PDA

View Full Version : End-User Options - AJAX Invisible Mode Switch


uae
14 Jan 2008, 05:53
AJAX Invisible Mode Switch

Quick change invisible/visible status anywahere in your forum with one click!

--------------------------------
| New Files: (2 images)
| New Templates: 0
| New Phrases: 1
| Table to Alter: 0
| File Edits: 0
| Template Edits: 1
| Queries: 0
--------------------------------

New Installation
****************************
** Unzip the files to a directory on your computer.
Step 1. Upload "invisible.gif" & "visible.gif" to YOURFORUMS/IMAGES/statusicon directory.
Step 2. Import Product.
Step 3. Do the Template Edit: // Skip if you got Template-Modifications System installed.

Upgrade from 3.6
****************************
If you upgraded your forum with the 3.6 version installed, reimport the product and redo the template edit.


Instructions For Use with vBa CMPS:
Go to your admincp, vBa CMPS -> Default Settings -> Portal Output Global Variables (it should be under the Options).
Add the following:showinvisiblemode

invisiblemode
Save & Enjoy!Version History:
1.0.0 (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?p=1373007#post1373007)
- Initial Release for vB 3.6.x
1.0.1
- First version for vB 3.7.x
1.0.2
- Template Edit Fixed
-- To upgrade, just redo the template edit.

soletrader
14 Jan 2008, 06:57
is it possible to allow this for only certain usergroups?

ragtek
14 Jan 2008, 09:19
hi
just one little issue:
it would be much "cleaner" if you would use the vbulletin standardmethods
1. yui connection manager instead of your own ajaxmethod
2. here's how i'm handling it in my own version:
$userdata =& datamanager_init('User', $vbulletin, ERRTYPE_SILENT);
$userdata->set_existing($vbulletin->userinfo);
$userdata->set_bitfield('options', 'invisible', ($vbulletin->userinfo['invisible'] ? 0 : 1));
$userdata->save();
$xml = new vB_AJAX_XML_Builder($vbulletin, 'text/xml');
$xml->add_group('ajaxtest');

if($vbulletin->userinfo['invisible']==0){
$src='unsichtbar.jpg';
}
else {
$src='sichtbar.jpg';
}
$xml->add_tag('imgsrc',$src);
$xml->close_group();
$xml->print_xml();

Sofia
14 Jan 2008, 19:31
Thank you uae :)

Roxie
14 Jan 2008, 21:33
Will this show for users that don't have the ability to set themselves to invisible?

asj
14 Jan 2008, 23:03
Will this show for users that don't have the ability to set themselves to invisible?
The same :rolleyes:

Basboss
15 Jan 2008, 04:08
is it possible to allow this for only certain usergroups?
I think it's using the "Can Set Self to Invisible Mode" from the usergroup permissions, so yes it's possible as per your usergroup permissions.

Will this show for users that don't have the ability to set themselves to invisible?
Again, it's using the default usergroup permissions, so No.

Bounce
15 Jan 2008, 15:40
How does this work??

Installed it,it shows the images..should you be able to click on the image to change your invisible status??

If so mine aint working :D

dreads
18 Jan 2008, 03:21
I believe this will be a great mod :D

Installing very soon

Nizwa
18 Jan 2008, 06:59
great mod

Snake
18 Jan 2008, 13:54
I've been looking for something like this. Thank you very much!

darksoulz
19 Jan 2008, 05:51
How does this work??

Installed it,it shows the images..should you be able to click on the image to change your invisible status??

If so mine aint working :D

same here. Tried with Firefox and IE

cooldude714
20 Jan 2008, 21:32
How does this work??

Installed it,it shows the images..should you be able to click on the image to change your invisible status??

If so mine aint working :D

I want to know the same :confused:

If I go User CP > Edit Options > Use Invisible Mode and alter it, the image changes but that's it.

cooldude714
21 Jan 2008, 21:33
Any support?

Bounce
29 Jan 2008, 22:27
Any support?

He's invisible :D

Arkodyne
11 Feb 2008, 06:42
This is definitely one of those features that you wish you had as an Admin, but don't necessarily think of to implement. Good job!

Alien
30 Apr 2008, 03:41
Anyone having issue with this just showing the icon, but it does not allow clicking?

The error I'm getting when attempting to click:

requestMarkData is not defined

Could this be interfering with the Mood Manager mod?

whitetigergrowl
30 Apr 2008, 04:42
Yep. Not working for me properly either.

