PDA

View Full Version : Show Thread Enhancements - Show Profile Fields In Postbit, Zero Query & Template Edit!


Milad
17 Apr 2008, 01:17
Brought to you by Syrian Medical Society (http://www.syrianmeds.net/) & Milado (http://www.milado.net/)

Introduction & Description:
This product allows you to choose which profile fields you want to show in the postbit / postbit_legacy, and adds them automatically without any query or any template edit.

Features:
Zero Query!
Zero Template Edit!
Set it once, and forget it.
Choose which profile fields to show by entering their names (ex: field1) in the option (Profile Fields To Show In Postbit).
Set the display order in the option (Profile Fields To Show In Postbit).
Choose to show titles for profile fields or not.
If not, profile fields' values will be separated by dash - and shown in one line 78860.
Otherwise every profile field will be shown in its own line (in the format title: value) 78861.
Choose to show the profile fields in one of current three supported locations:
Under the user name, user title and user rank 78860.
Right Under the number of user posts 78861.
Under the infractions and reputation.


How comes you don't use any query or any template edit even?
When you set your options, a template will be modified to suit your new options, and will be cached, eval()ed and used to show the profile fields.

Installation & Upgrade: 3.7.0 at least is required.

Import the product file product-profile_fields_in_postbit.xml and you're done.
Choose yes to overwrite for upgrading.
Now modify the settings in (Thread Display Options (showthread)) according to your needs.
When you upgrade, make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.


Settings:
See the screen shot 78859, settings explain themselves.

Change log:

2.0.0 first public release, on April, 17 2008
2.0.1 released on May, 17 2008
Performance optimized: I don't create a template on the fly anymore, the template will be updated once upon saving the Thread Display Options (showthread) options.
2.0.2 released on May, 24 2008

Bug fixed: Profile fields' titles aren't shown in quick replies, announcements and PMS. 1, 2 and 3.
Experimental fix for this bug
uncached template had been fixed.



Click install to receive support & updates.

You like it? nominate it.

SEOvB
17 Apr 2008, 01:27
you may want to upload a product to go with this?

Milad
17 Apr 2008, 01:34
I'm still writing the thread!

pollitus
17 Apr 2008, 01:40
I'm still writing the thread!

lol, thx in advance... :D

Parabellum
17 Apr 2008, 01:46
Is there a way to show the text from the Multiple-Selection Checkbox? As it is now it only shows the number of the checkbox marked. The only text that it does show now is from the Single-Line Text Box.

Thank You Nice hack!

Milad
17 Apr 2008, 01:51
Done and released, cheer up!

Cobro
17 Apr 2008, 01:56
thank you very much

Hasann
17 Apr 2008, 06:50
Salamaleikum buddy thanks a lot for that it's great :D:up:

KatieG
17 Apr 2008, 06:53
Very nice thankyou :)

Adem GENÇ
17 Apr 2008, 13:25
Thank

Turkish files

NeuroLancer
17 Apr 2008, 15:17
this is very nice. its not the sort of thing for me, because i apply stuff like myspace id and facebook as images that link to a members profile, however this mod still will have its uses for me

:up: really good thanks again.

marcossalazar
17 Apr 2008, 15:19
This is a simple, but kick ass mod! Thanks so much for creating this...I am nominating it for MOM! :)

marcossalazar
17 Apr 2008, 15:23
So does this mean almost no stress on the server? Also, if it is creating a fake template on the fly, will this be a problem with say, over 3000 users at once?

Milad
17 Apr 2008, 15:31
Salamaleikum buddy thanks a lot for that it's great :D:up:
Selamünaleyküm ve İyi akşamlar!. You're welcome.

Milad
17 Apr 2008, 15:32
Is there a way to show the text from the Multiple-Selection Checkbox? As it is now it only shows the number of the checkbox marked. The only text that it does show now is from the Single-Line Text Box.

Thank You Nice hack!
I'm going to check against that.

Milad
17 Apr 2008, 15:36
So does this mean almost no stress on the server? Also, if it is creating a fake template on the fly, will this be a problem with say, over 3000 users at once?
My forum has about 50-80 users at once. and everything is OK.

Anyway, after releasing it. I thought it would be better If I use a real template which will be updated once on changing the settings. This is the next version.

Try it and tell me if it has any impact on your forum's performance. If it affects the performance I don't think it would be so much.

