PDA

View Full Version : Mini Mods - vBaffiliate Links


nfn
16 Apr 2008, 20:12
Description:

This modification will replace a list of words with a list of words/links you define.
I use it to create links to affiliate programs using words from the posts, but can be used as a simple text replacement.

Tested With:
vBulletin 3.6.9
vBulletin 3.7.0 RC 3Changes:
[v1.1.0]
Added vBadvanced News module support
Option for case sensitive
Option for removing space before & after
Link mask for link replacement
Can be used as a simple text replacement (without Link mask)
Code simplification for expanding propose
[v1.0.1] Issue with vB 3.7.0 RC3
[v1.0.0] First Release.Installation & Upgrade Instructions:

Upload the product & configure the settings for the product vBaffiliate Links.

Notes:

This doesn't work with highlight text when searching yet ...
The replacement is case sensitive.
The replacement process will only replace word between spaces.
From v1.1.x you can use the Link mask as a standard way to define your links.
This mod will only work with PHP5.
If someone would like to help, the credit will be given and I'll appreciate.

How to Use:

Without Link Mask:

Place one word per line in the first box and one word/link per line in the second box.

Word to Replace:
vBulletin Oficial Site
vBorg
Simple Text

Link to Replace:
<a href="http://www.vbulletin.com" title="vBulletin Official Site">vBulletin Oficial Site</a>
<a href="http://www.vbulletin.org" title="vBulletin Modification Site">vBorg</a>
<strong>Simple Text</strong>

With Link Mask:

Define the Link mask you want to use:

<a href="{link}" title="Advertisement">{word}</a>
{link} and {word} will be replaced with each par.

Place one word per line in the first box and one word/link per line in the second box.

Word to Replace:
vBulletin Oficial Site
vBorg

Link to Replace:
http://www.vbulletin.com
http://www.vbulletin.org


Please Mark as Installed (http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=176355)!

nfn
16 Apr 2008, 20:15
Reserved...

SEOvB
16 Apr 2008, 20:23
Nice job.


Doesnt the built in replacement variables do the same, or will this only replace words in posts?

nfn
16 Apr 2008, 20:32
Thanks,

This doesn't replace words permanently. It replaces words on the fly, so if you want to create links they will be removed when you remove this mod.

gwerzal
16 Apr 2008, 23:47
This is pretty cool.

Im gonna have a little play with this.

Cheers dude

gwerzal
16 Apr 2008, 23:55
Doesn't seem to be making any changes.

ecrotty
17 Apr 2008, 01:39
im really excited for this one, but it doesnt seem to be working. 3.7RC3 here.

going to try a few other things in case im not doing it right...

so far i have :

to be replaced :
Amazon

replace with :
<a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/redirect.html?ie=UTF8&location=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.amazon.com%2F&tag=zoolertcom-20&linkCode=ur2&camp=1789&creative=9325">Amazon</a>

And my post has just the word :

Amazon

with carriage returns and all :(

Any thoughts?

toucan42
17 Apr 2008, 02:10
Interesting idea - tagged to watch it.

SEOvB
17 Apr 2008, 02:28
im really excited for this one, but it doesnt seem to be working. 3.7RC3 here.

going to try a few other things in case im not doing it right...

so far i have :

to be replaced :
Amazon

replace with :
<a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/redirect.html?ie=UTF8&location=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.amazon.com%2F&tag=zoolertcom-20&linkCode=ur2&camp=1789&creative=9325">Amazon</a>

And my post has just the word :

Amazon

with carriage returns and all :(

Any thoughts?

