PDA

View Full Version : Miscellaneous Hacks - LCD-Display vB 3.7


stangger5
01 Feb 2008, 04:28
LCD - Display vb 3.7..
Works with vb 3.6 and vb 3.8 too..

Demo (http://www.next-level-arcade.com/index.php)

Upload all files and import the product (product-lcd_display.xml)..

You need a minimum of 2 Lines for the LCD to function..
Inside the Generel-Settings, 40 Letters are Standard,
you might have to play with it so the the LCD-Letters do not run out of the Frame.

To use the Welcome usename/guest in the LCD box..
LCD-Display in the admin menu..
Preferences
Create New Line,
Textline (Language:

hello {begruser}

Now you can change the,,
Text align:
How to fade-in the Text:
How to fade-out the Text:
Wait-Mode:
Pick the color,
Text-Color:
Background-Color:
Color-Flash Color:

Then (Submit)

Make as many text lines as you want..
Click,, Create New Lines,, for each one..

If you want it to show in adv or the arcade ,,
add this under the $navbar in the adv_portal and ARCADE templates..

<table cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" border="0" style="width:100%" class="tborder">
<tbody>
<tr class="tcat">
<td width="100%" align="left"><a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('lcd_display')"><img id="collapseimg_lcd_display" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_thead$vbcollapse[collapseimg_lcd_display].gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
<span class="normalfont">&nbsp;<b>Announcements
</b></span>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>

<tbody id="collapseobj_lcd_display" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_lcd_display]">
<tr>
<td class="alt1" style="width:100%" align="center">
<iframe name="led" src="lcd.php" style="width:100%; height:30px" scrolling="no" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" frameborder="0"></iframe>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br />

Enjoy !!:)
stangger5

Thanks goes to,,
Snoopie from web-dynamic.de (http://www.web-dynamic.de/forum/index.php) for this hack..
Hacksaw from hacksaw.de (http://hacksaw.de/wbboard/index.php) for converting it to vb 3.6..
I`ve added some code and coverted it to English..

BatMNet
01 Feb 2008, 04:46
Installed :D

rainyleaves
01 Feb 2008, 04:57
Lcd --> Led?

Boofo
01 Feb 2008, 05:12
This looks interesting. I will give it a shot. Thank you. ;)

stangger5
01 Feb 2008, 05:17
Lcd --> Led?

LCD or LED,,whatever you want to call it...lol..
I didnt name it..

MR.BOSS
01 Feb 2008, 05:38
any screen shot?

stangger5
01 Feb 2008, 05:53
any screen shot?

Sorry,,no screen shots but you really need to see the Demo,,,to see it in action...
Click here to see the demo.. (http://www.thefulcrumpoint.org/forum.php)

:)

projectego
01 Feb 2008, 09:31
/me clicks install :)

cyberbob73
01 Feb 2008, 10:16
Installiert :up:

gwerzal
01 Feb 2008, 10:41
Is it the thing that is goin on about the arcade.

It does look cool on your site there but dont think it would really suit any of mine at the minute.

stangger5
01 Feb 2008, 10:48
Its at the top..

The arcade info isnt added to this version...
If you know how to code some,,you can add just about any db query out there..
Having it put from all kinds of stats..

safakuygur
01 Feb 2008, 10:55
Installed thanks

skrazydogz
01 Feb 2008, 16:34
I have the following mistake in firefox and seamonkey

the sentence isnt realy center in the middle in the hight .

See Screenshot.

In IE is all correct.

Mephisteus
01 Feb 2008, 16:54
I might have some good fun with this. Fun thing :D

Breathex
01 Feb 2008, 17:21
That's what i was looking for, perfect hack thanks. I'll install it soon.

Martell
02 Feb 2008, 01:23
Installed thanks:)

dtv100
03 Feb 2008, 04:30
I have my forum style customize a little and maybe is causing this addon not to show .is there any way I can add it manually ?

loonytune15
03 Feb 2008, 05:21
I have installed.

Looks interesting, and i need to play with it...

**edit** not displaying correctly in firefox.

stangger5
03 Feb 2008, 05:43
I have my forum style customize a little and maybe is causing this addon not to show .is there any way I can add it manually ?

Add this
<!-- main -->
Where you would like it to show..

