PDA

View Full Version : Add-On Releases - Name That Tune


micheal332001
27 Dec 2007, 20:49
******************************************************
What is Name That Tune
******************************************************

Well name that tune is a sinple game for your members to play.
You view a tune you want to play and click the play button,
listen to the tune and then see if you know what the song is.
If you get the song right you win the jackpot, but if you get
it wrong the cost of play is added to the jackpot.

This is a simple but fun add-on to your vbulletin site.


******************************************************

NO CASH NAME THAT TUNE SYSTEM

I have added a zip file that does not use a cash system.
It has a multiplyer and a timer for playing.
You set the timer for the game and set how much will be won by
some thing like this

Multiplyer*timeleft ( 25*15 )
this would be the users score.

If they answer wrong it will add what is set in the settings for that game like

Multiplyer+If Wrong ( 25+10)

So in afect if a player gets it wrong it makes the multiplyer go up, and makes it better for the player who gets it right as the multiplyer will be higher.

All support for this script will be at

www.vb-hacks.com (http://www.vb-hacks.com/)

As i dont have the time to keep looking here.

NEW NAME THAT TUNE INFO
There is a new download for the name that tune.

New install

INSTALLING
**********

Unzip the zip file mmnamett.zip
Upload the content of the UPLOAD folder to your forums root.
Loggin to your admincp
and goto Manage Products
click on [Add/Import Product]
and browse for the product-mmnamethattune.xml file
Allow Overwrite ( NO )
click import

You have completed the install.

UPGRADING

If you are using the Cash Version upgrading is simple

Unzip the zip file mmnamett.zip
Upload the content of the UPLOAD folder to your forums root.
Loggin to your admincp
and goto Manage Products
click on [Add/Import Product]
and browse for the product-mmnamethattune.xml file
Allow Overwrite ( YES )
click import

UPGRADING NO CASH SYSTEM

To upgrade the no cash system you will have to uninstall the version you have now,
and do a new install of this script.


SETTING UP
**********
Now that you have installed your new name that tune script,
you will have to update the settings to suit your needs.

Active the name that tune for your members to be able to view the script.
Choose the cach system you are going to use.

Settings finished.
******************************************************

USERGROUPS
***********
Now that you have updated your settings for name that tune,
you will need to set the settings for each usergroup.
click on Usergroup Manager
edit all usergroups and find
Name That Tune Permissions
and set who can view and who can play the games.

Usergroup settings finished.
******************************************************

CHANGES MADE

The changes made from the old version to this one is

Cash version and no cash version in one not two different zip files there is only one that does both mods.

If you use the no cash version if a players score has been beaten it will PM the person that there score has been beaten.

VERSION 1.2

Added a import system for importing more mp3's
This is a upgrade

VERSION 1.3

In this version i have stopped members from sending in more scores to one tune as this version will check to see if they have a score already and will show them a error message if they have.

VERSION 1.5

In this version i have added an inline modcp where you will be able to let sertain members mod your past winners and mod the tunes.
Also in the admincp for inporting mp3s it automaticly creates the categories for you.
If you try to put in the same category it will install the mp3s to that cat and will not make a new category.

VERSION 1.6

Hi all

Version 1.6 is now released.
Updates included

Display order of categories in admincp.
Added hit counter to tunes.
Added modcp upload tunes,
This is a java upload system when you have choosen your mp3 to upload the upload will begin,
Letting you put in the info for the rest of the tune like tune title description category cost jackpot and the count down timer.

Then you click on save file and it will add your tune to the database.


PLEASE MARK AS INSTALLED CLICK HERE (http://javascript%3cb%3e%3c/b%3E:%20vborg_doinstall%28162602,true%29)

CLICK TO (http://javascript%3cb%3e%3c/b%3E:%20vborg_donominate%28162602,1,true%29)Nominate for MOTM (http://javascript%3cb%3e%3c/b%3E:%20vborg_donominate%28162602,1,true%29)

If you find any problems please post here i will lookin from time to time

MP3 Packs

Intro's pack made by bazzup
Click here to view post (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1386268&postcount=45)

Tune Pack From Alibass
Click to download Pack (http://imgbolt.com/files/51/Zip%20Vids/More%20Tunes.zip)
Click to download country western Pack (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1396539&postcount=106)

Tune pack from xxxsaint
Click here to download pack (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1398773&postcount=121)

Christmas Pack Added

MP3 Players

Black Ipod mp3 players click here (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1396861&postcount=110)

yahoooh
27 Dec 2007, 21:47
is there any new features comparing of that for 3.6.8 ?

