PDA

View Full Version : Add-On Releases - Flashchat: Who is chatting (Add On)


Mosh
04 Jan 2008, 11:54
Hack Support

This hack is now discontinued - this means that while it will remain available for download and use, there will be no further updates, nor will support be provided as the thread is no longer monitored.

Please click Mark as Installed if you are using this hack.


vBulletin Version Compatibility

This hack can only be used with vBulletin v3.7.x.


What Does This Hack Do?

This is an add-on/enhancement to Paul M's Flashchat: Who is chatting hack.
This is the v3.7 port of my v3.6.x hack with extras.

Note: Version 3.7.003 of this hack and above are for FlashChat 5.0.x onwards only, and will not work with FlashChat 4.7.x. Version 3.7.002 of this hack will continue to be available for Flashchat 4 (but I will not be coding any further releases for FlashChat 4 versions).

What hacks need installing before installing this hack?
These hacks need to be installed in this order and working correctly, for this hack to work.

FlashChat (http://www.tufat.com/s_flash_chat_chatroom.htm) v4.7.x or v5.x.x
Paul M's Flashchat: Integration for vB 3.7 v3.7.005 (Flashchat v4.7.x only) or v3.7.009 (Flashchat v5.x.x only)
Paul M's Flashchat: Who is chatting v3.7.002 (Flashchat v4.7.x only) or v3.7.003 (Flashchat v5.x.x only)
Then install the correct version of this hack (see versions below)


This does not change the functionality of Paul M's hack, this is just an enhancement to your installed version of Flashchat: Who is chatting.

The members on my forum requested that the Members currently using Flashchat box be moved to the top of the forums as it was a long way to scroll down to see who was chatting, at the top members could see who was chatting.

As members had to enter the chat or visit the forum homepage again to see who was chatting, I fixed it so that my members could also see who was chatting as they browsed the various forums and threads as well as on the who is online pages.

Paul M's has kindly given me permission to use some of his code in my Who is chatting add-on hacks.

Thank you Paul, for all your work on the Flashchat integration, it makes all our lives easier :)


What It Does


It displays the chat list under the navbar on:

Forum Home
Forum Display
Show Thread
Who is Online
Members Profile pages
Search pages (from v3.7.003 onwards)

The list view is collapsible, so you see just the number.
Users who should display as coloured or bold etc are displayed correctly (based on the display usergroup)
If you 'hover' over a username it will show the room they are chatting in and their status (away etc).
If the chat is empty, a simple "No one is currently using the chat." message is displayed.
Display the Most Ever chatters if enabled.
The ability to turn it on/off is in the AdminCP Options (independent of Paul M's hack).
The ability to select which locations this hack is displayed (independent of Paul M's hack).
The ability to allow only certain usergroups to view the list is an AdminCP option (again, independent of Paul M's hack).

Note: This hack cannot display any bots in the chat, due to the strange way that FlashChat stores this information.


Installation Instructions

Download either of the below files, depending on your installed FlashChat version:

ms_wic_addon_fc5_v3.7.003.zip for Flashchat v5.x.x only
ms_wic_addon_fc4_v3.7.002.zip for Flashchat v4.7.x only

The installation instructions are included in attached zip files.

Uninstall Instructions


Uninstall the product in vB using the AdminCP Product Manager.
Re-install the correct version of Paul M's Flashchat: Who is chatting hack. Set Allow Overwrite to Yes.