For it not displaying correctly in firefox,,I have never used firefox so I dont know..
If someone wants to code it to work,,I`ll be glad to add it..

admin0
03 Feb 2008, 09:45
Is it possible to display the LCD in some other non-vb domains, but in the same server.
For example, I run a vbulletin site, a chat site and an ecards side. Will it be possible to display this LCD in the chat site (different domain) and ecards (different folder) section.

admin0
03 Feb 2008, 10:12
Installed ! does not show anywhere on www.nepalhub.com/

There is nothing in the instructions to say what code to put if adding manually.

Martell
03 Feb 2008, 12:34
Find in product-lcd_display.xml a code $replace = (' <! - main-> ');

Instead of <! - main-> try $navbar or $header, оr other values.

admin0
03 Feb 2008, 16:55
OK..

got it working in the homepage .. I changed the $replace to $navbar.

Question: why does it work only on homepage? and not on internal pages?
Is it possible to show it on arcade page , and also on a non-vb page, but on the same server.

stangger5
03 Feb 2008, 17:47
Yes it will work in the arcade..
Try the adv and the Arcade template edit I just added to the first post...

You should be able to add that to any template..

admin0
03 Feb 2008, 19:12
Great.
I can also include http://www.nepalhub.com/lcd.php into an iframe into any external website :)

How can i change the title in the main forums page to NepalHUB LCD ?

River_rush
03 Feb 2008, 20:00
Great.
I can also include http://www.nepalhub.com/lcd.php into an iframe into any external website :)

How can i change the title in the main forums page to NepalHUB LCD ?
Style manager/edit templates/lcd display

find <span class="normalfont">&nbsp;<b>LCD Display (liquid crystal display)</b></span>

and alter to read your custom header

skrazydogz
05 Feb 2008, 23:22
can someone fixe it for firefox please ?

Orakk
06 Feb 2008, 15:35
Is there a way I can have this display on vbadvanced only. I don't want it running the forum.

Cheers..

stangger5
06 Feb 2008, 17:18
Is there a way I can have this display on vbadvanced only. I don't want it running the forum.

Cheers..

You can add the adv code from the first post..
Then go into the admincp >> Plugins & Products >> Plugin Manager
and find LCD Display[forumhome_start],, uncheck it and save..



can someone fixe it for firefox please ?

In foxfire in shows near the bottom of the lcd box,,to move it up,,you can edit the
lcd template...

Look for
margin-top: 0px;
and change to
margin-top: -3px;

See if that helps..

Orakk
07 Feb 2008, 11:23
Worked a treat, many thanks.. :up:

Martell
07 Feb 2008, 14:16
stangger5 Prompt how to add Russian??? Thanks!

kylek
08 Feb 2008, 10:04
This will be a nice replacement for the old marquee hack, thanks!!

Just installed and trying it out.
Is there a way to slow down the text entering?
We have the first line set for left to right and it comes flying on to the screen quite fast. Would be looking for a more slower scroll if at all possible.

stangger5
08 Feb 2008, 10:53
Play around with Interval Timer: and Wait Timer:

Bubble #5
08 Feb 2008, 23:24
Is there a way to center the text? :confused:

rmxs
09 Feb 2008, 01:00
Edit lcd_display template and change

<tbody id="collapseobj_lcd_display" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_lcd_display]">
<tr>
<td class="alt1" style="width:100%" align="left">


TO

<tbody id="collapseobj_lcd_display" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_lcd_display]">
<tr>
<td class="alt1" style="width:100%" align="center">

Bubble #5
09 Feb 2008, 02:43
OK thank you rmxs :) As soon as we figure out how to get the hack to work we'll try that :)

Audentio
09 Feb 2008, 02:46
Very cool!

skrazydogz
09 Feb 2008, 03:53
is the firefox mistake fixed ?

stangger5
09 Feb 2008, 10:44
is the firefox mistake fixed ?

I use firefox and IE,,,it works in both for me...
Can you give me more info on whats going on ??

rinkrat
22 Feb 2008, 01:12
This is cool! Thanks!

mastertek2000
22 Feb 2008, 23:11
nice thanks looks great will it work on VB 3.6.8 i will try it

works great on VB 3.6.8 installed

mastertek2000
23 Feb 2008, 02:45
Add this
<!-- main -->
Where you would like it to show..