Best regards

Milad
17 Apr 2008, 15:49
This is a simple, but kick ass mod! Thanks so much for creating this...I am nominating it for MOM! :)
It's not simple, but it's clever. Thank for nomination!

KatieG
17 Apr 2008, 16:32
Would it be possible to have another section, so that you can add extra info.
Like the red text in the pic below

KURTZ
17 Apr 2008, 16:42
OK, i'm back after new tests ... it runs corectly ... superb mod!!!!

INSTALLED AND NOMINATED!!!!

edit: Milad can you provide a new feature for the ibproarcade? it wants this

<div class="smallfont">$post[crowns]$post[champtext]<br /></div>

FleaBag
17 Apr 2008, 23:06
Another masterpiece Milad! You are very kind with your releases here. This pulls off a headache of a job with little effort for the admin, and for that I am greatful!

When I have enough money saved for vB custom work, there is one name on my list!

شكرا جزيلاا

I hope I got that right.

Jasem
18 Apr 2008, 04:43
Thank You

1quick1
30 Apr 2008, 02:26
My site is a bodybuilding/fitness site and this is EXACTLY what I needed. It allows me to have users add their height and weight right where I wanted it. Thanks and marked as installed.

Also I installed it on a a 3.7.0 gold version and it works perfectly so far.

threat
30 Apr 2008, 18:25
Mine does not work, do I have to run the maintenance to get them updated? I wonder if its the skin I'm using.

My field6 is Bike that I want to show their bikes in their postbit under their names.

Note: I should type exactly field6 in the box correct?


Note: It only works when I put the option for the field to be under the post count and it does not show up inside the table in the profile. Pic enclosed.

Milad
30 Apr 2008, 20:32
You use custom style, it's most likely to be the reason!

cavyspirit
01 May 2008, 00:09
Would it be possible to have another section, so that you can add extra info.
Like the red text in the pic below
I agree this would be a great addition.

klees
04 May 2008, 23:06
It doesn't work in postbit legacy.

Milad
05 May 2008, 02:45
revert your template.

Amenadiel
05 May 2008, 02:56
Is it possible to add the option of displaying the custom fields in a floating div?

I use this "My PC" custom fields and it's too much information to show explicitly

http://img521.imageshack.us/my.php?image=looknc8.jpg

klees
05 May 2008, 08:12
I don't want to revert it

Milad
05 May 2008, 12:29
I don't want to revert it
It depends on template hooks to show fields, without those hooks, my hack won't work.

Sorry!

Milad
05 May 2008, 12:31
Is it possible to add the option of displaying the custom fields in a floating div?

I use this "My PC" custom fields and it's too much information to show explicitly

http://img521.imageshack.us/my.php?image=looknc8.jpg
This is very special usage, and it's not popular. It won't be added to the hack!

If you want, ask me to do it for you as a custom work.

Regards

Milad
17 May 2008, 11:56
Is there a way to show the text from the Multiple-Selection Checkbox? As it is now it only shows the number of the checkbox marked. The only text that it does show now is from the Single-Line Text Box.

Thank You Nice hack!

This can't be implemented without queries! I'm sorry.

Milad
17 May 2008, 11:58
2.0.1 released on May, 17 2008
Performance optimized: I don't create a template on the fly anymore, the template will be updated once upon saving the Thread Display Options (showthread) options.
When you upgrade from 2.0.0 to 2.0.1 make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.

basilrath
17 May 2008, 12:09
does this work in legacy?

Milad
17 May 2008, 12:23
does this work in legacy?
It should, but I didn't try it!

KURTZ
17 May 2008, 12:38
2.0.1 released on May, 17 2008
Performance optimized: I don't create a template on the fly anymore, the template will be updated once upon saving the Thread Display Options (showthread) options.
When you upgrade from 2.0.0 to 2.0.1 make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.

yes, cause when you overwrite the product it delete the previous options ...

Milad
18 May 2008, 13:47
yes, cause when you overwrite the product it delete the previous options ...
No, because it need to save the new template.

Amm0
18 May 2008, 16:50
Would it be possible to have another section, so that you can add extra info.
Like the red text in the pic below

EDIT: Whoops! Sorry :P, you'd already got it there as an option, I just didn't see it.

Great work!


EDIT2: A small bug, possibly. It happens sporadically, but sometimes only the profile fields are shown, and not the profile field names.