Screenshots
Show in this order:

Who is Chatting box
FlashChat v4.7.x AdminCP options
FlashChat v5 AdminCP options



Version History
Note: Version numbers will be kept in sync with Paul M's hack

v3.7.003 - Tuesday 2nd September 2008
-- Final Release
-- FlashChat v5.x.x version (will not work with FlashChat v4.7.x)
-- Changed: Total code rewrite
-- Changed: Check boxes now for usergroup selection, instead of needing comma separated numbers
-- Changed: Instructions
-- Changed: Screenshots
-- Removed: AdminCP Options input validation (no longer needed)
-- Removed: Auto-template Injection options, now uses template hooks
-- Added: Now displays on Search pages
-- Added: 2 new plugins

v3.7.002 - Tuesday 13th May 2008
-- Last version for FlashChat v4.7.x only (will not work with FlashChat v5.x.x)
-- Changed: Product name
-- Added: AdminCP Options input validation

v3.7.001a - Thursday 7th February 2008
-- Changed: Install code

v3.7.001 - Friday 4th January 2008
-- Initial v3.7 Release


Thanks

Thanks go out to Paul M who gave me permission to use some of his install code.


Show Your Appreciation

Although not required, if you have enjoyed the benefits of this hack, and would like show your appreciation for my efforts, then please feel free to click on the Support Developer link and donate any amount you feel is appropriate.

gforce75
18 Jan 2008, 21:13
Thanks you for the mod.

vwdforum
23 Jan 2008, 07:13
I'm having trouble installing flashchat on a new forum which is vbulletin v3.7 beta 3

Is there any support to help me through how to add it, I've followed the instructions but still get nothing?

thanks

Mally

Mosh
23 Jan 2008, 22:32
I'm having trouble installing flashchat on a new forum which is vbulletin v3.7 beta 3

Is there any support to help me through how to add it, I've followed the instructions but still get nothing?

thanks

Mally
Official Support is available from here - http://forum.tufat.com/

ARB4HOSTING.COM
24 Jan 2008, 15:08
thanks alot for this product

vwdforum
20 Feb 2008, 22:50
How can I change the phrase Members currently using Flashchat: 0 to a clickable link which goes to the chatroom?

At the minute only the whos_online.gif is clickable.

thanks

Great mod

Mosh
21 Feb 2008, 02:18
How can I change the phrase Members currently using Flashchat: 0 to a clickable link which goes to the chatroom?

At the minute only the whos_online.gif is clickable.

thanks

Great mod
Edit phrase wic_using_flashchat and replace the contents with this:
<a href="misc.php?do=flashchat&room=1">Members currently using Flashchat</a>: {1}

tazzarkin
28 Feb 2008, 15:12
Can't you guys find a way to combine everything into just 1 mod? it would be great for just 2 steps even...

1) install vb integration
2) install who is chatting (full version)

i love your mod, just wish it could be reduced to 1 xml file

Mosh
28 Feb 2008, 21:43
Can't you guys find a way to combine everything into just 1 mod? it would be great for just 2 steps even...

1) install vb integration
2) install who is chatting (full version)

i love your mod, just wish it could be reduced to 1 xml file
Unfortunately not, as the way things are setup here at vbulletin.org there can only be one author of a hack, only they can update their thread. You would essentually have to all authors the moderators of that particular thread.

Also, looking at the amount of installs for each of my own and PM's hacks would indicate that people who install the integration do not necessarily want to install the who is chatting hack, it add-ons or the admincp integration.

So, in short, it is never going to happen while there is more than one author for our range of hacks.

Btw, if you are using this click Mark as Installed.

tazzarkin
13 Mar 2008, 05:56
Unfortunately not, as the way things are setup here at vbulletin.org there can only be one author of a hack, only they can update their thread. You would essentually have to all authors the moderators of that particular thread.

Also, looking at the amount of installs for each of my own and PM's hacks would indicate that people who install the integration do not necessarily want to install the who is chatting hack, it add-ons or the admincp integration.

So, in short, it is never going to happen while there is more than one author for our range of hacks.

Btw, if you are using this click Mark as Installed.
----------------------------------------

I want to use all 4 or 5 mods (all from different people) together, but it's just a lot of work, which is why I didn't click the install yet. I know it would only take 10 minutes to do the whole thing, but it's still too much for me.

What we need to do is get all three of you guys in the same room, and agree to merge everything together. It's my understanding that as long as the authors agree to combine the code, then it's okay to create a new mod with everyone taking credit.

