PDA

View Full Version : XCache configuration


maidos
20 Apr 2008, 19:21
so i have xcache installed but i am wondering if the configuration is recommendable one or which one need to be changed to improve the performance?

XCache
XCache Support enabled
Version 1.2.2
Modules Built cacher
Readonly Protection N/A
Opcode Cache enabled, 67,108,864 bytes, 4 split(s), with 8192 slots each
Variable Cache enabled, 67,108,864 bytes, 4 split(s), with 8192 slots each
Shared Memory Schemes mmap

Directive Local Value Master Value
xcache.admin.enable_auth Off Off
xcache.cacher On On
xcache.coredump_directory no value no value
xcache.count 4 4
xcache.gc_interval 300 300
xcache.mmap_path /dev/zero /dev/zero
xcache.readonly_protection no value no value
xcache.shm_scheme mmap mmap
xcache.size 64M 64M
xcache.slots 8K 8K
xcache.stat On On
xcache.test no value no value
xcache.ttl 7200 7200
xcache.var_count 4 4
xcache.var_gc_interval 300 300
xcache.var_maxttl 14400 14400
xcache.var_size 64M 64M
xcache.var_slots 8K 8K
xcache.var_ttl 7200 7200

snakes1100
20 Apr 2008, 19:30
Directive Local Value Master Value
xcache.admin.enable_auth Off Off
xcache.cacher On
xcache.coredump_directory
xcache.count 4 <-- CPU Cores - 1 quadcore =4
xcache.mmap_path
xcache.readonly_protection Off
xcache.shm_scheme mmap
xcache.size 32M
xcache.slots 8K
xcache.stat On
xcache.test Off
xcache.ttl 3200
xcache.gc_interval 3200
xcache.var_count 4 <-- CPU Cores - 1 quadcore =4
xcache.var_gc_interval 3200
xcache.var_maxttl 7200
xcache.var_size 16M <-- only if your using the xcache/vb hack or using vbseo, if neither set to 0
xcache.var_slots 8K
xcache.var_ttl 3200

maidos
20 Apr 2008, 19:34
thanks, i do host several sites and some cms script site. should i still follow the configuration you made?
my server is
e5405 harpertown quadcore
4 gb ram
500 gb hard disk

snakes1100
20 Apr 2008, 21:09
If the cms script isnt designed to use the var store function of xcache, you can keep it off/0

You will have to run xcache for a while to see exactly how much ram you will require for all sites on the server, 32M/64M is fine to start with for now, if your running out of ram, then set it higher and HUP apache.