Just use the replacement variables in the style manager and see if that works, it should.

nfn
17 Apr 2008, 10:43
Hi,

Sorry for my mistake.
Now It's working!
Thanks.


im really excited for this one, but it doesnt seem to be working. 3.7RC3 here.

going to try a few other things in case im not doing it right...

so far i have :

to be replaced :
Amazon

replace with :
<a href="http://www.amazon.com/gp/redirect.html?ie=UTF8&location=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.amazon.com%2F&tag=zoolertcom-20&linkCode=ur2&camp=1789&creative=9325">Amazon</a>

And my post has just the word :

Amazon

with carriage returns and all :(

Any thoughts?

fulviods
17 Apr 2008, 13:06
I used some years ago but dont remember if it was on phpbb or in vbulletin, a word link system with those functionalities:

- set up the words that should be transformed in links
- activate or not a description (a little box/cloud appear when you mouseover the link, with the description and the link)
- statistics: you know how many views and clicks for each keyword
- ad solution: you can choose a period or a number of click maximum for each word then the link become a normal word again.

Someone knows if this solution exist for a vb 3.7 ? Thanks

nfn
17 Apr 2008, 13:27
I used some years ago but dont remember if it was on phpbb or in vbulletin, a word link system with those functionalities:

- set up the words that should be transformed in links
- activate or not a description (a little box/cloud appear when you mouseover the link, with the description and the link)
- statistics: you know how many views and clicks for each keyword
- ad solution: you can choose a period or a number of click maximum for each word then the link become a normal word again.

Someone knows if this solution exist for a vb 3.7 ? Thanks

I didn't found any ... so I decide to build one for word replacement only.
For tracking I'm using Fast Click SQL (http://www.ftrsoft.com/).
For link description you can use the title tag: <a href="http://localhost" title="Advertisement">Word</a>.

WEBDosser
17 Apr 2008, 13:50
Reserved...

msorin
17 Apr 2008, 21:00
This did not work for me on 3.7 rc3. After installation and configuration the keyword did not link to anything. Is there a way to edit templates manually?

nfn
17 Apr 2008, 21:43
This did not work for me on 3.7 rc3. After installation and configuration the keyword did not link to anything. Is there a way to edit templates manually?

The replace process only replaces words between spaces to avoid mistakes.
An usual error would be replace the word train and all words with train in it's name would be replaced. Ex: trainers.

Just use the replacement variables in the style manager and see if that works, it should.

There are advantages of using this method:
vB replaces word like trainers and this hack only replaces word between spaces to avoid mistakes.
vB is case insensitive, this is case sensitive to give you more control.
I tested replacement variables and after performing a search for the replaced word, my page gets broken.

msorin
17 Apr 2008, 21:53
Ummm so what's the fix for this or does this mod still need work?

nfn
17 Apr 2008, 23:46
The mod is working.
Theres a new version already.

What do you mean?

msorin
18 Apr 2008, 01:14
I installed it, configured the words but non of the key words on the forums are links.

Jasem
18 Apr 2008, 05:47
Good job, thanks

Nikke
18 Apr 2008, 07:15
Does this add queries? I used the vBGeeks GAL-system, but it was a bit heavy to say the least...

nfn
18 Apr 2008, 09:42
Does this add queries? I used the vBGeeks GAL-system, but it was a bit heavy to say the least...
No, this will replace words without any queries.

nfn
18 Apr 2008, 09:43
I installed it, configured the words but non of the key words on the forums are links.
Did you upgrade to 1.0.1?
Theres a new download!

TalkPhotography
19 Apr 2008, 23:27
Installed this. Looks great.

It does have some limitations, in that it requires a space before AND after each trigger word to make it work.

What with vBulletin stripping the spaces at the end of lines and posts, it doesnt always work.
Same goes for full stops and other punctuation, like speech marks etc, this also kills the link (with the punctuation not being the space that the code requires).

That and of course the case-dependency.

Apart from those niggles, this is a great idea! Thanks :) Using it now :)

nfn
20 Apr 2008, 16:35
Installed this. Looks great.

It does have some limitations, in that it requires a space before AND after each trigger word to make it work.

What with vBulletin stripping the spaces at the end of lines and posts, it doesnt always work.
Same goes for full stops and other punctuation, like speech marks etc, this also kills the link (with the punctuation not being the space that the code requires).

