PDA

View Full Version : Moderators Functions - Change Threads Prefix Inline


Milad
10 Mar 2008, 17:34
Brought to you by Syrian Medical Society (http://www.syrianmeds.net/) & Milado (http://www.milado.net/)

A version for 3.8.x

Introduction & Description:
It is difficult to change threads' prefixes, thread by thread, the editing process of each thread to change the prefix is inappropriate and it takes a long time.
This product allows you to set a prefix to multiple threads inline, using the moderation drop-down menu in forum display page (see the screen shoot). you will save your time and effort.

Features:

One-click mass thread prefix changing (You can select a prefix in the drop down menu and apply the change instantly to many threads).
Remove prefix: works only if prefixes are not required in the current forum.
All changes are logged in the Moderator Log.


How to use?
It works exactly like closing, opening, sticking or unsticking multiple threads inline.

See the screenshot
77054

Limitation:
You can't change threads' prefix across forums. any selected threads from forums different from the current one, will be ignored.
This is because of vBulletin currently aren't able to check against the validity of a prefix for a given forum.

Installation & Upgrade: 3.7.0 beta 5 at least is required.
One step! Import the product file product-threadprefix_changeinline.xml and you're done.
Choose yes to overwrite for upgrading.

Change log:

1.0.0 released on April, 16 2007
1.1.0 released on September, 13 2007

Added the default prefixes and fixed some bugs.

2.0.0 released on March, 10 2008

this version is compatible with 3.7.x series.
the thread prefix mod is no longer required.

2.0.1 released on March, 13 2008

New feature: Remove prefix works only if prefixes are not required in the current forum.
Screen shot updated to show the new feature.
Bug fixed.
Some tweaks here and there.



Click install to receive support & updates.

You like it? nominate it.

FleaBag
10 Mar 2008, 17:41
Very useful, thanks! I wanted to edit about 300 threads to add a prefix, and while I'd been hoping for a forumdisplay AJAX method to be released, this will do just fine instead! Thanks.

Milad
10 Mar 2008, 17:44
You like it? nominate it.

KURTZ
10 Mar 2008, 17:44
superb!

macc
10 Mar 2008, 17:45
installed and very usefull!

how change prefixes on another language or put some more?

regards

macc

Milad
10 Mar 2008, 17:47
how change prefixes on another language or put some more?

This is a vbulletin support question.

This mod will grab the prefixes automatically from your forums. no action is required by you for this mod to work.

Regards

macc
10 Mar 2008, 18:10
thanks ...


regards

macc

FleaBag
10 Mar 2008, 18:33
You like it? nominate it.

I rated and installed, but forgot to nominate! I have done so, as it really deserves it. My favourire hacks are the ones which make my life easier where vB does not meet my admin needs.

Forum Lover
10 Mar 2008, 20:23
It just need to be built in with vb as default. this hack is handy.

Milad
10 Mar 2008, 20:27
Thank you FleaBag

Barakat
10 Mar 2008, 20:55
Thanks Milad ,

Phalynx
10 Mar 2008, 20:59
Have been waiting for this, thanks.

FleaBag
10 Mar 2008, 21:47
Thank you FleaBag

You're welcome!

You can forget what I was saying about AJAX too. After seeing this in action I am even more impressed! I thought selecting the threads would take me to another page where I would then need to select each prefix automatically.

I then realised I can select the prefixes in the drop down menu and apply the changes instantly. I'm going to do a few hundred threads now! :)

D.Ilyin
11 Mar 2008, 07:40
Milad thanks!

Suggestion: new future - Remove prefix (or Clear Prefix)

PS: and agree - this must be own vB function.

updated
ups.... sory for mistake with nickname =(

Milad
11 Mar 2008, 11:34
Suggestion: new future - Remove prefix (or Clear Prefix)
I'm going to take this into account. but only if the prefix - in a given forum - is not required.