Alien
30 Apr 2008, 05:17
I wonder if it's somehow tied to the security token recently introduced in 3.7.0 RC4+

Anyone get this to work?

whitetigergrowl
02 May 2008, 02:27
Still nothing eh?

athlon64bit
02 May 2008, 14:55
I hope that this guy gets it fixed soon. I think that it may have been the security token which wrecked it. Please fix it for vb3.7.

fariborz
02 May 2008, 19:55
This product not worked for me, because has many problems with Mood Manager Product ;)

whitetigergrowl
02 May 2008, 19:58
I'm pretty positive there is a way to fix any potential issues with the mood manager hack.

athlon64bit
04 May 2008, 19:08
I hope so. My forum members keep bugging me asking me if it is fixed yet. They loved this addon.

Basboss
05 May 2008, 08:48
It's working fine with vB3.7 Gold!

Thanatos
05 May 2008, 13:53
2 seperate and plugin clean installs of vB 3.7 Gold and its non-functional.

athlon64bit
07 May 2008, 02:59
Hey guys, I got it working by simply doing the navbar edits. Make sure you redo the navbar edits after you install. VB3.7 reverted the template edits in navbar so they need redoing.:D

Ignicoccus
09 May 2008, 15:34
Works perfectly on my 3.7 Gold forum ! Thanks for sharing :up:

Thanatos
10 May 2008, 17:38
Nope, I can't get this to work.

New Forum, New Database. 3.7.0 Gold - No other mods installed.

Uploaded the images, installed the product, edited the NavBar, enabled in the AdminCP.

Not sure what else to check. Still doesn't work.

Conner85
12 May 2008, 12:22
Same here..

I have to go into UserCP and click the box to change the status.

Ideal Web Tech
16 May 2008, 14:50
Use the following code for the navbar template edit instead of the one he provided. He renamed his handler and ajax call functions but didnt update the instructions for the template edit to reflect it.

Oops forgot to paste the code


<strong><phrase 1="$bbuserinfo[username]" 2="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$bbuserinfo[userid]">$vbphrase[welcome_x_link_y]</phrase></strong>&nbsp;<if condition="$showinvisiblemode"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/<if condition="!$invisiblemode">in</if>visible.gif" alt="$vbphrase[ajax_invisible_mode]" onclick="requestSwitchData('index.php?{$session[sessionurl]}do=doinvisiblemode&amp;userid={$invisiblemodeuser}','parseSwitch',this)" /></if><br />

Conner85
16 May 2008, 15:51
What following code?

Thanatos
16 May 2008, 16:24
Use the following code for the navbar template edit instead of the one he provided. He renamed his handler and ajax call functions but didnt update the instructions for the template edit to reflect it.

Let me echo that...what following code lol.

uae
16 May 2008, 21:13
Sorry guys, been away...
The template edit has been fixed, to upgrade, redo the template edit from the text file.

Behzad Varedi
16 May 2008, 21:37
Hi,

I have same problem after edit the template and when I click , nothing happens :D

Ideal Web Tech
17 May 2008, 04:16
There posted the proper code that I forgot earlier on accident.

Conner85
17 May 2008, 23:59
Hahahaha.. it's cool man. By the way, nice mod uae. I'm sure everyone understands that it's hard to keep up with stuff from time to time. Keep up the good work. You too IWT.

SuperTaz
18 May 2008, 03:14
works great. thanks

RaceJunkie
01 Jun 2008, 04:59
I thought the template edit was suppose to be automatic? Not the case here.

Julrou
17 Jun 2008, 15:44
Great mod, very useful. :up:

/me clicked install
:p

ErrorLog
04 Aug 2008, 22:25
Thank You ..

Salar
09 Aug 2008, 09:30
thanks :)

Cocko
09 Aug 2008, 10:20
Good mod. Installed.

How to show on vBadvanced CMPS 3.0.1 ?

Edit: Add global variables
showinvisiblemode
ajaxinvisiblemode
invisiblemode

Julie
09 Aug 2008, 17:24
Installed :) Great little tool. Thanks!

BlessedFWI
02 Jan 2009, 10:52
Sweet. :D Installed and works great!

Kosmic1
11 Dec 2009, 19:32
Great mod :)

However, it's not working perfectly on vbadvanced, even using the Global Variable.

When we change the page (like forum to portal), the invisible mode changes again to default mode.

How can I fix it??

morpheus302
06 Aug 2010, 00:17
Does it work with vB4??

SuperTaz
07 Jun 2011, 02:18
Too bad this doesn't work with v. 4.1.3+