For it not displaying correctly in firefox,,I have never used firefox so I dont know..
If someone wants to code it to work,,I`ll be glad to add it..

it would be nice to be able to put it where we need it thanks
i tried that did not work

stangger5
23 Feb 2008, 10:52
it would be nice to be able to put it where we need it thanks
i tried that did not work

Use this anywhere you want it to show..

<table cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" border="0" style="width:100%" class="tborder">
<tbody>
<tr class="tcat">
<td width="100%" align="left"><a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('lcd_display')"><img id="collapseimg_lcd_display" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_thead$vbcollapse[collapseimg_lcd_display].gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
<span class="normalfont">&nbsp;<b>Announcements
</b></span>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>

<tbody id="collapseobj_lcd_display" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_lcd_display]">
<tr>
<td class="alt1" style="width:100%" align="center">
<iframe name="led" src="lcd.php" style="width:100%; height:30px" scrolling="no" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" frameborder="0"></iframe>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br />

mastertek2000
23 Feb 2008, 12:13
thats fine but now i have 2 of them

stangger5
23 Feb 2008, 12:27
thats fine but now i have 2 of them

You can turn the bottom one off by going into your,,
admincp >> Plugins & Products >> Plugin Manager: find LCD Display[forumhome_start] and uncheck the box to the right,,then save...

mastertek2000
23 Feb 2008, 12:42
You can turn the bottom one off by going into your,,
admincp >> Plugins & Products >> Plugin Manager: find LCD Display[forumhome_start] and uncheck the box to the right,,then save...

thanks and your support is great A+

DawnsWebDesigns
25 Feb 2008, 08:46
I got a database error. It also wouldn't work right with my favorite skin. I had trouble uninstalling it as well. I had to go in & manually delete the files from the server (not the database). Just thought you should know. :)

cypher1973
25 Feb 2008, 15:03
i have a problem ive added this

<tbody id="collapseobj_lcd_display" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_lcd_display]">
<tr>
<td class="alt1" style="width:100%" align="center">

but i have added side colums and now its bot centered is the a manual way of adjusting where it will show in the box

many thanks

andy

7lanet
25 Feb 2008, 17:03
I have problem


www.7lanet.com/vb

stangger5
26 Feb 2008, 05:17
I got a database error. It also wouldn't work right with my favorite skin. I had trouble uninstalling it as well. I had to go in & manually delete the files from the server (not the database). Just thought you should know. :)

What was the error ?

Trouble uninstalling ?
Yes,,the only way to delete the php files you uploaded to your server,,,is to manually delete from your server..Is there anther way ?


i have a problem ive added this

<tbody id="collapseobj_lcd_display" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_lcd_display]">
<tr>
<td class="alt1" style="width:100%" align="center">

but i have added side colums and now its bot centered is the a manual way of adjusting where it will show in the box

many thanks

andy

Are you wanting it to show in a side column ?

I have problem


You need a minimum of 2 Lines for the LCD to function..
Do you have two line ?

cypher1973
26 Feb 2008, 07:07
ive just noticed what the problem is but dont know how to sort it.

I have a 19" widescreen which im using to modify the forums and the text is centered perfectly but when i use my forums on my 19" normal screen the text is showing more to the right .

Have you any idea what would cause this.

many thanks

andy

p.s great mod :)

stangger5
26 Feb 2008, 12:07
I use a 22" wide screen...What works for me might not work for you...
It centers fine for me so its hard to say...

One thing you could try is making the LCD box alittle smaller..
That will help center is some..

You will need to edit the lcd template..

Find:
pre { font: 10px courier new; line-height: $cssfont; letter-spacing: -3px; }

and change the 10 to 9,,like this,,

pre { font: 9px courier new; line-height: $cssfont; letter-spacing: -3px; }

:)

7lanet
26 Feb 2008, 18:18
You need a minimum of 2 Lines for the LCD to function..
Do you have two line ?

what do you mean in line topic ?:erm:
where i can find line? :(
:*_*:
:D:D:D

7lanet
27 Feb 2008, 03:04
How to Get LCD2 ؟

stangger5
27 Feb 2008, 09:20
what do you mean in line topic ?:erm:
where i can find line? :(
:*_*:
:D:D:D

Go into your admincp,,,look on the left side menu.
Find webdynamic,,click on that and then Preferences..