That and of course the case-dependency.

Apart from those niggles, this is a great idea! Thanks :) Using it now :)
All (most of) limitations are removed :)
There's a new version that will let you define some more options like case sensitive and spacing.

pablo
02 May 2008, 10:19
works like a charm on my poker forum (http://www.irishpokerforum.com/), thanks.

adivor
02 May 2008, 14:14
Thanks for this mod.......

nfn
02 May 2008, 15:49
works like a charm on my poker forum (http://www.irishpokerforum.com/), thanks.

Of course it works :)

Thanks for this mod.......

You're welcome.

Alfa1
02 May 2008, 22:11
Please add the function to add multiple replacements.

blastup
03 May 2008, 02:00
awesome just what i need on my webmasters forum http://millionwebmasters.com

blastup
03 May 2008, 02:02
awesome this is the bomb oh yea thanks for the hard work haha awesome awesome awesome props to you

nfn
03 May 2008, 10:56
Please add the function to add multiple replacements.

I don't understand ...
You can replace as many word as you want?!?! :(

blastup
05 May 2008, 16:57
um ok there is a problem.. it only replaced one word i have! on the first post.. the rest of the posts for (azoogleads) is not replaced? can you fix this? to make it replace like all (azoogleads) words

see here http://www.millionwebmasters.com/make-money-online/ the post on the bottom ( azoogleads) is not replaced

let me know asap thanks

nfn
05 May 2008, 20:56
um ok there is a problem.. it only replaced one word i have! on the first post.. the rest of the posts for (azoogleads) is not replaced? can you fix this? to make it replace like all (azoogleads) words

see here http://www.millionwebmasters.com/make-money-online/ the post on the bottom ( azoogleads) is not replaced

let me know asap thanks
It's not replaced because it adds a space before & after the word.
You may disable this in the Admin Panel.

SimonVlc
05 May 2008, 21:13
Great mod ;).

Just one question.

Do this replace text only inside the posts, or in all templates like the replacements vars function? (forums names, post titles, etc).

Thanks in advance, Simon.

nfn
06 May 2008, 09:58
Great mod ;).

Just one question.

Do this replace text only inside the posts, or in all templates like the replacements vars function? (forums names, post titles, etc).

Thanks in advance, Simon.
Only inside posts!
That's the BIG difference...

SimonVlc
06 May 2008, 11:31
Only inside posts!
That's the BIG difference...

Just what I was looking ;). Thanks nfn!!!

wickedstangs
09 May 2008, 01:34
Does some have a nice demo? To see

Alfa1
09 May 2008, 23:27
I don't understand ...
You can replace as many word as you want?!?! :(
I see now. The screen shot got me confused.

Does this hack by default only affect words with a space before and after it or is that what the space function is for? Sorry for the stupid question, but better be safe than sorry in this case.

Does this work for old posts as well? Should we clear post cache?

nfn
10 May 2008, 22:28
Does some have a nice demo? To see
Hi,

You can see in my signature if you can understand Portuguese ... these links differ from the default links by an image I've placed right after the word.
I've placed a screen shot for the links I use.

nfn
10 May 2008, 22:44
Does this hack by default only affect words with a space before and after it or is that what the space function is for? Sorry for the stupid question, but better be safe than sorry in this case.

By default only replaced words between spaces and it's case sensitive ... you can fine tune this settings in the ACP.

Does this work for old posts as well? Should we clear post cache?

Yes ... this is done when the post it's shown and doesn't changes the default content.
If it doesn't show on older posts, try to clean the cache.

briansol
11 May 2008, 06:27
how tight is the replacement?

I have dismounted's ebay re-writer.

if i add
ebay -> ebay.com?mycampid
as a rule in this product, will it break the real ebay links?

Alfa1
11 May 2008, 13:18
I am experiencing a strange bug that might or might not be caused by a conflict of this hack with Nuwiki. Since I installed this hack, I am getting Nuwiki footnotes in various threads. As said; this may be totally unrelated, but I am mentioning it just in case anyone has the same experience.

