PDA

View Full Version : SleekBlack Themable Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional!


markbolyard
28 Apr 2008, 15:45
SleekBlack Themable - Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional!

4/30/08 - Upgraded to 3.7.0 Gold.
5/06/08 - Updated footer code to fix FireFox issue with style selector.
1/11/08 - Updated to 3.8.0 Gold!

New 3.8.0 Gold version and Support now located here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=201384

I would recomend that you replace your post icons with icons that are matted with a black background. I have included some in the icons folder within the style, or you can download them compliments of Princeton here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=148994

SleekBlack brought to you by WrestlingClique.com Wrestling Forums (http://wrestlingclique.com). If you like it dont forget to PRESS INSTALL. Comments, Suggestions and Bugs should be reported here.

Screenshots:

https://www.vbulletin.org/forum/ (http://wrestlingclique.com/vbimghost.php?do=displayimg&imgid=3375)

Installation:

How do I install the Style?
1. Extract the zip files to a folder on your computer.
2. Upload the image folder "sleekblack" to your forums root directory (ex: forum/sleekblack).
3. Login to your Admincp in vBulletin and Click on "Style & Templates" to expand the menu.
4. In the expanded menu click on "Download / Upload Styles" , a new page will load.
5. In the new page look for: "Import Style XML File" click on browse and point it to the .xml file that you want to install
6. Press IMPORT to complete the installation




Extra Notes:

- PSDs of the Logo is provided for editing.
- PSD of the header background and buttons included with ZIP.
- Style is Fixed Width in design.
- By using this skin, you agree not to remove the copyright located in the footer, nor the backlink to WrestlingClique.com.
- Please do not distribute this style. The only acceptable distribution method is through vBulletin.org.

Thank you for using one of our skins! Enjoy.

NOTE: To Remove Advertisements, you simply go to the ADMINCP - > Style Manager - > Edit this styles templates - >
Revert all Ad location Templates to the default vBulletin value, or if you would like to use your own ads in place of the sample ads, edit each ad location template and replace the ad code with your own.

markbolyard
28 Apr 2008, 15:50
***Reserved

Note: I will work on replacing the default vb images. I just realized I didn't create all of them so there are a few stock images (blue) that need replaced. I'll include them with the download when done, and also create a separate file for those that have already downloaded the style package.

Chase
28 Apr 2008, 17:34
Mark you've got incredible talent. I really hope you continue to make styles available to us.

MHFC
28 Apr 2008, 19:05
As above. I like the style although it is not suitable for my site. KUTGW!

Ohiosweetheart
29 Apr 2008, 00:43
Well this is different from your usual skins. Very good!

markbolyard
29 Apr 2008, 02:20
That would be because someone else did the graphic design on my other skins. I just coded them :). Then again, I know people like a variety of styles, and don't want to produce the same styles with different colors... so there you have it. I think you will see much more diversity on the next batch I put out, because they will be all me, without outside help.

Jasem
29 Apr 2008, 10:43
Thank you

markbolyard
30 Apr 2008, 15:24
Updated. If you installed this on RC4, then upgraded to 3.7 Gold, there is no need to reinstall the style.

PGAmerica
01 May 2008, 19:58
I installed this on my site at << REMOVED >> and I get this really long side-scrollbar.

Ideas?

markbolyard
01 May 2008, 20:12
Well, first off, Thanks for the S load of virus' from your site. NOTE TO EVERYONE. DO NOT CLICK THE ABOVE LINK!

So... sorry, can't help you there.

PGAmerica
01 May 2008, 20:41
What are you talking about? There is no virus on my site. This is a fresh install of vbulletin 3.7.0

markbolyard
01 May 2008, 20:54
I'm telling you, when I visit your site, I get virus alerts. First alerts come up with Javascript errors, then the rest show trojan downloader alerts. I'm using NOD32 antivirus protection, which is what is providing me with this info.

Time Module Object Name Threat Action User Information
5/1/2008 15:52:22 PM IMON file Link Removed Exploit.Multi.Qtp.B trojan Connection terminated MARKBOLYARD\Mark Bolyard
5/1/2008 15:11:50 PM IMON file Link Removed Exploit.Multi.Qtp.B trojan Connection terminated MARKBOLYARD\Mark Bolyard

Something is redirecting me when I visit your site to the above URL.

BTW, don't paste the above URL's into your browser either.

wolfstream
01 May 2008, 21:16
I agree, something is wrong with your site. FF3 won't even let it be accessed:


This web site at www.playgroundamerica.com has been reported as an attack site and has been blocked based on your security preferences.