It's probably a pipe dream, but it was worth a shot. Anyways, thanks for making this mod. I'll probably install it someday and then Mark as Installed. :)

bunglehaze
19 Mar 2008, 17:12
Hi there, I am trying to remove the secondary box at the bottom of the page but the code is different to that posted, I have tried to change it to suit but I am not able to remove the bottom section of code.

Has this altered at all?

cheers

leigh :D

Mosh
20 Mar 2008, 02:41
Hi there, I am trying to remove the secondary box at the bottom of the page but the code is different to that posted, I have tried to change it to suit but I am not able to remove the bottom section of code.

Has this altered at all?

cheers

leigh :D
Not at all, you need to step 3 from my instructions to remove the code from the bottom of the forum homepage (as that is the only place it will appear anyway).

Also, click Mark as Installed if you are using this hack.

bunglehaze
21 Mar 2008, 18:51
Hi Mosh,

the code I have is as follows:

if ($vbulletin->options['enable_wicao'] &&
{
$display_chat = FORUMDISPLAY;
if ($vbulletin->options['enable_wicao'])
{
$vbulletin->templatecache["{$display_chat}"] = str_replace($vbulletin->options['text_wicao'],
$vbulletin->options['text_wicao'].$vbulletin->templatecache['Display_Chatters_Addon'],$vbulletin->templatecache["{$display_chat}"]);
}
}

which is different to the code you posted in step 3 (and I know there is a section missing at the top too but at the moment I am not too fussed. I am guessing that having it displayed at the bottom of the page it adds to the queries when it does not need to.

cheers

leigh :D
oh and marked as installed :D

Mosh
22 Mar 2008, 07:14
Hi Mosh,

the code I have is as follows:

if ($vbulletin->options['enable_wicao'] &&
{
$display_chat = FORUMDISPLAY;
if ($vbulletin->options['enable_wicao'])
{
$vbulletin->templatecache["{$display_chat}"] = str_replace($vbulletin->options['text_wicao'],
$vbulletin->options['text_wicao'].$vbulletin->templatecache['Display_Chatters_Addon'],$vbulletin->templatecache["{$display_chat}"]);
}
}

which is different to the code you posted in step 3 (and I know there is a section missing at the top too but at the moment I am not too fussed. I am guessing that having it displayed at the bottom of the page it adds to the queries when it does not need to.

cheers

leigh :D
oh and marked as installed :D
Hi Leigh,

It looks like you are editing the wrong plugin, step 3 is to stop the bottom who is chatting being displayed on the forum homepage, it has nothing to do with queries, it has to do with aesthetics, so it will do no harm having both showing at the same time.

If want me to take a look then feel free to PM me your site address, an temp admin user (with permissions for managing products and editing templates), without these I cannot help you. I will look at the problem when I have time, and even if I have a look, I can not guarantee that I will be able to fix it, but should be able to, so it is up to you what you want to do.

Mosh :)

yaoren
25 Apr 2008, 17:34
Hey there for some reason I have nothing displaying on the box. The box and gif are there but the box is empty. Am I missing a step? Also I did add the usergroups that could see this.

Using VB 3.7.0 RC4

KURTZ
25 Apr 2008, 18:50
Hey there for some reason I have nothing displaying on the box. The box and gif are there but the box is empty. Am I missing a step? Also I did add the usergroups that could see this.

Using VB 3.7.0 RC4

from the instructions:

In vBulletin Options > Who Is Using Flashchat > Code Option, ensure the Run Code on all pages radio button is selected.


@ Mosh:

just wondering, is possible to decrease the dimension of the font in the box title (i mean: Members currently using Flashchat: 0) ... i want which that font is bigger like that in the who's on line box ... :)

yaoren
25 Apr 2008, 19:04
from the instructions:

In vBulletin Options > Who Is Using Flashchat > Code Option, ensure the Run Code on all pages radio button is selected.




Yup I have that selected...any other ideas? :D

WEBDosser
25 Apr 2008, 19:37
tagged to track .. :)

LTW
26 Apr 2008, 23:28
Mosh and Paul ... Thanks ... installed.