EDIT: after disabling this hack and rebuilding post cache, this bug disappears.

nfn: when entering long lists of replacements, it will be easy to loose track. As is now, there are two fields to enter replacements in: one for the words that need to be replaced and one for all the words to replace with. In both fields, each new line separates a value. Imagine using a lot of replacements. Say 100. So the word on line 73 of the first box, will be replaced by line 73 of the second box. If the order of one line is messed up, then all lines under that will be messed up. So if line 6 would be deleted, then line 6 - 100 will be wrong. This means that all mentions of these 94 words in your database will be messed up forever. That is a very large impact. Could you please consider to either put the two boxes side by side or create another way to make sure that the replaced and the replacement are right next to each other?

SimonVlc
04 Jun 2008, 12:49
Installed, great mod ;).

I just want to point that it donīt differentiate blocks of 2+ words from the 1 ones.

For example, if I put these 2 strings:

poker stars
stars

It will do 2 replacements in a imaginary "poker stars" string, one for the complete word, one for the stars one.

I will report any bug in the next days ;).

forumguy
05 Jun 2008, 15:49
Can we customize this so it would actually rewrite urls as wel?

Currently it only allows keywords, however lets say a user posted a link on the forum.

Can we adjust the script so that we can specify a part of the link so the script knows to append my affiliate id to the link?

Thanks

SimonVlc
06 Jun 2008, 08:35
Yes ... this is done when the post it's shown and doesn't changes the default content.
If it doesn't show on older posts, try to clean the cache.

How can I clean the cache?

I have updated the link mask today, but my links still appear with the older one.

Cheers, Simon.

nfn
06 Jun 2008, 09:58
Yes ... I already thought that! In a new release I'll do that.

nfn: when entering long lists of replacements, it will be easy to loose track. As is now, there are two fields to enter replacements in: one for the words that need to be replaced and one for all the words to replace with. In both fields, each new line separates a value. Imagine using a lot of replacements. Say 100. So the word on line 73 of the first box, will be replaced by line 73 of the second box. If the order of one line is messed up, then all lines under that will be messed up. So if line 6 would be deleted, then line 6 - 100 will be wrong. This means that all mentions of these 94 words in your database will be messed up forever. That is a very large impact. Could you please consider to either put the two boxes side by side or create another way to make sure that the replaced and the replacement are right next to each other?

nfn
06 Jun 2008, 10:00
It will just replace ebay word and yes ... that way will break the url.

how tight is the replacement?

I have dismounted's ebay re-writer.

if i add
ebay -> ebay.com?mycampid
as a rule in this product, will it break the real ebay links?

nfn
06 Jun 2008, 10:02
It will do 2 replacements in a imaginary "poker stars" string, one for the complete word, one for the stars one.

Yes ... you should place "starts" first.

nfn
06 Jun 2008, 10:03
If you know the full url you can do that, but this is not optimized for that job.

Can we customize this so it would actually rewrite urls as wel?

Currently it only allows keywords, however lets say a user posted a link on the forum.

Can we adjust the script so that we can specify a part of the link so the script knows to append my affiliate id to the link?

Thanks

nfn
06 Jun 2008, 10:04
The replacement is done when the page is shown.

How can I clean the cache?

I have updated the link mask today, but my links still appear with the older one.

Cheers, Simon.

SimonVlc
06 Jun 2008, 11:03
The replacement is done when the page is shown.

Mmm, Iīm experiencing a strange problem...

My new link mask is not respected (all links appear with the older one).

If I add a new replacement itīs not replaced. If I remove a replacement and then I write a post with the removed replacement, itīs replaced.

If I disable the product via itīs own options, itīs not disabled (I must disable it from the products admin page to do it effectively).

Any idea of what can be the cause? Thanks in advance, Simon.

