PDA

View Full Version : Mini Mods - Unknown Location


nfn
02 Feb 2008, 19:29
Description:

This modification will let you define a name for your external files replacing the Unknown Location message, usually in Who's Online & Members Profile pages.

Tested With:
vBulletin 3.6.8
vBulletin 3.7.0 Beta 4Changes:
[v1.0.2] fix a minor bug and support for multiple queries.
[v1.0.1] added a 3rd optional parameter to identify the page with a query string.
[v1.0.0] first release.Installation & Upgrade Instructions:

Upload the product & configure the settings for the product Unknown Location.

Notes:

The location of your files are relative to you web root.
With multiple queries, using the standalone file simultaneously, you must ensure that the standalone file comes first:

/file.php:My File
/file.php?do=hello:My Hello:do=hello
/file.php?do=hello&do=goodbye:My Goodbye:do=goodbye

The change is made in the "online_location_unknown" hook. If your page doesn't call this hook, nothing will be changed. To know wich hooks are called, run your board with debug mode on.

How to Use:

File Name:Page Name:Optional Parameter for Query String

/portal.php:Portal
/forum/misc.php:Misc Page
/forum/misc.php?do=hello:Hello:do=hello (using 3rd parameter for misc.php?do=hello)
/forum/misc.php?do=thanks&do=something:Thanks:do=thanks (using 3rd parameter for misc.php?do=thanks)

Please Mark as Installed!

Jase2
02 Feb 2008, 19:41
Thanks for this.

Regards Jason :)

Brian30fl
02 Feb 2008, 19:52
nice mod clicks install

Glenshadow
02 Feb 2008, 19:56
Perfect THANKS !

xixxon
02 Feb 2008, 20:07
cool...installed

Magnumutz
02 Feb 2008, 22:06
Very nice, i know there were quite some people looking for such a hack.

Good job !

aeturner89
02 Feb 2008, 23:56
Awesome hack. *nominates*

Zaiaku
03 Feb 2008, 02:47
Excellent. I remember seeing this before but this is so much better.

projectego
03 Feb 2008, 09:47
Great idea for a hack! :D

Brent H
03 Feb 2008, 16:55
For some reason this isn't working for me.
/index.php?page=downloads:Downloads isn't changing anything.

nfn
03 Feb 2008, 17:47
Brent, that's because I remove all query strings from the file. I can define an option for this.

Allan
03 Feb 2008, 17:53
Very nice, great :)

MrNase
03 Feb 2008, 19:37
Please add a setting for that query strings. Thanks! :)

Maybe two textareas, one where the query string is removed and one where the query string remains.

nfn
03 Feb 2008, 23:44
Hi,

Added a 3rd optional parameter where we can define a query string:
/index.php?page=downloads will be set as -> /index.php:Downloads:page=downloads

@Brent: I hope this solve your problem!

Hornstar
04 Feb 2008, 10:28
Thanks, I think inferno has done this with his external modification, but this will be useful if I dont end up getting that. thanks.

testebr
06 Feb 2008, 20:28
I have this:

domai.com/irc_stats/index.php (custom vbulletin page the code bellow);

<?php

// ######################## SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// ##################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'irc_stats');

// #################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
//$phrasegroups = array('threadmanage', 'posting', 'postbit');

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
'irc_stats',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array();

// ########################## REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
//require_once('./global.php'); // only if custom page is in default board folder

define('patch_crazy', (($getcwd = getcwd()) ? $getcwd : '.'));

chdir("/home/myuser/mydomain.com/forum");
require_once('./global.php');
chdir(patch_crazy);

...
.....
........

And in plugin I use this:

irc_stats/index.php:IRC STATS

But, still showing 'main board page'. How to fix it?

I have other page mydomain.com/forum/map.php

and in plugin:

/forum/map.php:The Map page

Work fine.

nfn
07 Feb 2008, 00:16
Hi,

Try /irc_stats/index.php:IRC STATS.
If that doesn't work, what is the path that you see in your Members Profile:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=75348&d=1201980529

testebr
08 Feb 2008, 05:37
Entrys:

/irc_stats/index.php:IRC STATS
irc_stats/index.php:IRC STATS

Result:

Viewing Index my_board_title_here

The title with link to board index (/forum/index.php).