Milad
19 May 2008, 12:57
A small bug, possibly. It happens sporadically, but sometimes only the profile fields are shown, and not the profile field names.
I would like to know under what conditions does this bug appear?

Trip
19 May 2008, 14:34
Great mod. Thank you. Marked as "installed"

Amm0
19 May 2008, 16:38
I would like to know under what conditions does this bug appear?

It happens directly after posting (sometimes) so it looks like this:

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/

When it is meant to look like this:

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/

After you refresh the page, the right details come up though.

pericolosogr
19 May 2008, 21:18
its after posting using quick reply, it doesnt happen you post from advanced posting page!
Cause of ajax?

Amm0
20 May 2008, 13:39
Ah okay, np then. Thanks! :)

Great mod again, this was the one I seriously needed :D

Astrof
20 May 2008, 16:28
This is a wonderful mod, but I can't get it to work. Whether I use posbit or postbit_legacy, the profile fields I input are not shown on the profile page and I always get the follwing error:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ':', expecting ']' in /home/hrvatski/public_html/di/includes/class_postbit.php(288) : eval()'d code(2) : eval()'d code on line 1

Help would be appreciated. :)

Milad
20 May 2008, 16:37
I have nothing to do with the profile page!

It seems like you use a mod that interferes with the code!

Also be sure to download the current product and upgrade to it.

Astrof
21 May 2008, 11:46
I have nothing to do with the profile page!

It seems like you use a mod that interferes with the code!

Also be sure to download the current product and upgrade to it.

No, I'm not using any mods or custom styles whatsoever on the forum I'm trying to install this to.

When I said profile page, I meant profile fields that are added by this mod. They don't show up in the user's profile page (or is it somewhere else where it's supposed to show up?).

Milad
21 May 2008, 11:57
This ad-on doesn't add any profile field, it shows the already existed profile fields in the postbit!

DDIG
21 May 2008, 16:51
It just does nothing at all. I am confused. Filled in a field that definately exists, checked and rechecked the admincp options, nothing.....

Astrof
21 May 2008, 22:47
It just does nothing at all. I am confused. Filled in a field that definately exists, checked and rechecked the admincp options, nothing.....

Same here. Legacy or not, nothing ever shows up no matter what I do.

I got rid of the syntax error by uninstalling and re-downloading, it may have been a corruption in the transmission or something, don't know what happened.

But I still can't get anything to apper in postbit.

It's a real shame, a really great mod.

Milad
21 May 2008, 23:43
both of you: make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.

Astrof
22 May 2008, 01:04
both of you: make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.

I did that.

Is there something else I might be doing wrong? Something with the Add field option or something?

Milad
22 May 2008, 01:19
Please try to replace the content of the hook: "Show Profile Fields In Postbit" at postbit_display_complete to the following:

$in_template_hook = $this->registry->options['profile_fields_place'];
eval('$template_hook["$in_template_hook"] .= "' . fetch_template('postbit_profilefields') . '";');

and let me know if this solves your proplem.

Edit: don't forget to hit save button again!

Stubbed
22 May 2008, 09:19
When doing a quick reply, I get the field contents, but not the field name. If I refresh the page, it is fine however.

On legacy postbit.

Perfect otherwise.. :)

KURTZ
22 May 2008, 10:28
It happens directly after posting (sometimes) so it looks like this:

http://i262.photobucket.com/albums/ii89/MrAmm0/compscrnshot_01.jpg

When it is meant to look like this:

http://i262.photobucket.com/albums/ii89/MrAmm0/compscrnshot_02.jpg

After you refresh the page, the right details come up though.

i've got the same trouble in the Announces ... (on the new postbit)

Stubbed
22 May 2008, 10:52
Amm0 and KURTZ's: Is it happening when you actually reply to a topic, or is it using quick reply? As it sounds like the same sort of issues that I'm having. You should double check, it would make the mod authors job easier ;)

KURTZ
22 May 2008, 11:42
@ Stubbed: i saw this only onto the Annouces, not in the normal posts ...

@ Amm0: have you put in the postbit the xfire's img with this hack?

Milad
22 May 2008, 13:46
Please try to replace the content of the hook: "Show Profile Fields In Postbit" at postbit_display_complete to the following:

$in_template_hook = $this->registry->options['profile_fields_place'];
eval('$template_hook["$in_template_hook"] .= "' . fetch_template('postbit_profilefields') . '";');

and let me know if this solves your proplem.