SimonVlc
06 Jun 2008, 11:18
Mmm, Iīm experiencing a strange problem...

My new link mask is not respected (all links appear with the older one).

If I add a new replacement itīs not replaced. If I remove a replacement and then I write a post with the removed replacement, itīs replaced.

If I disable the product via itīs own options, itīs not disabled (I must disable it from the products admin page to do it effectively).

Any idea of what can be the cause? Thanks in advance, Simon.

Solved... it was a problem with datastore filecache setting in config.php.

RobHW
06 Jun 2008, 16:05
This looks like a great mod. I'm surprised it hasn't been downloaded more. Are further modifications planned? In particular, sometimes a user will post a direct link to a product on a site. Since I'm affiliated with the site, I'd like to be able to mod the link such that the link still works, but is updated to include my affiliate information. This is more than a straight-forward text replacment because the product ID is variable. The site I'm thinking of is Newegg, which is very popular with my visitors.

SimonVlc
07 Jun 2008, 09:30
Suggestion: What about an option to make the link conversion only to guest users? I think it will be great ;).

nfn
07 Jun 2008, 09:46
@RobHW: It's on my todo list :)
@SimonVlc: that's a good option.

As soon as I have some free time, i'll try to accomplish that.

Alfa1
10 Jun 2008, 18:41
I am experiencing a strange bug that might or might not be caused by a conflict of this hack with Nuwiki. Since I installed this hack, I am getting Nuwiki footnotes in various threads. As said; this may be totally unrelated, but I am mentioning it just in case anyone has the same experience.

EDIT: after disabling this hack and rebuilding post cache, this bug disappears.
Any idea on this bug? I know there is another hack involved, but since it wrecks my board, it is very important.

SimonVlc
17 Jun 2008, 11:16
Donīt let this mod die, itīs great ;)!

inbrissy
24 Jun 2008, 04:59
I have a great number of members posting URLs with their affiliate links.. What I would like to see is the option to mask out those URLs with my own link UNLESS they are a paid subscriber of my forum.
So that you can give your members the option to become a contributor to the forum and allow them a certain number of banner views and the option to post their own links.

Just a thought.

lilfields10
27 Jun 2008, 02:33
I know you didn't test it with my vBulletin build, but vBulletinŪ v3.6.7 gets the following error:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: vbal_msg() in /includes/class_postbit.php(296) : eval()'d code on line 102

I'd appreciate some insight or a fix

Sofia
27 Jun 2008, 03:05
thanks a lot :)

ecrotty
27 Jul 2008, 03:17
It's a shame, but is this mod over with? Is there an alternative?

plusev
03 Aug 2008, 16:17
I would really like to replace words at the beginning of sentences, but I do not want to turn of the "add space before" option.

I have looked at the code and cannot see a quick solution for this problem. Is it something you have looked into yourself? Maybe I can help?

A sollution with regular expression would do it --> preg_replace could be an option perhaps?

Please email me if you wish to persue this option.

Michiel

Soliloquy
04 Aug 2008, 05:57
I installed this on my forum but it caused the following error:

Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in [path]/includes/functions_forumlist.php(393) : eval()'d code on line 55

(That was repeated 19 times on my forumhome, so I had to disable it.)

plusev
04 Aug 2008, 07:56
I installed this on my forum but it caused the following error:

(That was repeated 19 times on my forumhome, so I had to disable it.)

what version of vBulletin are you running?

stevectaylor
04 Aug 2008, 11:50
Idea Good but all I get is the following error,


Fatal error: Call to undefined function: vbal_msg() in /xxxxxxxxx_postbit.php(293) : eval()'d code on line 7

plusev
04 Aug 2008, 12:39
Idea Good but all I get is the following error,


Fatal error: Call to undefined function: vbal_msg() in /xxxxxxxxx_postbit.php(293) : eval()'d code on line 7

what version of vBulletin are you running?

stevectaylor
04 Aug 2008, 13:54
3.7.2 the latest

plusev
04 Aug 2008, 14:44
php says that it cannot find the function the vbaffiliate plugin is trying to use...

