is invaluable to me, in my forum designing.
Thank you again DaPro!

NeuroLancer
15 Mar 2008, 13:49
folks, i use THIS HACK (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=123713) on my board with THESE (http://www.nowhine.net/board/showpost.php?p=8&postcount=1) parameters ... and like you can see all runs perfectly ... :)

That is a 90% improvement, thanks!, its actually usable now :) (i say only 90% because my staff forum is different to every other forum for some reason, but my regular users will never know so its still good ;) )

rizelim
14 Apr 2008, 21:05
thanks

Ad1tya
05 May 2008, 16:53
Installed!.. Thanks a lot for this!

Snatch
06 May 2008, 06:42
I it possible to make the Tabel with the thread preview bigger?
18 Charakters are so les.

GreeTz
Snatch

JadedSouls
09 May 2008, 14:02
It works great for me in Firefox but in IE where the forum statusicons are, the tables are stretched out in many of the forums. I attached an example.

Any idea as to what is causing it?

Sean James
14 May 2008, 11:18
Works with 3.7.0?

Deimos
18 May 2008, 02:01
Works with 3.7

Thanks muchly

jmellors
20 May 2008, 17:34
Thanks, but only one minor prob

www.mashupmb.com

my statusicons are abit messed up in IE, after i installed this. Can anyone help?

hoof
23 May 2008, 01:11
It works great for me in Firefox but in IE where the forum statusicons are, the tables are stretched out in many of the forums. I attached an example.

Any idea as to what is causing it?

Thanks, but only one minor prob

www.mashupmb.com

my statusicons are abit messed up in IE, after i installed this. Can anyone help?

Has anyone found a fix for the IE statusicon alignment? I am sure it is right under my nose :)

jellybaby
23 May 2008, 13:24
I have the same problem with IE as well.

hoof
23 May 2008, 22:18
To fix the statusicon issue look in the instructions and find the FORUMHOME_FORUMBIT_LEVEL1_NOPOST edits:

Find:
<td class="thead" width="35">&nbsp;</td>
and replace the "35" with something big enough to hold your forum_new img. My forum_new img is 50px so I set it at "55" now everything is aligned properly!

r454duke
24 May 2008, 21:37
Thank you so much for this! It's exaction what I was looking for. You rock!

r454duke
24 May 2008, 22:07
there is a limitation of 18 characters for the thread's title ...

Wait, how to I fix this?

JohnJ
27 May 2008, 01:00
Been looking for something like this! Found it :) works great! Thanks!

Leo Brazil
27 May 2008, 20:13
Installed but I had some issues.

On forumhome page 100% perfect. But at any sub forums pages the sub forums at bottom page are messed completely but on the top are showed OK.

Any clues ?

Edited: May be it's because I'm using Cyb - Sub-Forum Manager (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=122996). Does some here has both combined and working fine ?

Chris583
27 May 2008, 21:26
works great on 3.7

Raptor
20 Jun 2008, 03:13
folks, i use THIS HACK (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=123713) on my board with THESE (http://www.nowhine.net/board/showpost.php?p=8&postcount=1) parameters ... and like you can see all runs perfectly ... :)

indeed it does :)

using vb 3.7.1

ShackMaster
10 Jul 2008, 04:16
Is there any reason to upgrade to this if my 3.6 version is working fine with 3.7.2???

Thanks!

napy8gen
11 Jul 2008, 15:19
I have the same problem with leo brazil post no 31 (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1533199&postcount=31) It happens without any product or plugin.

the case is like this. when creating many sub forums and put them under category that not visible in forumhome but clickable thru link in forumhome, so this category will open in forumdisplay but still the many forums under it using category spacing from forumhome. This category spacing screw up the footer.

http://www.sultantheme.com/images/tic.gif

Jasen Hicks
20 Jul 2008, 12:16
Thanks!

Ohiosweetheart
29 Jul 2008, 08:37
I use this on my forums (3.7.2) and all custom designs. I love it, and my clients do too.
Thanks DaPro!

Amazonia8
01 Aug 2008, 22:54
Hello mates,

I just installed this in my vBulletin 3.7.2, and its working great, but a little problem i found was in the last of the 4 fórums i have. It is not "Wrapped" in the style. It is floating at the botton between the "Whats going on" block and the 3rd fórum.

Check an example here: https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/ (http://imageshack.us)
https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/ (http://g.imageshack.us/g.php?h=110&i=blablablanu9.jpg)

All i can say is: help? :confused::(

napy8gen
14 Sep 2008, 11:36
amazonia8 - you have to put that chit chat and forum teste, subforum teste and a category. create one forum that will act as categoy and put those forum under it

Leo Brazil
15 Sep 2008, 19:01
I just installed this in my vBulletin 3.7.2, and its working great, but a little problem i found was in the last of the 4 fórums i have. It is not "Wrapped" in the style. It is floating at the botton between the "Whats going on" block and the 3rd fórum.