micheal332001
27 Dec 2007, 22:41
no every thing is the same but if you want some thing else added why not let me know and ill let you know if it can be done.

yahoooh
27 Dec 2007, 23:37
i hope that will use vbcredets in this great addon and scan folder and insert the files on it automaticly so this will add more functionality to this addon

Hornstar
28 Dec 2007, 03:23
Can this currently use vbux (vbplaza cash)?

micheal332001
28 Dec 2007, 15:40
Can this currently use vbux (vbplaza cash)?

this can use any cash system just enter in the cash table to be used in the settings

sp0okz
06 Jan 2008, 18:39
How do you add the cash table i have ICash on and it wont detect it

Thanks

micheal332001
07 Jan 2008, 22:56
How do you add the cash table i have ICash on and it wont detect it

Thanks

You have to find out what cash table icash uses then enter that into the admincp setting to name that tune.
You best bet is to goto the fourm you got icash from as it will tell you there i hope lol.

Rat1972
21 Jan 2008, 08:13
no every thing is the same but if you want some thing else added why not let me know and ill let you know if it can be done.

A highscore list would be nice.

Bilderback
06 Feb 2008, 19:43
Great!
Working well so far with my 3.7b4 test.
One thing I added since I like to keep my templates organized is an extra plugin.
New Plugin:
Product: Name That Tune
Hook Location: vBulletin; General Administration --> template_groups
Title: Name That Tune
Plugin PHP Code: $only['mmnamett'] = 'Name That Tune';

This cleaned up my template area nicely

micheal332001
08 Mar 2008, 21:18
Great!
Working well so far with my 3.7b4 test.
One thing I added since I like to keep my templates organized is an extra plugin.
New Plugin:
Product: Name That Tune
Hook Location: vBulletin; General Administration --> template_groups
Title: Name That Tune
Plugin PHP Code: $only['mmnamett'] = 'Name That Tune';

This cleaned up my template area nicely

Will add this into next release

Thanks

mblb
14 Apr 2008, 06:32
Umm, Where is it upposed to be? I have it in the ACP but carn't see it anywhere else!

irishblue
03 May 2008, 14:55
under name that tune settings... there is a PM setting, but not much description. What is that for? Is a pm sent when someone wins the jackpot or... ?

also, I am getting SQL errors when attempting to "add new tune". I'm using 3.7 stable and Name that tune 1.6.

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.0:

Invalid SQL:
insert into mmnamett_tunes values(
'','3','Easy tune 1','test','tunes/easy01.mp3','5','easy tune answer','50','1','');

MySQL Error : Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
Error Number : 1136
Request Date : Saturday, May 3rd 2008 @ 04:52:57 PM
Error Date : Saturday, May 3rd 2008 @ 04:52:57 PM
Script : http://www.abc.com/forum/admincp/mmnamethattune_admin.php?do=do_add_addtune
Referrer : http://www.abc.com/forum/admincp/mmnamethattune_admin.php?do=addtune
IP Address : xxx.xx.xxx.xxx
Username : adminname
Classname : vb_database
MySQL Version : 4.1.22-standard

micheal332001
03 May 2008, 17:05
Hi there

I will sort this out for you very soon as its a small error in one part of the code.
Ill do it later on tonight or tomorrow as im moving server at the moment.
Once i have moved my sites over to the new server i will sort this out and post the update here.

Thanks for letting me know about this error.

Mike


under name that tune settings... there is a PM setting, but not much description. What is that for? Is a pm sent when someone wins the jackpot or... ?

also, I am getting SQL errors when attempting to "add new tune". I'm using 3.7 stable and Name that tune 1.6.

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.0:

Invalid SQL:
insert into mmnamett_tunes values(
'','3','Easy tune 1','test','tunes/easy01.mp3','5','easy tune answer','50','1','');

MySQL Error : Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
Error Number : 1136
Request Date : Saturday, May 3rd 2008 @ 04:52:57 PM
Error Date : Saturday, May 3rd 2008 @ 04:52:57 PM
Script : http://www.abc.com/forum/admincp/mmnamethattune_admin.php?do=do_add_addtune
Referrer : http://www.abc.com/forum/admincp/mmnamethattune_admin.php?do=addtune
IP Address : xxx.xx.xxx.xxx
Username : adminname
Classname : vb_database
MySQL Version : 4.1.22-standard

irishblue
04 May 2008, 17:05
Thanks Mike! much appreciated :)

droid101
06 May 2008, 01:02
I uploaded the files and imported the product.... but it kept importing forever (the little colons kept multiplying....)