Shane
11 Mar 2008, 16:10
No use for me yet, but if I need it, I will download and install. Nice job! :)

* I nominate for MOTM

Alfa1
11 Mar 2008, 17:05
Many thanks again Milad!!! Do you have e-gold?
*Nominated*

Milad
11 Mar 2008, 21:06
Do you have e-gold?
Unfortunately, No! I have PayPal.
Regards

Roflstilzchen
11 Mar 2008, 22:34
great, thank you :)

KURTZ
12 Mar 2008, 11:09
there is a small issue in this useful hack: when i change a prefix in forumdisplay is showed the new prefix, but in the index remains the old prefix ... the only method to see the correct (changed) prefix in forumhome is update counters ---> rebuild forum information ...

Milad
12 Mar 2008, 11:25
there is a small issue in this useful hack: when i change a prefix in forumdisplay is showed the new prefix, but in the index remains the old prefix ... the only method to see the correct (changed) prefix in forumhome is update counters ---> rebuild forum information ...
Good catch.
I'll fix it.

Regards

KURTZ
12 Mar 2008, 12:02
perfect :)

Mesohu
12 Mar 2008, 13:25
great job , i think that vBulletin should add this in default features ( b'coz this is very useful ).

there is a bug , b'coz i have some prefixes for all forums like : Help , News for all my forums and when i try to edit the prefix i can edit only prefix's created for one forum not for all .

ex:
IT News
Softwares
Tutorials
i can't edit the default prefix for these 3 forums , i can only edit the prefix for IT News or Softwares .

Sorry for my bad english , i hope that you understand this bug .

Milad
12 Mar 2008, 19:14
I advise you to edit prefixes per forum.

Mesohu
12 Mar 2008, 22:22
I advise you to edit prefixes per forum.

yeah , but i have too many forums :o .

Milad
13 Mar 2008, 12:20
This mod grabs the prefixes that are available for the current forum, those prefixes may not be valid for threads in another forum, so I can't help here certainly.

Milad
13 Mar 2008, 14:58
2.0.1 has just been released

New feature: Remove prefix works only if prefixes are not required in the current forum.
Screen shot updated to show the new feature.
Bug fixed.

KURTZ
13 Mar 2008, 15:01
niceone dude! just updated!

bryanb
17 Mar 2008, 08:39
I've just installed the plugin - but I don't see it the moderation pull down menu in any of the forums where prefixes are being used. I've tried intalling it a couple of times with no luck. I'm running Beta 6.

Any suggestions?

bryanb
17 Mar 2008, 08:58
I've just installed the plugin - but I don't see it the moderation pull down menu in any of the forums where prefixes are being used. I've tried intalling it a couple of times with no luck. I'm running Beta 6.

Any suggestions?

Forget what I said - not enough coffee this morning :o

All systems go :D

pcoskat
04 Apr 2008, 15:59
It just need to be built in with vb as default..

Tell me about it.

*installs*

AlexanderT
11 Apr 2008, 14:23
Great work, man!

rob30UK
15 Apr 2008, 23:46
Nice hack!

I think a good addition to this would also be an ajax way of editing the prefix. Just like you can double click near a thread title to change the thread title, I would like to double click the thread prefix on forumdisplay and change it via a dropdown (ajax)

Just my $.02

Mrajp
22 Apr 2008, 12:23
I would like to change prefixes inline of a search result. The dropdown allows me to do it when I am looking at an entire forum. However there are no options when I try to do it with a search result.

Milad
22 Apr 2008, 13:49
There is no plan to add it to the search page.

MissKalunji
01 May 2008, 04:22
nice thanks!

rapidphim
01 May 2008, 18:45
Where is the "Remove Prefix" feature?

MissKalunji
01 May 2008, 18:54
Yep i have it and tested it yesterday and today :)

rapidphim
01 May 2008, 19:51
You tested the hack? I did too but unable to find where to remove the prefix.

MissKalunji
01 May 2008, 20:50
You tested the hack? I did too but unable to find where to remove the prefix.

select the thread from forum display then scroll down to the moderation option

you will be able to remove add and change thread prefix

naisho
01 May 2008, 21:33
I changed 400 prefixes one by one today. very long work! and I discovered this mod tonight.
Very handy and quick.
It should be included in vBulletin script.
Thank you.
Nominated.

Vtec44
02 May 2008, 00:11
I installed the hack on my RC4, but for some reason the options do not show up in the drop down box for me. Yes, the hack is installed (I double checked to make sure).