My board: domain.com/forum/index.php
My irc_stats: domain.com/irc_stats/index.php

nfn
08 Feb 2008, 09:34
Hi,

If domain.com/forum/index.php is you default index for you board, the title will not be changed.
Where can I get the stats mod you are using to test myself?

jerrygad
08 Feb 2008, 10:40
This is what i am looking for. Thank you for sharing.

testebr
08 Feb 2008, 19:27
Hi,

If domain.com/forum/index.php is you default index for you board, the title will not be changed.
Where can I get the stats mod you are using to test myself?

No stats mod, this is a custom page made by me. But you can test with this example:

/irc_stats/index.php


<?php

// ######################## SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// ##################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'irc_stats');

// #################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(
);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
'irc_stats',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array();

// ########################## REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
//require_once('./global.php'); // only if use in same board folder

define('patch_crazy', (($getcwd = getcwd()) ? $getcwd : '.'));

chdir("/home/change/to/your/board/patch");
require_once('./global.php');
chdir(patch_crazy);

global $vbulletin;

// #################### HARD CODE JAVASCRIPT PATHS ########################
$headinclude = str_replace('clientscript', $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/clientscript', $headinclude);

// ########################################################################
// ######################### START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// ########################################################################

$irc_stats = 'just one test to unkown location mod';

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'IRC STATS';
$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);

eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('irc_stats') . '");');

?>

*Edit your board patch in code.

template 'irc_stats'


$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
$headinclude
<title>IRC Stats - $vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
</head>
<body>
$header
$navbar

$irc_stats

$footer

</body>
</html>

nfn
09 Feb 2008, 13:31
Hi,

I've tested your page and the problem is since (somehow) it gets the default board name, and this mod is executed inside the online_location_unknown, this hook is never called.

This is not a problem of this modification. The problem might be with the path's of your file:

define('patch_crazy', (($getcwd = getcwd()) ? $getcwd : '.'));

chdir("/home/myname/public_html/testvb");
require_once('./global.php');
chdir(patch_crazy);

I've tested you file in the same directory as the default vB pages removing all above stuff and just using:

require_once('./global.php');


and it works!

i have two external files similar to your's in the same place as vB files and these are working.

testebr
13 Feb 2008, 07:37
Yeah, I know, but I need to place this file in main domain.

If not is possible, ok no problem.

Thank you, very useful mod.

nfn
13 Feb 2008, 10:46
@testebr: You're Welcome!

testebr
13 Feb 2008, 13:08
Hello again nfn,

My problem was solved :)

The solution is simple.

First I created this new plugin at hook online_location_preprocess:

if ($loc == '/irc_stats/')
{
$filename = 'irc_stats.php';
}

Now, the hook online_location_unknown will be called with success because the $filename irc_stats.php is not in default list of filenames like you can see in file includes/functions_online.php.

And in options of your plugin I used this entry:

/irc_stats/:title

Maybe you can add some solution in your plugin like my idea.

Bye

Boofo
22 Feb 2008, 08:08
When I use this:

/forums/info.php:Site Map:do=sitemap

It shows the link like it should but when you click on the link, it only clicks to /forums/info.php without the do=sitemap.

Veer
23 Feb 2008, 21:59
/index.php?act=Arcade&do=newscore:Saving New Score

doesn't work.

Boofo
24 Feb 2008, 03:26
/index.php?act=Arcade&do=newscore:Saving New Score

doesn't work.

Hopefully, we'll get an answer soon to this.

Boofo
24 Feb 2008, 16:56
/index.php?act=Arcade&do=newscore:Saving New Score

doesn't work.

Ok, I fixed this now so it will work with the second variable (example: info.php?do=sitemap).

In the XML file:

Find:

$userinfo['action'] = $vbphrase[ul_viewing]. ' <a href="' .$ul_file[0]. '" title="' .$ul_file[1]. '">' .$ul_file[1]. '</a>';

REPLACE it with:

$userinfo['action'] = $vbphrase[ul_viewing]. ' <a href="' .$ul_file[0].'?'.$ul_file[2]. '" title="' .$ul_file[1]. '">' .$ul_file[1]. '</a>';

The fix was there, he just forgot to add it variable to the link line.

nfn
26 Feb 2008, 22:29
Hi,

The fix you provide will do it ONLY if you have one query.
I just updated the modification with a minor fix and support for multiple queries.

Note that now you will need to place the full page (file & query) in the first parameter as explained in the first post.

Boofo
26 Feb 2008, 22:39
You're welcome.

Boofo
27 Feb 2008, 01:44
You need to add the code I gave you back in the link. The link is only showing the file name and not the do=anything.