Under,
LCD (Liquid Crystal Display)
You should see create new line..

Thats where you start...

Orakk
27 Feb 2008, 09:46
pre { font: 9px courier new; line-height: $cssfont; letter-spacing: -3px; }

Making the font smaller makes my problem at 1280 worst and at 1024 sends the inner dispaly too far left. Increaseing it to 11px wasn't an option either. I tried an earlier fix to center the dispaly but that failed to change anything.

At 1280 the inner text does not expand to the full width.. Any more clues? :up:

7lanet
28 Feb 2008, 04:45
look images in Attach

powerful_rogue
29 Feb 2008, 08:54
Hi,

Great mod!

Are you able to help with grabbing things from the database to display? I see on your site youve got it set to show arcade information - Anychance you can write a step by step guide as im a little stuck!

stangger5
29 Feb 2008, 11:22
pre { font: 9px courier new; line-height: $cssfont; letter-spacing: -3px; }

Making the font smaller makes my problem at 1280 worst and at 1024 sends the inner dispaly too far left. Increaseing it to 11px wasn't an option either. I tried an earlier fix to center the dispaly but that failed to change anything.

At 1280 the inner text does not expand to the full width.. Any more clues? :up:

I didnt write this hack so I dont know all the in`s and out`s..

I`ll try to play around with it and see if i can come up with something..

look images in Attach

Looks like,,you have a line or two thats blank..

Hi,

Great mod!

Are you able to help with grabbing things from the database to display? I see on your site youve got it set to show arcade information - Anychance you can write a step by step guide as im a little stuck!

To have it show arcade info,,,,you need to know how to write data base querys for what you want...As you can see from thefulcrumpoint dot org,,I have arcade info showing just about everywhere.....lol...

powerful_rogue
29 Feb 2008, 13:15
I didnt write this hack so I dont know all the in`s and out`s..

I`ll try to play around with it and see if i can come up with something..



Looks like,,you have a line or two thats blank..



To have it show arcade info,,,,you need to know how to write data base querys for what you want...As you can see from thefulcrumpoint dot org,,I have arcade info showing just about everywhere.....lol...

Thanks for your reply.

Any chance you can give me an example of these queries then I can have a play around knowing im on the right track!

Thanks

powerful_rogue
05 Mar 2008, 18:34
You can add the adv code from the first post..



Hi,

Where abouts do I add this in the vbadvance settings to get it to display? Ive got it working fine on my forum, just a bit stuck as to where I need to add the code to get it to display on vbadvance.

Thanks

stangger5
06 Mar 2008, 10:21
Hi,

Where abouts do I add this in the vbadvance settings to get it to display? Ive got it working fine on my forum, just a bit stuck as to where I need to add the code to get it to display on vbadvance.

Thanks

Add the vbadvance code under the $navbar in the adv_portal template..

powerful_rogue
06 Mar 2008, 10:45
Thanks for your reply.

Any chance you can give me an example of these queries then I can have a play around knowing im on the right track!

Thanks

Also is there anyway to change it from saying LCD (Liquid Crystal Display)? Ive looked under pharases and tried to change it, however it dosent seem to change.

stangger5
06 Mar 2008, 11:39
Also is there anyway to change it from saying LCD (Liquid Crystal Display)? Ive looked under pharases and tried to change it, however it dosent seem to change.

You edit it in the lcd_display template..

find,,
<span class="normalfont">&nbsp;<b>LCD Display (liquid crystal display)</b></span>

:)

ShawneyJ
06 Mar 2008, 12:11
very nice can you remove from forum home and add in arcade only?

edit: ahh you just turn off and add the code and it works in arcade right?

stangger5
06 Mar 2008, 12:31
To remove from forum home..
Go into the admincp >> Plugins & Products >> Plugin Manager
and find LCD Display[forumhome_start],, uncheck it and save..

If you want it to show in the arcade ,,
add the code from the first post under the $navbar in the ARCADE template..