Milad
02 May 2008, 00:23
I installed the hack on my RC4, but for some reason the options do not show up in the drop down box for me. Yes, the hack is installed (I double checked to make sure).

Make sure you updated your SHOWTHREAD template.

Milad
02 May 2008, 00:24
You tested the hack? I did too but unable to find where to remove the prefix.
This option won't show if you make the prefix required for the given forum!

rapidphim
02 May 2008, 03:05
Thanks Milad, This makes sense now.

d2sector
03 May 2008, 22:53
Is there a way to get this mod to show in the "search" inline mod dropdown? Will make life easy being able to search > select all > change prefix.

Thanks.

NVM: realized they stay selected so can goto a forum and then use the inline mod to change the prefix :)

Milad
04 May 2008, 08:19
This won't be done!

Because this mod works forum by forum, and it's not advised to use it for multiple forums!

tintructo
04 May 2008, 13:58
works like a charm, awesome product :)

thanks

rapidphim
06 May 2008, 01:03
is there a way to change the prefix italic and color?

Milad
06 May 2008, 10:28
is there a way to change the prefix italic and color?
Didn't get it!

MissKalunji
06 May 2008, 14:01
Didn't get it!
Didn't get it!

He's asking the way the prefix are showing in black and italic how he can change the font type and color of it

is there a way to change the prefix italic and color?
In your Thread Prefix Manager

When you edit your prefix you have two kind

Title (Plain Text)

and

Title (Plain Text) <-- This one you can add color etc etc by using html codes

rapidphim
06 May 2008, 15:38
Got it. Thank you so much!. However, I noticed that when you change the prefix to italic, the whole thread title is also changed to italic. Is there a way to correct that?

Milad
06 May 2008, 16:52
This is a vb.com related question!

rapidphim
06 May 2008, 16:55
Thanks Milad. I asked but no one responded. So I thought I'd asked here and someone might know the answer.

MissKalunji
06 May 2008, 17:07
Got it. Thank you so much!. However, I noticed that when you change the prefix to italic, the whole thread title is also changed to italic. Is there a way to correct that?

Uh? no it doesn't?

did you make SURE to close the tags?

example

<I> Prefix </I>

?

tafreeh
06 May 2008, 20:52
installed and nominated

rapidphim
07 May 2008, 00:17
Edit.... I missed the forward slash. Thanks much again!

MissKalunji
07 May 2008, 01:06
anytime ;)

Dragonahcas
07 May 2008, 09:27
Very, Very Nice! Thanks a lot!

Arrangements
09 May 2008, 14:51
You got my vote, thanks for the mod!~

djr
11 May 2008, 18:13
Installed, nominated & ranked ;) I would love to see this work with inline editing (double click on table cell), but that's probably too much too ask :)

arena
11 May 2008, 22:51
installed and very thanks

steveheinsch
14 May 2008, 22:52
Thank you for this much needed hack!

Ive got a feature request, probably a separate hack. It would be really NICE to be able to set permissions on groups that can use a thread prefix in the usergroup manager, possibly the forum manager so you can set that per forum.

Thanks for your work!

mgurain
21 May 2008, 06:29
very useful, it should be a standard vb option in 3.7.

verino
21 May 2008, 08:10
Installed. :up:

SauravG
21 May 2008, 08:30
Just what I was looking for. Thanks.

devguru
28 May 2008, 10:49
I love this so much. Could you do similar idea with thread tag:

Inline select multiple thread and tag once, it will save a lot time for administrator.

rapidphim
28 May 2008, 20:21
Can we have:
1/ Line to seperate between main prefix category?
2/ Alphabetically order?

TosaInu
29 May 2008, 20:14
Hello,

It was possible for moderators to manage the available prefixes for their own forum, it seems it's only an option in the ACP now? I like it to be part of the forumtools so both admin and moderators can manage it. Can it become part of this mod?

Subah
05 Jun 2008, 09:11
Thanks a lot :)

vibe
07 Jun 2008, 01:53
Thank you, you saved me lots of time with this mod.

RC.
07 Jun 2008, 04:45
Reserved...