LTW

Mosh
27 Apr 2008, 12:45
Hey there for some reason I have nothing displaying on the box. The box and gif are there but the box is empty. Am I missing a step? Also I did add the usergroups that could see this.

Using VB 3.7.0 RC4
This hack is dependant on Paul M's hacks (see first post), so if they are working properly and you have followed my instructions to correctly then I am at a loss as to what the problem is without checking your site out for myself.

If want me to take a look then feel free to PM me your site address, an temp admin user (with permissions for vbulletin options, managing products and editing templates), without these I cannot help you. I will look at the problem when I have time, and even if I have a look, I can not guarantee that I will be able to fix it, but should be able to, so it is up to you what you want to do.

Mosh
27 Apr 2008, 12:55
@ Mosh:

just wondering, is possible to decrease the dimension of the font in the box title (i mean: Members currently using Flashchat: 0) ... i want which that font is bigger like that in the who's on line box ... :)
Edit the Display_Chatters_Addon template to your liking.

You probably need to change:
<td class="tcat" colspan="2">
to:
<td class="thead" colspan="2">

That will probably do what you want.

Mosh
29 Apr 2008, 00:42
Hey there for some reason I have nothing displaying on the box. The box and gif are there but the box is empty. Am I missing a step? Also I did add the usergroups that could see this.

Using VB 3.7.0 RC4
Update: I have recieved your PM with site info (sent a PM to you with more info)

The crux of your problem is that Paul M's Flashchat: Who is chatting hack is not working for some reason, which is why mine does not work, as it depends on his working 100% and it is not.

So you will need to get his working 100% before mine will work, please post in his thread for support.

KURTZ
29 Apr 2008, 11:29
Edit the Display_Chatters_Addon template to your liking.

You probably need to change:
<td class="tcat" colspan="2">
to:
<td class="thead" colspan="2">

That will probably do what you want.

hi mosh, unfortunately this 'fix' doesn't work ...

yaoren
29 Apr 2008, 14:40
Mosh, I've done all of that and am awaiting to hear if I can be helped. Thanks again, I appreciate the help!

Mosh
29 Apr 2008, 22:42
Mosh, I've done all of that and am awaiting to hear if I can be helped. Thanks again, I appreciate the help!
Well, I hope you find out why it is not working.

yaoren
29 Apr 2008, 23:58
As do I since it's still not working with upgrading to 3.7 Gold :(

Mosh
30 Apr 2008, 00:31
hi mosh, unfortunately this 'fix' doesn't work ...
You will have to mess around with the html yourself until you have the effect you desire, as I do not support customisations to my hacks, it is way too messy supporting multiple versions, so only support my own unmodified version of each hack I create.

What I suggested should work, as the What's Going On? on box uses the css class thead, and consequently you should get the font size inherited via the class, which is why I suggested it.

yaoren
01 May 2008, 03:49
Hey Mosh, just to let you know, Paul was cool enough to take some time and check out what was going on with the mod. Turns out there was another one that was interfering with several of the mods I was trying to install. Thanks again for the time and your mod is running just fine along with Pauls. :)

Mosh
01 May 2008, 07:11
Hey Mosh, just to let you know, Paul was cool enough to take some time and check out what was going on with the mod. Turns out there was another one that was interfering with several of the mods I was trying to install. Thanks again for the time and your mod is running just fine along with Pauls. :)
Cool, hope your members enjoy using Flashchat :)

SuperTaz
04 May 2008, 20:00
I read your installation instructions and did what you said and when I go to import product it says an error in the pic below.

Mosh
04 May 2008, 22:10
I read your installation instructions and did what you said and when I go to import product it says an error in the pic below.
You have not installed all hacks needed to make this work, ie you have not done number 3:
What hacks need installing before installing this hack?
These hacks need to be installed in this order and working correctly, for this hack to work.