ShawneyJ
06 Mar 2008, 12:51
nice thanks i should have read back a page sorry.

cheers.

powerful_rogue
06 Mar 2008, 15:53
You edit it in the lcd_display template..

find,,
<span class="normalfont">&nbsp;<b>LCD Display (liquid crystal display)</b></span>

:)

Thank you :D

One last thing, any chance of a little guide or example on what to add to get the mod to draw from the database?

stangger5
06 Mar 2008, 16:56
Thank you :D

One last thing, any chance of a little guide or example on what to add to get the mod to draw from the database?

The data base part it kind of limited..

If you have ibproarcade install..
Try this,,

Create new line

Table-Name: games_list
Field-Name: gtitle

Sort Datenbase-Entries: ascending
Entry-Limit: 3

Then Submit..

That will give you something to play with...;)

Krysalid
29 Mar 2008, 09:32
hello ,
It's possible with V3arcade too ??
Thank's

chrisdaman77
29 Mar 2008, 10:37
Don't know how I missed this. This is something that will definitely be used. Nice job :up:

Lee G
29 Mar 2008, 20:04
Tidy little hack. Tried it on my test forum, ready for next weeks upgrade on my main forum.

Two questions, which you might be able to answer.

How can I attach this to the header, so it shows on all forum pages and also make it so only non members can see it.

That way I can use it as a glorified welcome header and it lets people know of the other add ons. Plus it takes up minimum space for a welcome header :up:

Krysalid
29 Mar 2008, 23:56
hello ,
It's possible with V3arcade too ??
Thank's

My Question is bad ..
I have Installed ibproarcade .. ;)
I can Insert the 3 bests scores in The LCD ?
What's this informations?
Excuse me I'm french my english :eek:
Thank's

mmdmk
09 Apr 2008, 06:23
First thank you for your nice Add-On.

I have installed the LCD-Display, but i see a blank LCD-Display Frame.

The Internet-Explorer gives a Script-Error. e.g.

maximumChars is undefinied!
getrandom is undefinied!
delayTimer is undefinied!
Can you help me?

stangger5
09 Apr 2008, 08:25
First thank you for your nice Add-On.

I have installed the LCD-Display, but i see a blank LCD-Display Frame.

The Internet-Explorer gives a Script-Error. e.g.

Can you help me?

Where did you download it from ??
Your version info says (Not Downloaded) ...

mmdmk
10 Apr 2008, 08:58
Where did you download it from ??
Your version info says (Not Downloaded) ...
I have download it from http://www.thefulcrumpoint.org/. I have downloaded the add-on from here, but is the same files and the same error.

Regards,
mmdmk

stangger5
10 Apr 2008, 21:29
The main lcd.php`s are different...The one posted at thefulcrumpoint has some ibproarcade stats added to it..

Make sure you have everything uploaded..
Three main folders and what inside them..

admincp,,clientscript,,includes main folders and the lcd.php file..

You need a minimum of 2 Lines for the LCD to function..
Inside the Generel-Settings, 40 Letters are Standard,
you might have to play with it so the the LCD-Letters do not run out of the Frame.

To use the Welcome usename/guest in the LCD box..
LCD-Display in the admin menu..
Preferences
Create New Line,
Textline (Language:

hello {begruser}

Now you can change the,,
Text align:
How to fade-in the Text:
How to fade-out the Text:
Wait-Mode:
Pick the color,
Text-Color:
Background-Color:
Color-Flash Color:

Then (Submit)

Make as many text lines as you want..
Click,, Create New Lines,, for each one..

yaoren
11 Apr 2008, 15:12
Hey there. I installed this and is working nicely my only problem is the actual text isn't centered. The title text is but not the rest, the rest is slightly off centered. Any ideas on how I can fix this?

Edit: I also noticed this only in my fluid skins not the fixed default one.

tobaro
14 Apr 2008, 09:44
installed at vB 3.6.4 (see here: www.dreambox.info (http://www.dreambox.info)- works fine. thanks, a fine mod :)

yaoren
29 Apr 2008, 23:57
Does no one else have this problem with fluid skins? I have it on all of my and would like to actually see if we can fix this.

J105C
30 Apr 2008, 16:08
I fail to see this on your page, what is this hack??

stangger5
30 Apr 2008, 16:53
I fail to see this on your page, what is this hack??

I just changed the Demo link..