Edit: don't forget to hit save button again!
All problems had been solved, but I'm still waiting for a feedback on this from Astrof before I release the new version!

GaiLoan
22 May 2008, 20:49
hi, i got blank, didnt show anytin, why is that happen ?

Astrof
22 May 2008, 21:59
All problems had been solved, but I'm still waiting for a feedback on this from Astrof before I release the new version!

Hey, Milad, sorry, couldn't reply sooner.

I tried looking for what you told me, but I simply can't find it.

Can you point me to where exactly I have to go to replace the content of the hook?

Thanks in advance.

Milad
23 May 2008, 01:52
hi, i got blank, didnt show anytin, why is that happen ?
Did you modify the settings according to your needs?

Milad
23 May 2008, 01:54
Hey, Milad, sorry, couldn't reply sooner.

I tried looking for what you told me, but I simply can't find it.

Can you point me to where exactly I have to go to replace the content of the hook?

Thanks in advance.
I'm going to release a new version. I hope it will fix your problem.

Regards

Astrof
23 May 2008, 10:18
I'm going to release a new version. I hope it will fix your problem.

Regards

Great, thanks.

Amm0
23 May 2008, 20:49
Amm0 and KURTZ's: Is it happening when you actually reply to a topic, or is it using quick reply? As it sounds like the same sort of issues that I'm having. You should double check, it would make the mod authors job easier ;)

Yeah, the profile field name won't show when you quick reply, won't show in an annoucement and won't show in PM's.

Not too bad because it works mostly on the forums, just a small bug I suppose.

Milad
23 May 2008, 21:42
Yeah, the profile field name won't show when you quick reply, won't show in an annoucement and won't show in PM's.

Not too bad because it works mostly on the forums, just a small bug I suppose.
All those bugs had been fixed in the next version.

Regards

Milad
23 May 2008, 22:30
2.0.2 has just been released. please see the main post for more information about this release.

peterpigman
23 May 2008, 22:44
So if you have custom fields already added this would be not be necessary?

Milad
23 May 2008, 22:56
So if you have custom fields already added this would be not be necessary?
No it wouldn't be necessary. but you can revert your template and install this mod to avoid template edits in the future.

Regards

Amm0
24 May 2008, 11:19
Do you just overwrite the old xml and then import with overwrite enabled?

KURTZ
24 May 2008, 11:48
it seems to be fixed ... :up: thx Syro ...

Astrof
26 May 2008, 15:36
2.0.2 has just been released. please see the main post for more information about this release.

Fixed! Wonderful!

Thank you! :)

kether1
27 May 2008, 00:06
Hello,

Is it possible to change the text color displayed using this mod. Currently I have the titles in black and the answers in blue. This is done editing the template. I would like to install this product if it would allow me to change text color the way I have manually done with template edits.

Thanks,
K

Milad
27 May 2008, 06:49
Do you just overwrite the old xml and then import with overwrite enabled?
yes

Amm0
28 May 2008, 13:21
Would there be a possibility of making the profile field titles bold, and leaving the actual field normal?

EDIT: There is still a bug where the profile field name does not show when using quick edit

se_p800
03 Jun 2008, 18:55
For somereason I get this under every users name in postbit:

Show Profile Fields In Postbit plugin have been installed / upgraded successfully.
Make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page to activate it.

what can I do?

Milad
03 Jun 2008, 22:57
It says to you what you have to do:
Make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page to activate it.

Subah
05 Jun 2008, 09:10
Great one , Thanks :)

bornoffire
28 Jun 2008, 21:35
I get error

"Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting ']' in /public_html/includes/class_postbit.php(288) : eval()'d code(270) : eval()'d code on line 1

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting ']' in /public_html/includes/class_postbit.php(288) : eval()'d code(270) : eval()'d code on line 1"

bornoffire
28 Jun 2008, 21:39
Ok it only gives me that error whe I choose "Show Profile Field Title In Postbit". This is very important to have. Any suggestions?

bornoffire
28 Jun 2008, 21:59
Turned it off and then turned back on and works fine now, weird.

v12kid
05 Aug 2008, 20:09
I got it working but it wont accept my postbits css dressing. example is here so you can see:

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/external/2008/08/68.jpg

any idea on how to fix it?