Did I not wait long enough? How long should it take?

TimberFloorAu
06 May 2008, 02:13
Ok Have installed this.

Finally figured out how to access it , from within forum lol.

Issues are:
No Cash System ? Where and how does this work.. this thread states you have a no cash system, and multipliers etc etc .. nothing in Admincp tho, nor in install files.

Also, when you instigate the name that tune question, the player loads, then disappears stating you have run out of time ? Whats going on there ?

No access or info on vb-hacks website, and cant do a search cos coppa image not displaying.

Site url for our install is:
http://www.yobromofo.com/forum/mmnamett.php

mblb
06 May 2008, 08:03
How did you access it, from within the forum?!?

droid101
06 May 2008, 13:50
Well, I guess it uploaded after all... strange.

Anyway, it says to upload the XML for the 'intros' songs, but there is no XML file in that zip that I noticed.

TimberFloorAu
07 May 2008, 05:02
Bumping this thread... :)

...Awaiting an answer plzzzz...

micheal332001
07 May 2008, 07:18
Bumping this thread... :)

...Awaiting an answer plzzzz...

You dont have to use the cash system for this just turn it off.

Also im sorry everyone that i have not been here i just got out of hospital yesturday.
Just need alittle time to get a bit better


thanks

TimberFloorAu
07 May 2008, 08:54
Get well soon mate.

Issues we have had, is when the timer times out, it logs you out lol.
Have figured out how to increase times for song intro.s Shame timer doesnt start when the player and tune have loaded.

Anyway, stay lucky

Ozz

micheal332001
09 May 2008, 17:29
Have fixed this error now please reupload the file no upgraded needed just replace old files with these new ones.

under name that tune settings... there is a PM setting, but not much description. What is that for? Is a pm sent when someone wins the jackpot or... ?

also, I am getting SQL errors when attempting to "add new tune". I'm using 3.7 stable and Name that tune 1.6.

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.0:

Invalid SQL:
insert into mmnamett_tunes values(
'','3','Easy tune 1','test','tunes/easy01.mp3','5','easy tune answer','50','1','');

MySQL Error : Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
Error Number : 1136
Request Date : Saturday, May 3rd 2008 @ 04:52:57 PM
Error Date : Saturday, May 3rd 2008 @ 04:52:57 PM
Script : http://www.abc.com/forum/admincp/mmnamethattune_admin.php?do=do_add_addtune
Referrer : http://www.abc.com/forum/admincp/mmnamethattune_admin.php?do=addtune
IP Address : xxx.xx.xxx.xxx
Username : adminname
Classname : vb_database
MySQL Version : 4.1.22-standard

micheal332001
09 May 2008, 17:33
Hi there m8

In the admincp settings to the name that tune you will find this

Cash Sytem Active? Do you want to use a cash system for this script.Yes No
Cash System Used Enter the name of the database field where your points field is located. Advanced users only! (Default is vbbux)

If you do not see this then please upgrade to the new name that tune here.
Let me know if you have any other problems.


Ok Have installed this.

Finally figured out how to access it , from within forum lol.

Issues are:
No Cash System ? Where and how does this work.. this thread states you have a no cash system, and multipliers etc etc .. nothing in Admincp tho, nor in install files.

Also, when you instigate the name that tune question, the player loads, then disappears stating you have run out of time ? Whats going on there ?

No access or info on vb-hacks website, and cant do a search cos coppa image not displaying.

Site url for our install is:
http://www.yobromofo.com/forum/mmnamett.php

RedTrinity
10 May 2008, 06:42
This feature is great! :) Thanks to those who have been kind enough to provide mp3 packs as well, much appreciated :)

I only have a couple of suggestion to make, and that is for the "category" and "open/closed" fields not to reset when you edit a Tune (via Tunes List)? I had them all placed in right spots and then went through to alter just the "open/closed" field, only to find it had moved all of the tunes to the first default category as well because I had left that field alone. Then when I went through fixing the category fields, all the open/closed fields had reset to turn these songs off lol.

So yeah would be good if this can be fixed.

Also, it would be great if there was a mass way to change fields for all songs (ie turn all songs on/off in one hit, change their category etc) - maybe by a checkbox option on the List page?

Otherwise thanks heaps, this is going to be very popular when we throw our monthly online party nights :D

irishblue
10 May 2008, 17:46
Have fixed this error now please reupload the file no upgraded needed just replace old files with these new ones.