Look under Fulcrum Point Friends box..

b6gm6n
30 Apr 2008, 18:19
Hi mate, i wondered... could i use this just for my arcade?

stangger5
30 Apr 2008, 18:24
Hi mate, i wondered... could i use this just for my arcade?

Yes..

Diable the LCD Display[forumhome_start] in your Plugin Manager..
Then add the code from the first post under $navbar in the ARCADE tamplate..

:)

auctionguy
30 Apr 2008, 18:25
What a cool Mod. Nice work!

I am going to install after I upgrade to Gold!

meolangthang
01 May 2008, 03:27
:D thanks, very insteresting

csoroner
01 May 2008, 03:58
Edit lcd_display template and change



TO
I have the same issue and I tried this but the text is still towards the left side. It's like there's an extra right space? Any ideas on how to fix this?

b6gm6n
01 May 2008, 04:05
I love it, working wonderfully.... may i ask a question ? :) - I have followed the instructions to show game titles from my ibpro arcade... works, but how to show them randomly? I'm only showing 5 or so... please advise, thanks

maybe RAND() in the where clause... didn't work though :)

csoroner
01 May 2008, 05:39
Edit lcd_display template and change



TO

All my templates including the default had this same issue.

Here's how I fixed it:

Search in templates for "td align="left" class="alt2" id="jsclass" style="background-color: $styletablecolor">" Look in "LCD" and change the "Left" to "center".

b6gm6n
01 May 2008, 05:59
Would also love to know how to pull champs etc from ibpro... please give some example :) I'm not having much luck! :)

b6gm6n
01 May 2008, 17:03
I'll read through this post again... but i wondered why you had such a small I-Frame height etc... then i realized after altering everything that in firefox it looked cool... then i looked in IE... AH HA!! now i get it :) oh well... looks kinda cool in IE but you have to have another set of settings, heights etc etc etc - see attched

hsv z clubbie
05 May 2008, 22:30
Pressed Installed, nice hack :D

MeMySelfNi
11 May 2008, 08:44
Upload all files

where exactly are the files suppose to be uploaded to?

manutdvn
13 May 2008, 14:11
I got database error when uninstalled.

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.0:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT * FROM lcd_options;

MySQL Error : Table 'red.lcd_options' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Request Date : Tuesday, May 13th 2008 @ 11:09:38 PM
Error Date : Tuesday, May 13th 2008 @ 11:09:38 PM
Script : http://****lcd.php
Referrer : http://***/index.php
IP Address : ****
Username : administrator
Classname : vB_Database
MySQL Version : 4.1.22-standard

b6gm6n
14 May 2008, 02:52
Here's a little more info on thos who want a better display...

I had problems, in firefox it looked great, but in IE the letters looked too small... i had various settings etc with the iframe height, i needed a bigger box because my letters looked larger, i didn't realize it was set for those using internet explorer (thus smaller letters)

anyways i found a solution, looks the same (near enough) in firefox and IE

But i need a way in the 'lcd' template to detect and IE broswer and change a setting, don't know how to do that yet, but if you look at the 'lcd.php' file you'll find this code if (is_browser('ie') OR is_browser('opera')) $cssfont = "5px"; - cssfont i changed to 5, it made the height of my letters in IE larger, but they still looked too slim... but you can change that in the 'lcd' template, find pre { font: 9px courier new; line-height: $cssfont; letter-spacing: -1px; } - see the last part as -1, well thats the setting for IE, the default -3 is fine for firefox, so if you know how to switch values in that template depending on which browser you use then great, my iframe size in the 'lcd display' template is this > <iframe name="led" src="lcd.php" style="width:100%; height:35px" scrolling="no" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" frameborder="0"></iframe>

-b6

mrahul
15 May 2008, 10:47
what does this exactly do ?

haytham
17 May 2008, 16:05
I don't know what to look for on your demo page..

KanmaiseR
21 May 2008, 06:40
Thanks installed..

emp1re
21 May 2008, 14:08
Is there a possibility or maybe for the future a way to use vbul phrases ?
for example last post, or userid or whatever info is in the database.

Als for future updates would it be nice to use clickable links options...

Maybe im asking to much...but its just an idea....