I think the plugin did not install correctly. Did you try an uninstall/reinstall?

I use 3.7.2 as well, but have no problems.

are u using any other plugins that influence posts?

stevectaylor
04 Aug 2008, 15:56
php says that it cannot find the function the vbaffiliate plugin is trying to use...

I think the plugin did not install correctly. Did you try an uninstall/reinstall?

I use 3.7.2 as well, but have no problems.

are u using any other plugins that influence posts?

VBSEO

plusev
04 Aug 2008, 18:47
i am using vBSEO too, so I don't think that's it...

ErrorLog
04 Aug 2008, 20:00
Ajax toplist kayboluyor =S

tafSteve
06 Aug 2008, 15:51
This is the perfect plugin, unfortunately, I can't get it to work on 3.7.2 RC1... I have disabled all other products/plugins to ensure it wasn't another modification, to no avail. I get the same error in the postbit hook, like some of the others have had. Here it is below:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: vbal_msg() in /xxxxxxxxx_postbit.php(293) : eval()'d code on line 7

The error comes from postbit_display_complete... it seems it can't read where the originanl 'vbal_msg' function was declared in the 'global_start' plugin of the product.

I've tried playing around a lot and still can't get rid of the error message. Any help would be nice, although I understand this is a rather old mod that wasn't even made for 3.7.2

Thanks,
steve

plusev
06 Aug 2008, 16:28
This is the perfect plugin, unfortunately, I can't get it to work on 3.7.2 RC1... I have disabled all other products/plugins to ensure it wasn't another modification, to no avail. I get the same error in the postbit hook, like some of the others have had. Here it is below:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: vbal_msg() in /xxxxxxxxx_postbit.php(293) : eval()'d code on line 7

The error comes from postbit_display_complete... it seems it can't read where the originanl 'vbal_msg' function was declared in the 'global_start' plugin of the product.

I've tried playing around a lot and still can't get rid of the error message. Any help would be nice, although I understand this is a rather old mod that wasn't even made for 3.7.2

Thanks,
steve

The strange thing is that I am running 3.7.2 ( http://nl.plusevpokercoaching.com/pokerforum/ ) and the plugin is working fine.....

Can you tell me in what way I can help

tafSteve
06 Aug 2008, 22:57
Thanks for the quick reply plusev.

That is very strange indeed... It must not be any of the additional mods I have installed since I disabled all of them... I'll continue to play around with it tonight, but I am very confused on what the issue can be then. If you think of anything, please let me know... this is all sort of up in the air now. I will report any findings when I try messing with it again later this evening.

thanks again,
steve

CardMafia
18 Aug 2008, 23:34
I like this mod.

I did notice, if one of the words is part of the affiliate link, then it makes the link then breaks it up so the post shows the HTML of the link and links only the word in the affiliate code. anyway around this?

plusev
19 Aug 2008, 08:08
I like this mod.

I did notice, if one of the words is part of the affiliate link, then it makes the link then breaks it up so the post shows the HTML of the link and links only the word in the affiliate code. anyway around this?

Let's say you are an affiliate of "Full Tilt Poker" and want to link this text. Your user type things like Full Tilt Poker, Full Tilt, FullTilt, FT

sollution:
- no link mask!
- first replace the one with the most words with a single word (Full Tilt Poker --> ftp)
- replace all other variants with (for instance) ftp
- last, replace ftp with the affiliate link

I hope you can see what I mean, otherwise I can add a screenshot if you like

Greetz,

Michiel

stevectaylor
19 Aug 2008, 08:19
If you have VBSEO you can use the expanded acronym to do the same thing

Keyser Soze
21 Aug 2008, 15:03
How is it possible to highlight a certain word only once per post? If someone is talking about a certain product in his post and he mentions it in every second sentence, the post looks very "spammy" because it contais so many affiliate-links. I think, one link (for the first appearance of the word) would be enough and this would be a good candidate for a new option for this plugin ;)

Ossedis
26 Aug 2008, 22:05
Do you have this for 3.6.8?