ShiZoPhreN
09 Jun 2008, 02:20
*Installed+Ranked+Nominated*

Can we have:
1/ Line to seperate between main prefix category?
2/ Alphabetically order?

Thats a very good idea :) :up:

mark|3
09 Jun 2008, 11:43
i've installed but i could only see remove prefix. Under thread prefixes manager, i added a prefix called Award. How do activate this prefix when i can't see the "insert prefix".

Thanks

mark|3
09 Jun 2008, 14:14
Is it possible that only the moderators have access to this function. How do i set access levels for this hack. thanks

Milad
09 Jun 2008, 14:59
i've installed but i could only see remove prefix. Under thread prefixes manager, i added a prefix called Award. How do activate this prefix when i can't see the "insert prefix".

Thanks

Is it possible that only the moderators have access to this function. How do i set access levels for this hack. thanks

I think you're writing in the wrong thread, there are too different products under the same name. one for 3.6.x and this for 3.7.x

Regards

mark|3
09 Jun 2008, 15:38
I'm using the 3.7 version. bec when a use were to create a new thread there is the prefix option. I want this option to be available to moderators only.

thanks

rapidphim
09 Jun 2008, 17:53
Can we have:
1/ Line to seperate between main prefix category?
2/ Alphabetically order?

Hello Milad, can you do this on your hack (next update?)

Milad
10 Jun 2008, 00:54
I'm using the 3.7 version. bec when a use were to create a new thread there is the prefix option. I want this option to be available to moderators only.

thanks
This can't be done via this hack.

This hack allow moderators only to change the prefixes.

Milad
10 Jun 2008, 00:56
Hello Milad, can you do this on your hack (next update?)
1) yes, I'm going to add it.
2) No, you can sort them in the AdminCP. this mod follows the defined order in the AdminCP.

rapidphim
10 Jun 2008, 05:34
thanks Milad. Please update this hack when you have it ready.

mark|3
10 Jun 2008, 06:52
hi milad,

when a normal member were to create a new thread there is an prefix drop down box and the title.

Is this normal?

thans

Milad
10 Jun 2008, 11:05
Yes, this is normal.

mark|3
10 Jun 2008, 14:05
This means that the thread starter regardless if he is a normal user or mod will be able to define the initial prefix?

Is there anyway to exclude this access and allow mods only to use this function?

Thnx

Milad
11 Jun 2008, 06:17
Actually, those are vBulletin support questions, but I'm going to answer you anyway.

This means that the thread starter regardless if he is a normal user or mod will be able to define the initial prefix?

Yes, any user will be able to define a prefix when he/she adds a thread.

Is there anyway to exclude this access and allow mods only to use this function?

Use this hack http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=181644

RedGTiVR6
27 Jun 2008, 16:20
This seems to work great!

Just one question: when I select a prefix to use, I'm shown the following:

Could not find phrase 'inline_prefix_changed'.

What could be causing this? It seems that this page would say something like: Thread Prefix Changed.....but it doesn't.

Is this by design?

Milad
27 Jun 2008, 17:03
Re-import the product.

RedGTiVR6
27 Jun 2008, 18:49
no go.

This was the first time I had installed it. Just reimported the product and allowed overwrite and it's still showing up with that error.

Milad
27 Jun 2008, 19:50
There is no phrase like this one 'inline_prefix_changed' in the product.

It uses 'redirect_inline_prefix_changed'

RedGTiVR6
27 Jun 2008, 20:32
Strange....because when I searched the phrases for that phrase, I saw the phrase you mentioned.

I can change the prefix through the other normal ways, and I don't get this message. I ONLY get this message when I change it using the method that this mod allows for.

So then, what could be causing this?

I've attached an image of it.

BeerLuver
27 Jun 2008, 22:42
Thanks... works perfectly on 3.7.2. :)

vbob
28 Jun 2008, 12:21
This is exactly what I was looking for...!!! I wonder why it wasn't default in vbulletin...!!! :-)
Installed and Nominated...!!! :-)
Perfect...!!! :)

EagleNick
01 Jul 2008, 05:23
I guess I'm only about 4 hours late in seeing this thread. LOL

- I upgraded to 3.7 last night
- A little while ago I manually added a prefix to about 50 threads (one at a time).
- Now I feel stupid because I did all that work when this was here the whole time.
LOL

Great job!