Thanks michael! :up: works like a charm now :D

micheal332001
10 May 2008, 20:39
This feature is great! :) Thanks to those who have been kind enough to provide mp3 packs as well, much appreciated :)

I only have a couple of suggestion to make, and that is for the "category" and "open/closed" fields not to reset when you edit a Tune (via Tunes List)? I had them all placed in right spots and then went through to alter just the "open/closed" field, only to find it had moved all of the tunes to the first default category as well because I had left that field alone. Then when I went through fixing the category fields, all the open/closed fields had reset to turn these songs off lol.

So yeah would be good if this can be fixed.

Also, it would be great if there was a mass way to change fields for all songs (ie turn all songs on/off in one hit, change their category etc) - maybe by a checkbox option on the List page?

Otherwise thanks heaps, this is going to be very popular when we throw our monthly online party nights :D


I will sort this out very soon so that it will keep the categorie you have already got it in.

gpc10347
03 Jun 2008, 00:43
Hello there -
Inadvertantly download this and the prior version. Uninstalled the prior version and am awaiting a reply before proceeding. (I love the mod but there's a couple of questions from my first installation)

Installed and somewhat pleased although a couple minor observations resulted in my tiny wish list:

Most importantly, I'd love to lose case-sensitivity as I seem to have every combination of users - some of which mention that titles are generally Proper Case and have apostrophe's and such. I spent too much time griping at users for ALL UPPER CASE or no punctuation in threads to ignore them on this one... (In other words, I believe they're typing in exactly what the liner notes state as a title... maybe)

In the administration area, it would be nice if it were categorical as with 40 or 50 tunes, it's quite a page... (Sounds like you already handled this one?)

Digital Jedi
14 Jul 2008, 12:26
If your want to group your Name That Tune templates (mmnamett) in your Admin CP, go to Plugins & Products >>> Plugin Manager >>> [Add New Plugin] and create a new plugin.

Set the Hook Location to template_groups.

Title it Name That Tune (mmnamett).

Then put this in the Plugin PHP Code:

$only['mmnamett'] = 'Name That Tune';

And save.

Go to your Style Manger and you should now have a template should now all be grouped together under Name That Tune.

shotkey
20 Aug 2008, 03:57
Just wanted to find out what I'm doing wrong with this - all files uploaded and all menus show up in the ACP. Checked the Styles & Templates and all required templates are there. Enabled the hack but it doesn't show up anywhere. It's not clear if a link is supposed to show up on the navbar, Usercp, another thread ot where this is supposed to be accessed from?

It's late & it's probably something simple that I'm just not seeing.

Digital Jedi
20 Aug 2008, 04:38
Did you set your Usergroup Permissions?

shotkey
20 Aug 2008, 13:55
General settings - Name that tune set to yes. User group permissions set to yes for view, play, in-line mod and upload tunes for all groups - still nothing. Where is this supposed to show up?

Digital Jedi
20 Aug 2008, 16:47
Are you expecting there to be a link somewhere on your forum, because that kind of stuff is usually left up to the administrator and not put in automatically (aside from the fact that auto insertion sometimes messes up people's custom navbars). You navigate to the PHP file you uploaded when you installed the mod to see if it's working, and then you put links to it on your forum where you like.

shotkey
21 Aug 2008, 00:50
Jedi,
Thanks for the clarification - I thought this was like some of the other hacks that automatically added itself to the navbar or CP menu. Next problem - everything seems to be working correctly, but only for the admin. If I log in as a user the menus are shown, it lets you select the tune. plays it and when you give your answer or let the timer expire it logs you out.

I saw this problem in one of the above posts - but didn't see an answer to the problem posted. I set all permissions in the User Group Manager the same as the admins (yes to view, play,access in-line mod, & upload tunes) but that didn't make any difference either- when logged in as a registered user it still logs you out.

Any help in fixing this would be appreciated.

TheInsaneManiac
21 Aug 2008, 01:38
vbplaza support?

BucWiLd
21 Aug 2008, 04:17
cant find the code to enter into my navbar? to create the link? can someone please be kind enough to provide it. i have everything installed but cant find a way to see the hack.. im guessing its missing from my navbar. please help

forget it i just uninstalled it :(

Digital Jedi
21 Aug 2008, 05:09
Jedi,
Thanks for the clarification - I thought this was like some of the other hacks that automatically added itself to the navbar or CP menu. Next problem - everything seems to be working correctly, but only for the admin. If I log in as a user the menus are shown, it lets you select the tune. plays it and when you give your answer or let the timer expire it logs you out.