OsirisAgain
17 Nov 2008, 23:46
Great job

BamaStangGuy
25 Nov 2008, 05:04
It's be really nice if it just replaced once per post or page....

Qwest
06 Jan 2009, 18:19
It would also be nice if there were a way to use wildcards....

Like if I wanted to link twitter profiles every time someone says @username

paintballer.ie
12 Jan 2009, 03:42
Coming for 3.8?

SimonVlc
15 Jan 2009, 00:09
Coming for 3.8?

Did you try it?

luket79
17 Jan 2009, 23:08
Did you try it?

Works in 3.8 for me!

Kolbi
31 Mar 2009, 21:33
Doesnīt works on my 3.8.1pl1....

Update Addon?

SimonVlc
03 Apr 2009, 12:13
Stopped working for me after updating to 3.8.2.

Disable and reenable the product solved my problem.

Cheers, Simon.

Multani
07 May 2009, 12:32
It works great with one word, but I can't seem to replace a combination of words.

Someone used the example "poker stars", I can't do that. Should it work?

Azonaco
31 Jul 2009, 14:40
Would really like to see this mod enabled only for guests.

Mr. INTENSE
22 Aug 2009, 07:42
Just use the replacement variables in the style manager and see if that works, it should.
I used this add-on and also tried the Variable Replacement Manager on my forum, since I was only looking to replace text.

In either case, I can't figure out how to include a smiley as part of the replacement. Instead, it just shows exactly what I typed in the replacement text field. Is there a way to use a smiley as a replacement via this method?

Thanks in advance. :)

Kolbi
23 Aug 2009, 19:19
Will it be updated to the latest vbulletin version?

TalkPhotography
30 Aug 2009, 11:42
I used this add-on and also tried the Variable Replacement Manager on my forum, since I was only looking to replace text.

In either case, I can't figure out how to include a smiley as part of the replacement. Instead, it just shows exactly what I typed in the replacement text field. Is there a way to use a smiley as a replacement via this method?

Thanks in advance. :)

If its posting the quickcodes in your post, then hit edit, then save, which forces the forum to reparse the post...and your codes will become smileys.
Bit of a pain, but a workaround though.

Mr. INTENSE
02 Sep 2009, 17:43
If its posting the quickcodes in your post, then hit edit, then save, which forces the forum to reparse the post...and your codes will become smileys.
Bit of a pain, but a workaround though.
That works, but I wonder if there's a way to make this work automatically when someone submits a new post, without having to click Edit and Save?

manuelg1201
11 Mar 2010, 04:00
can you add a way to count each time a link/word is clicked and to cap each word/link at X clicks?

I, Brian
23 Sep 2010, 19:18
Excellent - works fine in 3.8 - well done. :)

I, Brian
24 Sep 2010, 08:51
Odd - worked fine straight after install, then noticed a couple of hours later it was no longer working.

Tried a disable, and uninstall - reinstall - but no longer working.

How odd??

vb 3.8.5

I, Brian
26 Sep 2010, 14:26
Er, okay, working.

Looks like it's a bit more picky than expected.

unitrash
09 Jan 2011, 07:53
Any chance this working on 4.1, or are there any other good affiliate plugins?

xony
17 Nov 2011, 11:56
Hi, thanks for your input, I find it very valuable, but I have a problem and I can not post comments in the CMS, because of their product, as it might fix it, thanks.

I have a bigger problem, when replies in article cms, it appears this error:

/includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 96


VBulletin support message :

Go to AdminCP > Plugins & Products > Plugin Manager and find the plugin using the 'postbit_display_complete' hook location. Then go back to 'Manage Products' and disable that one until you get a compatible version .

ŋsolution?
:(

Naijasite
22 Aug 2012, 04:42
not working for 4.2.0