SpanishHarlem
11 Jul 2008, 02:46
I have installed this. I have the latest version yet it's not showing in drop down.. Can anyone help?

Milad
11 Jul 2008, 12:42
I have installed this. I have the latest version yet it's not showing in drop down.. Can anyone help?
It does work for everybody.

You must have an old customized SHOWTHREAD template.

redlabour
11 Jul 2008, 15:40
I have installed this. I have the latest version yet it's not showing in drop down.. Can anyone help?

Same for me - clicked uninstall. 3.7.2 PL1 - no customized SHOWTHREAD.

SpanishHarlem
11 Jul 2008, 15:53
It does work for everybody.

You must have an old customized SHOWTHREAD template.


Actually, no its not. Was one installed with no modifications..

oh well.. clicks uninstall.

KevinL
11 Jul 2008, 16:39
Same for me - clicked uninstall. 3.7.2 PL1 - no customized SHOWTHREAD.

Actually, no its not. Was one installed with no modifications..

oh well.. clicks uninstall.


Did you guys add a prefix in admincp yet?

Same thing was happening to me before I added prefixes ;)

redlabour
11 Jul 2008, 17:52
Did you guys add a prefix in admincp yet?

Same thing was happening to me before I added prefixes ;)

Sure - actually over 20 for all Forums.

KevinL
11 Jul 2008, 18:40
Sure - actually over 20 for all Forums.

hrm...so you added a prefix category then prefixes to that category?

Weird. Wish I could help.

redlabour
11 Jul 2008, 20:34
hrm...so you added a prefix category then prefixes to that category?

Weird. Wish I could help.

Ehmmm ..... are you thinking that i am very stupid? ;) Sure i have since 3.7 cames out .... :D

TraumTeam
24 Jul 2008, 12:57
Its only available for Mods but not for super-moderators, right ?

MissKalunji
24 Jul 2008, 13:03
Same for me - clicked uninstall. 3.7.2 PL1 - no customized SHOWTHREAD.

that's weird mine is customized but still showing...

so you made sure to add the prefix to the proper forums? could it be a permission problem? or not compatible with another hack install?

Milad
24 Jul 2008, 17:12
Its only available for Mods but not for super-moderators, right ?
Anyone who has a moderation permission on a given forum will be able to change prefixes using this mod.

f4vn
02 Aug 2008, 10:25
hi,

Iam using mod GARS (http://www.thevbgeek.com/forumdisplay.php?f=26) Can you tell me how to use your mod on temp GARS_forumdisplay.

Thank

Milad
02 Aug 2008, 22:33
If GARS_forumdisplay has the required template hook, this mod will work well.

Raptor
05 Aug 2008, 19:26
superb

works on 3.7.2 PL1

f4vn
06 Aug 2008, 10:07
If GARS_forumdisplay has the required template hook, this mod will work well.

Can you help me fix it because I don`t know code :( :
You can view GARS_forumdisplay`s code in attach file.

Thank you,

Milad
06 Aug 2008, 18:43
Can you help me fix it because I don`t know code :( :
You can view GARS_forumdisplay`s code in attach file.

Thank you,
Ask for help at thevbgeek.com

Jah-Hools
13 Aug 2008, 09:45
Very excited to get rolling with this mod!

GaiLoan
13 Aug 2008, 09:55
working 3.7.2 thanks

Jah-Hools
14 Aug 2008, 16:45
Is there a way to get this mod to show in the "search" inline mod dropdown? Will make life easy being able to search > select all > change prefix.

Thanks.

NVM: realized they stay selected so can go to a forum and then use the inline mod to change the prefix :)

Wahooo!

Brilliant!

You asked then just answered for yourself - the question I wanted to ask! (but I was a good little forum member and searched first)

That is AMAZINGLY USEFUL!! I will now be able to go and retrospectively prefix my WHOLE forum... !!! Thanks for the mod and this tip

djbaxter
28 Aug 2008, 10:49
I would like to change prefixes inline of a search result. The dropdown allows me to do it when I am looking at an entire forum. However there are no options when I try to do it with a search result.