I saw this problem in one of the above posts - but didn't see an answer to the problem posted. I set all permissions in the User Group Manager the same as the admins (yes to view, play,access in-line mod, & upload tunes) but that didn't make any difference either- when logged in as a registered user it still logs you out.

Any help in fixing this would be appreciated.
I had a login problem, but it wasn't related to Name That Tune, it was related to one of my custom template modifications. Have your tried disabling all your other hacks to see if there was still a problem.

cant find the code to enter into my navbar? to create the link? can someone please be kind enough to provide it. i have everything installed but cant find a way to see the hack.. im guessing its missing from my navbar. please help

forget it i just uninstalled it :(
Turn around time for a reply is a lot longer then 20 minutes. Sometimes it's weeks. You can find the tutorial for adding links to your navbar in the articles section of the forums.

shotkey
22 Aug 2008, 14:21
Ok - disabled all other hacks - deleted this and reinstalled it (a couple of times) and basically have the same problem, except it now logs the admin out too. All menus and permissions work. The past winners list is blank. When you play the tune it doesn't matter weather you let the time run out without answering or if you submit an answer - it still logs you out.

When you go to log back into the forum it puts up a message telling you it is updating your score and then gives you this error message:

"Error In Sending Score
Error:.........

Sorry there was a error in sending your score.
This might be down to you already having a score saved for this tune.
Or you tryed to go back and play the tune again.

Sorry but you cannot go back and try again as this is cheating,
and if you keep trying to cheat you will be band from playing Name That Tune.

Thankyou for reading this error message. "

This happens even if you delete all of the tunes and categories and add new ones that haven't been played before. Anyone got any ideas on this?

shotkey
25 Aug 2008, 17:03
Ok - disabled all other hacks - deleted this and reinstalled it (a couple of times) and basically have the same problem, except it now logs the admin out too. All menus and permissions work. The past winners list is blank. When you play the tune it doesn't matter weather you let the time run out without answering or if you submit an answer - it still logs you out.

When you go to log back into the forum it puts up a message telling you it is updating your score and then gives you this error message:

"Error In Sending Score
Error:.........

Sorry there was a error in sending your score.
This might be down to you already having a score saved for this tune.
Or you tryed to go back and play the tune again.

Sorry but you cannot go back and try again as this is cheating,
and if you keep trying to cheat you will be band from playing Name That Tune.

Thankyou for reading this error message. "

This happens even if you delete all of the tunes and categories and add new ones that haven't been played before. Anyone got any ideas on this?

Bumped this from a few days ago - I'd really like to know if anyone can tell me what's causing this.

The problem in a nutshell is that it works right up until the point that you submit your guess or let the timer run out without submitting a guess - at which point it then logs you out of the forum. When you go to log back in puts up a message saying that it's updating your score - and then gives you the above error message - but why is it logging you out in the first place?

Digital Jedi
25 Aug 2008, 18:12
And you say it does it even when all your other modifications are disabled? Have you tried this on your demo board on a clean install of vBulletin? I can't imagine what else would cause this but a mod conflict.

shotkey
28 Aug 2008, 03:28
Don't think this is a mod conflict - upon further testing: If you login as the admin using the Netscape browser it works. If you log in as a registered user once you make a guess or let the timer run out it logs the user out.

Not changing anything - if you log as either the admin or a registered using either the Explorer or Firefox browser it logs you out. This is 100% repeatable - anyone ever come across this problem before?

shotkey
03 Sep 2008, 04:24
Don't think this is a mod conflict - upon further testing: If you login as the admin using the Netscape browser it works. If you log in as a registered user once you make a guess or let the timer run out it logs the user out.

Not changing anything - if you log as either the admin or a registered using either the Explorer or Firefox browser it logs you out. This is 100% repeatable - anyone ever come across this problem before?


Does anyone have any ideas on what could cause this?

zombietom
15 Oct 2009, 18:52
Installed and seems to work good.
I might make some new songs paks with xml file if anyone is interested .....please post stating so

Digital Jedi
08 Mar 2010, 04:45
Anyone happen to still have copies of the black MP3 players as seen in the original screenshots lying around?

yotsume
11 Apr 2011, 11:38
Missing introl.xml File?

There seems to be a missing file "intros.xml" Your instructions say:

Import the intros.xml in the import MP'3 in the name that tune admincp.
This will install 10 new mp3 for your name that tune script.There is no such file in your mods zip file. HELP PLEASE!

Also, the file in the separate zip labeled "intros.zip" only has a txt file that is not properly formatted as an xml...

What did I miss???

There are PM settings however no PM is sent out when a player wins.... That also a bug?