Milad
06 Aug 2008, 18:45
Next version may include a field to apply custom CSS classes.

v12kid
06 Aug 2008, 20:32
Next version may include a field to apply custom CSS classes.


:( awww...

BucWiLd
08 Aug 2008, 03:33
thank you

shavedaccord
18 Aug 2008, 23:16
I get error

"Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting ']' in /public_html/includes/class_postbit.php(288) : eval()'d code(270) : eval()'d code on line 1

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting ']' in /public_html/includes/class_postbit.php(288) : eval()'d code(270) : eval()'d code on line 1"
I get the same error. Any suggestions?

Milad
19 Aug 2008, 00:21
I get the same error. Any suggestions?
make sure you hit the save button in the Thread Display Options (showthread) page.

nerofix
26 Aug 2008, 12:23
Hi,

please do in profile_fields_place a new option called "Under user avatar". Thanks :)

Edit: Okay solved, I just moved the $template_hook[postbit_userinfo_left] in the showthread template, works fine now

truespirit
11 Oct 2008, 05:58
very very nice - just what i needed - thank you :up::up:

JackFranklin
31 Oct 2008, 18:38
Great mod (Y).

One thing, I think you should include an option to make the profile field names bold so they stand out more. In the end I had to do this manually but an option would be great.

EDIT - Just saw this - http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1592834&postcount=81

You could use that to do it if you just wrapper a <span> round the profile field name.

Reef Man
31 Oct 2008, 21:40
Same error here:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting ']' in /home/reefman/public_html/cam/forums/includes/class_postbit.php(293) : eval()'d code(19) : eval()'d code on line 2

How can i solve it?

fishmaster
03 Nov 2008, 23:46
worked like a champ!

Battle_Ring
25 Nov 2008, 19:15
uplaoded the plug in and put in the fields and it didnt add them to postbit

mmoore5553
03 Dec 2008, 13:13
can i use image instead of text or is there a mod to do that ?

rob01
11 Dec 2008, 02:52
do this work for 3.8?

Noonster
09 Jan 2009, 21:50
Yes its working for me on 3.8 ;)

BizAdventure
10 Jan 2009, 22:06
This worked great, except that instead of the actual WORD choice I had in the menu it is posting the number.

Anyone have any ideas on why this would be happening?

For example, my profile gives a choice of 4, and whatever one I pick, it will put the NUMBER of the choice instead of the WORD.

Milad
11 Jan 2009, 11:13
This is not compatible with multi-choices fields right now.

It's intended to be though in the future, may be in the next version. I'm not sure.

mrcake
11 Jan 2009, 21:08
just what I was looking for. THanks!

Milad
11 Jan 2009, 21:23
Confirmed two posts above :rolleyes:

Stubbed
12 Jan 2009, 23:19
Yes its working for me on 3.8 ;)
Coolio - Just what I wanted to know :D

bartek24m
05 Feb 2009, 13:58
how can i change your chack in order to show this information in

my ver.3.8.1

template

/album.php?albumid=1&pictureid=1 page

could you explain me step by step which product i need do edit ?

Milad
05 Feb 2009, 14:23
My hack doesn't do that!

bartek24m
06 Feb 2009, 06:23
even if i modify code ?

Milad
06 Feb 2009, 11:19
may be if you use it the right way.

jluerken
12 Oct 2009, 12:45
This can't be implemented without queries! I'm sorry.

I does not matter for a few additional queries but I need this function :-)
Can you please add this function even it it adds queries?

Milad
12 Oct 2009, 13:08
See the version for 3.8, it has this function implemented already.

BFP
25 Nov 2009, 15:56
Im getting the same syntax error as previously reported by other users here.

Any ideas?

edited to add: ACK! I figured it out, apparently I need more coffee to remind myself not to put a space in between the field name and #

GREAT Mod!

mmoore5553
19 Aug 2010, 19:36
Is this going to be updated to version 4

mfowler70
10 Nov 2011, 18:13
bump for v4.1.1 support

gamersplatoon
15 Nov 2011, 16:55
Exactly what i wanted..Thank you it works on 4.1.7

keteflips
13 Apr 2012, 19:57
Dont work in 4.1.12

Exist a new version of this plugin?

Dwarden
22 Apr 2012, 17:00
there is some bug with it under 4.1.10+

seems like it's unable to read the name of the profile field
the profile field text is w/o problem

so instead e.g.
Real Name: text
it shows
: text

only