Is there a way to get this mod to show in the "search" inline mod dropdown? Will make life easy being able to search > select all > change prefix.

I second or third this request. I do a lot of my moderation from the "Today's posts" Search page. It's a pain to have to go to the specific forum to change the prefix and then come back to the search page. This is an otherwise useful add-on that could be made more useful. :)

This won't be done!

Because this mod works forum by forum, and it's not advised to use it for multiple forums!

If all your prefixes are global, as they are on my forum, what's the difference?

Milad
01 Sep 2008, 19:14
vBulletin doesn't have a method to validate a prefix for a given forum, so I don't advise to apply prefixes across forums.

If you have global prefixes, use this mod across forums, it won't hurt.

students_forum
04 Sep 2008, 01:03
hrm...so you added a prefix category then prefixes to that category?

Weird. Wish I could help.

I am having the same annoying problem

booktoweb
14 Sep 2008, 12:35
i have version 3.7.3pl1
but after installation
prefix doesn't appear in compo box under forum
i trusted that there are prefix in this forum

students_forum
16 Sep 2008, 01:57
i have version 3.7.3pl1
but after installation
prefix doesn't appear in compo box under forum
i trusted that there are prefix in this forum
I had this problem, and unless you have some prefix made in AdminCP, it is a different mod causing it

codershark
09 Oct 2008, 18:40
not compatible with vb3.8.0 Beta 1

theOZer
09 Oct 2008, 18:43
not compatible with vb3.8.0 Beta 1
I reloaded the mod and it now seems to 'work' in vB3.8.0 Beta 1.

Omega Prime
10 Oct 2008, 04:18
not compatible with vb3.8.0 Beta 1

Yea.. had to check and see what mod was causing the following error and narrowed it down to this mod:


Warning: Illegal offset type in [path]/forumdisplay.php(111) : eval()'d code on line 19


There's nothing on line 19, so it doesn't make much sense...

ForumsMods
10 Oct 2008, 19:22
Yea.. had to check and see what mod was causing the following error and narrowed it down to this mod:


Warning: Illegal offset type in [path]/forumdisplay.php(111) : eval()'d code on line 19
There's nothing on line 19, so it doesn't make much sense...
It is a plugin error.

KURTZ
13 Oct 2008, 20:52
not compatible with vb3.8.0 Beta 1

i can confirm this thing :( i've got the same error ...

KURTZ
29 Nov 2008, 13:51
not working properly with the 3.8.x

Milad
29 Nov 2008, 14:46
Will be updated as soon as 3.8.0 Gold gets released.

ericdesmontagne
29 Nov 2008, 15:44
Hello there, and thanks for this mod very usefull...
But there is an error message
Could not find phrase 'inline_prefix_changed'.
An idea ?

Milad
29 Nov 2008, 21:18
reinstall the product.

ericdesmontagne
30 Nov 2008, 05:41
Hello there, and thanks for this mod very usefull...
But there is an error message
An idea ?

Product have been reinstalled (with overwrite of course) but same probleme...

Milad
30 Nov 2008, 11:44
Do use 3.7.x?

ericdesmontagne
30 Nov 2008, 16:43
Yes I'm using 3.7.4 PL1 forums... with french language.

Deriel
07 Dec 2008, 10:01
I'm eagerly waiting for the 3.8.x release. A most useful modification :)

BWJ
11 Dec 2008, 23:23
I am also waiting.... Can't live without it :D

Sunka
14 Dec 2008, 06:00
Installed.
Thank you!

shlomot
16 Dec 2008, 08:44
Hello.

Unfortunately, this highly desirable tool is not compatible with vb3.8.

Any chance of releasing a 3.8.x version?

Milad
16 Dec 2008, 10:11
Noy before the gold

Alfa1
19 Dec 2008, 18:45
Understandable. Waiting for Gold then.

delmarva
20 Dec 2008, 23:50
Not working for me. Installed the product, have had no changes the forumdisplay. 3.7.4. It just does not show up on the dropdown. I've re-installed with overwrite. ?