Hostboard
29 Feb 2008, 19:09
Got this working for all but 1 link:


/photos/showphoto.php/photo/60/ppuser/91 (http://www.norra.us/photos/showphoto.php/photo/60/ppuser/91)


Tried:
../photos/showphoto.php/:Gallery

But still shows as unknownm location.

Boofo
29 Feb 2008, 19:11
add your forums directory to tha beginning of it:

/forums/photos/showphoto.php:Gallery

Hostboard
29 Feb 2008, 20:48
Why would I add forums to the front when the photos directory is in the root folder (mouse over provided link)?

I got this to work for PhotPost that also resides in the root folder but that uses a query string.

Boofo
29 Feb 2008, 20:52
Well, you didn't say it wasn't in the forums directory, now, did you?

Try adding a slash as the end of the link.

nfn
29 Feb 2008, 21:32
Hi,

In the Who's Online what is the path for Unknown Location?

Hostboard
29 Feb 2008, 22:40
Nope this did not work either...

../photos/showphoto.php/:Gallery

Boofo
29 Feb 2008, 22:42
Did you try:

/photos/showphoto.php:Gallery

or

./photos/showphoto.php:Gallery

Hostboard
29 Feb 2008, 23:32
Just went back and tried those iterations and nope.

This works:
../photos/showgallery.php?:Gallery
../classifieds/contact.php?:Classifieds
../links/showlink.php?:Links
../links/browselinks.php?:Links

This wont:
../classifieds/showproduct.php:Classifieds
../photos/showphoto.php:Gallery

./classifieds/showproduct.php:Classifieds
./photos/showphoto.php:Gallery

/classifieds/showproduct.php:Classifieds
/photos/showphoto.php:Gallery


The difference is the ones that do not work are URLs (as shown on WOL)

/classifieds/showproduct.php/product/3/cat/all
/photos/showphoto.php/photo/69/cat/500/ppuser/2 (http://www.norra.us/photos/showphoto.php/photo/69/cat/500/ppuser/2)

Hope this helps.

Boofo
29 Feb 2008, 23:36
It was the / you were adding at the end of the php file that was causing the problem it looks like. Glad you got it working, though. At least partly, anway. ;)

mousegeek
07 Apr 2008, 20:14
This also works with vB 3.7.0 BETA 3 right?

Tom_S
12 Apr 2008, 04:04
Works like a champ! Thanks ;)

DieselTruck
15 Apr 2008, 02:03
This also works with vB 3.7.0 BETA 3 right?


Im using it for 3.7 RC2...So far so good.

Pamela
17 Apr 2008, 08:12
*clicks install*

This is awesome! I really needed this mod. Thanks so much!!! :D

Chachacha
18 Apr 2008, 00:03
Works with v3.6.4

NeverBored
28 Apr 2008, 23:20
Having a problem here...

I set these, and they work no problem...

/index.php:Videos.NeverBoredOnline.com:page=videos
/index.php:Privacy Policy:page=privacy

But if I add:

/index.php:Homepage

The above two no longer display correctly, they simply use the homepage setting.

nfn
30 Apr 2008, 09:37
You are not using correctly.
Please read my explanation on How To Use and correct your setup.
You must place all querystring in the 1st parameter. The second refers to the name of the page and the 3rd to the querystring that identifies your page.

The answer to the you second question is:
"With multiple queries, using the standalone file simultaneously, you must ensure that the standalone file comes first"

Does this solve your problem?

Kinneas
30 Apr 2008, 13:50
Neat :)

Installed.

DDad
02 May 2008, 14:34
I've tried every way posted here and nothing is working.
this is the link=> /index.php?page=Franklin
I went trough every post and tried every way posted.
I have a test forum so nothing is live.

nfn
02 May 2008, 15:48
/index.php?page=Franklin -> this is what you see in user CP or WOL?

If so, "/index.php?page=Franklin:Franklin" or "/index.php?page=Franklin:Franklin:page=Franklin" should work.

What is index.php file?

DDad
02 May 2008, 16:01
No, it tells me I'm "Viewing Index" and my Forum home name. I did try them both before but I tried them again in case it was me.
index.php is the name for cmps (vbadvanced)
I'm running 3.7

DDad
03 May 2008, 15:40
If I removed index.php from my url it will still take me to my address.
?page=Franklin
so I tried this
/?page=Franklin:Franklin
and this
/?page=Franklin:Franklin:page=Franklin
with and without the / (i put it in the code to get rid of the smile)
and it still didn't work.

I will try on our live site and get back to you, unless you can suggest something

nfn
03 May 2008, 15:50
It's not possible to do that with this mod.