I reported this issue here a few pages ago and so far I'm still fighting with this issue trying to find a solution.

amazonia8 - you have to put that chit chat and forum teste, subforum teste and a category. create one forum that will act as categoy and put those forum under it

Amazonia8 is getting this issue at Forumhome and my one is great, I'm facing this only at subforum levels, as a matter of fact not even the first subforum level that's fine, second one and above it's exactly as he reported in his screenshot.

CAMS
08 Jan 2009, 20:02
this working for 3.8?

obmob
08 Jan 2009, 23:37
Still working, just check step 2a, for a vb variable:

<tbody>
<tr>
<td class="tfoot" align="center" colspan="<if condition="$vboptions['showmoderatorcolumn']">6<else />5</if>"><div class="smallfont"><strong>
<a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]do=markread" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[mark_forums_read]</a>
<if condition="$vboptions['forumleaders']">&nbsp; &nbsp;
<a href="showgroups.php$session[sessionurl_q]" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[view_forum_leaders]</a></if>
</strong></div></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
$template_hook[forumhome_wgo_pos5]
</table>
<br />
<!-- end what's going on box -->

Will test some more and see if there are no issues

Loget
20 Jul 2009, 14:51
Installed working perfectly for me, excellent work!

jonbaker
06 Aug 2009, 20:37
i am having alignment issues. and i tried the code tweak from 35 to 55 and so forth..

this is for the sub forums..

how do i get that first column to be sized properly, also it lists "FORUM" and "LAST POST" how do i kill that???

http://img35.imageshack.us/img35/2538/image1vhk.jpg

or can i add an image there to set the width

yamahapaul
17 Sep 2009, 20:07
Superb! Just what I've been looking for, many thanks :up:

silurius
28 Sep 2009, 20:15
Just added to a vanilla vBulletin site and it works perfectly so far. Thanks!

RavenXBR
07 Nov 2009, 02:56
Installed and running.
Awesome MOD... congratulations.

farazfaraz
13 Nov 2009, 14:24
I have a problem.

Hell Bomb
24 Nov 2009, 00:53
I have a problem.

Please give more information. If you dont give any information how do you expect to get help

tommyxv
12 Mar 2010, 21:03
Just thought I would post this for anyone who updates to 3.8.5....you will get an error when you click on the Mark Forums Read link..... here is the fix:



STEP 2A should now be:

<tbody>
<tr>
<td class="tfoot" align="center" colspan="<if condition="$vboptions['showmoderatorcolumn']">6<else />5</if>"><div class="smallfont"><strong>
<a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]do=markread&amp;markreadhash=$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[mark_forums_read]</a>
<if condition="$vboptions['forumleaders']">&nbsp; &nbsp;
<a href="showgroups.php$session[sessionurl_q]" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[view_forum_leaders]</a></if>
</strong></div></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br />
<!-- end what's going on box -->

Cricistan
28 Mar 2010, 14:24
How do i remove the dark blue strip that comes after the last forum in a category?

BigJohnny
14 Aug 2010, 13:19
This is how you fix the last post alignement. However I can't remember which version of this mod I'm running. I think I'm using the 3.7 versions, but my board is 3.8.3, and I have upgraded from 3.8.1 but beyond that I don't remember if I started with 3.8.1 or upgraded from 3.7 as it was a long time ago....as per my postbit I think I upgraded from 3.7.3

in forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost Copy the sizes listed for this table. That should correct the last post tables.


<if condition="$childforumbits">
<tbody id="collapseobj_forumbit_$forumid" style="{$collapseobj_forumid}">
<tr align="center">
<td class="thead" width="35">&nbsp;</td>
<td class="thead" align="$stylevar[left]">$vbphrase[forum]</td>
<td class="thead" width="235">$vbphrase[last_post]</td>
<td class="thead" width="80">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
<td class="thead" width="80">$vbphrase[posts]</td>
<if condition="$vboptions['showmoderatorcolumn']">
<td class="thead" width="125">$vbphrase[moderator]</td>
</if>
</tr>
$childforumbits

BigJohnny
23 Sep 2010, 02:44
Hello mates,

I just installed this in my vBulletin 3.7.2, and its working great, but a little problem i found was in the last of the 4 fórums i have. It is not "Wrapped" in the style. It is floating at the botton between the "Whats going on" block and the 3rd fórum.

Check an example here: http://img110.imageshack.us/img110/1509/blablablanu9.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
http://img110.imageshack.us/img110/1509/blablablanu9.3c91671b17.jpg (http://g.imageshack.us/g.php?h=110&i=blablablanu9.jpg)

All i can say is: help? :confused::(

anyone figure out how to fix this?? I'm having the same problem and I want this forum to be a forum with no category, but I can't have it looking like that.