Sarthek
23 Dec 2008, 04:27
This mod messed my forum. I have constatly problems after install/uninstal it :mad:

djbaxter
23 Dec 2008, 04:43
This mod messed my forum. I have constatly problems after install/uninstal it :mad:

Odd. It didn't mess up mine at all. Perhaps it's conflicting with another mod? or a custom style?

Sarthek
23 Dec 2008, 08:55
I dont know with what, runing 3.8 beta4, but when I installed it I got error on each forum I clicked. After uninstall it, I got rid of it, but from then on it just gives a strange errors once in a while, like database error for example.

2 bad as this mod could be very usefull.

djbaxter
23 Dec 2008, 09:33
See above: This add-on isn't currently rated for 3.8x. That might be your problem. :)

Sarthek
23 Dec 2008, 09:41
But how do I clear errors now? I uninstalled it, but errors are still on :(

Milad
23 Dec 2008, 11:09
I dont know with what, runing 3.8 beta4, but when I installed it I got error on each forum I clicked. After uninstall it, I got rid of it, but from then on it just gives a strange errors once in a while, like database error for example.

2 bad as this mod could be very usefull.
It's not compatible with 3.8, a compatible version will be released when 3.8 goes Gold.

Milad
23 Dec 2008, 11:11
It doesn't mess with your data.

I think there is something else must be done.

Sarthek
23 Dec 2008, 12:30
For example what? I run 3.8 beta 4, and when I installed it the forums showed me bunch of errors, when I uninstall it, those errors gone instantly, but now I have problems. Is there a list of which templates are changed?

Note: I make also installation of this mod, but previous version and then override it with this one. Maybe this is wrong?

Great mod btw, can't wait to work on gold, will save hours of work :)

Milad
23 Dec 2008, 13:08
I believe those errors are generated by another hack.

Anyway, try to edit some prefix and click save.

It may be a problem in the cache, but I'm not sure as I don't see it,

Regards

Sarthek
23 Dec 2008, 13:30
I did try to edit some prefixes, and once error poped up.

What do you mean by cache? Should I rebuild it?

Errors which I get are: http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=294469

Milad
23 Dec 2008, 13:37
I don't see those errors caused by my hack!

ahmedzbeda
25 Dec 2008, 01:40
NOW ... I can continue some stopped work !!

Thanks ..

marked ..

intell_iut
05 Jan 2009, 05:50
thanks alot milad
مرسی میلاد جان خسته نباشی

tafreeh
24 Feb 2009, 03:57
can you please make it work with ... vb 3.8... coz after upgrading my board... i was getting weird erros on top
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=300960

Milad
24 Feb 2009, 11:50
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=200732

tpearl5
04 Mar 2009, 15:07
I second or third this request. I do a lot of my moderation from the "Today's posts" Search page. It's a pain to have to go to the specific forum to change the prefix and then come back to the search page. This is an otherwise useful add-on that could be made more useful. :)



If all your prefixes are global, as they are on my forum, what's the difference?

I would very much like to see this added as well. It's very difficult going from forum to forum updating thread prefix's.

Zi55
19 Jul 2009, 18:21
Hello Millad ,
Please we are lookin for update to have a control over search results , we hope to see this soon .
Thanks alot for your affort .
Zi5

yotsume
21 Jul 2009, 07:47
Installed and works great! THANKS!

syrn
29 Mar 2010, 09:06
And Plz Can anyone Tell that how can change prefix color ???

furnival
13 Oct 2011, 16:27
And Plz Can anyone Tell that how can change prefix color ???

Click the help icon in vBulletin next to where it says prefix rich text title -- that will give you an example of the html code to use.

jasculs
29 Jan 2012, 17:48
For some reason this isn't showing up in my inline moderation. Does anyone know how I can add it manually? Seems my templates are not connecting with it or something.

itilm
11 Jan 2015, 12:42
hack not Working on 3.8.8 No server found Error When I go to Prefix Forums

ozzy47
11 Jan 2015, 12:48
As this is for 3.7.x try this one, http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=200732 it is for 3.8.x. Not sure if it matters, but worth a shot. :)