DDad
03 May 2008, 16:08
To bad for me :(
You have a good mod here!

nfn
04 May 2008, 23:37
index.php is the name for cmps (vbadvanced)
I'm running 3.7

Something strange here
I'm using vBa too and the mine gives me Unknown Location!
Are you sure that index.php is vBa?

DDad
05 May 2008, 00:00
That's the address that directs me to My cmps page.

both these take me to our cmps page
/index.php?page=Franklin
/?page=Franklin

nfn
05 May 2008, 10:30
If /index.php?page=Franklin shows Viewing Index, then it doesn't call the hook where the plugin is executed.

DDad
05 May 2008, 18:22
I have an index for cmps under public_html and I have a index under our forum.
The one showing on WOL is the index for our forum home not cmps
FORUM
url.com/forum/index.php?
OR
url.com/forum is our forum "veiwing index" **** forums
CMPS
We have a url.com and
url.com/index.php?page=Franklin
OR
url.com?page=Franklin is one of our cmps pages and states the same thing "veiwing index" **** forums

If theres something I have to chance in my files i will to make this work.

soundbarrierpro
05 May 2008, 19:37
perhaps I'm doing something wrong, but all I get when I define locations in the ACP is "viewing" and that is it.

nfn
05 May 2008, 20:59
I have an index for cmps under public_html and I have a index under our forum.
The one showing on WOL is the index for our forum home not cmps
FORUM
url.com/forum/index.php?
OR
url.com/forum is our forum "veiwing index" **** forums
CMPS
We have a url.com and
url.com/index.php?page=Franklin
OR
url.com?page=Franklin is one of our cmps pages and states the same thing "veiwing index" **** forums

If theres something I have to chance in my files i will to make this work.
What versio of vB & vBa are you using?
PM you url so I can see.

nfn
05 May 2008, 21:00
perhaps I'm doing something wrong, but all I get when I define locations in the ACP is "viewing" and that is it.
Before installing the mod what did you see?
How are you setting the file name: "/file.php:My File"?

merlin_de
23 May 2008, 21:42
I want to show the url "http://www.mydomain.de/forum/vbcms.php?area=vbcmsarea_content&name=mircchat&contentid=10" as "Chat". The setting "/forum/vbcms.php?area=vbcmsarea_content&name=mircchat&contentid=10:Chat" gives nothing. I use vBCMS and in wol it show still "Ist im Bereich Content". Any Ideas ?
Greets,Micha

TheInsaneManiac
23 May 2008, 22:00
I like this mod, but I have an issue. I use a external link mod. Which takes a link and ads a frame to it. It will take links and encode them link this:
http://forum.myforums.com/ext.php?ref=http://www.linkinpost.com

So I was wondering if it was possible to rename this to "External Link", but when someone clicked it, it would display the link the other person is viewing. Is it possible? Right now when you click External Link it just takes you to "http://forum.myforums.com/ext.php". So is there a way to add a variable to it?


Also: My profiles are at:
http://forum.myforums.com/username

How can I rig that up with this also?

Thelonius Beck
25 May 2008, 00:11
Far easier than the file edits I've been doing. Great work.

*Installed*

Turbosport
26 May 2008, 21:58
This dosnt seem to work on my forum with 3.7 Gold any ideas ?

Boofo
26 May 2008, 22:29
I'm running 3.7 final and it works fine for me.

shofolofo
27 May 2008, 00:32
Great idea ..

can it show the vaispy ?

rootnik
03 Jun 2008, 22:42
The community owes you for this. Great Mod.

Installed and nominated.

UK-Biker
07 Jun 2008, 12:24
Awsome mod

Had installed vbadvanced and renamed cmpm file to index and forum index to forum.php so when users viewing forum index page, who's online was showing Unknown Locaion.

added /forum.php:Forum Index into hack and works perfect now.


Well done that man.:D

Auron
15 Jun 2008, 23:51
any way to add it to session data, like:

/gallery/showgallery.php?cat=511&page=3&sortby=f&sorttime=9999&way=asc

to make it show that someone is viewing the gallery yet still showing the link as session data.

l want to show users viewing the gallery but only adding showgallery.php or showphoto.php in photopost seems to cause weirdness and only links to the main files rather than add the session data to the actual image they are viewing.

Julrou
17 Jun 2008, 14:10
Works fine for me, great job ! :up:

/me clicked install.

JVSacco
17 Jun 2008, 21:16
Would be great if it worked on the latest.