Norton, as well, same thing (see attached image)

There's definitely a problem

Re: the theme
The image looks good, do you have a site running it? I couldn't find a way to 'switch themes' in your website.

King Kovifor
01 May 2008, 21:28
Link has been removed.

markbolyard
01 May 2008, 21:33
Thank you.

PGAmerica
01 May 2008, 22:02
I do not know what was causing your virus messages, but I noticed some of my files had 777 permissions. I have re-uploaded the entire site and fixed all the permission issues. It is displaying properly now.

Regardless, I will refrain from offering the link again and put up a screen capture instead.

Where do I find the references to the advertisements that are showing up in this style? I want to either change them to my own or nuke them.

Why is the side-scrolling bars in my browser? It only seems to happen when I login, it is not there until; I put in my username and password, then it goes to pieces.

markbolyard
01 May 2008, 22:17
Well, the ads can be changed / removed in the Ad Location Templates. Either revert or change the code.


Sent you a PM. I noticed you changed the navigation... perhaps you left out a tag when you modified the header which would cause the tables to break. This would also explain why it only happens when you log in... as you edited code where there was a conditional "Is a member"....

PGAmerica
01 May 2008, 22:23
OK, What about the side-scroll bars?

markbolyard
01 May 2008, 22:33
I edited my post and added a explaination. If you did in fact edit the header, upload the style again with no edits and see if it does the same thing.

markbolyard
01 May 2008, 23:03
Well, I can't get to your site at all now without complete lockup, so I'm not going to be able to log in or do anything. All I can suggest is to upload the style again without modifcations, and see if that corrects it. If that doesn't, the next thing I saw what the div area for the content was off on the right, so the columns, along with the main content were too wide.

Is there anyone else that has installed this on a test board with vbadvanced?

PGAmerica
01 May 2008, 23:13
No, there are no modification installed at all. In fact, this is my first style to have installed. I don't get the problem you are having as I am not able to recreate it. I will have to call in some friends to see if they can get to the site.

meolangthang
02 May 2008, 11:12
wow,

It looks professional,
I really like both it and your smooth red style. :D
Continue your good work.

twicedaily
03 May 2008, 14:21
Hi Mark,

I'd like to start by saying I am a big fan of your styles, I think they have nice clean lines and are very professional looking. I think we are very lucky that you provide them gratis.:D

Anyway, what I am wondering is how easy it would be to replace the large background image?
I realise that I could just replace it with my own one, and know how to do that, but I was wondering how easy it would to replace it with a tiled background? Or possibly have a wide image at the top that graduates down into a solid colour. Essentailly like this website does:

http://www.visitnc.com/

I'm just not that up to speed with template mods yet, to know where to look/begin.

The image is not too deep but blends in with the black background colour, and I think it looks very classy.

Anyway, hope you can help.

Cheers

Twice

Mrdby
04 May 2008, 05:26
so cna I add my own background and would it work with all the mods i already have installed?

markbolyard
04 May 2008, 05:41
Hi Mark,

I'd like to start by saying I am a big fan of your styles, I think they have nice clean lines and are very professional looking. I think we are very lucky that you provide them gratis.:D

Anyway, what I am wondering is how easy it would be to replace the large background image?
I realise that I could just replace it with my own one, and know how to do that, but I was wondering how easy it would to replace it with a tiled background? Or possibly have a wide image at the top that graduates down into a solid colour. Essentially like this website does:

http://www.visitnc.com/

I'm just not that up to speed with template mods yet, to know where to look/begin.

The image is not too deep but blends in with the black background colour, and I think it looks very classy.

Anyway, hope you can help.

Cheers

Twice

If you go to the Main CSS for this style and look in the Body Extra CSS Attributes, you will see this section of code:


margin-top: 0px;
margin-bottom: 0px;
margin-right: 0px;
margin-left: 0px;
background-image: url(sleekblack/bg.jpg);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-attachment: fixed;


If you want to tile a image for the background, change your code to look like this:


margin-top: 0px;
margin-bottom: 0px;
margin-right: 0px;
margin-left: 0px;
background-image:
url('link/to/your/image.jpg');
background-repeat: repeat


If you want to have a fade, you would have to make your background graphic with the gradient fading to the desired background color, and use this code to have it repeat horizontally only:


margin-top: 0px;
margin-bottom: 0px;
margin-right: 0px;
margin-left: 0px;
background-image:
url('link/to/your/image.jpg');
background-repeat: repeat-x


Now that you know where to set the background, you can search the net for "background images using CSS" and see verious ways to create backgrounds for this style.


so cna I add my own background and would it work with all the mods i already have installed?