Further great hack, used it on our forum.

gotgame
22 May 2008, 08:52
Is there like a working demo on this? ^^

b6gm6n
22 May 2008, 11:20
Is there like a working demo on this? ^^
http://www.sgurl.org/forums/arcade.php

yingzhou
30 Jun 2008, 03:01
can you give me a screenshot of this hack? I cant go to the demo forum!

Bobbrown
27 Aug 2008, 12:31
Sorry,,no screen shots but you really need to see the Demo,,,to see it in action...
Click here to see the demo.. (http://www.thefulcrumpoint.org/forum.php)

:)

This domain name expired on Aug 05, 2008

andyv72
28 Aug 2008, 06:48
INSTALLED !!! THX....:up::up::up::up:

Erosantica
07 Oct 2008, 17:39
Is it possible to bold the words in the LCD display

Gamelobby
02 Nov 2008, 00:02
I don't know what to look for on your demo page..

what does this exactly do ?
Yea i dont see it on any of the demos..!?
What exactly does it look like.?

stangger5
02 Nov 2008, 03:21
Look for the Announcements box..

Its the one saying,,,,Hello Guest or if you a member it says your name and then Welcome to,,Next Level Arcade !!

home9000
02 Nov 2008, 04:47
Is it support arabic

stangger5
02 Nov 2008, 06:05
Is it support arabic

No,,,sorry...

Toxist
16 Nov 2008, 22:23
This is One mod that made a dull Forum come to Life, Installed below the Header Logo on a Light Grey Theme, and I think it would take a Nuke to get it away from me, Lots of compliments. You can take a Peek, no registration needed, it will say welcome guest instead of the registered users name. But then again, I wouldn't want everyone to have it LOL but take a peek www.toxist.com and see the potential for this Mod. Thanks Stangger5 !!

appsfinder
18 Nov 2008, 06:23
why is the lcd showing part of my footer allso can not get it working in firefox bit more info please.

35°C0lDFuSion
20 Nov 2008, 13:07
Uninstallin does not remove *[webdynamic]* menu in admin cp is there a way to fix that
thanks.

K-Lex
22 Nov 2008, 17:29
hey ive installed it and its also visisbile but now there is no text i dont know whats going wrong -.- templates are edited preference are done but no text -.-

appsfinder
15 Dec 2008, 17:02
i got this working in ie7 but not firefox please can anyone help i need this working in firefox ................................................................................ help:confused:

soundbarrierpro
15 Dec 2008, 18:45
Either LCD or LED.....what are we looking for in the DEMO? There seems to be all kinds of active stuff going on here. To me it just looks like a standard CMPS with some gif's and swf's.

dyna88
15 Dec 2008, 19:48
Either LCD or LED.....what are we looking for in the DEMO? There seems to be all kinds of active stuff going on here. To me it just looks like a standard CMPS with some gif's and swf's.

http://www.next-level-arcade.com/index.php?styleid=108 Under announcements

appsfinder
16 Dec 2008, 05:20
why is the lcd showing part of my footer allso can not get it working in firefox bit more info please.


is there any support for this mod?

stangger5
16 Dec 2008, 07:18
I dont see it showing any part of your footer..

It works fine with FF as you can see from next-level-arcade..
You must have something else install thats messing it up for FF..

appsfinder
17 Dec 2008, 14:00
I dont see it showing any part of your footer..

It works fine with FF as you can see from next-level-arcade..
You must have something else install thats messing it up for FF..


thanks... the footer problem was something to with height in the lcd display

i fixed it by changed from 35px to 25px.

As for firefox i don't know why this does not work?

Look with your firefox Here (http://www.covers-r.com/forum/)

crazymilk
01 Jul 2009, 22:21
great product love it installed thanks

Nadeemjp
04 Jul 2009, 00:29
will this work with 3.8?

stangger5
04 Jul 2009, 18:50
will this work with 3.8?

Yes...:)

appsfinder
28 Jul 2009, 12:00
need help? i uninstalled this mod but there some parts in admincp how can i remove them? down the left side.

Navi-Mann
12 Jun 2012, 15:46
Ich habe alles Drauf aber ich bekomme kein Text am Laufen?
Sorry für mein Englisch
-----------------------------
I plan everything but I get no text at work?
Sorry for my English

root2012
25 Feb 2013, 19:26
Please upgrade to vb 4