Julrou
17 Jun 2008, 22:25
Would be great if it worked on the latest.

It works for me ! :)

Mrdby
19 Jun 2008, 21:02
perfect!

hobbybox
28 Jun 2008, 06:23
How can we put the page name on the second line so it looks like this

Viewing
Page Name

nymyth
10 Oct 2008, 19:23
what if i have my site SEO'd whats the path I enter to get this working....as of right now nothing...

thanks

kiFF
12 Oct 2008, 21:51
Awesome! Thank you!

steveneff
16 Oct 2008, 01:11
Great mod, thank you.

Just one problem, if I have a url like http://www.mysite.com/path/index.php it shows Viewing Index http://www.mysite.com/forums/index.php

Works fine if the url is like http://www.mysite.com/path/somethingelse.php

nfn
18 Oct 2008, 15:02
Please see the information in red!

The change is made in the "online_location_unknown" hook. If your page doesn't call this hook, nothing will be changed. To know wich hooks are called, run your board with debug mode on.

Daisyboo
23 Oct 2008, 12:11
Great mod thanks!

steveneff
28 Oct 2008, 01:05
Please see the information in red!

Maybe I misunderstand something, as I said it works fine if the file is not named index.php but if it is, it see's it as the forum home page.
All my pages have the same hooks included from the same file.

markblair
03 Nov 2008, 07:22
Works great with 3.7.3. Installed.

steveneff
03 Nov 2008, 19:35
Just trying to see if I can explain my problem a bit better.

If I do this with a page named page1.php it works fine but if I change the name of that same file to index.php it will not work

Example 1: works ok

mysite.com/folder/page1.php
/folder/page1.php :Folder Page1

WOL shows "Folder Page1"
url: mysite.com/folder/page1.php

Example 2: does not work

mysite.com/folder/index.php
/folder/index.php :Folder index

WOL shows "Viewing Index"
url: mysite.com/forums/index.php

pompaunpo
22 Nov 2008, 10:09
Hi, I have vBulletin 3.7.0 and CMPS v3.0.1

www.mydomain.com/community/index.php (http://www.mydomain.com/community/index.php) (CMPS)
and
www.mydomain.com/community/forum/index.php (http://www.mydomain.com/community/forum/index.php) (vBulletin)

if user visit
www.mydomain.com/community/index.php?pageid=scheda&id_scheda=124 (http://www.mydomain.com/community/index.php?pageid=scheda&id_scheda=124)
always shows = "index forum"
I installed this mod and add this :

/community/index.php?pageid=scheda:looks the card:pageid=schedabut dont work

help me please

pompaunpo
29 Jan 2009, 20:26
not work !!

I have this situation: www.mysite.com/community/forum
my portal VBA root is /community/index.php
I have setting this add-on:
/community/index.php:Portal home page
/community/index.php:Page scheda:pageid=scheda

but not work
no shows "Portal home page" in www.mysite.com/community/index.php
and no show "Page scheda" www.mysite.com/community/index.php?pageid=scheda

gtcompscientist
04 Feb 2009, 18:49
Perfect... just what I needed.

Installed.

ShadyB
08 Feb 2009, 03:53
How could I get this to work.

My forum is located at http://www.xxxxxxx.com/community , and the page I want it to show is at http://www.xxxxxxxx.com/bla.php

What exactly would I need in my bla.php file for this to show in the who's online area, and what path would I use in this mod.

I'm using the simple login on non vb pages mod to have the logins between the two.

Thanks.

abdulbasitsaeed
07 Jun 2009, 12:46
Thank you very much for this mod.

Works perfectly on v 3.8.1. :)

Saviour
12 Jun 2009, 20:43
Installed and working on 3.8.3...

MarkFoster
03 Aug 2009, 15:33
Thanks! Works great on 3.8.3! Installed.

yotsume
04 Aug 2009, 08:50
INSTALLED!!!!

This is what everyone who uses vbs cmps needs to have installed! I make many pages that integrate html files and this works perfectly! Finally no more "unknown locations"!!!

AWESOME THANKS!

yotsume
05 Aug 2009, 08:49
vbadvanced HTML Created Pages BUG?

I use vbadvanced to create pages that call html file.

So a page has a url as: /index.php?pageid=about

So I have added 4 pages to this mod like this example:
/index.php?pageid=about:Public Page - About Us

The problem is the only page to show when viewing Who's Online is the last page listed in the mod's settings.

So if I have 4 pages inputed into this mod only the bottom one shows even though a user is viewing another page.