FlashChat (http://www.tufat.com/s_flash_chat_chatroom.htm) v4.7.x
Paul M's Flashchat: Integration for vB 3.7 v3.7.004
Paul M's Flashchat: Who is chatting v3.7.002
Then install this hack

As your screenshot indicates that Paul M's Flashchat: Who is chatting v3.7.002 is not installed.

BTW, if you are going to be using this, please click Mark as Installed.

serverguy84
08 May 2008, 20:57
Thanks, had no problem installing it. Everything works great.

One question.
How can i change the

"Members currently using Flashchat: 15 "

to

"Members currently in the Chatroom: 15 "

Thanks!


*marked as installed*

Mosh
10 May 2008, 15:25
Thanks, had no problem installing it. Everything works great.

One question.
How can i change the

"Members currently using Flashchat: 15 "

to

"Members currently in the Chatroom: 15 "

Thanks!


*marked as installed*
Edit the wic_using_flashchat phrase :)

serverguy84
10 May 2008, 15:31
Edit the wic_using_flashchat phrase :)


where exactly is this? I tired looking for it but my search results came up with nothing.
I don't understand:(

Mosh
11 May 2008, 00:28
where exactly is this? I tired looking for it but my search results came up with nothing.
I don't understand:(
In the AdminCP:

Click Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases.

In the Search for Text box enter wic_using_flashchat.

In the Search in ... section, select Phrase Text and Phrase Variable Name the radio button.

Click Find.

Once you have found the correct phrase....... edit it.

serverguy84
11 May 2008, 00:47
Thanks! that worked perfect, Everything is okay now,:)

Mosh
11 May 2008, 00:54
Thanks! that worked perfect, Everything is okay now,:)
Glad it worked :)

Mosh
13 May 2008, 07:53
Update: v3.7.002


Product name changed
AdminCP Options input validation

AURFSCAN
16 Jul 2008, 22:53
Perfect....thankyou

Jaxel
01 Sep 2008, 02:25
Does this work with the new Who is Chatting version from PaulM?

Mosh
01 Sep 2008, 12:44
Does this work with the new Who is Chatting version from PaulM?
No it will not, but I have a working version on my testbed, which I am still currently testing and which I will probably release tomorrow if there is nothing wrong with it (I will leaving the current version uploaded as well for people who are still using FlashChat v4.7.x).

Jaxel
01 Sep 2008, 15:23
Actually... it works fine...

Mosh
02 Sep 2008, 00:21
Actually... it works fine...
That is pretty surprising, as when I installed this with v3.7.003 of Paul M's Who is chatting hack, it showed fine on the forumhome page, but was blank everywhere else, as it is the way Paul set up the new version. I am glad it is working for you.

I will be releasing a version that will work for people who can not get this version to work with FlashChat v5.x.x later today.

Mosh
02 Sep 2008, 03:40
v3.7.003 - Tuesday 2nd September 2008
-- FlashChat v5.x.x version (will not work with FlashChat v4.7.x)
-- Changed: Total code rewrite
-- Changed: Check boxes now for usergroup selection, instead of needing comma separated numbers
-- Changed: Instructions
-- Changed: Screenshots
-- Removed: AdminCP Options input validation (no longer needed)
-- Removed: Auto-template Injection options, now uses template hooks
-- Added: Now displays on Search pages
-- Added: 2 new plugins

Download either of the below files, depending on your installed FlashChat version:

ms_wic_addon_fc5_v3.7.003.zip for Flashchat v5.x.x only
ms_wic_addon_fc4_v3.7.002.zip for Flashchat v4.7.x only

The installation instructions are included in attached zip files.

KURTZ
02 Sep 2008, 08:56
The following dependencies were not met:
1. This product is not compatible with version 3.7.002 of the product paulm_wic_37. (Compatible starting with 3.7.001 / Incompatible with 3.7.002 and greater)

i've got this error ... with the fc4 product ...