The background has nothing to do with template code, and will not affect the opperation of your mods installed on your forum.

twicedaily
04 May 2008, 12:02
Mark,

Many thanks.

I had originally used the search templates function to try and find the location of bg.jpg, and was drawing a blank. Your detailed instructions worked a treat.. Now all I need to is find a suitable replacement ;)

Cheers

Mrdby
04 May 2008, 14:22
but where is the xml file?

twicedaily
04 May 2008, 17:00
but where is the xml file?

Ok, download and decompress the zip file. You should be left with an uncompressed folder called sleek black. Inside this folder is the xml file you are looking for.
It is called vbulletin-style.xml.

Hope this helps

markbolyard
05 May 2008, 13:19
Thank you twicedaily. Yes, the xml is within the zip file, along with the images and install instructions.

twicedaily
06 May 2008, 14:46
Mark,

Am having a bit of a problem with the style as rendered in Firefox... the style picker box is being rendered way up out of position on the right, see jpg below:

http://www.christopherkett.com/firefox_problem.jpg

This is after a straight install, I have not modified anything yet. I am using FF 2.0.0.14

Any ideas?

Cheers

Chris

markbolyard
06 May 2008, 15:41
I am going to update this in ten minutes. I'll fix that issue. Sorry for not seeing it earlier.

PGAmerica, this should correct your issue to, as I think it's the same thing.

For those that have already installed this style and do not want to import the new XML, the fix for above is as follows:

replace your entire footer template contents with this code:


$ad_location[ad_footer_start]

<br />
<div class="smallfont" align="center">$vbphrase[all_times_are_gmt_x_time_now_is_y]</div>
<br />
<form action="$vboptions[forumhome].php" method="get">

<table cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" align="center">
<tr>
<if condition="$show['quickchooser']">
<td>
<select name="styleid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'style')">
<optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_style_chooser]">
$quickchooserbits
</optgroup>
</select>
</td>
</if>
<if condition="$show['languagechooser']">
<td>
<select name="langid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'lang')">
<optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_language_chooser]">
$languagechooserbits
</optgroup>
</select>
</td>
</if>
</tr>
</table>

<br />

$spacer_close
<!-- /content area table -->
</div>



<div align="center">
<div class="smallfont" align="center">
<!-- Do not remove $cronimage or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->
$cronimage
<!-- Do not remove $cronimage or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->

$vboptions[copyrighttext]
</div>
</div>
</form>
<div style="font: 0px/0px sans-serif;clear: both;display: block"></div>
</div>
<div id="footer_top" class="footer_nav">
<if condition="$show['contactus']"><a href="$vboptions[contactuslink]" rel="nofollow" accesskey="9">$vbphrase[contact_us]</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;|&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</if>
<if condition="$vboptions['hometitle']"><a href="$vboptions[homeurl]">$vboptions[hometitle]</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;|&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</if>
<if condition="$show['admincplink']"><a href="$admincpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[admin]</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;|&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</if>
<if condition="$show['modcplink']"><a href="$modcpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[mod]</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;|&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</if>
<if condition="$vboptions['archiveenabled']"><a href="archive/index.php">$vbphrase[archive]</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;|&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</if>
<if condition="$vboptions[privacyurl]"><a href="$vboptions[privacyurl]">$vbphrase[privacy_statement]</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;|&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</if>
<a href="#top" onclick="self.scrollTo(0, 0); return false;">$vbphrase[top]</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;

</div>
<div id="footer_down">
<!-- Do not remove this copyright notice -->
<span class="nohilight">Style Provided By: <a href="http://wrestlingclique.com">Wrestling</a> Clique - <a href="http://wrestlingclique.com">Wrestling Forums</a></span>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
Powered by vBulletin&reg; Copyright &copy;2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

<!-- Do not remove this copyright notice -->
</div>
<div style="font: 0px/0px sans-serif;clear: both;display: block"></div>
$ad_location[ad_footer_end]

<if condition="$show['dst_correction']">
<!-- auto DST correction code -->
<form action="profile.php?do=dst" method="post" name="dstform">
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="dst" />
</form>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var tzOffset = $bbuserinfo[timezoneoffset] + $bbuserinfo[dstonoff];
var utcOffset = new Date().getTimezoneOffset() / 60;
if (Math.abs(tzOffset + utcOffset) == 1)
{ // Dst offset is 1 so its changed
document.forms.dstform.submit();
}
//-->
</script>
<!-- / auto DST correction code -->

</if>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
// Main vBulletin Javascript Initialization
vBulletin_init();
//-->
</script>

WFZ
06 May 2008, 16:40
Hey mark,

I also would like to use this skin on my wrestling forum.