So to be real clear:

/index.php?pageid=about:Public Page - About Us
/index.php?pageid=features:Public Page - Features
/index.php?pageid=rules:Public Page - Rules
/index.php?pageid=privacy:Public Page - Privacy Policy

No matter what page a visitor is viewing they all list as "Viewing Public Page - Privacy Policy" because its last on the list!

So how can I fix this? Is it a bug? Is this mod supported by anyone? :(

HELP PLEASE! THANKS!

buro9
29 Dec 2009, 20:02
Does this work on VB4?

Pamela
08 Feb 2010, 04:13
Has anyone tried this on vB4 yet?

S.McAvoy
08 Feb 2010, 04:43
Tagging along in hopes for vB4

OcR Envy
04 May 2010, 21:22
Works on 4.x

Doesn't work with vbSEO, url rewrites don't work :(

Mrdby
08 Jun 2010, 00:59
SO THIS WORKS FOR 4.0.x versions?

yotsume
25 Sep 2010, 19:15
vbadvanced HTML Created Pages BUG?

I use vbadvanced to create pages that call html file.

So a page has a url as: /index.php?pageid=about

So I have added 4 pages to this mod like this example:
/index.php?pageid=about:Public Page - About Us

The problem is the only page to show when viewing Who's Online is the last page listed in the mod's settings.

So if I have 4 pages inputed into this mod only the bottom one shows even though a user is viewing another page.

So to be real clear:

/index.php?pageid=about:Public Page - About Us
/index.php?pageid=features:Public Page - Features
/index.php?pageid=rules:Public Page - Rules
/index.php?pageid=privacy:Public Page - Privacy Policy

No matter what page a visitor is viewing they all list as "Viewing Public Page - Privacy Policy" because its last on the list!

So how can I fix this? Is it a bug? Is this mod supported by anyone? :(

HELP PLEASE! THANKS!

How about a reply developer! I think I waited long enough for a answer please!

ZexTasy
17 Nov 2010, 10:24
I haven't tested it since I don't have have html pages, but you probably need to use the 3rd parameter, so you should write it like this:

/index.php?pageid=about:Public Page - About Us:pageid=about
/index.php?pageid=features:Public Page - Features:pageid=features
/index.php?pageid=rules:Public Page - Rules:pageid=rules
/index.php?pageid=privacy:Public Page - Privacy Policy:pageid=privacy

yotsume
17 Nov 2010, 10:45
I haven't tested it since I don't have have html pages, but you probably need to use the 3rd parameter, so you should write it like this:

/index.php?pageid=about:Public Page - About Us:pageid=about
/index.php?pageid=features:Public Page - Features:pageid=features
/index.php?pageid=rules:Public Page - Rules:pageid=rules
/index.php?pageid=privacy:Public Page - Privacy Policy:pageid=privacy


Thanks for the try but unknown location still displays with these changes.

I have come to the conclusion that this mod does not work for vba created pages! I would call that a massive bug. Too bad the developer is MIA!!!

ZexTasy
18 Nov 2010, 07:13
Ok ... I just added a testpage html and the location according to members online became what I put in the unknown location plugin

myfile is /cmps_index.php so I added:

/cmps_index.php?pageid=test2:Test 2:pageid=test2

But before that line I do have the stand alone file first, so maybe that's what missing? That you should just place as the first line:

/index.php:Home

yotsume
18 Nov 2010, 07:44
WOW after all this time I think we finally found the problem!

/index.php:HomeSetting this as my first line seems to have worked!

HUGE THANKS!

I have to be honest the directions posted by the developer severely lack clear instructions. However, lost is the dev's post is this:

Notes:
With multiple queries, using the standalone file simultaneously, you must ensure that the standalone file comes first:That is still poor and not clear! Whatever your CMPS homepage is titled you must have that listed first if you use this mode to point to multiple pages which are created by VBA.

So in my case the solution to get this mod to work is:
[quote]
/index.php:Home
/index.php?pageid=about:Public Page - About Us:pageid=about
/index.php?pageid=features:Public Page - Features:pageid=features
/index.php?pageid=rules:Public Page - Rules:pageid=rules
/index.php?pageid=privacy:Public Page - Privacy Policy:pageid=privacy

Forextar
01 Jan 2011, 14:59
works fine with 3.8.6 Good work keep it up

SEW810
29 Sep 2012, 19:50
Sorry about bumping.

This hack is still working pretty good in vb 4 for those forums without any SEO or rewrite stuff.