Mosh
02 Sep 2008, 09:19
The following dependencies were not met:
1. This product is not compatible with version 3.7.002 of the product paulm_wic_37. (Compatible starting with 3.7.001 / Incompatible with 3.7.002 and greater)

i've got this error ... with the fc4 product ...
Fixed ms_wic_addon_fc4_v3.7.002.zip so it will correctly check compatibility. Just re-download the file.

KURTZ
02 Sep 2008, 09:40
thx Mosh ... ;)

Sevo
15 Oct 2008, 21:45
Have a question. The list shows up on my home page but when the bar is there with nothing in it on the other pages. I have all updated versions of flash chat and vb. any ideas why it works on the forum home but not on any of the other pages I have it listed for? lIke i said the who is in chat box shows up but shows nothing else in it

thank you for the help

Mosh
15 Oct 2008, 23:02
Have a question. The list shows up on my home page but when the bar is there with nothing in it on the other pages. I have all updated versions of flash chat and vb. any ideas why it works on the forum home but not on any of the other pages I have it listed for? lIke i said the who is in chat box shows up but shows nothing else in it

thank you for the help
Hack Support

I will not be providing any support at all to people who have not clicked Mark as Installed.

Read the above.

Sevo
17 Oct 2008, 20:26
Read the above.


Sorry, clicked installed

Mosh
18 Oct 2008, 07:15
Have a question. The list shows up on my home page but when the bar is there with nothing in it on the other pages. I have all updated versions of flash chat and vb. any ideas why it works on the forum home but not on any of the other pages I have it listed for? lIke i said the who is in chat box shows up but shows nothing else in it

thank you for the help

Sorry, clicked installed
What versions of the following hacks do you have installed?

FlashChat (http://www.tufat.com/s_flash_chat_chatroom.htm)
Paul M's Flashchat: Integration for vB 3.7
Paul M's Flashchat: Who is chatting
This hack

I can then, hopefully, be able to tell you what you need to look at.

Ozidoggy
18 Oct 2008, 11:11
I also have the same problem as the previous post.

On FORUMHOME all is ok shows all info. All other pages just shows empty box..no info at all.

I have all the lastest versions of Flashchat and all the addons required.

Sevo
18 Oct 2008, 14:19
What versions of the following hacks do you have installed?

FlashChat (http://www.tufat.com/s_flash_chat_chatroom.htm)
Paul M's Flashchat: Integration for vB 3.7
Paul M's Flashchat: Who is chatting
This hack

I can then, hopefully, be able to tell you what you need to look at.


Mosh thank you for the help i really appreciate it

Flashcaht: v 5.0.8

FC integration: v 3.7.006

Fc who's chatting: v3.7.003

thought I would add this one to the list

Members who are using Flashchat: v 3.7.003

thanks for your help

z3us
19 Oct 2008, 14:56
About how soon for the new VB3.8 and FC 5.08?

Mosh
20 Oct 2008, 10:35
Mosh thank you for the help i really appreciate it

Flashcaht: v 5.0.8

FC integration: v 3.7.006

Fc who's chatting: v3.7.003

thought I would add this one to the list

Members who are using Flashchat: v 3.7.003

thanks for your help
This is a classic sign that you have not done all 3 edits in Step 3 of the installation instructions ..... these edits need to be done to show the stats on other pages apart from the forumhome, otherwise they will be blank outside of the forumhome page.

Mosh
20 Oct 2008, 10:36
I also have the same problem as the previous post.

On FORUMHOME all is ok shows all info. All other pages just shows empty box..no info at all.

I have all the lastest versions of Flashchat and all the addons required.
Read the post above this one for your answer.

Mosh
20 Oct 2008, 10:38
About how soon for the new VB3.8 and FC 5.08?
As far as I can tell have run this on my v3.8 Beta 1 test-bed that it works fine.

Ozidoggy
20 Oct 2008, 12:42
Read the post above this one for your answer.

Spot on Mosh!

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.... Not sure why I didn't read the instructions? Thats what I get for rushing I guess.