One question: How to I put a custom image in the background like you have done of the WWE arena?

Kind Regards,

Chris

markbolyard
06 May 2008, 16:50
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1507667&postcount=25

See that post. I recommend your background image be 1600px wide by 850px+ tall. The background image filename is sleekblack/bg.jpg

Technically, you don't need to change any css, just the image. The css changes outlined above are if you want to tile a image or repeat a fading background image.

WFZ
06 May 2008, 17:26
Great, thanks! :)

Installed.

agitated
06 May 2008, 17:50
Thanks for this Mark, excellent thanks . installed :up:

thewatchdesk
09 May 2008, 03:10
I am going to update this in ten minutes. I'll fix that issue. Sorry for not seeing it earlier.


Thanks for all you do, nice style

SuperTaz
10 May 2008, 07:08
I like the style, but I only use fluid width. Nice though.

Lift for Life
11 May 2008, 16:34
Works Great
Looks Great
Members like it :)

What more can I say?

Thanks

Lift

Lift for Life
11 May 2008, 16:35
Works Great
Looks Great
Members like it :)

This is a very nice change from more traditional skins.

Thanks

Lift

paulwall
11 May 2008, 19:03
Nice job Felix!

I mean Mark

:erm:

markbolyard
12 May 2008, 17:13
Thanks. Glad you like it!

ShawneyJ
12 May 2008, 17:57
hey great style, just wondering how i would go about puting a small google banner ad 468x60 in the top right side of the header please ;)






EDIT: SORRY WORKED IT OUT.

WEBDosser
12 May 2008, 18:04
nice..

markbolyard
12 May 2008, 18:12
Jacob, I'm in the middle of a job, but when I wrap up I'll post the code change here so you can place adsense in the header. Thanks for your patience. Been a busy day!

byrom
12 May 2008, 22:58
Lovely skin Mark!

Thanks!

Are you thinking in create an 3.6.x version?

markbolyard
13 May 2008, 02:35
No sorry, I'm not going to work backwards and I don't have a test forum running 3.6 anyways. Sorry.

Lift for Life
06 Jun 2008, 00:41
I love this skin however a few of my members have reported a problem with Internet Explorer. It seems that the "Post Reply" button doesn't always work in Explorer, and also all of the text is occasionally underlined when in Reply mode.

Also, there seems to be a problem when replying to a thread also while in Explorer. There is no cursor in the reply box and the user cannot type in the reply box.

Has anyone else seen this?

Otherwise, Great Skin!

Lift

Forumdayim.Net
10 Jun 2008, 17:45
It' s wonderful.

I'm using it on my rock forum.;)

Thanks.

cmedic101
11 Jun 2008, 16:54
That is the hottest skin yet! it's alive with color, easy to install, and fully functional.

But how do I fix this? The background is bleeding thru the boarders or something like that.

markbolyard
15 Jun 2008, 20:08
I love this skin however a few of my members have reported a problem with Internet Explorer. It seems that the "Post Reply" button doesn't always work in Explorer, and also all of the text is occasionally underlined when in Reply mode.

Also, there seems to be a problem when replying to a thread also while in Explorer. There is no cursor in the reply box and the user cannot type in the reply box.

Has anyone else seen this?

Otherwise, Great Skin!

Lift

Have not had any reports of these issues at all. What version of IE are they using? Any mods / hacks that may alter the css or reply functions on your site? As I mentioned, I have not had these problems and can't duplicate them to offer a fix.

It' s wonderful.

I'm using it on my rock forum.;)

Thanks.

Thank you!

That is the hottest skin yet! it's alive with color, easy to install, and fully functional.

But how do I fix this? The background is bleeding thru the boarders or something like that.

Not sure if you made changes to the CSS, but you are welcome to PM me with a temp login and I'll look at it. Try uploading the style again and viewing it prior to any changes being made. Looks like your page background color has disappeared in the css, which would allow the body background to show through.

Lift for Life
26 Jun 2008, 02:03
I commented in another post that members were having problems when attempting to reply to a thread in this template while in Explorer. I latter noticed that this only happens when there is a url linked to the banner image.
In Explorer, if I link the banner image to the forum home, we cannot enter text into the reply box while in Explorer. Works fine in FireFox though.

Any suggestions on how to correct this? I really love this skin but would like to make the banner clickable.

Thanks