PDA

View Full Version : any specific requirements for APC's configuration ?


DieselMinded
01 May 2008, 03:18
Im going to have APC installed because im about toi upgrade to 3.7.0

any specific requirements for APC's configuration ?

Dismounted
01 May 2008, 06:49
You will need to enable the use of APC in config.php.

Marco van Herwaarden
01 May 2008, 08:00
You will need to enable the use of APC in config.php.
Yes and no. There is no APC specific configuration needed. To get maximum benefit from it you should however store the datastore on the filesystem.

DieselMinded
01 May 2008, 15:09
How do i do that?

--------------- Added 1209655633 at 1209655633 ---------------

Yes and no. There is no APC specific configuration needed.

From Vb Support


Once APC is installed then there is a datastore option in vBulletin's "includes/config.php" file. Change this:

// ****** DATASTORE CACHE CONFIGURATION *****
// Here you can configure different methods for caching datastore items.
// vB_Datastore_Filecache - to use includes/datastore/datastore_cache.php
// vB_Datastore_APC - to use APC
// vB_Datastore_XCache - to use XCache
// vB_Datastore_Memcached - to use a Memcache server, more configuration below
// $config['Datastore']['class'] = 'vB_Datastore_Filecache';

To this:

// ****** DATASTORE CACHE CONFIGURATION *****
// Here you can configure different methods for caching datastore items.
// vB_Datastore_Filecache - to use includes/datastore/datastore_cache.php
// vB_Datastore_APC - to use APC
// vB_Datastore_XCache - to use XCache
// vB_Datastore_Memcached - to use a Memcache server, more configuration below
$config['Datastore']['class'] = 'vB_Datastore_APC';

Marco van Herwaarden
01 May 2008, 16:00
Sorry, my mistake. Forgot that option was added.

DieselMinded
06 May 2008, 12:47
Im using this now and it seems to be alot better than the old one

mykkal
14 Feb 2013, 18:16
Can we use two datastores at one time in cofig.php? Like memcache and xcache?

snakes1100
14 Feb 2013, 22:14
No you can't.

XCache has extra features that memcache lacks also.