Thanks

Sevo
20 Oct 2008, 14:08
Mosh,
I too didn't go that far in the directions.. but now I have anew problem.. When i do the edits in the "Members in Flashchat 5 (2)" plugin. I get a white page. I think something may conflicting with the edits I am doing.

I say this because If i don't enable your mod My ads disappear and so does the second nav bar I have. Also paul m's mod disappears.. as soon as I enable your hack the entire forum goes white. this is only after i do the edits... If i dont do the edits all works great just get the blank chat bar on all for other forum pages except the index

???

I am sorry I don't know what I am doing wrong with the edits.. As i said I think something may be conflicting with it.

Not sure just guessing here.

any ideas.. or do i just suck... I think the later is probably true!!

thanks for your help i really appreciate it

Mosh
21 Oct 2008, 02:47
Mosh,
I too didn't go that far in the directions.. but now I have anew problem.. When i do the edits in the "Members in Flashchat 5 (2)" plugin. I get a white page. I think something may conflicting with the edits I am doing.

I say this because If i don't enable your mod My ads disappear and so does the second nav bar I have. Also paul m's mod disappears.. as soon as I enable your hack the entire forum goes white. this is only after i do the edits... If i dont do the edits all works great just get the blank chat bar on all for other forum pages except the index

???

I am sorry I don't know what I am doing wrong with the edits.. As i said I think something may be conflicting with it.

Not sure just guessing here.

any ideas.. or do i just suck... I think the later is probably true!!

thanks for your help i really appreciate it
It just means you have not done the edits correctly.

You will probably want to re-install Paul M's Who is chatting hack, to revert back to what it was.

Then do the edits again, the instructions are clear enough, I can not get simpler than that (all it is, is 3 find and replaces), and it will not work correctly if the edits are not done correctly.

If it is still not working, then there is not really much I can do for you, apart from doing it for you (at least for the next 3 weeks), which I do not have the time to do, as I have exams at University over the next 3 weeks after which time I will have the time.

Mosh
26 Oct 2008, 09:24
This hack is now discontinued - this means that while it will remain available for download and use, there will be no further updates, nor will support be provided as the thread is no longer monitored. But not to worry, you can now check out the new 3.8.x version of this hack for FlashChat 5, as it also works with v3.7.3 PL1 (and maybe even earlier versions).

Eliam
28 Nov 2008, 00:48
Thanks you very much for the mod.

anthroforum
07 Dec 2008, 20:02
How do I make it collapsed by default?

<if condition="$show['wicao']">
<!-- Flashchat: Who is chatting (Add On) v 3.7.003 by Mosh Shigdar, Copyright 2006 - 2008 -->
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td class="tcat" colspan="2">
<a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('chatusers_addon')"><img id="collapseimg_chatusers_addon" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_tcat$vbcollapse[collapseimg_chatusers_addon].gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
$chattitle
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
<tbody id="collapseobj_chatusers_addon" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_chatusers_addon]">
<tr>
<td class="alt2"><a href="$fcpath"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/whos_online.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a></td>
<td class="alt1" width="100%"><div class="smallfont">$chatters</div></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>

<!-- End of Flashchat: Who is chatting (Add On) -->
</if>

Jaxel
08 Dec 2008, 20:38
This mod no longer works after installing the newest version of this mod:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=166835

Rckcrwlr
31 Dec 2008, 02:56
Cannot find this:

if ($vbulletin->options['wicmost'] AND THIS_SCRIPT == 'index')

But did find this:

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'index')

and

if ($vbulletin->options['wicmost'])

separately...

Where do I put:
if ($vbulletin->options['wicmost'])

In both places or somewhere else.

Thanks
John

frosch68
14 Jan 2009, 22:33
Cannot find this:

if ($vbulletin->options['wicmost'] AND THIS_SCRIPT == 'index')

But did find this:

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'index')

and

if ($vbulletin->options['wicmost'])

separately...

Where do I put:
if ($vbulletin->options['wicmost'])

In both places or somewhere else.

Thanks
John

i have the same problem... can anybody help?